Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1487 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 126Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #44581 of 44610 Old 08-27-2016, 08:54 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1381 Post(s)
Liked: 1384
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
What type of cord do I need to buy to run ARC1M? The cord that comes with the AVM 60 kit is really really short and won't even reach a couple of feet into my room more less to all the seats?

Do I just need a USB extension cord or is there a specific type of cord I need to buy?

Thanks all
Alex
There are two cables used to run ARC for the D2v. First is the mic cable which is a long USB cable with a regular USB jack for the computer end and a mini USB jack for the mic end. That should have come with your kit. It is about 20 feet long as I recall.

The other is an RS232 serial cable that runs between the computer and the RS232 port on the back of the D2v. Since most computers these days do not have RS232 ports anymore Anthem has been including a USB to serial adapter which may be the short cable you are talking about. Plug the USB end of that into your computer and run a serial cable from the other end of the adapter to the RS232 port on the back of the D2v. The serial cable Anthem provides is about 6 feet long, so perhaps that's the cable you are referring to.

If you need to buy the serial cable, be sure you get one that is a "straight through" cable -- i.e., pins 1-9 at one end connected to pins 1-9 at the other end. Do not confuse it with the identical looking cable -- sometimes identified as a "null modem" cable -- which swaps one pair of those pins.

If you need to buy the USB mic cable, get a good quality USB cable with the correct plugs on each end.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44582 of 44610 Old 08-27-2016, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
There are two cables used to run ARC for the D2v. First is the mic cable which is a long USB cable with a regular USB jack for the computer end and a mini USB jack for the mic end. That should have come with your kit. It is about 20 feet long as I recall.

The other is an RS232 serial cable that runs between the computer and the RS232 port on the back of the D2v. Since most computers these days do not have RS232 ports anymore Anthem has been including a USB to serial adapter which may be the short cable you are talking about. Plug the USB end of that into your computer and run a serial cable from the other end of the adapter to the RS232 port on the back of the D2v. The serial cable Anthem provides is about 6 feet long, so perhaps that's the cable you are referring to.

If you need to buy the serial cable, be sure you get one that is a "straight through" cable -- i.e., pins 1-9 at one end connected to pins 1-9 at the other end. Do not confuse it with the identical looking cable -- sometimes identified as a "null modem" cable -- which swaps one pair of those pins.

If you need to buy the USB mic cable, get a good quality USB cable with the correct plugs on each end.
--Bob
Oh. I see now. No I was talking about the mic usb cable but I thought it plugged into the PrePro which made its length of 12' nowhere near long enough to reach from my exterior rack room to the theater. Need about 25-30' to reach all seats from rack. But if I just hook the mic up to a computer that changes everything. I didn't bother reading instructions since didn't have time to calibrate and test it out. Was either listen to it or calibrate and listening sounded much better.

Is it Mac compatible? That's all we have is MacBook. So just need to calibrate mic through Mac and then hook up Mac to AVM 60.
audiovideoholic is online now  
post #44583 of 44610 Old 08-27-2016, 10:07 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1381 Post(s)
Liked: 1384
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
Oh. I see now. No I was talking about the mic usb cable but I thought it plugged into the PrePro which made its length of 12' nowhere near long enough to reach from my exterior rack room to the theater. Need about 25-30' to reach all seats from rack. But if I just hook the mic up to a computer that changes everything. I didn't bother reading instructions since didn't have time to calibrate and test it out. Was either listen to it or calibrate and listening sounded much better.

Is it Mac compatible? That's all we have is MacBook. So just need to calibrate mic through Mac and then hook up Mac to AVM 60.
The ARC setup software is a Windows program. So it won't run directly on the Mac.

If you don't want to buy or borrow a Windows computer, you can get Parallels Desktop 12 for the Mac, and then use a Windows 10 install disc to create a Windows 10 environment in Parallels. I.e., you'll have Windows running in a window on the Mac. You'll have to buy Parallels, and a full (not upgrade) Windows 10 install disc.

Are you talking about an AVM 60 or a D2v? (This being the D2v thread.) The newer ARC software for the AVM 60 connects to it over the network rather than via serial cable. Once you've got Ethernet or Wifi networking running on the AVM 60 (and on Windows), the ARC software for the AVM 60 (running on Windows) will be able to find it on the network and communicate with it that way during ARC Measurement and Upload. So that means you'll only need the USB cable between the computer and the mic. No serial cable.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44584 of 44610 Old 08-27-2016, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
The ARC setup software is a Windows program. So it won't run directly on the Mac.

If you don't want to buy or borrow a Windows computer, you can get Parallels Desktop 12 for the Mac, and then use a Windows 10 install disc to create a Windows 10 environment in Parallels. I.e., you'll have Windows running in a window on the Mac. You'll have to buy Parallels, and a full (not upgrade) Windows 10 install disc.

Are you talking about an AVM 60 or a D2v? (This being the D2v thread.) The newer ARC software for the AVM 60 connects to it over the network rather than via serial cable. Once you've got Ethernet or Wifi networking running on the AVM 60 (and on Windows), the ARC software for the AVM 60 (running on Windows) will be able to find it on the network and communicate with it that way during ARC Measurement and Upload. So that means you'll only need the USB cable between the computer and the mic. No serial cable.
--Bob
AVM 60. That's why I cross posted. I saw this with ARC so posted here too as well as the 60 thread.

Oh well I won't ever have a Windows network per se but can buy a tablet if that will work. I have all Apple networking airports and extenders etc... That might explain why it couldn't connect to my network manually or automatically even though it saw the network.

This Mac change over has been great except with audio modeling programs and equipment but yet most professionals say Mac is the best for most studio stuff. And now even schools are teaching with Mac instead of Windows but yet many many basic programs aren't compatible. Ughh. I like the change but don't now after a few months. A cheap tablet will be very helpful I guess.

Last edited by audiovideoholic; 08-27-2016 at 10:26 AM.
audiovideoholic is online now  
post #44585 of 44610 Old 08-27-2016, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 134
What about android tablets? Any way to do anything with say the Sony tablet that came with my VW1100es?
audiovideoholic is online now  
post #44586 of 44610 Old 08-27-2016, 10:31 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1381 Post(s)
Liked: 1384
The AVM 60 works just fine with Apple Airport Wifi hardware (or Ethernet from an Apple AirPort Extreme acting as your router). I have one set up that way.

Wifi for the AVM 60 gets set up using the DTS Play-Fi app (e.g., their iOS app). For Ethernet you just plug in the cable. You need to unplug the Ethernet cable if you want to switch later to Wifi.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44587 of 44610 Old 08-27-2016, 10:34 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1381 Post(s)
Liked: 1384
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
What about android tablets? Any way to do anything with say the Sony tablet that came with my VW1100es?
ARC for the AVM 60 runs on Windows. Only.

I believe DTS also has an Android version of their Play-Fi app.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44588 of 44610 Old 08-28-2016, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
doubleroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^^ Doubleroll,



Fujitsu would recommend you use 1360x768p even though that means losing a 3 pixel wide strip on each side. Why?



16:9 content has an aspect ratio of 16/9 = 1.77777... But if you do the math, 1366/768 = 1.77864, which is slightly wider.



To get a 16:9 shape that's 1366 pixels wide you'd need 1366*9/16 = 768.375 rows. Which means the 16:9 content you are displaying is going to be squished vertically by a tiny amount during scaling since there are only 768 rows available. Small scaling changes like this are how you get scaling artifacts.



Meanwhile 1360/768 = 1.7708, which is slightly narrower.



To get a 16:9 shape that's 1360 pixels wide you'd need 1360*9/16 = exactly 765 rows. Displayed on a 1366x768 panel, that's exactly 16:9 so long as you don't use 3 pixels on either side and also don't use 3 rows vertically -- for example 2 on the top and 1 on the bottom.



When you send 1360x768 to the Fujitsu it will automatically center it horizontally in its 1366x768 pixel matrix -- which gets you those narrow strips unused left and right.



But what about the difference between 765 rows (your desired result) and 768 rows (the output going to the Fujitsu)?



For THAT what you do is set Scale Out = Pillar Box in the D2v's Video Source Adjust menu! The scaling in the D2v will then turn 1920x1080 content into 1360x765 (i.e., preserving the 16:9 aspect ratio) but padded with 2 additional black lines on top and 1 on the bottom to make 1360x768 output. The D2v provides the black lines top and bottom, and the Fujitsu provides the black strips left and right and you are left with perfect, 16:9 content on the display.



You set the output resolution just once (in the Video Output Configuration menu). But the Scaling has to be selected separately for each of your Source definitions in the D2v. I.e., there's a separate Video Source Adjust menu for each Source and you'll want to specify Scale Out = Pillar Box in each of them by selecting that Source for viewing and then doing Press and Hold on the "7" button to bring up its Video Source Adjust Menu.



Adjusting the Scale Out like this for each Source is tweaking for improving your image -- you don't need to do it up front. But what you should probably do up front is selecting 1360x768p output from the D2v to begin with, instead of 1366x768p.



--------------------------------------------



You should use DVI (i.e., an HDMI to DVI cable) from the D2v to the Fujitsu. Not Component.



The D2v will not convert HDMI input to Component output.

--Bob


Bob you are truly a wealth of knowledge! Thank you for the excellent tips!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
doubleroll is online now  
post #44589 of 44610 Old 08-29-2016, 12:42 PM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize if this has been asked before, but a search didn't turn anything up.

Is it possible to convert the Anthem .cal file into a text file that Room EQ Wizard can understand? I'd like to try using the ARC microphone that came with my unit to calibrate a different setup (my 2-channel in another room).

Thanks,

- Mark
chileboy is offline  
post #44590 of 44610 Old 08-31-2016, 08:07 PM
Member
 
r0n1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
Is it Mac compatible? That's all we have is MacBook. So just need to calibrate mic through Mac and then hook up Mac to AVM 60.
As stated before, ARC runs on windows only. I also have a mac, but I run parallel desktop to emulate windows. Works fine for me.

Paradigm Studio 10 v5 | Paradigm CC 490 v5 | Mirage Prestige Nanosat | PSA XS30 | Anthem MRX 310
r0n1n is offline  
post #44591 of 44610 Old 09-03-2016, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My Anthem AVM50V2 need a new firmware. There is a low volume problem with it.
Where can I find the latest V3.09J firmware to download?
merida is offline  
post #44592 of 44610 Old 09-03-2016, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by merida View Post
My Anthem AVM50V2 need a new firmware. There is a low volume problem with it.
Where can I find the latest V3.09J firmware to download?
Here http://www.anthemav.com/support/latest-software.php

Are you sure the firmware is your problem ?
thestewman is offline  
post #44593 of 44610 Old 09-03-2016, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post

Are you sure the firmware is your problem ?
Thanks, but I can download the 3.09 software from here.
I need the 3.09j beta.

I am not sure, but I don't have any idea what to do.
I tried factory reset and installed the 3.09 firmware.

The volume was 35-38db and it was OK.
Now I increase it to 20db and it is softer.
The sound is very stange and there is no dynamics at all.
merida is offline  
post #44594 of 44610 Old 09-04-2016, 07:28 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1381 Post(s)
Liked: 1384
^ merida,

That doesn't sound like a firmware problem, or rather, a problem that 3.09j might address where a reinstall of 3.09 did not do the trick.

A few things to check:

1) Clear all the "temporary" speaker volume trim adjustments -- the ones changed using the buttons on the remote. To clear all of those in one go do this:
-- Save User Settings
-- Reload Factory Defaults. (If you lose video at this point, continue via the Front Panel display.)
-- Reload Saved User Settings. Since the "temporary" settings are not saved, this resets all of them for all audio formats.

2) Go into each Setup > Source Setup and make sure you have Dolby Volume set to OFF for every Source line.

3) Press the Dynamics button twice and make sure you don't have dynamic range limiting turned on. See Section 4.8.10 of the Manual. (This is not likely the cause as this setting gets reset to Normal on each power cycle, but check it anyway.)

4) Re-Upload your existing ARC solution. No need to re-Measure; just double click on the file where you've saved the solution and do an Upload.

5) After that, go into Setup > Level Calibration, set the Test Mode to Manual, and scroll down through the lines to make sure audio is coming from the correct speakers for each line. Better yet, play an audio calibration test track, such as the LPCM Channel ID 5.1 or 7.1 track from AIX Audio Calibration, Blu-ray. The difference in playing the test track is that it gets processed through ARC. If you hear a substantial level difference for any of the speakers, you need to check your amp next. (Do that by swapping outputs on the back of the D2v to see if the problem stays in the same speaker (problem in amp or speaker) or moves to the other speaker (problem not yet figured out in the D2v).

If this doesn't fix it, and you can't demonstrate the problem as being in the amp or speaker, then your D2v likely needs service.

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44595 of 44610 Old 09-05-2016, 07:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ merida,


If this doesn't fix it, and you can't demonstrate the problem as being in the amp or speaker, then your D2v likely needs service.

--Bob
Thank you for your help!

There are several posts on this forum about low volume issue and low volume bug.
Post#38418, 38426, 38427...

This is in the 3.09 firmware.

I will try what you wrote, but can you tell me where can I find newer firmwares to download?
Can anybody send me the 3.09J firmware?

What is that low volume thing?
merida is offline  
post #44596 of 44610 Old 09-05-2016, 11:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Here is a temp link to 3.09j in my Dropbox
Let me know when you have copied it
Thanks!
I have downloaded it!

merida is offline  
post #44597 of 44610 Old 09-06-2016, 05:49 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1381 Post(s)
Liked: 1384
Quote:
Originally Posted by merida View Post
Thank you for your help!

There are several posts on this forum about low volume issue and low volume bug.
Post#38418, 38426, 38427...

This is in the 3.09 firmware.

I will try what you wrote, but can you tell me where can I find newer firmwares to download?
Can anybody send me the 3.09J firmware?

What is that low volume thing?
Here's the change list for the test versions between v3.09 (official firmware for the non 3D hardware) and V3.10 (official firmware for the 3D hardware):

Quote:
CHANGE LIST

v3.10 release candidate

1. Rotating knob very quickly caused front panel display to freeze - fixed.


v3.09l beta

1. Fixed issue where Dolby Pro Logic IIx Music was not available for 2-channel 24/192 input.


v3.09j beta

1. Fixed serial control issue where Zone 2 had no audio if powering on to tuner.

2. Fixed AVM 50v issue where noise was present when playing 176.4 kHz source.


v3.09h release candidate:

1. When Dolby TrueHD 2-channel source was playing, a surround upmix mode couldn't be selected - fixed.

2. False "No Input Signal" status info when receiving 2-channel input - fixed.

3. "Last Used" mode preset reverted to "None" under certain conditions - fixed.

4. Previous DTS changes now certified.


v3.09f beta:

1. Output channel count was displayed incorrectly when 6-ch analog input was selected - fixed.

2. Further DTS-required changes.

Known issue: When Dolby TrueHD 2-channel source is selected, a surround upmix mode can't be selected.


v3.09c beta:

1. Fixed bug where AVM 50v sometimes powered on with low volume.

2. DTS-required changes for pending certification. Previous release where surround remapping was disabled for all speaker configurations did not meet all requirements.

See item (1) in the v3.09c beta. The Low Volume issue was something that could happen with the AVM 50v hardware only. This was something that only happened SOME OF THE TIME when powering on an AVM 50v. If what you've got is something that happens ALL the time when you power up, then it is not likely to be this issue.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 09-06-2016 at 05:52 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44598 of 44610 Old 09-06-2016, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Here's the change list for the test versions between v3.09 (official firmware for the non 3D hardware) and V3.10 (official firmware for the 3D hardware):

See item (1) in the v3.09c beta. The Low Volume issue was something that could happen with the AVM 50v hardware only. This was something that only happened SOME OF THE TIME when powering on an AVM 50v. If what you've got is something that happens ALL the time when you power up, then it is not likely to be this issue.
--Bob
I see.
You were right.
I have installed the firmware and nothing has changed. I will run ARC again. I hope it will help.

The low volume was a problem in my system occasionally, but now it is constant.
merida is offline  
post #44599 of 44610 Old 09-06-2016, 06:32 AM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chileboy View Post
I apologize if this has been asked before, but a search didn't turn anything up.

Is it possible to convert the Anthem .cal file into a text file that Room EQ Wizard can understand? I'd like to try using the ARC microphone that came with my unit to calibrate a different setup (my 2-channel in another room).

Thanks,

- Mark

I guess that's a "no"!
chileboy is offline  
post #44600 of 44610 Old 09-06-2016, 06:48 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1381 Post(s)
Liked: 1384
^ I don't believe there have been any reports here of folks successfully using Anthem's calibrated mic with other tools, or, vice versa, using the calibrated mics from other tools with ARC.
--Bob
doubleroll and chileboy like this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44601 of 44610 Old 09-07-2016, 02:19 PM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ Thank you, Bob.

-Mark
chileboy is offline  
post #44602 of 44610 Old 09-10-2016, 10:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by merida View Post

I have installed the firmware and nothing has changed. I will run ARC again. I hope it will help.



The low volume was a problem in my system occasionally, but now it is constant.

Darn. Well 3.09j is good to have for other reasons.

Tip: instead of re-running ARC you could just disable it to see what happens.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #44603 of 44610 Old 09-16-2016, 01:52 AM
Senior Member
 
slots1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cargen View Post
I read in a review that the only physical way to tell the difference between a D2v and a D2v 3D is to check the front display during power-up or by pressing the status button. A D2v2 3D displays "STATEMENT D2v 3D A/V PROCESSOR".

So my question is: is that true only for New-from-the-factory D2v 3D's or is the same true for a D2v that has been later upgraded with a 3D upgrade board kit?

Stated differently, does a D2v that has been later upgraded to 3D display "STATEMENT D2v 3D A/V PROCESSOR" when the Status button is pressed?
My board was replaced with 3D one and yes it shows up on display
You probably already got this answer
slots1 is offline  
post #44604 of 44610 Old 09-16-2016, 01:58 AM
Senior Member
 
slots1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is the D2v 3D. Now a dead product.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cargen View Post
I read in a review that the only physical way to tell the difference between a D2v and a D2v 3D is to check the front display during power-up or by pressing the status button. A D2v2 3D displays "STATEMENT D2v 3D A/V PROCESSOR".

So my question is: is that true only for New-from-the-factory D2v 3D's or is the same true for a D2v that has been later upgraded with a 3D upgrade board kit?

Stated differently, does a D2v that has been later upgraded to 3D display "STATEMENT D2v 3D A/V PROCESSOR" when the Status button is pressed?
My board was replaced with 3D one and yes it shows up on display
You probably already got this answer
slots1 is offline  
post #44605 of 44610 Old 09-16-2016, 02:45 AM
Senior Member
 
slots1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
D2v 3D dead product

Bob and whoever else wants to chime in
I bought my D2 about ten years ago, upgraded to the D2v when it seemed the D3 was a while in coming, and about two plus years ago I added the 3D board. So retail it is 9500 unit.
But, you can buy a used version for about 2k
Yes, I like new bells and whistles , but I think Anthem is going in a new direction with their am60.
Any comments.
I also assume all new products are not built in Canada.
Gerry
Thanks in advance Bob for all your current and past help
slots1 is offline  
post #44606 of 44610 Old 09-18-2016, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
doubleroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a Sony BDP-S6700. Any suggestions on audio setup going to my D2v? In particular BD audio mix setting? Thx!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
doubleroll is online now  
post #44607 of 44610 Old 09-18-2016, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
slots1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any upgrade coming for the D2v 3D

Tech support from Anthem answered, there will be no D3 or any further upgrades.
I am still very happy with my Anthem D2v and do not need 11.2.
Would have been nice to have a USB port , but oh well.
Hopefully any updates to ARC, will be available for the D.
slots1 is offline  
post #44608 of 44610 Old 09-18-2016, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
madhuski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by slots1 View Post
Tech support from Anthem answered, there will be no D3 or any further upgrades.
I am still very happy with my Anthem D2v and do not need 11.2.
Would have been nice to have a USB port , but oh well.
Hopefully any updates to ARC, will be available for the D.


Not even a HDMI board upgrade to support HDMI 2.0?
madhuski is online now  
post #44609 of 44610 Old Yesterday, 10:19 AM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Possible future Statement direction?

Anthem just introduced a new integrated amp for Stereo called the STR. Go online and read the specs, as I hope this is the direction they take when they decide to tackle a new Statement Processor. Just by pure model numbers ( and their web page)I believe it is safe to say the AVM 60 is the direction they are going with their Performance line.

Those of us who got the D2v for its Audio chops lets hop that line takes its cues from the STR.

My humble 2 cents
gerard1meehan is offline  
post #44610 of 44610 Old Yesterday, 11:36 AM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerard1meehan View Post
Anthem just introduced a new integrated amp for Stereo called the STR. Go online and read the specs, as I hope this is the direction they take when they decide to tackle a new Statement Processor. Just by pure model numbers ( and their web page)I believe it is safe to say the AVM 60 is the direction they are going with their Performance line.

Those of us who got the D2v for its Audio chops lets hop that line takes its cues from the STR.

My humble 2 cents
or hope. Hop or hope whatever is best for you!
gerard1meehan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off