Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1489 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 153Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #44641 of 44799 Old 11-02-2016, 09:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDudeAbides View Post
The Bluray player output was HDMI from output 1, resolution on auto. Cable output was just HDMI 1080p.

Thanks!
Video Output Config in the Anthem Source Setup?

Sent from my Lenovo YT3-850F using Tapatalk

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44642 of 44799 Old 11-15-2016, 09:44 AM
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,700
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 34
For a 5.1 Blu-Ray audio (understand D2 can't do 7.1) would there be any sonic difference between a D2 (via PCM) and D2V (via bistream)?
barhoram is offline  
post #44643 of 44799 Old 11-15-2016, 01:27 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,122
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 3320
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
For a 5.1 Blu-Ray audio (understand D2 can't do 7.1) would there be any sonic difference between a D2 (via PCM) and D2V (via bistream)?
It's been quite some time since I had a D2, but when I made the transition from the D2 to the D2v, I was startled to discover the D2v sounded much better. I was not expecting that. In the tests that I did, I found no important difference between the quality of Bitstream and LPCM played through the D2v for the same audio track (i.e., if the player was decoding the Bitstream and thus sending LPCM, or not).
--Bob
AVfile likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
 
post #44644 of 44799 Old 11-18-2016, 08:51 AM
Member
 
ragdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have not been here for some time. Is there a 4k update to the d2v?

Thanks in advance.
ragdog is offline  
post #44645 of 44799 Old 11-18-2016, 09:00 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,122
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 3320
^ Nope. The AVM 60 can do "pass through" of 4K.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44646 of 44799 Old 11-18-2016, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragdog View Post
Have not been here for some time. Is there a 4k update to the d2v?

Thanks in advance.
Not from Anthem. Or anyone else.
You would think a 4k bypass would be easily developed and added
thestewman is offline  
post #44647 of 44799 Old 11-19-2016, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
4K pass thru

Hi
I too am wondering if there will be an 4K pass thru upgrade on the D2v 3D. I heard no more upgrades, but am wondering if that is official. Can anyone confirm this?
Im not really interested in Atmos or DTS X, but 4K is appealing to me.

Rob
obie_fl likes this.
RobDec is online now  
post #44648 of 44799 Old 11-20-2016, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide

Well the almost identical AVM-50v 3D is discontinued so I would say it's official that there would be no upgrades for either model.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #44649 of 44799 Old 11-20-2016, 11:33 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was hoping that because Anthem didn't discontinue the D2v 3D that they might have plans for it in the future. I don't think its to much to ask for considering its a 9.5K processor.

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44650 of 44799 Old 11-21-2016, 05:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,854
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
From Our Learn Something New Every Day department:

If you leave Zone 3 powered up on the D2v / 3D, the Main path will power up much faster.

I find this surprising, because I wouldn't think all the parts of Main path (digital audio and video) would be booted just because Zone 3 was live.
--Bob
Bob:

I know this post from July is way back but, how do you accomplish what you discovered for zone 3. I have output triggers from my D2v that turn on all other components in my system(when it's powered up) and the turn on time is rather long.

Also, is the latest D2v software on their site beta 3.09j or the final 3.09h with supposedly all the fixes?

Thanks,
David
obie_fl likes this.

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #44651 of 44799 Old 11-22-2016, 08:24 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,122
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 3320
^ The Zone 3 trick is not complicated. Of course it assumes you are not really USING Zone 3 audio. Power up Zone 3 using either the remote or the Front Panel button, and leave it powered up.

Turn Main or Zone 2 on/off as needed, leaving Zone 3 powered.

If you are using triggers, go into the Triggers table for each Trigger in Setup and confirm that the line for Power does not have the column for Zone 3 enabled, so the fact that Zone 3 is left powered on won't keep your Triggers live.

------------------------------

Last I heard, Anthem was still saying that the Official firmware for the D2v is v3.09 and for the D2v/3D is 3.10, and they are not recommending anyone use any of the development releases between 3.09 and 3.10.

Some of the fixes in those intermediate releases probably apply to the D2v, but since they were developed and tested for the D2v/3D apparently they can also cause problems in the original D2v. Since I've been using a D2v/3D for some time now, I've lost track of what those problems might be.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44652 of 44799 Old 11-23-2016, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,854
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Thank you Bob... Happy Thanksgiving to all!
AVfile likes this.

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #44653 of 44799 Old 12-09-2016, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Problems with setup OSD

Hi
I have a D2v 3D and noticed my left rear needed to be adjusted. I went in to setup and changed it. A few minutes afterwards I wanted to adjust again. I went into setup and got just a black screen, the front panel went into setup, but not the tv display. I turned the D2v 3D off and on again and the setup screen DID appear on the display. Does anyone have any input as to why I had to turn the Anthem off and on to get it to show on the display? Should it be serviced?
Also my level setting for the left rear seems to have drifted. I had the unit serviced a few months ago with Anthem and I didn't check every setting in setup, so maybe it reverted back to original ARC setting (I had tweeked after ARC installation). Any input would be appreciated.

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44654 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 07:44 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,122
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 3320
^ Sometimes when you exit Setup the Anthem does not completely exit. Meaning you get a black screen when you try to bring it up again.

To prevent that, after pressing Back to exit Setup, wait a moment and press it a 2nd time.

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44655 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks Bob
I tries several times pressing "back" and it still remained black. However I waited more than a few seconds pressing "Back". Not to alarmed because when I turned it off and on I did get the set up menu.
What Im really concerned about is the calibration level had drifted for the rear left.
Again any info what be very much appreciated on these issues.
Thanks again Bob your an ocean of knowledge. Merry Christmas to all!!!

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44656 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Thanks Bob
I tries several times pressing "back" and it still remained black. However I waited more than a few seconds pressing "Back". Not to alarmed because when I turned it off and on I did get the set up menu.
What Im really concerned about is the calibration level had drifted for the rear left.
Again any info what be very much appreciated on these issues.
Thanks again Bob your an ocean of knowledge. Merry Christmas to all!!!

Rob
When making these individual channel volume level changes in Setup are you also running Save User Setttings ?
thestewman is offline  
post #44657 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
When making these individual channel volume level changes in Setup are you also running Save User Setttings ?
Hi thestewman,
I honestly don't remember. Its possible I didn't save my tweeks to "Save user settings" and accidently loaded the "Load user settings" which would then revert to the original ARC settings. Or accidently saved to "save installer settings" instead of "save user settings" then loaded "Load user settings" which would also revert to original ARC settings.
But I don't remember when I got my unit back from service I checked a several settings out and they were the same, but didn't check 100%.
I use the term accidently because I don't remember saving or loading as it was nine months from the time I got the unit home.
Thank you thestewman,

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44658 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi again
Now its not giving me a setup screen at all, its black, but it will "back"out to the viewing screen. This is the same problem I had when I had it serviced except it stayed black and wouldn't go back to the viewing screen at all. No matter if I turned it off and on or even power cycled it.
Looks like Ill have to call Anthem Monday unless you guys can figure it out.

Again any input...

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44659 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 09:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Hi again
Now its not giving me a setup screen at all, its black, but it will "back"out to the viewing screen. This is the same problem I had when I had it serviced except it stayed black and wouldn't go back to the viewing screen at all. No matter if I turned it off and on or even power cycled it.
Looks like Ill have to call Anthem Monday unless you guys can figure it out.

Again any input...

Rob
Describe how the D2 is connected to your display. Connection type, Cable type and length. Display being used?
Test and confirm this happens on every input source ?
Does it also occur if you use front panel buttons instead of the remote ?
thestewman is offline  
post #44660 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 10:20 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Describe how the D2 is connected to your display. Connection type, Cable type and length. Display being used?
Test and confirm this happens on every input source ?
Does it also occur if you use front panel buttons instead of the remote ?
Hi again thestewman ,
I have a 1m HDMI cable going from the bluray player to "IN" on the D2v 3D, and a 1m HDMI cable from the Directv Sat box to "IN" on the D2v 3D. Then a 2m cable going "OUT" from the D2v 3D to the display. The HDMI cables "IN" and "OUT"are Audioquest Carbon.
My display is a 80' Sharp 844, which is 4 years old.
It occurs on CD and DVD. Sat seems to be ok, and the hard buttons on the face plate also seem to be ok (But that maybe just a sporatic outcome)

Thanks for your time. And I hope you have a solution,

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44661 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 10:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Hi again
Now its not giving me a setup screen at all, its black, but it will "back"out to the viewing screen. This is the same problem I had when I had it serviced except it stayed black and wouldn't go back to the viewing screen at all. No matter if I turned it off and on or even power cycled it.
Looks like Ill have to call Anthem Monday unless you guys can figure it out.

Again any input...

Rob
Since you have a 3D model, are you using the THROUGH video output mode? If so try selecting another source that is configured with an explicit video output config (like 1080p24 or 1080p60) before entering the Setup menu.

I have experienced various HDMI problems when powering up to the THROUGH output mode including nasty screens when going to Setup. The Setup menu normally adopts the last used output mode BUT in this case there isn't one and the video processor is not properly initialized.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #44662 of 44799 Old 12-10-2016, 11:03 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Since you have a 3D model, are you using the THROUGH video output mode? If so try selecting another source that is configured with an explicit video output config (like 1080p24 or 1080p60) before entering the Setup menu.

I have experienced various HDMI problems when powering up to the THROUGH output mode including nasty screens when going to Setup. The Setup menu normally adopts the last used output mode BUT in this case there isn't one and the video processor is not properly initialized.
Hi AVfile,
Im not using the THROUGH. I have the video output set appropriately for Bluray, DVD and 3D (Which is when I use THROUGH). I have a separate setups for Bluray and DVD as well as 3D THROUGH. Bluray 1920X1080p24 and DVD 1920X1080p60.
It just did it again, as I was verifying my video outputs the black screen froze and I could not view Sat. I had to switch inputs to get the viewing screen back.
Thanks for your reply, I think it needs servicing. But Im open to suggestions,

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44663 of 44799 Old 12-11-2016, 03:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Hi AVfile,
Im not using the THROUGH. I have the video output set appropriately for Bluray, DVD and 3D (Which is when I use THROUGH). I have a separate setups for Bluray and DVD as well as 3D THROUGH. Bluray 1920X1080p24 and DVD 1920X1080p60.
It just did it again, as I was verifying my video outputs the black screen froze and I could not view Sat. I had to switch inputs to get the viewing screen back.
Thanks for your reply, I think it needs servicing. But Im open to suggestions,

Rob
Try using only the bottom row of HDMI inputs as a test except of course for your 3D setup which needs Through.
thestewman is offline  
post #44664 of 44799 Old 12-11-2016, 07:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Hi AVfile,
Im not using the THROUGH. I have the video output set appropriately for Bluray, DVD and 3D (Which is when I use THROUGH). I have a separate setups for Bluray and DVD as well as 3D THROUGH. Bluray 1920X1080p24 and DVD 1920X1080p60.
It just did it again, as I was verifying my video outputs the black screen froze and I could not view Sat. I had to switch inputs to get the viewing screen back.
Thanks for your reply, I think it needs servicing. But Im open to suggestions,

Rob
Hi Rob,
Sounds like you are doing the right things so I'm out of ideas (but do try stewman's suggestion).

I vaguely recall someone posting in this thread before about the setup menu failing. Bob has mentioned on more than one occasion that the setup menu is generated by an S-video circuit internal to the unit. I don't recall the fix but I think a trip to Anthem for repair of the unit was the outcome. You could try searching this thread.

Stefan

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer

Last edited by AVfile; 12-11-2016 at 07:55 PM.
AVfile is offline  
post #44665 of 44799 Old 12-11-2016, 11:44 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Try using only the bottom row of HDMI inputs as a test except of course for your 3D setup which needs Through.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Hi Rob,
Sounds like you are doing the right things so I'm out of ideas (but do try stewman's suggestion).

I vaguely recall someone posting in this thread before about the setup menu failing. Bob has mentioned on more than one occasion that the setup menu is generated by an S-video circuit internal to the unit. I don't recall the fix but I think a trip to Anthem for repair of the unit was the outcome. You could try searching this thread.

Stefan
Thanks guys for your time.
I will try thestewman's suggestion, but it looks like it needs servicing.
Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44666 of 44799 Old 12-12-2016, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Thanks guys for your time.
I will try thestewman's suggestion, but it looks like it needs servicing.
Rob
I'm not sure if it is the same cause, but it might be worth a shot - I lost OSD on my D2 and reinstalling the firmware brought it back from just being on the front panel.

MitchPope is online now  
post #44667 of 44799 Old 12-13-2016, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchPope View Post
I'm not sure if it is the same cause, but it might be worth a shot - I lost OSD on my D2 and reinstalling the firmware brought it back from just being on the front panel.
Thanks MitchPope
Ill give it a try.

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #44668 of 44799 Old 12-17-2016, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Frame lock ?

"Frame Lock" there used to be an option to enable it at the bottom of the output section of 'video source adjustment' (manual chapter 4 page 71).
Did this got removed in the last firmware of the D2V ?

Thanks.
tranle is offline  
post #44669 of 44799 Old 12-18-2016, 07:53 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,122
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 3320
^ Yes.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #44670 of 44799 Old 12-20-2016, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
Christian Busch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anthem ARC Calculated vs target line btween 10 and 20 khz Question

Hi,

today I dialed my Anthem d2v 3d in with the arc software.
I used the auto with 5 measuring points.

What I was wondering is the following:
In the screenshot the calculated green line drops steeply from 10 khz onwards, where the blue target line stays horizontal.

Shouldnt my calculated green line stay flat from 10 to 20 khz as well ?

Would that change if I run the manual calibration ?

Im using Monitor Audio GS60 as froints with the gslcr, gsfx surround.

thanks in advance,
Christian
///
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-12-20 at 8.14.53 PM.png
Views:	46
Size:	20.9 KB
ID:	1845121  

Parasound zPhono, Pro-Ject Carbon
Marantz UD8004
Anthem D2V
Outlaw 7700
Monitor Audio 2 x GS60, GSLCR, 4 x GSFX, GSW12

Last edited by Christian Busch; 12-20-2016 at 08:30 PM.
Christian Busch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off