Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1492 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 147Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #44731 of 44750 Old 01-30-2017, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I used to own a D2 unit and decided to move away when there seem to be no D3 in sight.
I have not visited this thread in a while but stopped by to check on the newest information on the D2/D2V units and sucessors. I am surprised to read that the D2V is now considered a dead end and no direct replacement in sight. Maybe the price level/demand is not worth the effort to Anthem? I loved my D2 and kept lurking for a D3 version. Sounds like it was not to be.
Nicoff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44732 of 44750 Old 01-31-2017, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 97
The AVM60 is a better sounding unit than the D2 from people who have owned both. Probably not a bad time to jump to an AVM 60. If there is a D3 on the horizon then the AVM 60 will still be a prime unit for resale.
Thxtheater is online now  
post #44733 of 44750 Old 01-31-2017, 11:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,425
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doright View Post
Hi all,

Long time member who's finally doing some upgrades after many years.

Here's my setup: New Oppo 203 running directly to a new JVC RS400. I still have my old Anthem D2 and I'm trying to use the secondary HDMI audio from the Oppo to the D2 for sound, with no luck. I've tried every possible setting in the Oppo and the Anthem with no luck. The weird thing is, when I turn on my regular TV and go into settings on the Anthem, I start hearing the sound from the Oppo but when I back out of the settings, the sound goes off. Any ideas ? Thanks for your help!

Any luck?

I have a slightly different problem with the UDP-203. No audio on the main output but I do get audio on the "audio only" output.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is online now  
 
post #44734 of 44750 Old 02-06-2017, 10:40 AM
wse
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 9,248
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2002 Post(s)
Liked: 742
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thxtheater View Post
The AVM60 is a better sounding unit than the D2 from people who have owned both. Probably not a bad time to jump to an AVM 60. If there is a D3 on the horizon then the AVM 60 will still be a prime unit for resale.
And three times less expensive
wse is online now  
post #44735 of 44750 Old 02-06-2017, 12:18 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 30,649
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2273 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Any luck?

I have a slightly different problem with the UDP-203. No audio on the main output but I do get audio on the "audio only" output.
If you have both HDMI outputs of the OPPO 203 connected, there is no audio on Main HDMI. Only on Audio HDMI.

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #44736 of 44750 Old 02-06-2017, 11:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,425
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
If you have both HDMI outputs of the OPPO 203 connected, there is no audio on Main HDMI. Only on Audio HDMI.

The problem is when only the Main output is connected to the AVM50v3D (i.e. normal configuration) with the Anthem video processor in Passthrough mode. If I use Main and Audio outputs in a split configuration it works as expected.

Have you tried the 203 on your D2v3D in normal configuration?

Also like the other fellow stated, audio starts working when entering the Anthem Setup menu and stops upon exit. The other way it "works" is with the Anthem video processing enabled (not Passthrough) which means no 3D.

I have sent logs to Oppo.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is online now  
post #44737 of 44750 Old 02-07-2017, 05:55 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 30,649
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2273 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
^ With the LG E6, I've found I have to disable the E6's HDMI Ultra HD Deep Color for the HDMI input in the E6 being fed by the Anthem. This works for normal Blu-ray and 3D/Blu-ray without losing anything, and of course the Anthem can't pass 4K so no problem.

I don't know if that's related to what you are seeing with your Display.

Since the Anthem can't pass 4K, I normally use dual HDMI cabling, of course.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #44738 of 44750 Old 02-07-2017, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlynch34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Winter Garden, FL
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thxtheater View Post
The AVM60 is a better sounding unit than the D2 from people who have owned both. Probably not a bad time to jump to an AVM 60. If there is a D3 on the horizon then the AVM 60 will still be a prime unit for resale.

Did someone do a side by side comparison of this? I am surprised if that is true. I am not saying the avm 60 is a bad unit I just know how great sounding the d2v has been.

Don
Marantz AV8802a,Parasound Halo A21, Emotiva XPA-1l x4,Emotiva MPS-2. Rhythmik DIY 15inch x2, Plus, Magnapan 3.7i, Magnepan CC5,Magnepan MC1,JVC RS400, DIY 125" 2:35 Elite Screen cinegray 3d .
dlynch34 is online now  
post #44739 of 44750 Old 02-07-2017, 04:50 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 30,649
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2273 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlynch34 View Post
Did someone do a side by side comparison of this? I am surprised if that is true. I am not saying the avm 60 is a bad unit I just know how great sounding the d2v has been.
The post cited AVM 60 vs D2, not D2v. It's been a long time since I played with a D2. Based on my experience it is NOT the case that the AVM 60 sounds better then a D2v or D2v/3D when both are set up correctly.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #44740 of 44750 Old 02-08-2017, 01:40 PM
Member
 
gjwAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
The post cited AVM 60 vs D2, not D2v. It's been a long time since I played with a D2. Based on my experience it is NOT the case that the AVM 60 sounds better then a D2v or D2v/3D when both are set up correctly.
--Bob
Hi Bob

Can you please point to the post(s) - or give the simplified explanation - of why D2v/3D units have improved audio compared with D2's ? I'm curious to learn what I might be missing out on (sonically)... and is an AVM 60 the smart way to get there.

BTW, no interest here in going beyond 5.1 speaker compliment.

Thanks.
gjwAudio is online now  
post #44741 of 44750 Old 02-08-2017, 09:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,425
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ With the LG E6, I've found I have to disable the E6's HDMI Ultra HD Deep Color for the HDMI input in the E6 being fed by the Anthem. This works for normal Blu-ray and 3D/Blu-ray without losing anything, and of course the Anthem can't pass 4K so no problem.

So the 203 works on your D2v3D in Passthrough mode! Any other 203 owners care to chime in?

It seems I have always had odd HDMI issues ever since the 3D upgrade was installed by anthem. I wonder if the board is defective or not properly installed.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is online now  
post #44742 of 44750 Old 02-10-2017, 06:45 AM
Member
 
buddy4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bi-amping my D2 A5 combo

Hello,

haven't been here for a while but returning now. I still have an old D2 and an A5 main amp and it is still running w/o issues!

I want to start a new project which is bi-amping my speakers FR and FL. I am running a 5.1 system but use only 3 channels on the main (FL, FR and Center) since SR and SL are active LS and divert directly from the D2. This way 2 channels on the mains are unused.

I searched a bit about this technology and found a solution by using a 2 Y links from the preamp's FR and FL channels to the corresponding channels input on the main (3 as before) and to the additional 2 channels (which are usually used for SR and SL) and hence from here with 2 LS cables to each LS.

Is this a proper set-up for a bi-amping strategy regarding my specific setup? For any hints I am very thankful.

Or is there another (smart) way to achieve the same? E.g. using the empty channels for Zone 2 / 2nd center or 2nd sub on the D2 and connect these directly to the main amp using the additional XLR cables (I noticed in the manual there is a setting in Audio Output which let one choose between Zone 2 for L/R output or use a 2nd center or subwoover. But with these I think I am running into volume issues; I have not found a setting that let me combined adjust the volume for both main zone and zone 2.

Any suggestions regarding crossover settings? I plan to feed the bass speakers with one amp and trebble+high with the second.

Any other suggestions which I might not be aware off?

Thank you!

Juerg
buddy4711 is offline  
post #44743 of 44750 Old 02-10-2017, 01:22 PM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I am running a bi amp configuration with my D2v. I utilize Y'd XLR cable from the right and left channel into the amps.
gerard1meehan is offline  
post #44744 of 44750 Old Today, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
D2V 3D HDMI not compliant with 4k

I was thinking about getting a 4K telly, so I checked with Anthem directly to see if the D2V. Anthem's tech support reply is that the HDMI technology is from 2012. 4k HDMI technology was introduced in 2015, so due to HDCP the Anthem cannot pass a 4K signal thru. Seems like a $9000 cluster to me. Here is their exact quote "FEB 16, 2017 | 09:45AM EST
Andrew B replied:
Good Morning Tim,
Typically for runs longer than 6 ft, it is recommended to use active cables as they will allow you to go further distances without degrading the signal. As for the D2V and 4K, due to the HDMI spec on the D2V being from 2012 and the 4K standard being from 2015, it will not allow the video to pass due to HDCP. Have a nice day!"
bohaiboy is online now  
post #44745 of 44750 Old Today, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
cvinfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: KCMO
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohaiboy View Post
I was thinking about getting a 4K telly, so I checked with Anthem directly to see if the D2V. Anthem's tech support reply is that the HDMI technology is from 2012. 4k HDMI technology was introduced in 2015, so due to HDCP the Anthem cannot pass a 4K signal thru. Seems like a $9000 cluster to me. Here is their exact quote "FEB 16, 2017 | 09:45AM EST
Andrew B replied:
Good Morning Tim,
Typically for runs longer than 6 ft, it is recommended to use active cables as they will allow you to go further distances without degrading the signal. As for the D2V and 4K, due to the HDMI spec on the D2V being from 2012 and the 4K standard being from 2015, it will not allow the video to pass due to HDCP. Have a nice day!"
No *****, you'd think they'd be able to utilize their time machine to address this egregious error! Or, you know, you could just run your 4K source directly to your 4K display - thus far all UHD players have dual HDMI outputs so audio could still run through the D2V.


Sorry, couldn't resist.
AVfile likes this.

Last edited by cvinfig; Today at 08:52 AM.
cvinfig is online now  
post #44746 of 44750 Old Today, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
D2V 3D HDMI not compliant with 4k

I was thinking about getting a 4K telly, so I checked with Anthem directly to see if the D2V. Anthem's tech support reply is that the HDMI technology is from 2012. 4k HDMI technology was introduced in 2015, so due to HDCP the Anthem cannot pass a 4K signal thru. Seems like a $9000 cluster to me. Here is their exact quote "FEB 16, 2017 | 09:45AM EST
Andrew B replied:
Good Morning Tim,
Typically for runs longer than 6 ft, it is recommended to use active cables as they will allow you to go further distances without degrading the signal. As for the D2V and 4K, due to the HDMI spec on the D2V being from 2012 and the 4K standard being from 2015, it will not allow the video to pass due to HDCP. Have a nice day!"
bohaiboy is online now  
post #44747 of 44750 Old Today, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by cvinfig View Post
No *****, you'd think they'd be able to utilize their time machine to address this egregious error! Or, you know, you could just run your 4K source directly to your 4K display - thus far all UHD players have dual HDMI outputs so audio could still run through the D2V.


Sorry, couldn't resist.
Would the lip syncing be off with running audio thru the D2V and video directly to source?
bohaiboy is online now  
post #44748 of 44750 Old Today, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohaiboy View Post
Would the lip syncing be off with running audio thru the D2V and video directly to source?
Some of the streaming devices, like Amazons FireTV, already have 4K streaming if content is available and have only one outlet.
bohaiboy is online now  
post #44749 of 44750 Old Today, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,425
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohaiboy View Post
Some of the streaming devices, like Amazons FireTV, already have 4K streaming if content is available and have only one outlet.

Oppo UDP-203 has an HDMI input for that.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is online now  
post #44750 of 44750 Old Today, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
arftech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohaiboy View Post
Would the lip syncing be off with running audio thru the D2V and video directly to source?

I have not experienced lip syncing issues ruuning a 25' HDMI (video only) cable from the 203 to my TV. I run a separate HDMI (for audio) cable from the 203 to my Anthem.

Oppo UDP-203, Anthem AVM50V 3D Pre-Pro, Krell KAV-500 3 Channel Amp, Adcom GFA-535 2 Channel Amp, Cary Audio 306/200 CD Player, Emotiva Stealth DC-1 DAC, Oppo HA-2 DAC/Amp, Hifiman HE-500 Headphones, Audeze EL-8 Headphones, Westone UM 50 Pro in ear monitors, Apple PowerBeats 3, MacBook Pro-Tidal HiFi/Roon, Apple iPad Pro/Roon, Sony XBR65X930C, Sonus faber Luito Towers, Sonus faber Luito Monitors, Sonus faber Smart Center Channel, REL T2 sub, Sony SWF-BR100W Wireless Subwoofer for 930C

Last edited by arftech; Today at 07:41 PM.
arftech is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off