Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1494 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 153Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #44791 of 44813 Old 03-21-2017, 04:49 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,180
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2664 Post(s)
Liked: 3392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egan View Post
The bass and treble are remembered regardless of input but the sub always goes back to zero. I don't change the input often it's usually on satellite. Not the end of the world just annoying.
The Sub setting is not remember per Source input. It's remembered per audio input format type. I.e., LPCM 2.0, or DD 5.1.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44792 of 44813 Old 03-21-2017, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
The Sub setting is not remember per Source input. It's remembered per audio input format type. I.e., LPCM 2.0, or DD 5.1.
--Bob
Where in setup is that? My on screen display doesn't work for some reason and I have to navigate using the front of the D2, I hate going in there for fear of messing up the settings. I bought the ARC-1 kit when it came out but using it was a nightmare and haven't changed any settings since. Thanks for your help.
Egan is offline  
post #44793 of 44813 Old 03-21-2017, 09:28 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,180
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2664 Post(s)
Liked: 3392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egan View Post
Where in setup is that? My on screen display doesn't work for some reason and I have to navigate using the front of the D2, I hate going in there for fear of messing up the settings. I bought the ARC-1 kit when it came out but using it was a nightmare and haven't changed any settings since. Thanks for your help.
The setting I'm talking about is one of the "temporary" speaker level trims you access using the buttons on the remote -- i.e., *NOT* in the Setup menu. As I recall, on the D2 remote, these are the 4 buttons on the corners surrounding the 4 Arrow buttons in the middle of the remote.

One of those is the Sub/LFE button. Press once to view the temporary Sub trim in the front panel display. The temporary speaker trims are not found anywhere in Setup menu.

The trick with these temporary settings is that they are tied to a given audio input format, so you have to be playing the type of audio you want to adjust before you make the adjustment or view the current adjustment.
--Bob
AVfile likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
 
post #44794 of 44813 Old 03-21-2017, 10:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egan View Post
Where in setup is that? My on screen display doesn't work for some reason and I have to navigate using the front of the D2, I hate going in there for fear of messing up the settings. I bought the ARC-1 kit when it came out but using it was a nightmare and haven't changed any settings since. Thanks for your help.
Stop screwing around with tone controls or sub levels and run ARC properly. If you need more bass do it in ARC target options, search for "room gain".

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer

Last edited by AVfile; 03-21-2017 at 10:38 PM.
AVfile is offline  
post #44795 of 44813 Old 03-22-2017, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
The setting I'm talking about is one of the "temporary" speaker level trims you access using the buttons on the remote -- i.e., *NOT* in the Setup menu. As I recall, on the D2 remote, these are the 4 buttons on the corners surrounding the 4 Arrow buttons in the middle of the remote.

One of those is the Sub/LFE button. Press once to view the temporary Sub trim in the front panel display. The temporary speaker trims are not found anywhere in Setup menu.

The trick with these temporary settings is that they are tied to a given audio input format, so you have to be playing the type of audio you want to adjust before you make the adjustment or view the current adjustment.
--Bob
Thanks, I understand what you are saying. I just wish they weren't temporary.
Egan is offline  
post #44796 of 44813 Old 03-22-2017, 06:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Stop screwing around with tone controls or sub levels and run ARC properly. If you need more bass do it in ARC target options, search for "room gain".
No I wasn't impressed with the results after ARC and it took forever to do, kept getting error/fail messages which forced me to repeat the measurements over and over again, I'm done with that. Bought a new SVS sub and it's fine with manual adjustments. But thanks so much for your "helpful" advice.
Egan is offline  
post #44797 of 44813 Old 03-22-2017, 07:20 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,180
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2664 Post(s)
Liked: 3392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egan View Post
Thanks, I understand what you are saying. I just wish they weren't temporary.
They aren't "Temporary" in the sense you are talking about. Those volume trims should survive a power cycle.

They are "temporary" in the sense that they are not part of the calibrated setup of you D2 -- the ARC solution. I.e., they are adjustments you make to taste, without altering the actual ARC solution.

If your Sub/LFE button settings are not surviving a power cycle -- and assuming you set them and checked them while playing the same type of audio format -- then there is something wrong with your D2.

Since you also can't get your Setup menu to display on the TV screen you should probably talk to Anthem Tech Support. They will likely suggest you try a re-install of the firmware, which will also mean doing a Reset and re-entering your Setup settings afterwards. (Save your Settings to User or Installer settings memory to speed up the restore after the firmware re-install.) That should include a re-Upload of your ARC solution (no need to re-Measure). The ARC data room correction parameters are not saved when you save settings to the User or Installer memory.

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #44798 of 44813 Old 03-22-2017, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
They aren't "Temporary" in the sense you are talking about. Those volume trims should survive a power cycle.

They are "temporary" in the sense that they are not part of the calibrated setup of you D2 -- the ARC solution. I.e., they are adjustments you make to taste, without altering the actual ARC solution.

If your Sub/LFE button settings are not surviving a power cycle -- and assuming you set them and checked them while playing the same type of audio format -- then there is something wrong with your D2.

Since you also can't get your Setup menu to display on the TV screen you should probably talk to Anthem Tech Support. They will likely suggest you try a re-install of the firmware, which will also mean doing a Reset and re-entering your Setup settings afterwards. (Save your Settings to User or Installer settings memory to speed up the restore after the firmware re-install.) That should include a re-Upload of your ARC solution (no need to re-Measure). The ARC data room correction parameters are not saved when you save settings to the User or Installer memory.

--Bob
OK thanks Bob, guess I'll just have to deal with it. I don't have the necessary connections on my current computer to do a new firmware install, it was updated to 1.33 years ago. And no longer have the old ARC data and wouldn't be able to re-upload it anyway.
Egan is offline  
post #44799 of 44813 Old 03-22-2017, 01:06 PM
Member
 
trvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I should be joining the D2 thread next Monday. I am a big fan of Anthem electronics having a 510 upstairs, a 710 downstairs in my listening room (pre, pro, and amp at this point are in use). My listening room is small so ARC helps immensely. Toggling it on and off is a stark, and positive change.

I am about 95% stereo, 5% multichannel audio, no video/movies in this room. Of that 2 channel number, about 95% of that is from my turntable (George Merrill PolyTable "Super 12" for anyone curious) so I route analog into the 710, it gets processed and amplified out to Dyn Focus 260 speakers and two very carefully-set up SVS sealed 12" subs. I don't like "boom" but I like bass I can feel, just the way it is.

So, I found on ebay today a D2 with Arc for $999. I jumped on it, as that's quite a bit lower than I remember seeing on any other used audio gear sites, but I know it isn't the deal of the century by any means. I'm wondering just how much, if any, improvement I'll see over the 710 with how I'm using it.

I do have an outboard amp that should be returning from service later this week, an Odyssey Audio Stratos Plus with a few upgrades done to it. In the meantime, if that's not back by next monday, I will set up the 710 to be "direct mode" or whatever they call it, and have to somehow deal with having two preamps in the chain until I get my Stratos back, but effectively using the amp section of the 710 only.

Once the Odyssey gets back, I may move the 710 upstairs and offload the 510, I'm not quite sure on that yet.

Either way, I'm excited to see how the improved analog and DAC sections work in the D2 compared to my 710. Maybe it won't be much of any difference? I'm not sure.

Now to hunt down a long serial cable...

Todd
AVfile likes this.
trvtec is online now  
post #44800 of 44813 Old 03-28-2017, 06:05 PM
Member
 
trvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I've searched all over and cannot find an answer. My D2 showed up and I've been trying for two days now to get my PC to recognize it as an audio device, using an HDMI cable that goes from my nVidia GPU to any of the HDMI inputs (I've tried them all and mapped the source digital input appropriately within the D2) and I get nothing. No audio device for D2 or AVMX0 or anything showing up in Playback Devices. When I open the nVidia driver/control panel and look, it just says "No device connected for video or audio output" on the HDMI output field.

Not sure what to try next. I've booted the PC while the D2 was on, and vice versa.

Any ideas or am I just SOL here?
trvtec is online now  
post #44801 of 44813 Old 03-28-2017, 09:15 PM
Member
 
trvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It just got a little more weird. I loaded up the latest Intel drivers to support the onboard GPU/HDMI output and now, when I have the D2 plugged into that output, I still get nothing - until I turn the D2 off. When I power down the D2, I can see it listed as a display option in the Intel graphics control panel. As soon as I power the D2 up, it disappears as a choice in that window, in fact the whole onboard GPU shuts down and is no longer an option in my system tray and so forth. If I check device manager while the unit is off but plugged in via HDMI, I see "Generic PnP monitor" which isn't all that surprising.

I love computers and technology, but this is driving me nuts.
trvtec is online now  
post #44802 of 44813 Old Yesterday, 05:27 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,180
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2664 Post(s)
Liked: 3392
Quote:
Originally Posted by trvtec View Post
It just got a little more weird. I loaded up the latest Intel drivers to support the onboard GPU/HDMI output and now, when I have the D2 plugged into that output, I still get nothing - until I turn the D2 off. When I power down the D2, I can see it listed as a display option in the Intel graphics control panel. As soon as I power the D2 up, it disappears as a choice in that window, in fact the whole onboard GPU shuts down and is no longer an option in my system tray and so forth. If I check device manager while the unit is off but plugged in via HDMI, I see "Generic PnP monitor" which isn't all that surprising.

I love computers and technology, but this is driving me nuts.
The usual problem is that the HDMI output card in the PC is trying to use a non-standard resolution for home theater video. Check to be sure you have it set to put out a standard home theater resolution such as 1080i/60. In some cases the problem happens while the card powers up, and it never gets things going again when it tries to use the correct resolution.

You may be able to cure the problem (assuming you have the card set to output the correct stuff), by forcing a new HDMI handshake. Do this by switching the D2 to a different HDMI input (perhaps one that's not even cabled) and back.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #44803 of 44813 Old Yesterday, 06:05 AM
Member
 
trvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Bob, thank you! I could see that from the nVidia GPU as it was also outputting 3440 x 1440 to my 34" ultrawide monitor via DisplayPort. Interestingly it doesn't have an issue into the 710 in the same config I tried on the D2 but I do realize the 710 is quite a bit more "modern" than the D2 especially with respect to HDMI ports.

When I get the Intel GPU to recognize the D2 (D2 powered off), it reports a screen resolution of 1280 x 720p x 60 which is what I configured the D2 scaler to be on Video Config 1. I have not tried alternate resolutions on that. If the D2 is not recognized, I don't seem to have a way to alter the output resolution of the Intel GPU.

Regardless, I will play with that a bit more tonight and try to force other handshakes; I only have the one HDMI device so anything else I configure will lack a cable.

Another item that may be noteworthy - I'm using a very good, but quite lengthy HDMI cable; roughly 4M long. The PC and Receiver/D2 are separated by a good bit. Again, no issues with the 710 on the same cable but not sure if that could impact the D2 at all.

I do have a ticket open with Anthem as of Monday night but so far, no response.

Thank you for taking a peek!
trvtec is online now  
post #44804 of 44813 Old Yesterday, 03:05 PM
Member
 
trvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
The usual problem is that the HDMI output card in the PC is trying to use a non-standard resolution for home theater video. Check to be sure you have it set to put out a standard home theater resolution such as 1080i/60. In some cases the problem happens while the card powers up, and it never gets things going again when it tries to use the correct resolution.

You may be able to cure the problem (assuming you have the card set to output the correct stuff), by forcing a new HDMI handshake. Do this by switching the D2 to a different HDMI input (perhaps one that's not even cabled) and back.
--Bob
I think I got it working! I noticed that when the resolution did come up as "Statement D2" in the Intel control panel, the refresh rate was 59 for some reason. I changed that to 60, powered up the D2 and the HDMI went out, but came back on, we were getting somewhere! Now, it still refused to show up as an Audio device, not sure why, but I went ahead and plugged it back into the nVidia GPU, same place it's been for most of my testing, and now it's fine. I just played some audio into it and it shows PCM and all seems to be well.
trvtec is online now  
post #44805 of 44813 Old Today, 03:49 AM
Member
 
buddy4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange ARC results

I have made a new ARC measurement and got some strange results.

First I made the speaker calibration within the D2's setup menu using a SPL (wide, C, slow settings). In order to get to 75 Db I had to lower the line level output by some 8 Db. Then made the ARC measurement and got the channel charts with roughly around 60 Db output level (see image 1).

Then I raised the output level in the speaker calibration by +15 DB (the SPL measurements showed around 90 Db now) and rerun ARC. Now the output levels on ARC's chart show around 74 DB within the main frequency range of around 100 Hz to 5 KHz.

What is wrong? is there anything wrong? How would you interpret the charts?
thanks for suggestions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ARC1.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	46.4 KB
ID:	2057657   Click image for larger version

Name:	ARC2.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	2057665  
buddy4711 is offline  
post #44806 of 44813 Old Today, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
jeff442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
1-Not sure how many speakers you have? If you have a 7.1 setup and watch movies on Blu-ray this is important.

2-Anthem has stated the dual core upgrade was overkill as the single core processors were never maxed out.

You skipped the second item in the chart which will affect the audio performance of your Oppo when connected via HDMI (it's not just for video). How much I cannot say, but Bob's reply suggests that it is significant.
So after much deliberation, I prioritized the best 2-channel analog possible and went with the D2 instead of the 50v. It arrived in great shape, with the ARC kit and everything. For $1100, I thought it was a pretty good deal. It arrived, worked perfect, and sounded great. Well wouldn't you know, 2 days later I was able to pick up a D2V on ebay for $1500! It was a bit of a gamble as it came with a power cord only and the only assurance was that it would power up. It was just too good of a potential deal to pass up. It arrived last week and I promptly disassembled the case so that I could remove the "wings" on the faceplate and fit the D2V in my entertainment center. The seller included a serial to USB adapter but I could not get my PC to connect to the Anthem for the life of me. I tried every combination of baud and COM ports. Frustrated, I searched this thread and it appeared the Tripp Lite adapter might be the magic bullet. I ordered one from Monoprice and it arrived yesterday. I tried it this morning and it immediately recognized the processor! I tested everything out with each of my components and it works perfect. So now I am the proud owner of an Anthem D2V and I must say, it sounds AWESOME. The last step in getting everything set up properly is using the ARC. I purchased an ARC kit on ebay but the matching serial numbers on the mic and CD, don't match the one on my D2V. I emailed Anthem technical support to see if this was OK. My question for everyone is if I download the ARC-1 software version 3.0.2 and the installer (it downloaded after I entered the D2V serial number), am I good to proceed with trying it?
jeff442 is online now  
post #44807 of 44813 Old Today, 10:31 AM
Member
 
jo5507's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North of Whistler, BC
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff442 View Post
So after much deliberation, I prioritized the best 2-channel analog possible and went with the D2 instead of the 50v. It arrived in great shape, with the ARC kit and everything. For $1100, I thought it was a pretty good deal. It arrived, worked perfect, and sounded great. Well wouldn't you know, 2 days later I was able to pick up a D2V on ebay for $1500! It was a bit of a gamble as it came with a power cord only and the only assurance was that it would power up. It was just too good of a potential deal to pass up. It arrived last week and I promptly disassembled the case so that I could remove the "wings" on the faceplate and fit the D2V in my entertainment center. The seller included a serial to USB adapter but I could not get my PC to connect to the Anthem for the life of me. I tried every combination of baud and COM ports. Frustrated, I searched this thread and it appeared the Tripp Lite adapter might be the magic bullet. I ordered one from Monoprice and it arrived yesterday. I tried it this morning and it immediately recognized the processor! I tested everything out with each of my components and it works perfect. So now I am the proud owner of an Anthem D2V and I must say, it sounds AWESOME. The last step in getting everything set up properly is using the ARC. I purchased an ARC kit on ebay but the matching serial numbers on the mic and CD, don't match the one on my D2V. I emailed Anthem technical support to see if this was OK. My question for everyone is if I download the ARC-1 software version 3.0.2 and the installer (it downloaded after I entered the D2V serial number), am I good to proceed with trying it?
Replace the calibration file in your Anthem folder with the new file that came with the ARC kit. The calibration file must match the mic for correct measurements.
jo5507 is online now  
post #44808 of 44813 Old Today, 10:32 AM
Member
 
trvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff442 View Post
So after much deliberation, I prioritized the best 2-channel analog possible and went with the D2 instead of the 50v. It arrived in great shape, with the ARC kit and everything. For $1100, I thought it was a pretty good deal. It arrived, worked perfect, and sounded great. Well wouldn't you know, 2 days later I was able to pick up a D2V on ebay for $1500! It was a bit of a gamble as it came with a power cord only and the only assurance was that it would power up. It was just too good of a potential deal to pass up. It arrived last week and I promptly disassembled the case so that I could remove the "wings" on the faceplate and fit the D2V in my entertainment center. The seller included a serial to USB adapter but I could not get my PC to connect to the Anthem for the life of me. I tried every combination of baud and COM ports. Frustrated, I searched this thread and it appeared the Tripp Lite adapter might be the magic bullet. I ordered one from Monoprice and it arrived yesterday. I tried it this morning and it immediately recognized the processor! I tested everything out with each of my components and it works perfect. So now I am the proud owner of an Anthem D2V and I must say, it sounds AWESOME. The last step in getting everything set up properly is using the ARC. I purchased an ARC kit on ebay but the matching serial numbers on the mic and CD, don't match the one on my D2V. I emailed Anthem technical support to see if this was OK. My question for everyone is if I download the ARC-1 software version 3.0.2 and the installer (it downloaded after I entered the D2V serial number), am I good to proceed with trying it?
I would think that as long as the ARC kit you bought has the calibration file for the included mic, you should be OK as that is how the Anthem will communicate and interpret what the mic is picking up.

I felt pretty good about getting a D2 for $999, but a D2V for $1500 is a smoking deal, nice!
trvtec is online now  
post #44809 of 44813 Old Today, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
jeff442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trvtec View Post
I would think that as long as the ARC kit you bought has the calibration file for the included mic, you should be OK as that is how the Anthem will communicate and interpret what the mic is picking up.

I felt pretty good about getting a D2 for $999, but a D2V for $1500 is a smoking deal, nice!
A D2 for $999 is a really good deal as well. I'm hoping I can sell the one I have for close to the $1100 I paid for it as I am currently sitting on $2600 worth of processors, not to mention the Aragon Stage One that the Anthem is replacing.

I have had a hot streak going with used equipment as I was able to find a JL Audio Fathom F113 for sale about a half hour away for $1600. Our first child arrived last Thursday, so I think I should pump the brakes for now as far as upgrades!
jeff442 is online now  
post #44810 of 44813 Old Today, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
jeff442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jo5507 View Post
Replace the calibration file in your Anthem folder with the new file that came with the ARC kit. The calibration file must match the mic for correct measurements.
Thanks, jo5507. Just to be clear... I don't have a CD drive on my laptop. So I take all of the files on ARC-1 CD, copy them to my hard drive, but then replace the calibration file with with the ARC_3.0.02 and then proceed?
jeff442 is online now  
post #44811 of 44813 Old Today, 10:51 AM
Member
 
trvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff442 View Post
A D2 for $999 is a really good deal as well. I'm hoping I can sell the one I have for close to the $1100 I paid for it as I am currently sitting on $2600 worth of processors, not to mention the Aragon Stage One that the Anthem is replacing.

I have had a hot streak going with used equipment as I was able to find a JL Audio Fathom F113 for sale about a half hour away for $1600. Our first child arrived last Thursday, so I think I should pump the brakes for now as far as upgrades!
Oh trust me, I understand. Lately my weakness is vinyl, specifically buying records. Found several hard-to-find things this week and my wallet is feeling it.

That said, I'm currently shopping for a power amp. I'm of the mind that my Odyssey may never get back from repair. Tried to call last night and didn't even get a voicemail option, just "Caller did not answer. Click." Crikey.

I'm going to sub in an old B&K multich amp I have into the system tonight and run with that for a bit, but it's only utilitarian at best.

Congrats on the newborn (and I mean the child, not the D2V ), I would love to tell you that you'll get no time to listen to your stereo over the next year or two so "pumping the brakes" happens by default but in our case (ours is almost 3 now), I found really no difference in listening time since everyone else in the house is in bed by 9 and I generally don't go to sleep until well after midnight, lol. And if I have any advice (not that you asked)? Condition the child to loud-ish music/entertainment. Ours can sleep through thunderstorms, popcorn blockbusters, and quasi-Metallica concerts from my audio room downstairs because we always had movies, tv, or music going on in the house from the time she came home with us.
trvtec is online now  
post #44812 of 44813 Old Today, 10:52 AM
Member
 
trvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff442 View Post
Thanks, jo5507. Just to be clear... I don't have a CD drive on my laptop. So I take all of the files on ARC-1 CD, copy them to my hard drive, but then replace the calibration file with with the ARC_3.0.02 and then proceed?
Correct
trvtec is online now  
post #44813 of 44813 Old Today, 11:22 AM
Member
 
jo5507's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North of Whistler, BC
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff442 View Post
Thanks, jo5507. Just to be clear... I don't have a CD drive on my laptop. So I take all of the files on ARC-1 CD, copy them to my hard drive, but then replace the calibration file with with the ARC_3.0.02 and then proceed?
Just to be clear, take the .cal file named with the mic serial number from the CD that came with the ARC kit and replace whatever is in the Anthem folder on your laptop with this file. If the file doesn't exist in the downloaded ARC 3.0.2, just copy it into the folder.
jo5507 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off