Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 42945 Old 05-28-2006, 04:17 AM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone have HDMI issues with the Sony DVP 995V?When connected to the D2 with HDMI I get no signal but with componant it is no problem.
shah993 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 42945 Old 05-28-2006, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 203
I understand that the difference between the AVM 40 and 50 is that only the 50 includes the Gennum scaler. However, does the AVM 40 include a HDMI video output with no scaling or processing?

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #453 of 42945 Old 05-28-2006, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Milt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Of California
Posts: 5,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Tom,
You are correct, the 40 does HDMI switching only.
Here's a comparison grid between Anthem's pre/pros
Features

 

It ain't ignorance causes so much trouble; it's folks knowing so much that ain't so

Milt99 is online now  
post #454 of 42945 Old 05-28-2006, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Yes, I have already looked at this. It dosn't say anything about video outputs. Does the AVM 40 have a pass-through HDMI video output?

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #455 of 42945 Old 05-28-2006, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The comparison grid says the AVM-40 can convert S-Video and component to HDMI, it also says it accepts 1080P/60hz. My understanding is the 40 "transcodes" video to HDMI and the 50 and D2 actually de-interlace and scale video. HDMI would be pretty useless if it didn't pass on the video.
obie_fl is online now  
post #456 of 42945 Old 05-28-2006, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
FerretHunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ferret Free Zone
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVESQUE View Post

Good for you!

Could you post all your settings in the D2 nenu item "5. Source setup/Presets" for the 79AVi?

You should use:
-Audio In: Dig HDMI
-Auto dig: No
-HDMI 6ch map: did you try it?

But just post all your settings in that menu.

Ok, here are my settings:

HDMI Repeater: No
d,e,f: set to NONE
Audio In: Dig HDMI
Auto Dig: No
HDMI 6ch Map: Auto

I hooked up the 6 channel analog audio out from the 79avi and I can finally listen to the Foreigner 4 DVD-Audio in multichannel surround sound. "Juke Box Hero" sounds fantastic, and "Urgent"? I'm in heaven And it doesn't sound any worse than REM through HDMI. In other words, not much difference between digital and analog in this case.

Anyways, the only item left in my issues list is getting the AVM50 to accept 720p from my computer.

Ridding the world of ferrets, one stinking critter at a time.

My Ferret-Free Setup
FerretHunter is offline  
post #457 of 42945 Old 05-29-2006, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
elmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FerretHunter View Post


Anyways, the only item left in my issues list is getting the AVM50 to accept 720p from my computer.

Ferret,
What wire are you using to transfer video signal from your computer?
What video card do you have in your computer?

May be New to this site but old to HT :)
MY HT
elmac is offline  
post #458 of 42945 Old 05-29-2006, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
FerretHunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ferret Free Zone
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmac View Post

Ferret,
What wire are you using to transfer video signal from your computer?
What video card do you have in your computer?

I use a DVI/HDMI adaptor connected to the DVI out of the video card, then an HDMI cable into the AVM50. My video card is an ATI All-In-Wonder 9800 Pro. If I connect the other end of the HDMI cable into the Optoma H79 DVI/HDMI adaptor (connected to the H79's DVI input), it works fine.

I've set my desktop resolution to 1280x720 (60 Hz). Maybe I should try downloading powerstrip and using its' builtin HDTV timings?

Ridding the world of ferrets, one stinking critter at a time.

My Ferret-Free Setup
FerretHunter is offline  
post #459 of 42945 Old 05-29-2006, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rsbeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obie_fl View Post

I tried to buy a used D1 on Audiogon last year and they would only take an MO, no escrow or paypal etc. I wasn't about to send that big an MO across the country. Been afraid of the place ever since, seems like there are a lot of shady dealers/postings there.

I've bought lots of gear on Audiogon and have never had a bad experience. I always check the people out first, but I have wired money orders in advance, Fed Exed checks in advance and waited for them to clear before the seller ships, etc.

You've got to look at it from the seller's point of view, too.

Would you ship gear to someone and then hope they pay you?

I wouldn't.

I have also sold gear on Audiogon and I always demand payment before I ship.

Check the seller's feedback, get their address, phone number, phone number of their workplace. Check to make sure their workplace has a listed number. Call their employer, check with people who have bought from the before, whatever you have to do. But, you have to send the money first.
rsbeck is offline  
post #460 of 42945 Old 05-29-2006, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Razvanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsbeck View Post

I've bought lots of gear on Audiogon and have never had a bad experience. I always check the people out first, but I have wired money orders in advance, Fed Exed checks in advance and waited for them to clear before the seller ships, etc.

You've got to look at it from the seller's point of view, too.

Would you ship gear to someone and then hope they pay you?

I wouldn't.

I have also sold gear on Audiogon and I always demand payment before I ship.

Check the seller's feedback, get their address, phone number, phone number of their workplace. Check to make sure their workplace has a listed number. Call their employer, check with people who have bought from the before, whatever you have to do. But, you have to send the money first.

Same here, I always demand payment before I ship and send money first when I buy. I prefer sending and receiving postal money orders, never had any problems on Audiogon.

R
Razvanel is offline  
post #461 of 42945 Old 05-29-2006, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Of course if I was selling I would demand payment but I wouldn't expect someone to send me a MO before I shipped. I'm fine with PayPal and escrow services but the transaction I originally mentioned wanted an MO and there was some other lose ends to the story.
obie_fl is online now  
post #462 of 42945 Old 05-30-2006, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
elmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FerretHunter View Post

I use a DVI/HDMI adaptor connected to the DVI out of the video card, then an HDMI cable into the AVM50. My video card is an ATI All-In-Wonder 9800 Pro. If I connect the other end of the HDMI cable into the Optoma H79 DVI/HDMI adaptor (connected to the H79's DVI input), it works fine.

I've set my desktop resolution to 1280x720 (60 Hz). Maybe I should try downloading powerstrip and using its' builtin HDTV timings?

Did you try s-video out
Also, did you try to change the settings on your input to your scaler.
press and hold for about 4 sec #7 key on your remote this will take you to video portion settings, and see if you could change it there to get to work.
Let us know

May be New to this site but old to HT :)
MY HT
elmac is offline  
post #463 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
htfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody looking to buy a D2 with new software for hdmi? looking to aell mine!
htfool is offline  
post #464 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
htfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody looking to buy a D2 with new software for hdmi? Looking to sell mine!
htfool is offline  
post #465 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
gostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by htfool View Post

Anybody looking to buy a D2 with new software for hdmi? Looking to sell mine!

Why are you selling?

Stan
gostan is offline  
post #466 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by htfool View Post

Anybody looking to buy a D2 with new software for hdmi? Looking to sell mine!

htfool, check your PM

JTR Noesis 212HT x 3 (LCR) powered by Lab Gruppen 10000Q amp
CHT SHO-10 x 4 (sides and rear) powered by Denon 4311
JTR S2 x 2
CHT 18.1 x2
Oppo BDP103D bluray player/Sonos/PS3
Gooddoc is offline  
post #467 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
htfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two units....Dont need both.
htfool is offline  
post #468 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
whitewolf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is one a D1 upgrade? How much?
whitewolf1 is offline  
post #469 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
htfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a brand new d2. 5995.00
htfool is offline  
post #470 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those interested to use a 480i over HDMI player with the D2, the Oppo 970HD is now shipping. I just ordered one...

149$ for 480i over HDMI 1.1! LOL...
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #471 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
pciav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: College Point, NY
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I ordered the Oppo to. I will compare it to the Sony DVP-NS975V that I am currently using. The Sony outputs YCbCr 4:2:2, the Oppo outputs YCbCr 4:4:4.

The audio via HDMI seems to be a little confusing for the Oppo. If you choose HDMI 1.1 audio options all decoding takes place in the Oppo and is sent out as PCM, this is fine for SACD and DVD-A to take advantage of the HDMI connection, but for DD & DTS soundtracks it looks like you have to change the audio output options to let the D2 (or whatever SSP or receiver you are using) decode the "Raw" bitstream.

Quote:


Surround Speakers and HDMI 1.1 Multi-Channel PCM Audio Support: If your receiver supports HDMI 1.1 Multi-Channel PCM audio, please set Speaker Setup Page > Down-mix to 5.1 CH and Audio Setup Page > HDMI Audio to Multi-Channel. In this configuration you can enjoy all audio formats using the HDMI connection. The DVD player performs decoding for compressed audio.

Quote:


Surround and Dolby Digital or DTS Support, or HDMI 1.0: If the audio system has surround speakers and can support Dolby Digital or DTS with its HDMI input, please set Audio Setup Page > HDMI Audio to SPDIF AND Audio Setup Page > SPDIF Output to Raw. In this case your audio system will perform decoding for Dolby Digital or DTS surround audio. Unfortunately the HDMI standard does not allow DVD-Audio or SACD to be sent over HDMI in this configuration.

I'll give it a try and see how it goes.

Phil C.
"Where does he get all those wonderful toys"
Jack Nicholson as the Joker in Batman
pciav is offline  
post #472 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 03:14 PM
 
notanewbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
May I ask where you guys bought your Oppo's? PM me if you cannot post it. THX
notanewbie is offline  
post #473 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
pciav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: College Point, NY
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here is the link to Oppo's site: DV-970HD

Phil C.
"Where does he get all those wonderful toys"
Jack Nicholson as the Joker in Batman
pciav is offline  
post #474 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
mlbrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by LEVESQUE "For those interested to use a 480i over HDMI player with the D2, the Oppo 970HD is now shipping. I just ordered one..."

I thought you already had a DVD player that will do 480i over HDMI (Pioneer DV-79avi), if so why buy the Oppo? I'm just curious because I have the 79avi. Is there something wrong with the Pioneer player, or could you just not pass up a bargain!

BTW, I pick up my D2 next week!
mlbrand is offline  
post #475 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 06:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Nathan_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The lost underwater city of Atlanta.
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I echo mlbrand's question, as I, too, have a DV-79AVi (and an HD-XA1). My AVM-50 is due to arrive Friday and the wait is absolutely killing me!

PSN: KyFriedNate | XBL: KyFriedNate
My SACD Collection | My DVD-A Collection
Nathan_R is offline  
post #476 of 42945 Old 05-31-2006, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
gostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nothing wrong with the Pioneer player at all. I believe that Alain simply sold his Pioneer DV-79avi to a friend and opted for the new bargain DV-970HD 480i player from Oppo to go along with his Toshiba HD-A1.

I had the Pioneer in play for a few weeks and was even thinking about a Marantz DV-9600. But, instead, the Toshiba HD player, along with the Oppo DV-970HD were a more future proofed cost-effective way to get an HD player and a 480i player for less than the price of the Pioneer player. Still have a few bucks left over to apply to a Blu ray player.

Stan
gostan is offline  
post #477 of 42945 Old 06-01-2006, 03:28 AM
Senior Member
 
dsm363's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the Sony 9100ES DVD player a month before I decided to buy my D2. This is a very nice DVD player but doesn't output 480i over HDMI. Would the picture quality really be that much better getting something like the Opppo DV970HD with 480i over HDMI vs. the build quality of something like a $1200 DVD player with the D2? Thanks.
dsm363 is offline  
post #478 of 42945 Old 06-01-2006, 04:15 AM
Senior Member
 
DrJRapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Stuart West, Florida
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Levesque

I know you probably speak to Nick at Anthem frequently as a beta tester. Any word on when the new firmware release should occur?

Jerry Rappaport
DrJRapp is offline  
post #479 of 42945 Old 06-01-2006, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I' m sorry Jerry, but I don't have any dates for the next firmware release. But it will fix alot of incompatibilities with manufacturers not fallowing HDMI specs strictly like they should...

Like Gostan said, I sold my 79AVi to a friend because the upcoming Pioneer Elite Blu-Ray player will be able to do 480i over HDMI for standard DVDs, and I should get a pre-production unit soon. So the Oppo 970HD will be perfect until then.
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #480 of 42945 Old 06-01-2006, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVESQUE View Post

I' m sorry Jerry, but I don't have any dates for the next firmware release. But it will fix alot of incompatibilities with manufacturers not fallowing HDMI specs strictly like they should...

Like Gostan said, I sold my 79AVi to a friend because the upcoming Pioneer Elite Blu-Ray player will be able to do 480i over HDMI for standard DVDs, and I should get a pre-production unit soon. So the Oppo 970HD will be perfect until then.

Alain,

I'm actually going to do the exact same thing when the Pio BluRay comes out. I will dump my 79avi on Audiogon, and move on up to BluRay! For now though, it's a great player, and I have no regrets at all...very versatile, does exactly what I need right now.

I am hearing that the Pio BluRay player is delayed now, I heard a September-ish rumor...you got any dirt on that?

-Brian
ManWithAPlan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off