Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 199 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5941 of 43465 Old 04-26-2007, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Catdaddy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey Rob, just noticed you FINALLY got your D2! Congrats!
Catdaddy67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5942 of 43465 Old 04-26-2007, 08:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 588 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

Hi all! It's been a while since being on here, primarily because my Anthem has worked great since installing V1.11e. What is the latest regarding the release of a a non-beta version of the software? Any other news?

No change yet. V1.11e is the right place to be. They've released later test versions that have problems. No "final" new version has been released yet.

As I recall you were the poster with the "ghost sub" problem. We've had one new poster report a very similar problem using the original V1.11 software. Did your problem get fixed by the V1.11e software?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #5943 of 43465 Old 04-26-2007, 08:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catdaddy67 View Post

Hey Rob, just noticed you FINALLY got your D2! Congrats!

Yep, thanks. I have been too busy to even set it up yet, but should get to it tomorrow (Friday) or Saturday at the latest.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #5944 of 43465 Old 04-26-2007, 09:02 PM
Member
 
legacyrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California - LA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
QUOTE=Mr. Foo]Got my AVM50 yesterday after about 5 weeks of waiting.

When I took the unit out of the box I did hear a piece move inside - not sure if this is a loose piece of plastic or heaven forbid something more crucial - this has me a little concerned.

Nevertheless, I went ahead and hooked it up with my 70" Sony SXRD XBR2, Panny BD player, Toshiba HD-A1 and Aragon Paladium and 8008x5 amps. Set up went without a hitch. First impressions are that the video quality is on par with the VP50 that I replaced it with (as expected by my previous demo'ing) and both the 2-channel and multichannel audio quality is a step up from my previous Aragon Stage One pre/pro, which was no slouch itself.

Looks like i have v1.11 firmware. Only got to play with it for an hour though. Will do much more this weekend.

Not sure what I should do about that rattling. Anyone else experience this?[/quote]


Hey, I just received my AVM 50 a little over a week ago and I heard a noise when I got it out of the box. I hooked everything up and went to power up and nothing. No power. It turned out that it was a bad power cord. I used one from my Yamaha and it fired right up. Anyways, I told Frank at Anthem about the noise and he said it was probably the buttons on the front panel. I hope this is your case and you don't have to send it back. If everything works I am guessing that might be the noise you heard. Good luck!
legacyrocks is offline  
post #5945 of 43465 Old 04-26-2007, 10:46 PM
Member
 
lumikola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3no View Post

Hi Lumi-
No change. Now that I am aware of it, I have heard it to a much lesser degree on (one so far) HD-DVD played on toshiba HD-A1 (Bone Collector). I will eventually replace my PS-3 when the next generation of BD players comes out - maybe the new Sony S300.

With 'Casino Royale' (and PS3) yesterday, the static noise was clearly present in the beginning of the film, but disappeared totally after 15 minutes or something. Then I started the film again and the dialogue in the beginning was without any problems. Strange
lumikola is offline  
post #5946 of 43465 Old 04-26-2007, 11:13 PM
aus
Senior Member
 
aus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seal Beach, CA
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

I really appreciate the responses on my DVD player question. Thanks everyone. Does anyone else have any suggestions for a good all purpose DVD player to take full advantage of the Anthem AVM50 and at the same time have good Audio quality for all forms of CD/DVD-Audio? Thanks again.

Many people get the OPPO 970 since it'll ouput 480i to the processor.
aus is offline  
post #5947 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since Intel just put the HDCP codes out for everyone, I think that all the HDCP issues will now be easier to solve, but Anthem need to work with those new parameters now before coming out with a new firmware...

Before those codes were out, Anthem had to work with one buggy HDCP unit at a time (and buy/find them each!), but now it should be easier...
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #5948 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 09:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will be setting up my D2 later this evening. Any quick recommendations on what to look for, keep in mind etc?
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #5949 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 10:10 AM
Member
 
lumikola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Tomlin View Post

I will be setting up my D2 later this evening. Any quick recommendations on what to look for, keep in mind etc?

Be careful with HDMI cables
lumikola is offline  
post #5950 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 10:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lumikola View Post

Be careful with HDMI cables

Funny! If there is one thing I know, its this! How could I not? There are at least two separate big warning labels telling me how important it is to be CAREFUL with the HDMI cables, and that misuse will NOT be covered under warranty.

I bought the HDMI port savers from Monoprice, so I will insert those first thing.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #5951 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 10:20 AM
Member
 
lumikola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Tomlin View Post

Funny! If there is one thing I know, its this! How could I not? There are at least two separate big warning labels telling me how important it is to be CAREFUL with the HDMI cables, and that misuse will NOT be covered under warranty.

I bought the HDMI port savers from Monoprice, so I will insert those first thing.

Good! I think the other thing you should know is: enjoy!
lumikola is offline  
post #5952 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I 2nd the monoprice port savers. I'm guessing I still have 2 weeks left waiting for until my D1 upgrade is sent back....and the wait has given me plenty of time to get some things lined up. I have monoprice 5 hdmi port savers coming for the D2, as well as 4 good quality hdmi cables from bluejeans. I also pulled all of the component and spdif/coax cables out of the rack. Wow!! what a mess it was. From the look of it, the switch to all HDMI (except for the xbox) is going to remove at least 1/2 of the wiring mess. My HD-DVD version of DVE just arrieved today as well! The waiting game sucks!!

Now, I just need to keep researching 1080p projectors...that's the next thing on the list For all the D2 owners who have upgraded to the RS-1....where are those gently used older 1080p projectors?
barhoram is online now  
post #5953 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,470
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Tomlin View Post

I will be setting up my D2 later this evening. Any quick recommendations on what to look for, keep in mind etc?

Use good quality SOURCES.

Some of these three year old devices that thought they
had HDMI right back then - can cause nightmares.

My SYSTEM is 100% PERFECT with the Vanilla FW 1.11.
I have up to date sources and good reputable equipment.

It is all these 1/2 baked old systems that can cause the
D2 problems that Levesque referred to as FIXES in progress.
drhankz is offline  
post #5954 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Catdaddy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have no issues with my PS3 and Tosh A2, well except for the aspect ratio resetting .. which is not source related but bug related which will hopefully be fixed soon.
Catdaddy67 is offline  
post #5955 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 01:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

Use good quality SOURCES.

Some of these three year old devices that thought they
had HDMI right back then - can cause nightmares.

My SYSTEM is 100% PERFECT with the Vanilla FW 1.11.
I have up to date sources and good reputable equipment.

It is all these 1/2 baked old systems that can cause the
D2 problems that Levesque referred to as FIXES in progress.

I will be using Pioneer Elite HD1 (as you know), Toshiba A1, Pioneer Elite 59avi (probably for DVD-A only as I will use the HD1 for 480i output to the D2 for DVD's), and a Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD DVR cable box.

I'm probably most concerned with the 8300 HD.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #5956 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,470
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Tomlin View Post

I will be using Pioneer Elite HD1 (as you know), Toshiba A1, Pioneer Elite 59avi (probably for DVD-A only as I will use the HD1 for 480i output to the D2 for DVD's), and a Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD DVR cable box.

I'm probably most concerned with the 8300 HD.

I think you hit the nail on the head.

All your sources sound fine - WITH THE EXCEPTION of the
8300 HD. I think that could be a problem. BUT if you can
use Component out from the 8300 - you should be OK?

I have 5 DVR's - All SONY DHG-HDD500 - Slick as can be
drhankz is offline  
post #5957 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Tomlin View Post

I will be using Pioneer Elite HD1 (as you know), Toshiba A1, Pioneer Elite 59avi (probably for DVD-A only as I will use the HD1 for 480i output to the D2 for DVD's), and a Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD DVR cable box.

I'm probably most concerned with the 8300 HD.


I have the 8300HD and it is the less stable of my sources but nothing to worry about. I have some issues but they all related to the 8300Hd itself. The local cable company keep changing the software remotely without advising anybody of course. As a results the behavior change sometime.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #5958 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

It seems your opinion is meliorated and not
very qualitative when you have no capability
or experience comparing the two - other
than on paper.

Meliorated???
No capability???

Not sure what you mean by "no capability" but my gear is "higher-end" than yours.

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is offline  
post #5959 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 04:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I've got my D2 set up. Kind of.

Both Blu-ray and HD-DVD seemed to go fine (except Blu-ray not working with 1080p/24 so I may have to try the custom settings later).

Initial impressions in terms of sound quality with uncompressed sound (Casino Royale): incredible! Awesome! Sick! Definitely a very large improvement from what I was getting before. Very, very impressive. Honestly this was a bigger improvement than I had anticipated, so I am extremely happy about this to say the least. Also watched a bit of Happy Feet with Dolby TrueHD with similarly impressive results!

A couple of issues though. For some reason I can't get two of the HDMI inputs to work. Am I missing something? I have gone through every input without success.

Also, while going back and forth in the setup menu, when I tried to go back in after being there numerous times previously, I can't get the menu to come up on my screen. I still get video from the D2 on screen when I change volume etc, but not with the setup menu (it does show on the display panel on the D2). Did I hit a wrong button or something?

Edit: and one other thing, I couldn't turn the D2 off with the remote, I had to use the front panel. But I can turn it ON with the remote.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #5960 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 05:53 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 588 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Rob, the D2 remote has two different buttons for On and Off. "On" is the upper right red button (labeled "POWER"). "Off" is the red button near the middle (labeled "SSP OFF").

Your issue with two of the HDMI inputs could be many things, including the worst case that those two inputs are actually faulty. But the most likely thing is simply operator error in your configuration of the sources themselves or the Anthem Setup / Source Select stuff. Take a little more time to get familiar with how Setup works, and if you haven't found an obvious answer, then give Anthem tech support a call.

Your issue with on screen display of the Setup menu is odd. The only thing I can think of is that you have turned off (bypassed) the OSD in the Setup / Displays & Timeout menu.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #5961 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Catdaddy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Rob, hit "main" at the top of the remote when pulling up the menu. That seemed to work for me.
Catdaddy67 is offline  
post #5962 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

No change yet. V1.11e is the right place to be. They've released later test versions that have problems. No "final" new version has been released yet.

As I recall you were the poster with the "ghost sub" problem. We've had one new poster report a very similar problem using the original V1.11 software. Did your problem get fixed by the V1.11e software?
--Bob


Bob:

Haven't noticed the "ghost sub" issue for a long time. Things have been working wonderfully for quite some time. Been concentrating on upgrading cabling.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #5963 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 06:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Rob, the D2 remote has two different buttons for On and Off. "On" is the upper right red button (labeled "POWER"). "Off" is the red button near the middle (labeled "SSP OFF").

Your issue with two of the HDMI inputs could be many things, including the worst case that those two inputs are actually faulty. But the most likely thing is simply operator error in your configuration of the sources themselves or the Anthem Setup / Source Select stuff. Take a little more time to get familiar with how Setup works, and if you haven't found an obvious answer, then give Anthem tech support a call.

Your issue with on screen display of the Setup menu is odd. The only thing I can think of is that you have turned off (bypassed) the OSD in the Setup / Displays & Timeout menu.
--Bob


Bob, I went back into the HT before reading your post. Let's just say that you were correct on all counts! No surprise there.

Whatever I did with the OSD, it was working when I turned the D2 back on. Went into the setup/source select menus and changed the inputs to HDMI on a couple of them. All of them are working now.

I have my SA 8300HD connected via HDMI. It works. My goodness, the sound quality I am getting even from my Cable is so much better than what I had before, I am simply flabbergasted. I don't know how much of this is due to the HDMI connection and how much is the D2, but I would think it is mostly the D2.

I do get some audio "popping" sometimes when changing channels, and the occassional temporary blue screen, but it isn't horrible. I don't do a ton of channel surfing on my big screen, so I may stay with the HDMI connection intead of going to component. Especially if it means giving up anything in terms of SQ. Did I mention how much of an improvement there is in SQ even with cable!?!?!

Watched a little more blu-ray. I started getting some brief blue screen flashes when outputting 1080i from the Pioneer Elite. This was strange as it hadnt happened the first time I was watching at that resolution. I went into the Pioneers menu and selected "auto" for the resolution. I thought this would make it output 1080p/24. But, I have the D2 outputting 1080i/60 to the RS1 (for now).

I obviously have a LOT more tweaking to do. Haven't even skimmed the surface yet. I still can't get over the improvement in SQ, and I haven't even calibrated my audio levels yet. Bass is noticeably improved. Why would that be? I would think a processor pretty much just passes the .1 signal to the sub, but it sure seems to sound (feel) better to me.

Haven't tried any SD DVD's via 480i yet. Will probably get to that tomorrow.

Anyway, my initial reaction to the D2:

Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #5964 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 08:07 PM
Member
 
3Dfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

It is all these 1/2 baked old systems that can cause the D2 problems that Levesque referred to as FIXES in progress.

Anthem does a great job of getting their products to work with them, regardless. Unfortunately we don't live in a perfect world where all equipment is of the same era and designed to work seamlessly with everything else, irregardless of manufacturer.

Much of my gear is new and sometimes has issues working with other pieces, including the Anthem. When it doesn't work however, Anthem has been quick to help determine what the issue is and offer an explanation if not a workaround which can and often has resulted in a remedy. Sometimes older equipment actually works better, i.e. is more compatible, as new equipment is often more backward than forward compatible.
3Dfx is offline  
post #5965 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Fishysan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds good Rob!

BTW - your blue screen issue - do you have the RS1 set to "blue" screen or "black" in your "Back Color" in the setting menu? I had it set to blue (default) and it was driving me nuts at one point when I was getting a lot of dropped signals with my 8300HD and the like. The D2 might be dropping a signal or something when switching resolutions or reacting to crappy signals. If you switch your RS1 to "black" it won't be so much in your face maybe..

Just thoughts.. I'm receiving my D2 tomorrow, and I'm waiting to get a new RS1 back any time now.. so I'll be enjoying the same setup of source/display shortly.

Cheers.
Fishysan is offline  
post #5966 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 08:43 PM
Member
 
Fishysan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or is the blue screen generated by the D2? Hmm.. anyway.. hopefully it works itself out. I'll find out soon enough too. ( A2, PS3, 8300HD as primary sources here ).
Fishysan is offline  
post #5967 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 08:59 PM
Member
 
Bperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a D2 on the way. Can someone post a link or part # to the monprice HDMI protector?

Thanks,
Bryan
Bperry is offline  
post #5968 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 09:54 PM
 
Randall Morton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mid South
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rob,
I had a feeling you were going to get more of an improvement in sound than you thought you would. Going from the Denon 5800, the difference was huge.

For 24P to work from the Pioneer you have to have Source Direct set and also 24P. In the D2 you have to have the frame lock set to auto and the resolution set to 1080P/24.

Your firmware could be a problem. I still get some glitches with my D2, it has trouble syncronizing with the Pioneer when the frame lock is on auto. Once it syncs, it generally stays synchronized.

For the popping with the 8300, try going into the setup menu and choose the source. Go to source setup(5). Go to j. which is called Muting and try the Max setting. I don't have any popping with the min setting on my 8300. Guess I got lucky there.
Randall Morton is offline  
post #5969 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthemAVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question, when I am watching a HD-DVD in TrueHD Dolby, what should I see in the D2 window?

Thanks
AnthemAVM is offline  
post #5970 of 43465 Old 04-27-2007, 09:57 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 588 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishysan View Post

Or is the blue screen generated by the D2? Hmm.. anyway.. hopefully it works itself out. I'll find out soon enough too. ( A2, PS3, 8300HD as primary sources here ).

By default, the D2 generates an all blue screen as video output if it can't detect a usable video input.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off