Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 12:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
tonydeluce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManWithAPlan View Post

Tony,

What's cool, and you may already know this, but I still find it very cool, is that the D2 will accept a Component input for instance, scale it and everything, and output it as HDMI if needed. This was a lifesaver for me, because I have a 20 foot-run of HDMI Kimber Kable as the sole connection from my D2 to my Qualia. However, many of my inputs are Component, like my HD Tivo, my XBOX 360, etc.

The HDMI switcher is great to have too. At first I thought there would be no way I would ever need 4 inputs, but I'm using 2 already, and I'm sure more in the future.


Yea, that is pretty cool but I probably won't have more than two DVD players
and a set top box at a time. With 4 HDMI inputs, I would even have room for
a PS3 :-)

 

Panasonic 65GT50 1080p 3D Plasma TV

Integra DTC-9.8 prepro - Panasonic BDT500 BD Player

Velodyne HGS-15X Subwoofer

Cinenova Grande 3 ( 600W x 3 )
Polk LSi15 x 2, LSIC

Polk LC265i x 3
 

tonydeluce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
overcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow....this may be EXACTLY what I need. I've been looking to get a new Anthem surround processor as well as an external scaler. Any idea on the price of one of these beauties?
overcast is offline  
post #33 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
gostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
$6700 US MSRP less whatever your authorized dealer will give you as a discount.

Stan
gostan is offline  
post #34 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Colin Banfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm. Seems like there's some neglect on the audio side:

1) No USB or Ethernet input for direct conection to media servers.
2) Any room correction?
3) Can DVD-A and SACD pass over HMDI 1.1? What happens when future versions of this interface are released?
4) No satellite radio option.
Colin Banfield is offline  
post #35 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 02:24 PM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:


$6700 US MSRP less whatever your authorized dealer will give you as a discount.

Ouch! I was ready to order one until I read that...
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #36 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
overcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gostan View Post

$6700 US MSRP less whatever your authorized dealer will give you as a discount.

Wow, they are charging a SERIOUS premium on these things.
overcast is offline  
post #37 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 02:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
tonydeluce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

Ouch! I was ready to order one until I read that...

I am trying to understand the differences between the AVM 50 and the D2
since I believe the m.s.r.p. on the AVM 50 is $4700 and they seem to offer
the same video processing. I wonder if the audio quality is much different
between the two...

 

Panasonic 65GT50 1080p 3D Plasma TV

Integra DTC-9.8 prepro - Panasonic BDT500 BD Player

Velodyne HGS-15X Subwoofer

Cinenova Grande 3 ( 600W x 3 )
Polk LSi15 x 2, LSIC

Polk LC265i x 3
 

tonydeluce is offline  
post #38 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 03:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I use an anamorphic lens so I need something that allows custom aspect ratio.
Would this give me this feature. Also very important to me and many others. I wont touch it unless, does this have chroma delay adjustment.

Thank you. Looks interesting.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #39 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gouger View Post

I use an anamorphic lens so I need something that allows custom aspect ratio.
Would this give me this feature. Also very important to me and many others. I wont touch it unless, does this have chroma delay adjustment.

Thank you. Looks interesting.

Yes, it allows for Custom Aspect Ratio's in addition to the obvious 4x3 and 16x9. And yes, it allows for unique Chroma Adjustments. Again, each of these settings, as with all the Gennum settings, are unique per input. So, the Chroma Adjustment for my VCR is different than the Chroma Adjustment for my DVD player, etc. etc.

Hope this helps.
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #40 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 03:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManWithAPlan View Post

Yes, it allows for Custom Aspect Ratio's in addition to the obvious 4x3 and 16x9. And yes, it allows for unique Chroma Adjustments. Again, each of these settings, as with all the Gennum settings, are unique per input. So, the Chroma Adjustment for my VCR is different than the Chroma Adjustment for my DVD player, etc. etc.

Hope this helps.

This is sounding very good. I was going to buy the Lexicon but I may look into this instead.
One last question, how does the sharpness control work. Will it go into the minus to help with DVDs with that dreaded EE
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #41 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colin Banfield View Post

Hmmm. Seems like there's some neglect on the audio side:

1) No USB or Ethernet input for direct conection to media servers.
2) Any room correction?
3) Can DVD-A and SACD pass over HMDI 1.1? What happens when future versions of this interface are released?
4) No satellite radio option.

I certainly don't want to start a philosophic argument here, but I think you are expecting qualities you might find in a Receiver in the Anthem D2. The D2 is a Pre/Pro, and as such, it remains very agnostic when it comes to Audio and Video inputs. They leave it up to you to choose what sources you need. This is a design philosophy that is at the heart of the difference between a Receiver and a Pre/Pro.

But, I'll try to provide a use case below that might be relevant to you.

In my case, I have both a music server that I rely on extensively, and a Sirius satellite tuner. I connect both as input sources to my D2. I don't know any music server worth its salt that does not have RCA outputs at the least, and most have Digital Outs as well. I have an Olive Symphony, which has a built-in 4-port switch, which is VERY handy, as I network my Tivo and my XBOX 360 to the Symphony's switch in my audio rack. So, in my case, I send Digital Audio to the D2 from the Symphony, and let the D2's excellent DAC take care of it. This also allows me to use one of the two Digital Outs on the D2 for recording to CD or sending to a digital input on my PC (through a wall jack panel behind my audio rack), without converting to Analog and then back to Digital. The signal stays Digital the entire way. This is important for some of the recording I do.

As for HDMI 1.1 on the D2, yes it handles DVD-Audio signal over HDMI to the D2. HDMI 1.1 can handle up to 8 channels of hi-res audio. HDMI 1.1 does not allow for the sending of SACD signals over HDMI, so that is where you still need to utilize the D2's 6 channel analog input.

Lastly, as for Room Correction, Anthem is working on an upgrade to the D2 that will provide extensive Room Correction capability. This will become available as a software upgrade at a later date.
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #42 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gouger View Post

One last question, how does the sharpness control work. Will it go into the minus to help with DVDs with that dreaded EE

Sadly, no. It would be useful with the Ruby tough... But knowing Anthem, you can simply ask them for this, and they will probably try to do it in the next firmware upgrade.
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #43 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Ted W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A Theatre Near You
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, ManWithAPlan... I have the Olive Musica. Haven't heard of other people that are hip to it. I have a few operational beefs with it, but overall I think it's pretty cool. How do you get digital audio into the D2 again?
Ted W is offline  
post #44 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted W View Post

Hey, ManWithAPlan... I have the Olive Musica. Haven't heard of other people that are hip to it. I have a few operational beefs with it, but overall I think it's pretty cool. How do you get digital audio into the D2 again?

EXCELLENT!

Yeah, I absolutely love the Olive products. I run a Digital Out from the Symphony via Digital COAX to one of the Digital Inputs on the D2. If you try to maintain the highest audio quality possible for your music files, I HIGHLY recommend using a Digital Out from the Symphony. The sound was good before, but was noticably more dynamic when using a Digital Out, and letting the D2's DAC deal with it. I believe there is a Stereophile article on the Symphony that agrees with what my ears are telling me as well. They compared the RCA analog outs on it to the Digital, and came away with some telling measurements.

Now, I also have to run Analog outs from every source to the D2 as well (including from the Symphony), so that I can independently switch them in Zone 2 and Zone 3 and Rec Zone. If you are not using other zones with the D2, then this would not be necessary. Or, if you didn't care about *independently* switching sources in other zones and Rec, then you could just use the Copy function, which will Copy whatever source is active in Zone 1 to whatever other zones you need.

That's my very lengthy way of saying, yeah, the Olive thing kicks ass! Oh, and they are very Mac friendly, all former Mac developers, so that works well for me, as my entire digital music collection resides on a server running Mac OSX.
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #45 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 05:06 PM
Member
 
rogergraham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVESQUE View Post

To use the powerful Gennum chip, you need to send a 480i and 1080i signal to it. It's really important to understand that. If you use a 480p DVD-player, then you will only use the scaling abilities of the Gennum chip, but not the advanced de-interlacing algorithms.

I don't understand why that might be a problem? You're saying that if I input a progressive signal into the D2, then the Gennum chip's de-interlacing function cannot be used - but why does that matter, since the signal doesn't need to be deinterlaced (it only needs to be scaled).

Or does the Gennum chip do something fancy with the deinterlacing that a source most likely can't do??

Thanks for the review!
rogergraham is offline  
post #46 of 42976 Old 04-01-2006, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Ted W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A Theatre Near You
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManWithAPlan View Post

EXCELLENT!

I run a Digital Out from the Symphony via Digital COAX to one of the Digital Inputs on the D2.

Duh... of course. Stupid question.
Ted W is offline  
post #47 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 06:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just edit my first post in this thread to include that part to clear some confusion about the D2:


"Some people don't realized that the D2 IS a D1 with a hardware upgrade. Anthem came out with the D1 2 years ago, and now are doing a hardware upgrade and call it a D2. So they move the customer along the HT curve... The D2 is fully ready for the upcoming HD-DVD and Blu-Ray players.

The hardware upgrade of the D1 will be around 1500$... 1500$ for a full-fledge Gennum VXP scaler is not that bad IMHO... And the D1 will now be exactly like a D2!

The Anthem AVM20 (pre/pro) came out in 2001 and was updated regularly via hardware and software upgrades, and will probably have at least the HDMI switching, and maybe the scaler also. So it will still be current after 5 years!

And the D1/D2 will both probably be able to become a "D3" when it will come out in 1 year or 2. So D1 owners will be good for another 4-5 years or more, with the cost of the upgrade only each time.

Not different then what DVDO or other scalers companies are doing..."

So if we need a new scaler with new technologies, or new resolutions, new timings, or anything to keep the D1/D2 current in 1 or 2 years, Anthem will just make another hardware upgrade. They just proved that they can do it with the D2, and particularly with the AVM20.
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #48 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
welwynnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welwyn, Herts, UK
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeyefan View Post

Am I correct in assuming the D2 supports Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, and DTS-HD, or will this be a system upgrade when the time comes?

Unfortunately not. HDMI V1.1 supports CD, DVD and DVD-A. V1.2 adds DSD for SACD and V1.3 (once the spec is released) will support TrueHD and DTD-HD. Whether and how the D2 will support this upgrade would be interesting to determine.

Otherwise, what a great sounding product. I've been looking out for it for some months. While high-quality displays ought to have high-quality video processing, the reality is that they don't, and the D2 makes much more sense than upscaling DVD players or receivers with video switching and perhaps procesing added as an afterthought.

It sound like there aren't any user-configurable output resolutions, though. Lumagen, Crystalio and DVDO owners swear by them, so it will be interesting to hear how many different displays can be pixel-matched to the D2.

Nick
welwynnick is offline  
post #49 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by welwynnick View Post

Whether and how the D2 will support this upgrade would be interesting to determine.

Like I said, if the HD player can read the disc, decode it, and send it as PCM, the receiving end doesn't care what it started out as.

The D2 support up to 8 channels of 192KHz/24bit digital audio over HDMI 1.1
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #50 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vinodk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hi Levesque!
Do you have any timeframe for the upgrade process for D1 & AVM30?
Thanks.

Vinod
vinodk is offline  
post #51 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
fgbaloh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am have currently ordered the avm 50 for my new home theater. could someone help me understand a couple things. the anthem website is useless as they don't even list their own new products yet alone describe them!

1. What is the main difference between the avm 50 and d2? in particular the video processing.

2. I also don't understand the whole 480i input from dvd. if the unit breaks down everything to 1080p and then sends out whatever i want why does it matter what comes in?

3. lastly why should i spend 2k over avm 50? this may be answered by question #1 but several of you felt it was worth the difference. why?

thanks in advance

frank
fgbaloh is offline  
post #52 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
sharpie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess my question is how good is the noise reduction on HD material, particularly from cable. How does it compare to the Mesquito?
sharpie is offline  
post #53 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nethomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mexico, Missouri
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about those of us with a D1 and an HD ready monitor without HDMI? Is there any benifit to upgrading my D1 until I can get an HDMI input monitor? All I will have is component in. How about it Levesque?
NETHNOMAS

gthomas
nethomas is offline  
post #54 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethomas View Post

How about those of us with a D1 and an HD ready monitor without HDMI? Is there any benifit to upgrading my D1 until I can get an HDMI input monitor? All I will have is component in. How about it Levesque?
NETHNOMAS

I certainly believe it is worth it, regardless of whether you have an HDMI-compatible set. The D2's Gennum chip can provide processed video over either HDMI or Component Video. The Gennum chip will provide processing for any input that is Component, SVideo, or HDMI, with unique video settings per input.

In fact, if using HDMI for your Main Zone, you can choose to use Component output as well, and if you do, you have the choice of setting the Component out to be a copy of Zone 1, that is another processed output, or unprocessed, or a dedicated independent output for Zone 2. I have chosen to use it for that last option. The only thing I miss in Zone 2 is the OSD in that room. I don't get the OSD in Zone 2 because I'm using Component and not S-Video. For some reason, the only way you can have OSD in both Zones1 and Zone2 is if you use SVideo in Zone 2.

Of course, the OSD for the Main Zone is still awesome, and very informative. I'm just bein picky now :-)
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #55 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgbaloh View Post

2. I also don't understand the whole 480i input from dvd. if the unit breaks down everything to 1080p and then sends out whatever i want why does it matter what comes in?

thanks in advance

frank

It's like picking which DAC to use when talking about audio. Getting 480i over HDMI from a DVD player is about as close to getting the raw data off of the disc as you can get. Doing this allows you to use the scaler to do the heavy lifting... If the scaler is better at doing the deinterlacing / scaling, all the better... there are only one or 2 DVD players that will do a 1080p output that will be close to what this scaler is capable of.. and those players are very expensive. I have a Denon 5910ci which feeds my Ruby 1080p.. but it might need to find a new home if I go down this route : )
FilmMixer is offline  
post #56 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManWithAPlan View Post

In fact, if using HDMI for your Main Zone, you can choose to use Component output as well, and if you do, you have the choice of setting the Component out to be a copy of Zone 1, that is another processed output, or unprocessed, or a dedicated independent output for Zone 2. I have chosen to use it for that last option. The only thing I miss in Zone 2 is the OSD in that room. I don't get the OSD in Zone 2 because I'm using Component and not S-Video. For some reason, the only way you can have OSD in both Zones1 and Zone2 is if you use SVideo in Zone 2.

Is the above true even if you are using an HDMI source? If so they are violating HDCP unless they only output 480P over component. Not that this wouldn't be a very desirable feature
obie_fl is offline  
post #57 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 01:47 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is my first post here.I just got the D2!!.I have not yet set it up.I guess I am a little bit intimidated by the whole thing.I am glad there a forum where I can learn.I bought mine in Montreal QC but live in the States.Frank at Codell Audio did show me the basics but once I started reading the manual I am getting nervous about setting this thing up!I am going to be using an Optoma H 79 and a 110"screen.I have Martin Logans for speakers and was wondering if anybody has tried the D1/D2 with electrostatics and if there are any special settings.Once it is setup I will have a lot of naive questions and will appreciate all the help I can get.
shah993 is offline  
post #58 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shah993

Congrats! Don't hesitate to ask your questions in here. The Gennum scaler can be intimidating for someone that never used an external scaler before.

The first thing to do is to configure the D2 menus first, particularly the output menu, and then the Gennum menus after.

The native resolution of your projector is 720p, so you should output 720p/60, HDTV colorspace and YCbCr 4:2:2 if you use an HDMI to HDMI cable with the H79. If you want to try 1080p just for fun, I'm not sure what timings the H79 will be able to take. You should check your user manual first then.

You also have a source set-up menu. If any of your sources is not fully HDCP compliant and buggy, just try the option HDMI repeater "OFF".

If you encounter any problem, like a black screen, just plug a second monitor (like a small TV, or a small LCD screen) with the main S-video out from the D2 to it. If the small display doesn't have a S-video input, then just buy a small s-video to composite video adapter for 5$. That way, you will be able to access the menus even if your projector can't display them at first.
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #59 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 04:15 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Levesque,
Merci!!
shah993 is offline  
post #60 of 42976 Old 04-02-2006, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
Oscilated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a D2 knowing that in the future I would own an HDTV. As such, my 32" Sony SDTV is a bit limited with having only 1 component input. So, I decided to use the D2 as my video switcher and allow it to do the video stuff from my over-the-air antenna/reciever. Sounded logical. Use the Gennum to input HDTV from the antenna, and output 480i to my TV. Unfortunately, wheather I use my OTA reciever, satellite box, or DVD, the picture is noticably WORSE on the Main 1 Processed output (component). The picture is essentually the same (same as the source would be if directly connected to the TV) if I use the Zone 2 UNPROCESSED output (again, component).

Those with a D2, and especially those who know more about this scaler stuff, could you please experiment with the output of the D2 with a SDTV? I can only hope I'm doing this wrong.

Before you ask...

Yes, I setup the D2 for 480i/60hz output.
Yes, I setup the D2 for Component output preference.
Yes, I'm using "high quality" (~$150) cables.

I've not yet emailed Anthem with the hopes we can figure this out ourselves and give Anthem more time to deal with bigger problems.

-Oscilated
Oscilated is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off