Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 217 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6481 of 43244 Old 05-12-2007, 10:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3no View Post

After Bob's suggested inspection, try reloading factory defaults. That worked for me when I "lost" HDMI1 in the same manner back when I was having my overheating problems.


Thanx for the awesome suggestions....

Will inspect tomorrow to see if any damage is done..

I did try the factory reload, and no go.... Maybe I should try to re flash the D2 with same firmware??

Any will keep all of you posted..
muad'dib is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6482 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 04:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
billatlakegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bolton Landing, NY
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolpht View Post

When you drink the Tivo koolaid there's no back tracking. 1.5 Terabytes on mine.

There is no doubt about that.

My experiment going from 1.11 to 1.11g to 1.11e and back to 1.11g has worked, fabulous picture and no flickers on tivo or cable atleast for last night and this am.

randman during all of this I tried hdmi from the tivo and had most of the issues you reported and went back to component/optical. I like you had hoped to eliminate a boatload of cables by getting the anthem, but it was not to be. I still think the anthem is the cats meow.
billatlakegeorge is offline  
post #6483 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where do you find the different firmware versions? I only see v.1.11 on Anthems site.

rudolpht--- I'm using HDMI with my HD Tivo, does using component give better picture?
Egan is offline  
post #6484 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egan View Post

Where do you find the different firmware versions? I only see v.1.11 on Anthems site.

You can only get the beta versions of the firmware updates from Anthem via email.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #6485 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by billatlakegeorge View Post

There is no doubt about that.

My experiment going from 1.11 to 1.11g to 1.11e and back to 1.11g has worked, fabulous picture and no flickers on tivo or cable atleast for last night and this am.

randman during all of this I tried hdmi from the tivo and had most of the issues you reported and went back to component/optical. I like you had hoped to eliminate a boatload of cables by getting the anthem, but it was not to be. I still think the anthem is the cats meow.

I'm currently at 1.11g and using HDMI w/ Tivo. I haven't tried 1.11e yet. Is it even worth trying 1.11e with HDMI, or should I just stick with 1.11g and switch to component/optical?

BTW - I also agree, once you've been spoiled by Tivo, it's hard to use anything else. I switched my lifetime subscription from an old series 1 Tivo (one of the originals) to my Tivo S3, and have no monthly bills. Plus, I plan on adding a terabyte external hard drive so it can support between 100 to 200 hours of hidef (actual mileage depends on bit rate used in recorded shows). Enough said. I don't want to start a debate about Tivo vs. other DVRs. I just want to get input on its use with the D2.

Thanks.
randman is offline  
post #6486 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolpht View Post

Lots of posts on this. Recommend 11e & component/optical for Tivo S3 (component/optical much more reliable and 99.9 or better video & audio -subjective). Just notice new Tivo Spring update. Don't know if that will make a difference.

Tivo firmware 8.3 didn't make any difference with HDMI as compared to 8.1. I had the same problems w/ 8.3 that I was having w/ 8.1.
randman is offline  
post #6487 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
billatlakegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bolton Landing, NY
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=randman]I'm currently at 1.11g and using HDMI w/ Tivo. I haven't tried 1.11e yet. Is it even worth trying 1.11e with HDMI, or should I just stick with 1.11g and switch to component/optical?

I started using component/optical based on feedback here but still had problems, Nick sent 1.11g, nothing changed but the pq was way better, I then asked for 1.11e nothing changed but the pq was crap. I then went back to 1.11g, as an experiment and as I said pq is great and no more flicker. Don't ask me why.
billatlakegeorge is offline  
post #6488 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I've developed an interesting problem. My D2 has shutdown four or five times in the last month after being on for an hour or so. If I wait a minute or two and cycle the power switch on the rear it comes back up and usually stays up. I have checked and doubled checked and don't see any timers set in the any of the menus.

I don't believe it is heat related as nothing has changed in my rack and I have several inches open above and completely open front and rear. Not only that but now that my A/C is going again it is actually cooler down there then in the winter months. I vaguely remember someone else having a similar issue earlier in the thread but can't find it now.

I think the first occurrence happened shortly after I flashed to 1.11g. I believe I was running 1.10 prior to that. Could the firmware update bring on this symptom? Guess I'll email Nick and see what he has to say.
obie_fl is offline  
post #6489 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 12:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,738
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 907
Tom,
If it's a heat problem, you should see a warning message on the front panel and OSD before it shuts down.

The first thing to do is to confirm that there is no possibility of a short, or of an intermittant connection, on any of the input/output cables.

I suppose the new firmware might have issues with the timers.

The next most common reason for this sort of thing in home theater setups is a remote control conflict: Some remote command intended for another device is being seen by the Anthem as a power off command. Also, if you are only using the normal, front panel remote sensor, go into the Anthem Setup menu and disable the rear panel remote control jacks.

It's also possible that you have had power glitches.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #6490 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 12:23 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,738
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by billatlakegeorge View Post

There is no doubt about that.

My experiment going from 1.11 to 1.11g to 1.11e and back to 1.11g has worked, fabulous picture and no flickers on tivo or cable atleast for last night and this am.

randman during all of this I tried hdmi from the tivo and had most of the issues you reported and went back to component/optical. I like you had hoped to eliminate a boatload of cables by getting the anthem, but it was not to be. I still think the anthem is the cats meow.

I'd be surprised if there is actually that big a difference between the e and g firmware as far as picture quality or we would have had more reports. On the other hand, you are using Component (most people here are using HDMI) and it is known that some Component video fixes were included in the V1.11g release. The biggest one affected Component 480i input which was sometimes being detected as 480x1440i instead of the correct 480x720i (as shown in the Video Source Adjust / Info panel). The misdetection, for those who had it, caused significant image quality issues.

One possiblity is that something screwy is going on during your software installs. This may explain why the V1.11e wasn't working properly for you and may also explain why your second install of V1.11g is working better than the first time you tried it.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #6491 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
billatlakegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bolton Landing, NY
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,

I don't know how or why but everything is perfect now, everything never looked or sounded this good. Thanks to all for their good advice.
billatlakegeorge is offline  
post #6492 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obie_fl View Post

I've developed an interesting problem. My D2 has shutdown four or five times in the last month after being on for an hour or so. If I wait a minute or two and cycle the power switch on the rear it comes back up and usually stays up. I have checked and doubled checked and don't see any timers set in the any of the menus.

I don't believe it is heat related as nothing has changed in my rack and I have several inches open above and completely open front and rear. Not only that but now that my A/C is going again it is actually cooler down there then in the winter months. I vaguely remember someone else having a similar issue earlier in the thread but can't find it now.

I think the first occurrence happened shortly after I flashed to 1.11g. I believe I was running 1.10 prior to that. Could the firmware update bring on this symptom? Guess I'll email Nick and see what he has to say.

Must be a Florida thing - mine has shut back down upon startup since I got it (only mine does it right as it starts up the video section when it is first turned on). If I do the hard reset (main power switch on the back) or turn it back on within a minute or so, it stays up forever (though I do have a fan on the power supply - just don't like hot things). Not exactly the same, but similar. I have worked with them a little on it, but since it stays up, I figure it's more important to let them work all those other pesky things first...
Joe C5 is offline  
post #6493 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolpht View Post

When you drink the Tivo koolaid there's no back tracking. 1.5 Terabytes on mine.

Since I have (5) 1/2 Terabyte DVRs [NOT TiVo].

That means I have 2-1/2 Terabytes and I can
record 5 different channels simultaneously
drhankz is offline  
post #6494 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have my PS3 set to output LPCM, connected via HDMI, put in Casino Royale, and it defaults to Anthem Cinema, cannot get it to output Dolby Digital, or other advanced audio codec. In setup I have the D1-HD set for HDMI digital for that input. Any help GREATLY appreciated.
Egan is offline  
post #6495 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 07:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egan View Post

Where do you find the different firmware versions? I only see v.1.11 on Anthems site.

rudolpht--- I'm using HDMI with my HD Tivo, does using component give better picture?

Egan,

Yes, Nick will send working versions. See first post of thread. It's good to get them from him so he can make sense of changes in various versions with different other equipment. Ultimately the betas help all of us.

As to quality, component/optical is not better PQ wise, but to me it's identical on a 12' foot screen, and you avoid many anomalies, lost picture, lost sound, etc. Still not perfect but much more stable. The sound is 100% the same as carried over HDMI as to what the Tivo puts out.

Tim

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #6496 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 07:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

Since I have (5) 1/2 Terabyte DVRs [NOT TiVo].

That means I have 2-1/2 Terabytes and I can
record 5 different channels simultaneously

The gauntlet is thrown down. 2 more 750MBs all on a net and shareable to multiple other Tivos. I only have 200MB on my Comcast DVR, which I offload to about 400 D-VHS tapes.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #6497 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthemAVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering when watching True Dolby HD, what should I see on the D2 window?

Thanks
AnthemAVM is offline  
post #6498 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 07:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by billatlakegeorge View Post

Bob,

I don't know how or why but everything is perfect now, everything never looked or sounded this good. Thanks to all for their good advice.

The gods of HD have smiled down on you. Just go with it

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #6499 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolpht View Post

The gauntlet is thrown down. 2 more 750MBs all on a net and shareable to multiple other Tivos. I only have 200MB on my Comcast DVR, which I offload to about 400 D-VHS tapes.

BUT that doesn't get you the EXTRA Tuners.

That is more important to me than storage.
I have never even gotten to 50% on a single
500.

I record, watch and erase.
drhankz is offline  
post #6500 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 563 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthemAVM View Post

I was wondering when watching True Dolby HD, what should I see on the D2 window?

Thanks

6 Ch 48kH OSD, 5.1 in the window...
FilmMixer is offline  
post #6501 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 08:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Marc- that was another great post in the Insider's Thread. Keep up the great work!

Do you think it would be appropriate for me to ask you a question in the Insider's Thread that asked something like "Hey FilmMixer, since you have been professionally mixing films in Hollywood for 17 years and obviously know great sound when you hear it, what Pre-amp Processor do you use"?

Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #6502 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthemAVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

6 Ch 48kH OSD, 5.1 in the window...

Thanks, I will check when I get home on Monday.

Michael
AnthemAVM is offline  
post #6503 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 08:30 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,738
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthemAVM View Post

Thanks, I will check when I get home on Monday.

Michael

Please note that if you see 6CH 96KHz in the OSD this is *NOT* likely a good thing!

Some players (*cough* Toshiba *cough*) have been known to "upsample" what are actually 48KHz tracks coming off the disc to 96KHz -- and are doing a LOUSY job of it.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #6504 of 43244 Old 05-13-2007, 08:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Please note that if you see 6CH 96KHz in the OSD this is *NOT* likely a good thing!

Some players (*cough* Toshiba *cough*) have been known to "upsample" what are actually 48KHz tracks coming off the disc to 96KHz -- and are doing a LOUSY job of it.
--Bob

Now that would certainly explain what I experienced with Happy Feet on HD-DVD. The TrueHD from my A1 Toshiba didn't sound any better than the DD+, and was at a substantially lower volume level.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #6505 of 43244 Old 05-14-2007, 04:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

BUT that doesn't get you the EXTRA Tuners.

That is more important to me than storage.
I have never even gotten to 50% on a single
500.

I record, watch and erase.

OK I admit I only have 1.9 terabytes of online storage & total of 6 tuners, 2 with Tivo, 4 with Moto boxes. I only have a couple hundred terabytes of archived storage.

You got me.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #6506 of 43244 Old 05-14-2007, 04:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolpht View Post

OK I admit I only have 1.9 terabytes of online storage & total of 6 tuners, 2 with Tivo, 4 with Moto boxes. I only have a couple hundred terabytes of archived storage.

You got me.

No You WIN - Rudolpht
drhankz is offline  
post #6507 of 43244 Old 05-14-2007, 05:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Tomlin View Post

Do you think it would be appropriate for me to ask you a question in the Insider's Thread that asked something like "Hey FilmMixer, since you have been professionally mixing films in Hollywood for 17 years and obviously know great sound when you hear it, what Pre-amp Processor do you use"?

It think you would get a more satisfactory reaction by asking that question in a Lexicon or Halcro thread...
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #6508 of 43244 Old 05-14-2007, 06:46 AM
Member
 
ankita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been following this thread for a while . I finally bought anthem avm 50 and a toshiba XA2. HDMI connection. few questions for a newbie setup
1. Am I better off with XA2 output at 480p and let anthem do the 1080p upconversion or output XA2 at 1080p and use anthem processor as a passthrough . Can I make any addditional changes in the video ouput of avm ( i mean pressing 7 button ) for a stellar picture. I have JVC RS1 PJ
2. I have revel performas and revel sub 15. i am not getting enough bass through HDMI. is this XA2 issue or anthem issue ( have 1.11 ). my settings in anthem are speakers-small, Xover sub freq- 80. Do I need to adjust speakers to small or large in XA2 also ? XA2 owners can give me feedback. please walk me through
thanks
ankita
ankita is offline  
post #6509 of 43244 Old 05-14-2007, 07:58 AM
Member
 
mr_fitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have the chance to compare the Anthem MCA50 with the D2 compared to the D2 with a Martin Logan 433 power amp?

I have the D2 with an MCA50 and I am quite pleased with the sound, but have been offered a ML 433 at a price that I may not be able to pass at.

Just wondering how much difference there will be between these two amps hooked up to the D2?

I probably don't have as high end of speaker system as I should for the ML but they are the top of the reference Klipsch speakers. (RF83 fronts, RC64 center, RSW-15 sub, RS62 surrounds)

Any input from you guys would be great.

John
mr_fitz is offline  
post #6510 of 43244 Old 05-14-2007, 09:45 AM
gdc
Senior Member
 
gdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankita View Post

I have been following this thread for a while . I finally bought anthem avm 50 and a toshiba XA2. HDMI connection. few questions for a newbie setup
1. Am I better off with XA2 output at 480p and let anthem do the 1080p upconversion or output XA2 at 1080p and use anthem processor as a passthrough . Can I make any addditional changes in the video ouput of avm ( i mean pressing 7 button ) for a stellar picture. I have JVC RS1 PJ
2. I have revel performas and revel sub 15. i am not getting enough bass through HDMI. is this XA2 issue or anthem issue ( have 1.11 ). my settings in anthem are speakers-small, Xover sub freq- 80. Do I need to adjust speakers to small or large in XA2 also ? XA2 owners can give me feedback. please walk me through
thanks
ankita

1. I've been hearing that the XA2 is stellar at upconversion. Why don't you try it both ways? Normally, you would output at 480p (or preferably 480i) for SD DVD to take advantage of the top shelf D2/AVM 50 video processing...

2. Make sure you have the XA2 set to NOT provide bass management. This would mean setting Speakers to LARGE. That way you let the Anthem do the bass management.

- Gordon

We don"t see things as they are, we see things as we are. - Anais Nin
gdc is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off