Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 325 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9721 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 04:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabbit636 View Post

about to order my D2 and have a few questions....

My DVD can output 480i over component so I am good to go with it BUT what about HD DVD & Blu-Ray players???? Do these have the possibility to output 480i to the Anthem??? Those with HD players what are you outputting?

Do you also see an improvement in picture quality with the D2 doing the scaling for the TV and standard def dvd players?

Thank you for the replies.....

You shouldn't have a problem getting 480i from component output. Most or all will do this. 480i from hdmi is another matter. Right now, only blue-ray will do that.

Some will say with the Reon chip (i.e. xa2, upcoming Samsung udp5000) you don't need 480i out but that's debatable and obviously depends on the quality of your VP.

To answer your last question: YES YES YES I do.
cpcat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9722 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 07:11 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 896
I'm a big believer in letting the D2 do both the de-interlacing and scaling of SDTV and standard DVDs. It does a fantastic job.

At least in the case of the Motorola made set-top boxes (commonly used for cable and FIOS-TV), I would NOT recommend letting your set-top box output 480p or higher for SDTV viewing. Their de-interlacing and scaling solutions are not good at all. Send 480i to the D2.

However, we have had some reports here that some of the new HD-DVD and Blu-Ray players do a very good job indeed of de-interlacing and scaling standard DVDs. You can try it yourself and see if you see a difference. Be sure to calibrate the video settings each way before you try to compare the video. If you want to try them that way, connect them via HDMI to the D2 and send 1080i/60, or even better 1080p/60, to the D2. Note that you MUST use HDMI to do this for standard DVDs due to industry copy protection restrictions on Component output for standard DVD playback from such players.

Also be aware that if you use such a player to play SACD or DVD-Audio discs over HDMI, you must set the HDMI video output resolution of the player to 720p or higher while doing that or you will lose some of the audio bandwidth due to the way HDMI audio is embedded in the video signal.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9723 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

No, the Anthem video boards have not changed which Gennum chip they are using.

--Bob

Just fyi, I received an email from Anthem saying that they are using the 9351 now. My D1 will be going in for the upgrade soon so fire up the incubator, I'll be needing some bouncy mascot goodness soon!

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is offline  
post #9724 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 08:59 AM
Member
 
wabbit636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bogg View Post

Just fyi, I received an email from Anthem saying that they are using the 9351 now. My D1 will be going in for the upgrade soon so fire up the incubator, I'll be needing some bouncy mascot goodness soon!


Thanks for the replies.

Is the 9351 a new chip??? What is the prvious chip?

If so, then I will try to ensure mine has it instead of buying the older chip.

Thanks
wabbit636 is offline  
post #9725 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 09:07 AM
Member
 
wabbit636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
another question:

Is there a way to distinguish which chip model the particular D2 has inside??

Thanks
wabbit636 is offline  
post #9726 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabbit636 View Post

Thanks for the replies.

Is the 9351 a new chip??? What is the prvious chip?

If so, then I will try to ensure mine has it instead of buying the older chip.

Thanks

The ONE and ONLY difference between the 9350
and 9351 is Power Dissipation. The 9351 runs
cooler.
drhankz is offline  
post #9727 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 09:16 AM
Member
 
wabbit636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply.....does the D2 run hot compared to other processors?
wabbit636 is offline  
post #9728 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 09:23 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bogg View Post

Just fyi, I received an email from Anthem saying that they are using the 9351 now. My D1 will be going in for the upgrade soon so fire up the incubator, I'll be needing some bouncy mascot goodness soon!

Interesting! I wonder when they made that switch?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9729 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 09:26 AM
Member
 
wabbit636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,

Are you the one that beta tested the D2 and are from the Montreal South Shore area?? Going off memory here......or was it Levesque??


Just wondering as I am also from the south shore
wabbit636 is offline  
post #9730 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 10:06 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 896
That's probably LEVESQUE.

I don't do Beta testing of any Anthem stuff.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9731 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
cecaa850's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabbit636 View Post

Thanks for the reply.....does the D2 run hot compared to other processors?


I don't know about other processors, but the D2 will generate some heat. It needs to be accounted for as you plan your equipment layout.

120@20@14'
cecaa850 is offline  
post #9732 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Milt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Of California
Posts: 5,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:


480i from hdmi is another matter. Right now, only blue-ray will do that.

I don't know where you got that misinformation.
My A2 outputs 480i over HDMI and my D2 display says the input is 480i.

 

It ain't ignorance causes so much trouble; it's folks knowing so much that ain't so

Milt99 is offline  
post #9733 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 01:31 PM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milt99 View Post

I don't know where you got that misinformation.
My A2 outputs 480i over HDMI and my D2 display says the input is 480i.

I thought most of the Toshiba's did, glad you said that. My A1 does not.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #9734 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milt99 View Post

I don't know where you got that misinformation.
My A2 outputs 480i over HDMI and my D2 display says the input is 480i.

Sorry, did not know that. Interesting that neither the A1 nor the XA2 will do 480i over HDMI but the A2 will. That makes the A2 a real contender for those with VP's especially since it's so reasonably priced. Even better if it has a "native" mode so you don't have to manually switch resolution from SD to HD.
cpcat is offline  
post #9735 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 06:03 PM
Member
 
wabbit636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before taking the plunge for my D2 this week I am wondering how long the video capabilities of the D2 will be better then what is currently available considering new HD players like the highly awaited BD-UP5000 Universal Player from Samsung are coming out. When this player comes out would I esentially have 2 good scalers and the premium for the D2 would essentially be not worth it??

When the D2 came out those that got it from the start have got their moneys worth out of it but now with new HD players it is still worth it to invest in the D2?

If these new HD players have very good scalers then I am wondering if an AVM 40 is the best bet and with the money I saved it would pay for the BD-UP5000 Universal Player from Samsung.

Thank you for helping make the best decision. As you know the D2 isn't cheap so I want to make sure I will make good usage of it!
wabbit636 is offline  
post #9736 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 06:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you could buy a few (or more) UP5000s with the difference

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #9737 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 06:44 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabbit636 View Post

Before taking the plunge for my D2 this week I am wondering how long the video capabilities of the D2 will be better then what is currently available considering new HD players like the highly awaited BD-UP5000 Universal Player from Samsung are coming out. When this player comes out would I esentially have 2 good scalers and the premium for the D2 would essentially be not worth it??

When the D2 came out those that got it from the start have got their moneys worth out of it but now with new HD players it is still worth it to invest in the D2?

If these new HD players have very good scalers then I am wondering if an AVM 40 is the best bet and with the money I saved it would pay for the BD-UP5000 Universal Player from Samsung.

Thank you for helping make the best decision. As you know the D2 isn't cheap so I want to make sure I will make good usage of it!

Buying a player will still leave you in need of a great audio solution. The D2 fits that bill.

Buying a player will still leave you in need of a great video solution for your other video sources. The D2 fits that bill as well.

Even when playing discs, the player manufacturer is unlikely to expose the full power of the player's video solution to you. For example, you are unlikely to be able to customize the video stream to the degree the D2 can. This is particularly important to people whose display happens to have a native resolution which is not a "standard" HD resolution. Or people who need more exotic video calibration techniques, such as Gamma Correction, external to their display. And you won't be able to use the player's video processor to do things like 2.35:1 Constant Image Height projector applications.

It's apples vs. oranges really.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9738 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 06:48 PM
Member
 
wabbit636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply....

Has anyone actually heard or know how much difference there is audio wise between the AVM 50 and the D2?

Thanks
wabbit636 is offline  
post #9739 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Interesting! I wonder when they made that switch?
--Bob

I thought I had read it here first a while ago, when people were having issues with overheating. My understanding is that the newer chip is on a smaller form factor (or something like that) and produces less heat.

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is offline  
post #9740 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 07:57 PM
3no
Senior Member
 
3no's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabbit636 View Post

another question:

Is there a way to distinguish which chip model the particular D2 has inside??

Thanks

I believe that pink boards have the lower power dissipation chip. I haven't popped the hood on mine and am traveling this week so cannot check (and really don't want to pull it out of the rack just to do so even when I return). Anyone confirm?
3no is offline  
post #9741 of 43240 Old 11-05-2007, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Milt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Of California
Posts: 5,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Glad I could actually be of some help here.
I hope I didn't come off as a wisenheimer because I'm not.
I've been too slack to buy a new hdmi cable for my 5910 and I did some re-viewing of SD DVD to see what they look like compared to HD.
FWIW, so far Sin City has been the best, really nice.
It's been a bit of an education to go back to upconverted SD.
When Oppo comes out with a HD player(I hope), it could be an ideal paring with the D2.

Quote:


Buying a player will still leave you in need of a great audio solution. The D2 fits that bill.
Buying a player will still leave you in need of a great video solution for your other video sources. The D2 fits that bill as well.
Even when playing discs, the player manufacturer is unlikely to expose the full power of the player's video solution to you. For example, you are unlikely to be able to customize the video stream to the degree the D2 can. This is particularly important to people whose display happens to have a native resolution which is not a "standard" HD resolution. Or people who need more exotic video calibration techniques, such as Gamma Correction, external to their display. And you won't be able to use the player's video processor to do things like 2.35:1 Constant Image Height projector applications.

It's apples vs. oranges really.
--Bob

Bob, you are the man

 

It ain't ignorance causes so much trouble; it's folks knowing so much that ain't so

Milt99 is offline  
post #9742 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 04:09 AM
Member
 
ddimberio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible at all to bypass the Anthem's VP at all in the Main output path? Quite honestly, I am getting tired (mostly of my wife complaining to me) on the infamous blue screen she gets (and I) when flipping back and forth from SD to HD back to SD channels. When this occurs, I usually have to reboot at least once, usually 2 and 3 times, to get my display again. The display is a JVC DLA-RS1. I know this isn't an HDMI cable length issue...as this never occurs hooking the cable directly to sources. I am running FW 1.20. Some questions:

1) Should I make it easier on me and my wife, forget HDMI, and run components to the PJ for the main path?
2) Can the Anthem do HDMI switching plain and simple, no scaling?

This has driven me to seriously consider other A/V controller, processor alternatives. Namely ones that just are doing switching. The processor in the JVC isn't all that bad on it's own. Anyhow, as always, thanks for the great advice. - DD
ddimberio is offline  
post #9743 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 04:24 AM
Member
 
TREVLAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

Is it possible at all to bypass the Anthem's VP at all in the Main output path? Quite honestly, I am getting tired (mostly of my wife complaining to me) on the infamous blue screen she gets (and I) when flipping back and forth from SD to HD back to SD channels. When this occurs, I usually have to reboot at least once, usually 2 and 3 times, to get my display again. The display is a JVC DLA-RS1. I know this isn't an HDMI cable length issue...as this never occurs hooking the cable directly to sources. I am running FW 1.20. Some questions:

1) Should I make it easier on me and my wife, forget HDMI, and run components to the PJ for the main path?
2) Can the Anthem do HDMI switching plain and simple, no scaling?

This has driven me to seriously consider other A/V controller, processor alternatives. Namely ones that just are doing switching. The processor in the JVC isn't all that bad on it's own. Anyhow, as always, thanks for the great advice. - DD

I posted this 6-7 pages back...doesn't seem to work for everyone but eh what do yuo have to lose.

This is what I did and I "NEVER" get the blue screen. I still get a small lag going from 720p cable to 1080i but blue sceeen be gone.
Go to the AVM50 setup
goto "#12 display"
then "D" main OS color
change this to "GREY"

Let me know if this works for you.
To be honest now that I have done this I never really notice how long the 1080i channels take to "load" just because the blue portion is gone.

give it a try if you wish.

Trev
TREVLAN is offline  
post #9744 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

I am getting tired (mostly of my wife complaining to me) on the infamous blue screen she gets (and I) when flipping back and forth from SD to HD back to SD channels.

That is why it has been posted 100 times here.

Use Component instead of HDMI.

Of course our resident GENERAL will say Moto
Cable Boxes have poor Component output.

Not all of us use Moto Cable Boxes.

Another trick to speed things up is to set your
cable box to always output 1080i.

Of course our resident GENERAL will say the
D2 does a better job scaling up.

It is not the D2 causing the blue screen - it is part of the
HDMI standard that requires a new handshake every time
there is a channel resolution change.
drhankz is offline  
post #9745 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 05:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
cecaa850's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's something I'm not sure of. I have my cable box hooked to my D2 via component and optical ala the good Dr. I have no blue screen or lag time when changing channels. My box is set to 1080i as I see a much better picture that way when watching HD channels. SD is another story. I'm sure the D2 would do a better job of upscaling than the cablebox but is there a way to get the box to output 480i on SD and 1080i on HD or am I stuck with one or the other?

120@20@14'
cecaa850 is offline  
post #9746 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by cecaa850 View Post

Here's something I'm not sure of. I have my cable box hooked to my D2 via component and optical ala the good Dr. I have no blue screen or lag time when changing channels. My box is set to 1080i as I see a much better picture that way when watching HD channels. SD is another story. I'm sure the D2 would do a better job of upscaling than the cablebox but is there a way to get the box to output 480i on SD and 1080i on HD or am I stuck with one or the other?

I think it depends on who makes the BOX.

I have 5 SONY DVRs with Cable Cards. The Sonys
can do that. It is called native mode - something
you need to setup in the box.

I rarely watch SD TV channels - but when I do - I'm
happy with the way SONY Up-Converts the SD channels
to 1080i and then my D2 converts it to 1080P for my Ruby.

NOW I MUST ADMIT - If you are judging SD TV Commercials
for quality - they are the worst. I don't know why - but you
would think advertisers would put some quality into their
commercials or maybe it is because the networks insert the
commercials and they have been laying around on VHS tape
for years.

Also - if your SD TV channels are delivering poor quality
signals - nothing is going to help that. Comcast - here has
GOOD quality SD TV signals so the upconvert looks good.
It is NOT HD - but OK until February 2009 when everything
will switch over.
drhankz is offline  
post #9747 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 06:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
cecaa850's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Doc. My SD channels look pretty crappy to me. I'll get out the manual tonight and see if there are any tweaks I can do in the cable box. HD looks spectacular however.

120@20@14'
cecaa850 is offline  
post #9748 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by abc999 View Post

Levesque is so quiet, might he be BETA TESTING the new room correction feature?

Alvin

LEVESQUE is quite busy these days on projects outside of it's the home theater field. As a result he spends less time on this forum.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #9749 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 06:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
budeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lombard IL
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed 1.21d in my Anthem AVM-50. I have picture again in SAT. Its been 4-6 weeks since its worked correct.

I still cant get it to accept my saved settings. It brings in 50-75% of them but not all of them. I think I have everything back to normal.
budeone is offline  
post #9750 of 43240 Old 11-06-2007, 07:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

Is it possible at all to bypass the Anthem's VP at all in the Main output path? Quite honestly, I am getting tired (mostly of my wife complaining to me) on the infamous blue screen she gets (and I) when flipping back and forth from SD to HD back to SD channels. When this occurs, I usually have to reboot at least once, usually 2 and 3 times, to get my display again. The display is a JVC DLA-RS1. I know this isn't an HDMI cable length issue...as this never occurs hooking the cable directly to sources. I am running FW 1.20. Some questions:

1) Should I make it easier on me and my wife, forget HDMI, and run components to the PJ for the main path?
2) Can the Anthem do HDMI switching plain and simple, no scaling?

This has driven me to seriously consider other A/V controller, processor alternatives. Namely ones that just are doing switching. The processor in the JVC isn't all that bad on it's own. Anyhow, as always, thanks for the great advice. - DD


I, too, got tired of the blue screens. Yes, changing the background to gray, or in version 1.21d there is a dedicated setup, video mute, which you can set to gray. This only masks the problem. You still lose video (and if you're using HDMI for audio, then you lose audio as well) for 3-4 seconds. There is nothing that can be done about this. When the input resolution changes on the D2, it must do a new handshake to reestablish the connection. It happens on component input as well.

The only way to eliminate this is to fix the input resolution. I have done this on my TiVo HD by setting it to Fixed 1080i. I experimented (recently) with Hybrid 1080i as well as Native. There are slight differences between all the settings in picture quality. But honestly, the SD stuff is so crappy anyway the best I could say is "this picture is less crappy than the other". But, they both suck, so, it wasn't worth it to me and I ultimately set on Fixed 1080i and I'm very happy. No lockup, no video/audio muting.

My display is the Epson Home Cinema 1080, input resolution from the D2, 1920x1080@60. 92" 16:9 screen.
Tim Winders is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off