Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 346 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10351 of 43245 Old 12-19-2007, 12:38 PM
Member
 
cargen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have both a regular NON-rack mount Anthem D2 and a regular NON-rack mount Anthem A5 mounted in my Middle Atlantic rack. See my photo attached.

They are both mounted on standard middle atlantic shelves concealed by vented spacer panels. I purchased some rubber washers to use a shunts under legs to manage height of each component. Works fine. Looks fine.

Chris
cargen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10352 of 43245 Old 12-19-2007, 12:42 PM
Member
 
cargen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whoops! Tried to attach a jpg photo to the above, but it didn't work. If anyone wants me to email a photo, send me a PM.

Chris
cargen is offline  
post #10353 of 43245 Old 12-19-2007, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
|M|B.M.F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all... i just added a pioneer plasma to the mix... a 5010 kuro...looks great. Question... i seem to remember that the "data " setting under video output in the menu should be set to a specifc output such as RGB or 4,4,4, etc. rather than than just AUTO? Is that still the case? Am i getting this confused with another setting such as color input HDTV vs. SDTV?

Also, if anyone with a 5010 and a D2 want to comment on the best setting please chime in.

-Bob
|M|B.M.F. is offline  
post #10354 of 43245 Old 12-19-2007, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
cecaa850's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's how I've got mine rackmounted.


120@20@14'
cecaa850 is offline  
post #10355 of 43245 Old 12-19-2007, 04:12 PM
Member
 
Jim E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, the word from Anthem is they'll sell the dealer a rack-mount kit ($75/pair)on a case-by-case basis for the 19-1/4 version but it takes a little work to install.

The swap is performed by removing the top cover and loosening screws under face to tilt face forward. The handles can now be unbolted/installed.

If you have the 17-1/4 version of the D2 it needs to go back to the factory for a complete faceplate swap. I'm told it's cost prohibitive.

HTH
Jim E. is offline  
post #10356 of 43245 Old 12-19-2007, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
abc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cecaa850 View Post

Here's how I've got mine rackmounted.



Saw your rack, but how do you keepout the noise from the XLS402's, they have dual fans at the rear and I just can't stand fan noise. If you close the rack, how can you control the D2? Unless , you have a Pronto or the like.
abc999 is offline  
post #10357 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ninja12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I am in the process of replacing my current receiver, RX-V2500, with the Anthem D2. I would like to get it by February 2008. I was wondering if you know if Anthem has any changes in the near future for the D2 or if they will be coming out with a D3. If so, then I will just wait if I can. I really don't know if I can wait much longer since I had a chance to listen to it and go through all the menus. It was me and the D2 for 2 hours in the store. The sound was spectacular as well as the picture. Anyway, if you know about any near future changes for the D2 or a new D3 coming out, could you please let me know. As always, your response is greatly appreciated.


Thanks.
ninja12 is offline  
post #10358 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 05:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by cecaa850 View Post

Here's how I've got mine rackmounted.


Cool - THOSE Rank Handles look JUST LIKE the ones I made

Where the D2 is so close to all those Crowns - I'm surprised
you don't have a heat problem. I made sure my D2 had open
space all around it.
drhankz is offline  
post #10359 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 05:25 AM
Member
 
mr_fitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered my RS-1 to go with my D2

Finally gonna get the great picture to go with the fabulous sound.

John
mr_fitz is offline  
post #10360 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 05:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
cecaa850's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as the fan noise from the crown go, I clipped off the shrouds on the back of the cases and replaced the fans with some 14dB bearingless Enlobal fans. The room has to be dead silent to hear them. As far as the heat goes, if you notice on top of the D2 there's a black box on the right side. It contains a fan that pulls heat off the top and exhausts it out the rear. On the rear of the unit on top rear, you can barely see the top of one of the 2 exhaust fans. They are the same fans that I used in the Crowns except I've slowed them down with a resistor to make them even quieter. The 3 cooling fans are on a triggered outlet in the Furman and turn on and off via the 12V trigger signal outputed by the D2. The whole thing runs very cool to the touch, just slightly warmer than ambient temperature and is very quiet.


120@20@14'
cecaa850 is offline  
post #10361 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
cecaa850's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One question that I just realized I missed. Even though the front doors are not clear, you can still use the remotes for the D2 and (not pictured) XA2, Oppo and 94HD. The only drawback is that you can't actually read the front of any of the components but the remotes work just fine.

120@20@14'
cecaa850 is offline  
post #10362 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 08:01 AM
gdc
Senior Member
 
gdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninja12 View Post

I am in the process of replacing my current receiver, RX-V2500, with the Anthem D2. I would like to get it by February 2008. I was wondering if you know if Anthem has any changes in the near future for the D2 or if they will be coming out with a D3. If so, then I will just wait if I can. I really don't know if I can wait much longer since I had a chance to listen to it and go through all the menus. It was me and the D2 for 2 hours in the store. The sound was spectacular as well as the picture. Anyway, if you know about any near future changes for the D2 or a new D3 coming out, could you please let me know. As always, your response is greatly appreciated.


Thanks.

No D3 on the horizon, and the only change to the D2 is a room EQ feature that existing users can upgrade to in the field (apparently being beta tested currently). So go ahead and do the right thing!

- Gordon

We don"t see things as they are, we see things as we are. - Anais Nin
gdc is offline  
post #10363 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 02:43 PM
Member
 
Jim E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdc View Post

No D3 on the horizon, and the only change to the D2 is a room EQ feature that existing users can upgrade to in the field (apparently being beta tested currently). So go ahead and do the right thing!

And I suggest that he pulls the trigger quickly since Anthem (and Paradigm) just announced another price increase for 2008 which is supposedly somewhere between 8-12%!

The alleged culprit is the weakened U.S. dollar.
Jim E. is offline  
post #10364 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ninja12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
gdc and Jim E,

Thanks for the info. Do you guys know when the price is going to increase in 08? Will it be before February 08?
ninja12 is offline  
post #10365 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninja12 View Post

gdc and Jim E,

Thanks for the info. Do you guys know when the price is going to increase in 08? Will it be before February 08?

Get it earlier and treat yourself to an X'mas present!
randman is offline  
post #10366 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 04:09 PM
Member
 
Jim E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninja12 View Post

gdc and Jim E,

Thanks for the info. Do you guys know when the price is going to increase in 08? Will it be before February 08?

I was informed that it will take effect January 1, 2008 and I assume the price list is on its way. I'll let you guys know as soon as I hear/see it.
Jim E. is offline  
post #10367 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ninja12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post

Get it earlier and treat yourself to an X'mas present!

Well, it will be a post Christmas present. I just need to make sure that I order it before the price increase.
ninja12 is offline  
post #10368 of 43245 Old 12-20-2007, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ninja12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim E. View Post

I was informed that it will take effect January 1, 2008 and I assume the price list is on its way. I'll let you guys know as soon as I hear/see it.

Ok. Well, I guess I will be placing my order either tomorrow or early next week. Thanks again Jim.
ninja12 is offline  
post #10369 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
mlbrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering upgrading my HD-DVD player, to the A30 or A35. The High Bit Rate audio output option of the A35 is of NO benefit to D2 owners, correct?
mlbrand is offline  
post #10370 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlbrand View Post

I'm considering upgrading my HD-DVD player, to the A30 or A35. The High Bit Rate audio output option of the A35 is of NO benefit to D2 owners, correct?

RIGHT

What is IMPORTANT is Internal Decoding Done by the PLAYER.
drhankz is offline  
post #10371 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

RIGHT

What is IMPORTANT is Internal Decoding Done by the PLAYER.

Yes, I also opted for the HD-A30, since the HD-A35's additional features were of no use to me (and in the future, when they might be of use, it would be about time to upgrade to a newer HD-DVD player anyway). FYI, for you PS3 owners, there's a new firmware upgrade that supports Blu-Ray Profile 1.1:

http://www.audioholics.com/news/indu...ay-profile-1.1

I got my PS3 a little over a year ago, and I'm very happy how Sony continually comes out with firmware upgrades to enhance its Blu-ray capabilities. If I had bought a standalone Blu-ray a year ago, it would be out of date already.
randman is offline  
post #10372 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post

FYI, for you PS3 owners, there's a new firmware upgrade that supports Blu-Ray Profile 1.1:

I JUST turned my PS3 Off. I'll have to go back online
now and update

Thanks for the heads up.
drhankz is offline  
post #10373 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just wanted to clarify something:
I can only use the component in's & out's on my present dvd player, the D2, and rptv and I can only do 480p. If I purchase an upconverting or a hd player can I send 1080i from the hdmi in-out of the D2 and hd or upconverting dvd player out to the rptv with component?
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #10374 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 08:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I JUST turned my PS3 Off. I'll have to go back online
now and update

Thanks for the heads up.

But you don't use a GAME CONSOLE to play movies in your HOME THEATER, right?!
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #10375 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Tomlin View Post

But you don't use a GAME CONSOLE to play movies in your HOME THEATER, right?!

I have three theaters.

I do use the PS3 for movies in one of them.
drhankz is offline  
post #10376 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 08:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I have three theaters.

I do use the PS3 for movies in one of them.

Yes, it's embarrassing that you have an incredibly capable Profile 1.1 player in one of your THREE (amazing) home theaters (which plays video games, tangentially) when I have no Profile 1.1 players in either my home theater or family room. . How dare you. . (Kicking myself for returning my PS3, but glad I didn't grab a 94 or 95HD to replace my HD1).

Happy holidays all
DrTim

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #10377 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolpht View Post

Yes, it's embarrassing that you have an incredibly capable Profile 1.1 player in one of your THREE (amazing) home theaters (which plays video games, tangentially) when I have no Profile 1.1 players in either my home theater or family room. . How dare you. . (Kicking myself for returning my PS3, but glad I didn't grab a 94 or 95HD to replace my HD1).

Happy holidays all
DrTim

I really only have the PS3 for gaming - but the
fact that it plays movies in Theater #2 is and OK thing

Merry Christmas
drhankz is offline  
post #10378 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 09:24 AM
Member
 
christiandumas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still waiting for my D2 purchase, (trying to avoid buying on credit).
Just to keep me focus, i would like some news about the coming upgrades, specially the room EQ; is it still in testing, is it working good, ?

Another question; I live in Quebec, with a good canadian dollar right now, would you consider it risky to buy in the US instead of Canada, I'm close to vermont ? I know i save somme $ but what about support, it seems I can find everything right here!

Thank's
(love this thread)
christiandumas is offline  
post #10379 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 09:39 AM
gdc
Senior Member
 
gdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by christiandumas View Post

I'm still waiting for my D2 purchase, (trying to avoid buying on credit).
Just to keep me focus, i would like some news about the coming upgrades, specially the room EQ; is it still in testing, is it working good, ?

Another question; I live in Quebec, with a good canadian dollar right now, would you consider it risky to buy in the US instead of Canada, I'm close to vermont ? I know i save somme $ but what about support, it seems I can find everything right here!

Thank's
(love this thread)

The only upgrade on the horizon is the room EQ. It was apparently in beta testing recently. No word on when it will ship, but it has to be soon. Anyone who has actually heard it is probably bound by non-disclosure agreement to say nothing, so there really is no information available.

Many of us expect the EQ to meet or exceed the Audyssey system, for ~$300! It is highly anticipated.

You might call Anthem or a dealer and ask if buyng in the US presents a problem with warranty and support.

There is a price increase (8-10%) going into effect Jan 1st. I didn't notice if that is US prices only, but nevertheless you might want to get the purchase done quickly!

- Gordon

We don"t see things as they are, we see things as we are. - Anais Nin
gdc is offline  
post #10380 of 43245 Old 12-21-2007, 09:46 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,743
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

Just wanted to clarify something:
I can only use the component in's & out's on my present dvd player, the D2, and rptv and I can only do 480p. If I purchase an upconverting or a hd player can I send 1080i from the hdmi in-out of the D2 and hd or upconverting dvd player out to the rptv with component?

No. If the content coming in to the D2 over HDMI is copy protected (which will be the case for essentially all commercial DVD discs) then only the HDMI, processed videdo outputs of the D2 will be live. See Section 2.1 of the manual.

However if you are playing HD-DVD or Blu-Ray discs then you will find you CAN, at least today, get high res video out of the player over Component and the D2 will then process that further for its Component output. Please note that both the HD-DVD and Blu-Ray specs include a mechanism for this to be turned off on a disc by disc basis if any given disc producer decides to do so, but so far no discs have been sold that prohibit that, and there is no reason to believe any studio will start prohibiting it any time soon on new discs.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off