Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 352 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10531 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
KCWolfPck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim E. View Post

Yes it should be possible. In the latest software you have two video outputs (soon to be 4 for the D2 w/eq) which you can program independently of each other.

Set one of them to output 1080p24 and go to your high def sources (HD-DVD and Blu-ray) and assign the 1080p24 video to them.

According to Anthems support site, I do have the latest firmware (1.11). I'm unable to locate a more recent one.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KCWolfPck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10532 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 02:53 PM
Member
 
Jim E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lalarsons View Post

Several D2 owners have A-5's. Have any of the A5 owners out there experienced (what I think is) transformer noise? Not coming from speakers, but from the unit itself.

You should not hear any noise coming from that unit. Call Anthem tech support.
Jim E. is offline  
post #10533 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Jim E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCWolfPck View Post

According to Anthems support site, I do have the latest firmware (1.11). I'm unable to locate a more recent one.

Send me a PM with your email address. I assume you have an AVM 50?
Jim E. is offline  
post #10534 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
ANSEK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Boynton Beach, FL Palm Beach
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lalarsons View Post

Several D2 owners have A-5's. Have any of the A5 owners out there experienced (what I think is) transformer noise? Not coming from speakers, but from the unit itself.

My D2 is paired with an A5 and I don't hear any transformer noise. I have tried a line conditioner?

anseK®

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Format War Neutral
Panasonic DMP-BD55K
Samsung BD-P1200
Toshiba HD-A2
ANSEK is offline  
post #10535 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Bob Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lalarsons View Post

Several D2 owners have A-5's. Have any of the A5 owners out there experienced (what I think is) transformer noise? Not coming from speakers, but from the unit itself.

Hi lalarsons

I have the D2 paired with the A5 as well and no noise at all coming from the unit. I did have the electrician run a seperate 20 amp service for the power conditioner, (Paramax 5500)

Cheers

Bob
Bob Anderson is offline  
post #10536 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 03:52 PM
Member
 
Bob Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

After almost a year with my D2 being fed by an excellent Arcam DV137, I am about to add a Blue Ray player. Not wanting to start a format discussion, wondering what others have found in Blue Ray players to be the best marriage with the D2?

I have the Sharp 46" D92U for the screen.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Bob
Bob Anderson is offline  
post #10537 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Bob Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

Not sure if this information is of any value to members but I had my D2/Sharp 46" D92U "isf" calibrated and here are the results. The technician fed the data through an Arcam DV137, (HDMI).

H - Pos: +1
V - Pos: -4
OPC: Off
Backlit: -5
Color Temp: Low
Black: Off
Fine Motion: On
Monochrome: Off
OPC: +12, -16

Brightness: +5
Contrast: +32
Color: +3
Tint: -1
Sharpness: +5

Prior to colorimetry calibration, IRE rose from 11,000 at 100IRE to 13,500/14,000 at 70IRE through to 20IRE.

After calibration, a flat 6,500 across the board.

Not sure if this info is of any value but wanted to post.

Cheers

Bob
Bob Anderson is offline  
post #10538 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 04:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Anderson View Post

Hi

After almost a year with my D2 being fed by an excellent Arcam DV137, I am about to add a Blue Ray player. Not wanting to start a format discussion, wondering what others have found in Blue Ray players to be the best marriage with the D2?

I have the Sharp 46" D92U for the screen.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Bob

I settled on the PS3. I've been happy so far with both BD and standard DVDs (replacing a Pioneer Elite DV-79AVi). To date, nothing will decode DTS-MA and send as LPCM. Next year, I'll look at the Denon (which should be out by then) and see how it fairs.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Tim Winders is online now  
post #10539 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Bob Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

I settled on the PS3. I've been happy so far with both BD and standard DVDs (replacing a Pioneer Elite DV-79AVi). To date, nothing will decode DTS-MA and send as LPCM. Next year, I'll look at the Denon (which should be out by then) and see how it fairs.

Thanks Tim!

Not sure I want to go that route at the present time but seems that all that have, have been happy!

Cheers

Bob
Bob Anderson is offline  
post #10540 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Anderson View Post

Hi

After almost a year with my D2 being fed by an excellent Arcam DV137, I am about to add a Blue Ray player. Not wanting to start a format discussion, wondering what others have found in Blue Ray players to be the best marriage with the D2?

I have the Sharp 46" D92U for the screen.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Bob

I would delay any decision until after CES.

No matter how good various Blu-Ray players are today.
The Next generation will for the fist time get it all correct.

At least that is my HOPE.

I won't be upgrading my Blu-Ray player which is well over
a year old now until the players makers get all the features
implemented.

And since the D2 does no decoding - getting the right player
with internal decoding is CRITICAL.
drhankz is offline  
post #10541 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

I settled on the PS3. I've been happy so far with both BD and standard DVDs (replacing a Pioneer Elite DV-79AVi). To date, nothing will decode DTS-MA and send as LPCM. Next year, I'll look at the Denon (which should be out by then) and see how it fairs.

I have BOTH a Pioneer Blu-Ray player and a PS3.

I'll take the slow Pioneer over the PS3 EVERY DAY OF THE WEEK.
drhankz is offline  
post #10542 of 43099 Old 01-05-2008, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Anderson View Post

Hi

After almost a year with my D2 being fed by an excellent Arcam DV137, I am about to add a Blue Ray player. Not wanting to start a format discussion, wondering what others have found in Blue Ray players to be the best marriage with the D2?

I have the Sharp 46" D92U for the screen.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Bob

Bob,

I've got a Pioneer 94HD BluRay and the load times are pretty fast with the latest firmware and I like the unit alot. However, as Hank notes, if I were buying right now I would wait until after CES - Pioneer and Marantz will be showcasing new players, just to name a few. I like the sounds of the Marantz, as it is promising internal decoding of DD+, Dolby TrueHD *and* DTS HD Master Audio, which would be very cool. Of course, it's too early to be sure about it, so keep an eye on other mfg's as well (Denon?).

Brian
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #10543 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 05:12 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Anderson View Post

Hi all

Not sure if this information is of any value to members but I had my D2/Sharp 46" D92U "isf" calibrated and here are the results. The technician fed the data through an Arcam DV137, (HDMI).

H - Pos: +1
V - Pos: -4
OPC: Off
Backlit: -5
Color Temp: Low
Black: Off
Fine Motion: On
Monochrome: Off
OPC: +12, -16

Brightness: +5
Contrast: +32
Color: +3
Tint: -1
Sharpness: +5

Prior to colorimetry calibration, IRE rose from 11,000 at 100IRE to 13,500/14,000 at 70IRE through to 20IRE.

After calibration, a flat 6,500 across the board.

Not sure if this info is of any value but wanted to post.

Cheers

Bob

It's not really the place to post display settings but thanks for sharing with others something you paid good money for.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #10544 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 06:19 AM
Member
 
sbwright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Came across this article which may help with understanding and connections to best enjoy those confusing new audio formats. For those of us without Doctorates, assuming the author is correct.

http://www.highdefdigest.com/news/sh...Explained/1064

Brian
sbwright is offline  
post #10545 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddy4711 View Post

I have a Statement D2 (besides some other stuff) and a Phillips Pronto 9400 (which is said to be similar/same as the 9600) and have some difficulties to integrate the proper codes. On the Anthem page are 2 download files but these files look like to work rather with the AVM20/30 lines than with the D2??? Can someone explain which files to take for the Pronto 9400/9600? thanks

The AVM20/30 codes are theoretically the same as the D2 codes, but the D2 has additional codes/macros. I mentioned eariler a link to my TSU7000 PCF. I just ported my TSU7000 PCF to a TSU9400 XCF and found a number of codes that worked properly with the TSU7000/7500 don't work with the TSU9400. The codes that I had trouble with were: Zone 2 on/off, Rec, I also changed some macros to put proper delays (for example FM1, FM2, FM3, and AM). The hard part was getting the cursor (menu) keys to work properly. See the following URL for codes with the correct cursor and select commands:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...thread.cgi?910

If you PM me with an email address, I can forward you an XCF with the proper TSU9400 codes.
randman is offline  
post #10546 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
budeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lombard IL
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been getting a message flashing on my screen. It goes by rather quick but it says something like...

HDCP monitor not found cant convert 480i

Any idas what this is?
budeone is offline  
post #10547 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Expletive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

YES - 6 channels only for input. It has nothing to
do with any HDMI version. Somewhere in this thread
the exact chip in the Anthem has been identified which
only support 5.1 input. Also the Anthem's specs are
clear - 6 channels in ONLY yet 8 Channels out via
Processing.

I have a 7.1 output configuration with my D2 and I LOVE IT

How about this as an option...

Do BR and HD-DVD players output the LPCM via HDMI simultaneously with the 7.1 out of their analog jacks?

If so, how about an option on the D2 to take the surround back channels from the anlog outs connect them to the Surround rear channels on the analog in. Pass those through to the surround back.

THis way you get the 5.1 from the HDMI and the surround back via analog.

It seems like a lot of hoops to jump through for back channels but i really dont like the idea of missing discreet data back there when its available. Those speakers back there and the amps for them werent free, i want to get my moneys worth.
Expletive is offline  
post #10548 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you were to feed the AVM50/D2 a 24 fps sigal, but had the output of the Anthem set at 60 fps, will the Anthem do the 3:2 pulldown? Or should this only be done in either the source or the TV?

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #10549 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Expletive View Post

How about this as an option...

Do BR and HD-DVD players output the LPCM via HDMI simultaneously with the 7.1 out of their analog jacks?

If so, how about an option on the D2 to take the surround back channels from the anlog outs connect them to the Surround rear channels on the analog in. Pass those through to the surround back.

I doubt you can mix things up like that.

BUT FYI - Tonight - I watched WAR on Blu-Ray. This is the
very first movie with a 7.1 LPCM track. I ran it into my D2
and verified the D2 was only accepting 5.1 even though the
player was sending 7.1.

HOWEVER - I was getting full 7.1 output from the 5.1 input.
It sounded great and I'll BET you will never know what you
might be missing because the D2 fills in the gap.

Marc [FilmMixer] who does the 7.1 mixing on films says
even he can't tell the difference when the D2 takes the
5.1 and converts it to 7.1
drhankz is offline  
post #10550 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 08:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I doubt you can mix things up like that.

BUT FYI - Tonight - I watched WAR on Blu-Ray. This is the
very first movie with a 7.1 LPCM track. I ran it into my D2
and verified the D2 was only accepting 5.1 even though the
player was sending 7.1.

HOWEVER - I was getting full 7.1 output from the 5.1 input.
It sounded great and I'll BET you will never know what you
might be missing because the D2 fills in the gap.

Marc [FilmMixer] who does the 7.1 mixing on films says
even he can't tell the difference when the D2 takes the
5.1 and converts it to 7.1

And I am converting ALL signals to 6.1, and yes, the D2 does it quite well indeed.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #10551 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 09:16 PM
Member
 
wookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by budeone View Post

I have been getting a message flashing on my screen. It goes by rather quick but it says something like...

HDCP monitor not found cant convert 480i

Any idas what this is?

The Anthem D2 will not upconvert a copy protected dvd from 480i on a component output. It will upconvert on an HDMI output if the monitor is HDCP compliant. As far as I know this is also true with upconverting DVD players. They will only upconvert over an HDMI output if the DVD is copy protected and most are.
wookie is offline  
post #10552 of 43099 Old 01-06-2008, 11:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
video_bit_bucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a D2 on overnight loan from the local dealer, trying to decide if it is worth upgrading my D1.

Unit is running 1.12s code.

Has anyone had trouble assigning coax digital inputs? DVD1 will not give me audio at all, the same settings work on DVD2 and DVD3.

My Toshiba A1 will not give me any audio from the digital coax assigned to the AUX input. What is really interesting is that even if I tell it to use the cable box input, which works for watching TV on the same setup I get no audio.

Also using the HDMI input into my SP 777 the whites are blown out, a component pass-thru does not have the issue. Do people typically have to dial-in the video in order to
video_bit_bucket is offline  
post #10553 of 43099 Old 01-07-2008, 12:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
RROSEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

I settled on the PS3. I've been happy so far with both BD and standard DVDs (replacing a Pioneer Elite DV-79AVi). To date, nothing will decode DTS-MA and send as LPCM. Next year, I'll look at the Denon (which should be out by then) and see how it fairs.

Tada. Here is another link to the recently CES announced Panasonic DMP BD50 Blu-Ray player.

http://www.engadget.com/2008/01/06/s...-new-dmp-bd50/

Along with internal decoding of TrueHD, DTS MA it is also profile 2.0 ready with an Ethernet port.

While I am still in shock over the whole Warner thing, this would be the player I would get for sure unless the BR folks start getting stupid with hardware and software pricing now that they think the war is over. Not starting a fight, but this is all part of my decision process. Basically the BD50 has the features I need and if the prices is reasonable then that's the one I will be getting.

Cheers,

Richard.

PS. I had posted looking for suggestions on a projector and screen as well so given that the BD50 outputs 1080p/24 directly any ideas?

Also would you send that directly to the projector of still through the D2? Will the D2 do a direct (lossless for lack of a better word) pass through of the 1080p/24?

OK, onemore question. I just read that along with the room equalization coming there will also be an increase from 2 to 4 video output configurations. Is there a link with the full features / changes that come with the room equalization?

Cheers,

Richard
RROSEN is offline  
post #10554 of 43099 Old 01-07-2008, 04:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
budeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lombard IL
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I have been getting a message flashing on my screen. It goes by rather quick but it says something like...

HDCP monitor not found cant convert 480i

Any idas what this is?


Quote:
Originally Posted by wookie View Post

The Anthem D2 will not upconvert a copy protected dvd from 480i on a component output. It will upconvert on an HDMI output if the monitor is HDCP compliant. As far as I know this is also true with upconverting DVD players. They will only upconvert over an HDMI output if the DVD is copy protected and most are.

It is on HDMI cable and is going into a KDS-R60XBR2
budeone is offline  
post #10555 of 43099 Old 01-07-2008, 06:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
zzzzdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbwright View Post

I don't believe the files on the Anthem site, are the latest and greatest. They are however great starting points, seems to me I had to add the Video side of the equation when I did my 9600.

Have you tried this site, they have a large collection of user grenerated config files for the remotes that includes the D2/AVM50. Just do a search for the equipment in the files area.
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...topro/list.cgi

Edited to add:
As far as the Audio side goes, it appears that the IR codes are identical model to model.

I was going to post a D2 Pronto File when I got my Anthem, but when I decided to switch over to RS-232, I never got around to it.



Here's a link to the Remote Central Site with several people's Anthems in their system configurations. Haven't personally tested any, but them may work just fine.

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...r=&dv=&dt=&so=

This is another link to AVM-20s, 30s, and 1 D2 file:
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...v=preamplifier

If you get yours working, post it to Remote Central to share the wealth.

He who laughs last...Thinks slowest.
zzzzdoc is offline  
post #10556 of 43099 Old 01-07-2008, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
circumstances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
might be getting ready to pull the trigger (finally) on upgrading to a D2.

i'm currently running an AVM 20 with an MCA 50.

i'd like to stick with the MCA 50 for a bit (if not permanently), unless the folks with D2 experience think that is a major mistake and the amp also needs to be upgraded.

also, is there any reason to wait a little bit longer on the D2 (for example i noticed anthem announced onboard room correction at CES-and as an upgrade to existing models as well), for anything on the near horizon?

looking forward to joining you guys shortly =)
circumstances is offline  
post #10557 of 43099 Old 01-07-2008, 12:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I have BOTH a Pioneer Blu-Ray player and a PS3.

I'll take the slow Pioneer over the PS3 EVERY DAY OF THE WEEK.

Really? Why is that?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Tim Winders is online now  
post #10558 of 43099 Old 01-07-2008, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

Really? Why is that?

Feel Free to READ this article

No IR is a 100% Deal Breaker in my Theater.
If you can't control and it can't be rack mounted.
THEN IT IS USELESS.
drhankz is offline  
post #10559 of 43099 Old 01-07-2008, 12:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

Feel Free to READ this article

No IR is a 100% Deal Breaker in my Theater.
If you can't control and it can't be rack mounted.
THEN IT IS USELESS.

Nothing new to me in that article, but thanks. (No, it doesn't bitstream HR audio formats, but the D2 can't support that anyway so I don't care and there are no BR players which decode DTS-MA so that's a non-issue as well.)

I solved the IR support with the schmartz adapter. They now have a -PWR version so you can even control the power with IR. It's worked great for me. I leave it on all the time running Folder@Home when I'm not watching, so IR power control isn't an option.

I have read posts from other users where they have custom Mid Atlantic rackmount kits for their PS3, so I know it can be done.

Fortunately, your concerns are not the same as mine. I respect your decision to use the standalone BR player. I've just started to use the PS3. So far, it's working well and I have no complaints. Time will tell if it continues to work well for me.

Luckily (for all of us) there is always something new just around the corner. It's only $$$.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Tim Winders is online now  
post #10560 of 43099 Old 01-07-2008, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

I respect your decision to use the standalone BR player.:

I love the PS3 for what it is designed to do - PLAY GAMES
drhankz is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off