Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 361 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10801 of 43379 Old 01-23-2008, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
dschamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sands Point, NY, USA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlbrand View Post

Does the D2 decode the AAC audio file format? I can't seem to find this info anywhere else.


mlbrand,

AAC is Apple's format. Do you mean can you link an Airport Express to the D2 via an optical digital cable and stream music? If so, then the answer is yes.

David
dschamis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10802 of 43379 Old 01-23-2008, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
cosmos5861's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My AVM 50 is hook up to directv H20 via HDMI. I have a panasonic TH50pf9uk. Lately when I change to a HD channel like 720 or 1080i, AVM 50 will not change?? it remains at 480? If I go up and down channel it clears up??

Any idea?
cosmos5861 is offline  
post #10803 of 43379 Old 01-23-2008, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Hi Anthem Owners

I have seen many posts on here about Apple TV.

I know 1080i over HDMI does not work. But I understand
720p is suppose to work.

Do I need some newer D2 software to even get 720p
to work? I'm running old fashion 1.11.

Both 1080i and 720p over Component works just fine.
However, I'm running out of Component Ports.
drhankz is online now  
post #10804 of 43379 Old 01-23-2008, 02:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
dschamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sands Point, NY, USA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

Hi Anthem Owners

I have seen many posts on here about Apple TV.

I know 1080i over HDMI does not work. But I understand
720p is suppose to work.

Do I need some newer D2 software to even get 720p
to work? I'm running old fashion 1.11.

Both 1080i and 720p over Component works just fine.
However, I'm running out of Component Ports.

I could be wrong but I didn't think that anything over HDMI worked - I hope that I'm wrong.
dschamis is offline  
post #10805 of 43379 Old 01-23-2008, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschamis View Post

I could be wrong but I didn't think that anything over HDMI worked - I hope that I'm wrong.

That is how my Apple TV is working.

Nothing over HDMI and ONLY Component.

I thought I remember reading that 720p over HDMI worked.

But then maybe those souls are running newer D2 FW.
drhankz is online now  
post #10806 of 43379 Old 01-23-2008, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
dschamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sands Point, NY, USA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

That is how my Apple TV is working.

Nothing over HDMI and ONLY Component.

I thought I remember reading that 720p over HDMI worked.

But then maybe those souls are running newer D2 FW.

I'm pretty sure that 720p doesn't work on mine and I'm running the latest firmware. Again, I haven't explicitly checked this lately so I will check again tonight.
dschamis is offline  
post #10807 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 07:53 AM
Member
 
gblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apple TV doesn't work with HDMI and D2 period. which is unfortunate. Hopefully the upcoming software upgrade on the ATV corrects the problem (an HDCP handshake problem)
gblack is offline  
post #10808 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 08:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange, I have two ATV's, but the only one hooked up via HDMI (which does work) is not the one in the system with the Anthem (I had run out of HDMI inputs on the Anthem and had to use component for the ATV).

Why would it just not work on the D2?
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #10809 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gblack View Post

Apple TV doesn't work with HDMI and D2 period. which is unfortunate. Hopefully the upcoming software upgrade on the ATV corrects the problem (an HDCP handshake problem)

Agreed...component and optical are the only way to go right now thru the D2...tried it again recently just to make sure...hopefully the new upgrade to the AppleTV fixes it...but component is fine with me if it doesn't.

Brian
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #10810 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post

Strange, I have two ATV's, but the only one hooked up via HDMI (which does work) is not the one in the system with the Anthem (I had run out of HDMI inputs on the Anthem and had to use component for the ATV).

Why would it just not work on the D2?

I assume there is some ATV HDMI issue between the Anthem
and the ATV. I talked with Apple Tech Support yesterday and
they did say 720p over HDMI is suppose to work but they
acknowledged 1080i does not. They would not say that 1080i
would be fixed in future software update.
drhankz is online now  
post #10811 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
zzzzdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question, guys.

Is the D2 HDMI 1.0, 1.1, or 1.2?

He who laughs last...Thinks slowest.
zzzzdoc is offline  
post #10812 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
benleeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I haven't seen anybody mentioned that the latest D2 software available for download is now ver 1.29j. The manual has been updated to ver 1.3x. It says the software now allows configuration for 4 video output and mentions that the ARC-1 Anthem Room Correction Kit is included in the packing.

Ben
benleeys is offline  
post #10813 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
dschamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sands Point, NY, USA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by benleeys View Post

Hi guys,

I haven't seen anybody mentioned that the latest D2 software available for download is now ver 1.29j. The manual has been updated to ver 1.3x. It includes instructions about the ARC-1 Anthem Room Correction Kit.

Ben

Where is 1.29j available? I just checked the website and its still 1.11.
dschamis is offline  
post #10814 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
zzzzdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Testing that way (RS-232 command set) is certainly a start, but I suspect the problems in the past have been with burst mode reading and writing of streams of data -- and the flow control that keeps one side from getting ahead of the other side when doing that. And I'm not sure sending the short strings that make up the RS-232 commands would test that.

Keep in mind that the firmware update has to both read and write streams, since it verifies after writing. The writing side is crucial since bad firmware sent over will screw things up, but the reading side is also a problem since if one programmable piece doesn't verify I think they stop and don't send the rest of the stuff, which can lead to mismatched programming between the various separately programmable pieces. They may have improved this in the current firmware loader, but the reports that people have been running into problems with V1.21d installs using the same PC hardware that worked fine for previous installs is not encouraging.

--Bob

Good points, Bob. My method would just determine proper connectivity, COM port assignment, etc. Certainly a starting point, but no guarantee of the successful transfer of much, much larger amounts of data at higher data rates.

He who laughs last...Thinks slowest.
zzzzdoc is offline  
post #10815 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 10:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschamis View Post

Where is 1.29j available? I just checked the website and its still 1.11.

You have to go through tech support and get the URL, username and password to download the beta software.
Tim Winders is offline  
post #10816 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
benleeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschamis View Post

Where is 1.29j available? I just checked the website and its still 1.11.

http://tech.anthemav.com.

By the way, instructions on setting up the ARC-1 is also available there.

Ben
benleeys is offline  
post #10817 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 10:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the Read Me First document:

CHANGE LIST

v1.29j:

1. Number of video-out configurations is increased to four.

2. More HDMI, HDCP, and Macrovision related changes to make largest possible number of sources compatible.

3. (Statement D2 only) Added room correction - enabling this feature requires ARC-1 microphone kit.
Tim Winders is offline  
post #10818 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 11:10 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzzzdoc View Post

Quick question, guys.

Is the D2 HDMI 1.0, 1.1, or 1.2?

The D2 is HDMI V1.1 in and out. The output is further limited to stereo audio (typical for TV connections).
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #10819 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 11:11 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

From the Read Me First document:

CHANGE LIST

v1.29j:

1. Number of video-out configurations is increased to four.

2. More HDMI, HDCP, and Macrovision related changes to make largest possible number of sources compatible.

3. (Statement D2 only) Added room correction - enabling this feature requires ARC-1 microphone kit.

Does the install kit include a Setup Editor compatible with this version?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #10820 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 11:16 AM
EL
Member
 
EL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's coming with this file
Setup Editor v1.29e.exe
EL is offline  
post #10821 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 11:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Does the install kit include a Setup Editor compatible with this version?
--Bob

In the archive is LiveVideoSettingsEditor v1.20.exe (appears to be the same as in previous 1.21 releases) and Setup Editor v1.29e.exe.
Tim Winders is offline  
post #10822 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 12:28 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 945
This is good. Looks like they are just about ready to make everything official -- probably as V1.30.

So has anyone been able to place an order for the ARC-1 Room EQ stuff yet?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #10823 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Milt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Of California
Posts: 5,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by benleeys View Post

http://tech.anthemav.com.

By the way, instructions on setting up the ARC-1 is also available there.

Ben

That URL is password protected.

 

It ain't ignorance causes so much trouble; it's folks knowing so much that ain't so

Milt99 is offline  
post #10824 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milt99 View Post

That URL is password protected.

AS ADVERTISED - You have to get it from Anthem Tech Support.
drhankz is online now  
post #10825 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 12:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
dschamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sands Point, NY, USA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

This is good. Looks like they are just about ready to make everything official -- probably as V1.30.

So has anyone been able to place an order for the ARC-1 Room EQ stuff yet?
--Bob

I'm ready to - haven't seen anyone offer it yet.
dschamis is offline  
post #10826 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 12:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

This is good. Looks like they are just about ready to make everything official -- probably as V1.30.

So has anyone been able to place an order for the ARC-1 Room EQ stuff yet?
--Bob

As soon as someone will sell it to me, I'll order it.
Tim Winders is offline  
post #10827 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 03:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I decided to take the plunge and installed 1.29j. Everything seems to be OK. I wasn't having any troubles with 1.21d, so there won't be much for me to test. Will post if I notice any problems.
Tim Winders is offline  
post #10828 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
abc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

I decided to take the plunge and installed 1.29j. Everything seems to be OK. I wasn't having any troubles with 1.21d, so there won't be much for me to test. Will post if I notice any problems.


Tim,

Can you send me the 1.29j firmware file? I presume its after office hours in North America, here were just getting up. email address is: ac3dtsthx88@yahoo.com.

Alvin
Philippines
abc999 is offline  
post #10829 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 05:03 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 945
A reminder to folks, the D2 and AVM-50 firmware install files are different since the hardware is different. Be sure you specify which you are trying to get in requests like this.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #10830 of 43379 Old 01-24-2008, 05:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abc999 View Post

Tim,

Can you send me the 1.29j firmware file? I presume its after office hours in North America, here were just getting up. email address is: ac3dtsthx88@yahoo.com.

Alvin
Philippines

Sent.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

A reminder to folks, the D2 and AVM-50 firmware install files are different since the hardware is different. Be sure you specify which you are trying to get in requests like this.
--Bob

No problem, Bob. The download file from Anthem includes clearly labelled installers for both the D2 and AVM50.

=== Tim
Tim Winders is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off