Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 367 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10981 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post

I downloaded the file from the hidden anthem site, and the zip file (link1) does not contain Setup Editor that I can see. There are 8 files. Video Timings.pdf, rs-232 codes, D2 firmware, AVM50 firmware, LiveVideoSettings editor, and 3 readme's. Wierd.

Could someone email me the setup editore v1.2? vedderm35 at yahoo.com?

Thanks.

I would contact NICK at Anthem and ask him why
the setup editor has been removed.
drhankz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10982 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 10:19 AM
Member
 
mr_fitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am running v1.2 on my D2 and the constant cracks and pops through my speakers when watching a BD on my ps3 is really starting to become bothersome. Does the new firmware address this issue as I think someone had mentioned it was an issue with accepting LPCM from the PS3?

What else does version V1.29j offer?

Thanks

John

I downloaded the latest from Anthem support and the readme file states V1.3 but the actual installer software says V1.29j. Should I bother with 1.29j or does the readme file show that there will be a V1.3?
mr_fitz is offline  
post #10983 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Jim E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombyw00f View Post

I just ordered a D2, and my dealer said it would take 2-3 weeks. Will it come with the ARC-1?

Current D2's are shipping with ARC. Of course you should confirm with your dealer.
Jim E. is offline  
post #10984 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 11:28 AM
Member
 
wabbit636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_fitz View Post

I am running v1.2 on my D2 and the constant cracks and pops through my speakers when watching a BD on my ps3 is really starting to become bothersome. Does the new firmware address this issue as I think someone had mentioned it was an issue with accepting LPCM from the PS3?

What else does version V1.29j offer?

Thanks

John

I downloaded the latest from Anthem support and the readme file states V1.3 but the actual installer software says V1.29j. Should I bother with 1.29j or does the readme file show that there will be a V1.3?

John...I have the exact set-up and it cracks and pops as well in my rear surround speakers. Its very annoying.

When I watch standard dvds on my other dvd player it doesn't do it. It only happens with blu ray on my PS3.

I in interested in also finding a fix for this if anyone can help.

Thanks
wabbit636 is offline  
post #10985 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
benleeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I would contact NICK at Anthem and ask him why
the setup editor has been removed.

The setup editor has been removed because ver 1.30 is not ready. Firmware update for ver 1.30 includes -

1. (Statement D2 only) Added room correction - enabling this feature requires ARC-1 microphone kit.

2. More HDMI, HDCP, and Macrovision related changes to make largest possible number of sources compatible.

3. Number of video-out configurations is increased to four.

4. The video muted background color can now be set independently of the setup menu background color. Recommended: Set video mute to gray to prevent blue screen when switching input and/or resolution changes from native-output cable box.

5. Fixed crackling problem exhibited in some units when multichannel PCM input was played.

6. 2-line display shows input resolution in upper line and volume in lower line.

7. Menus 6 and 7 show renamed source names beside factory source names.

8. Enabled HDMI audio-in when no HDMI display is connected.

9. Fixed Component2 passthrough mode.

10. Improvements to installer stability with various PC and hardware combinations.

Anytime now, I think update ver 1.30 will be posted in place of ver 1.29j.

Ben
benleeys is offline  
post #10986 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 11:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to my dealer, the ARC mic will not be available for at least a month or so. It sounds like they are in short supply and being used for new D2s.
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #10987 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 12:10 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by benleeys View Post

The setup editor has been removed because ver 1.30 is not ready. Firmware update for ver 1.30 includes -

1. (Statement D2 only) Added room correction - enabling this feature requires ARC-1 microphone kit.

2. More HDMI, HDCP, and Macrovision related changes to make largest possible number of sources compatible.

3. Number of video-out configurations is increased to four.

4. The video muted background color can now be set independently of the setup menu background color. Recommended: Set video mute to gray to prevent blue screen when switching input and/or resolution changes from native-output cable box.

5. Fixed crackling problem exhibited in some units when multichannel PCM input was played.

6. 2-line display shows input resolution in upper line and volume in lower line.

7. Menus 6 and 7 show renamed source names beside factory source names.

8. Enabled HDMI audio-in when no HDMI display is connected.

9. Fixed Component2 passthrough mode.

10. Improvements to installer stability with various PC and hardware combinations.

Anytime now, I think update ver 1.30 will be posted in place of ver 1.29j.

Ben

This is encouraging. This is the combination of the most important fixes that have been applied in the various test versions since the first V1.12 (AKA V1.2). Plus, of course, the ability to enable the ARC-1 stuff for the D2. I hope they make this a general release on the public web site along with the matching manual.

Folks, the pulled Setup Editor V1.29e may have been pulled because it is dangerous to use with the V1.29j software. Until we hear otherwise, I would recommend you NOT USE IT.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #10988 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 12:11 PM
Member
 
Roomraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bob,
As you assumed, the Anthem update installed without a hitch, My girlfriend moved in with me a few months ago and she's just now learning to 1/2 way operate the AVM-50. I must admit though; my 1rst reaction was to blame her, then toss her out! Good thing for her I've always followed your advise on troubleshooting procedures. Again I thank you and Liza thanks you even more. hehehehe
Roomraider is offline  
post #10989 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 12:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh! I like these updates... some I don't recognize from 1.29j.

5. Fixed crackling! (although, I didn't have this problem)
6. 2 line display! Wait, this sounds familiar. Thought it was already that way? Hmmm... will have to check. But, I like it!
8. Enable HDMI audio-in. Wu hoo!
Tim Winders is offline  
post #10990 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 12:45 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 797
The "enabled audio in for HDMI" item means, I believe, that they fixed HDMI Repeater = NO to no longer function as if you had selected YES. This was done a few test releases ago. Repeater=NO was working fine and was broken in one of the V1.12 series releases and fixed again shortly afterwards. And if you have the wrong sources devices, that bug will affect other things as well that should have been fixable simply by setting Repeater=NO.

The "fixed crackling" needs to come with a caveat. Apparently there are two distinct causes for this, one of which is fixable in software and one which requires a return to the factory to replace a part. I don't know the range of build dates that might fall into the "need to replace a part" category, but obviously the first thing to try is to see if the software solution fixes it for any given Anthem unit.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #10991 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The "fixed crackling" needs to come with a caveat. Apparently there are two distinct causes for this, one of which is fixable in software and one which requires a return to the factory to replace a part. I don't know the range of build dates that might fall into the "need to replace a part" category, but obviously the first thing to try is to see if the software solution fixes it for any given Anthem unit.
--Bob

I only get crackling from one source - TiVo, via optical input.

I think the finger needs to point at Tivo. And others have said
PS3 - but my PS3 is in another theater, not on my D2.
drhankz is offline  
post #10992 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 01:00 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 797
DRHANKZ,
Did you do your upgrade to V1.29j yet?

If so, any comments?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #10993 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
glennQNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombyw00f View Post

I just ordered a D2, and my dealer said it would take 2-3 weeks. Will it come with the ARC-1?

Yes it should.

glennQ

dream in algorithms

twitter
glennQNYC is offline  
post #10994 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

DRHANKZ,
Did you do your upgrade to V1.29j yet?

If so, any comments?
--Bob

I'm Gutless - not until after Super Bowl
drhankz is offline  
post #10995 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 02:39 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 797
^^ Perfectly rational if you ask me...
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #10996 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 02:52 PM
Member
 
mr_fitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_fitz View Post

I am running v1.2 on my D2 and the constant cracks and pops through my speakers when watching a BD on my ps3 is really starting to become bothersome. Does the new firmware address this issue as I think someone had mentioned it was an issue with accepting LPCM from the PS3?

What else does version V1.29j offer?

Thanks

John

I downloaded the latest from Anthem support and the readme file states V1.3 but the actual installer software says V1.29j. Should I bother with 1.29j or does the readme file show that there will be a V1.3?

I updated my D2 to V1.29j and I am extremely pleased that I no longer hear the loud cracks and pops out of my speakers on ps3 BD movies. I tried 3 different movies where it was apparent (especially the original Fifth Element) and they were no longer there. Ahhhh Audio Bliss.


John
mr_fitz is offline  
post #10997 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
abc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_fitz View Post

I updated my D2 to V1.29j and I am extremely pleased that I no longer hear the loud cracks and pops out of my speakers on ps3 BD movies. I tried 3 different movies where it was apparent (especially the original Fifth Element) and they were no longer there. Ahhhh Audio Bliss.


John

Happy also with 1.29j install except that when I change from 2.40 cinemascope to 1.78 and vise versa, I get a snowy picture(HDMI handshake?). I have to powerdown and picture comes back.
abc999 is offline  
post #10998 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
dschamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sands Point, NY, USA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by abc999 View Post

Happy also with 1.29j install except that when I change from 2.40 cinemascope to 1.78 and vise versa, I get a snowy picture(HDMI handshake?). I have to powerdown and picture comes back.

I updated to 1.29j as well and everything is fine. I just can't wait to get my hands on an ARC-1!
dschamis is offline  
post #10999 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^^ Perfectly rational if you ask me...
--Bob

Ya - I have a Big Super Bowl Party to watch it in the 13 Ft. Screen.
No D2 - No Video and No Audio.
drhankz is offline  
post #11000 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 06:26 PM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by abc999 View Post

Happy also with 1.29j install except that when I change from 2.40 cinemascope to 1.78 and vise versa, I get a snowy picture(HDMI handshake?). I have to powerdown and picture comes back.

Explain how you "change from 2.40 cinemascope to 1.78 and vise versa". If you are changing video timings/resolution on the D2 output that is not uncommon - a display feature many times, if not always.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #11001 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
abc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post

Explain how you "change from 2.40 cinemascope to 1.78 and vise versa". If you are changing video timings/resolution on the D2 output that is not uncommon - a display feature many times, if not always.

larry

Larry,

I have 3 sources (DVD,Blu-ray and HD-DVD) that are configured as DVD1(1.78),DVD2(2.40). The same pattern goes with the other sources. With regular DVD (1.78), I dont change anything but with the other subinput DVD2, the Vertical scaling is lowered to 810 to take advantage of all the available vertical pixels. When I toggle between the 2 subinputs I get a snowy picture with sound. I have to power down to get the picture back. It happens 80% of the time.
abc999 is offline  
post #11002 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 06:53 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 797
ABC999,
I take it you tried the simpler method of switching to a different input and back to force a new HDMI handshake. No luck?

Since you get sound the problem would appear to be on the Anthem's output side. The HDMI audio on your input is embedded in the input HDMI video, so it is likely seeing the input video properly. You might find useful info in the Video Source Adjust / Info panel.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11003 of 42981 Old 01-31-2008, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
abc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The truth is, I can't remember if I have switched to a different input. That will speed up the recovery process if it works.
abc999 is offline  
post #11004 of 42981 Old 02-01-2008, 05:51 AM
Member
 
wabbit636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone please tell me where I find the 1.29j update? I only see the 1.11 version on the company's site.

I currently have 1.2 and have poping in my speakers with blu ray moving on my PS3 and want to give 1.20j a try

thanks
wabbit636 is offline  
post #11005 of 42981 Old 02-01-2008, 06:48 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by abc999 View Post

Larry,

I have 3 sources (DVD,Blu-ray and HD-DVD) that are configured as DVD1(1.78),DVD2(2.40). The same pattern goes with the other sources. With regular DVD (1.78), I dont change anything but with the other subinput DVD2, the Vertical scaling is lowered to 810 to take advantage of all the available vertical pixels. When I toggle between the 2 subinputs I get a snowy picture with sound. I have to power down to get the picture back. It happens 80% of the time.

So you are changing video timings (resolution) of the D2 output. Bob suggested the only work-around that I know about.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #11006 of 42981 Old 02-01-2008, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
zzzzdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

Weird. What are the 3 readme files? I have Read Me First.txt, RS232 Updates.txt. My 8th file is the Setup Editor. I'll email it to you.

What is the "hidden" Anthem site?

Can someone get me the link, as I'll clearly need the new RS-232 files as well.

He who laughs last...Thinks slowest.
zzzzdoc is offline  
post #11007 of 42981 Old 02-01-2008, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzzzdoc View Post

What is the "hidden" Anthem site?

Can someone get me the link, as I'll clearly need the new RS-232 files as well.

There is a reason it is called HIDDEN
drhankz is offline  
post #11008 of 42981 Old 02-01-2008, 09:17 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzzzdoc View Post

What is the "hidden" Anthem site?

Can someone get me the link, as I'll clearly need the new RS-232 files as well.

Give Anthem tech support a call and explain what you need. They will likely give you the address and password to the download site that holds this stuff. They are just trying to keep a handle on who is using their test software versions.

I think we are ALL hoping Anthem will move this stuff to the public download site soon.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11009 of 42981 Old 02-01-2008, 05:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
nine ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Oakville Ontario
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post


I think we are ALL hoping Anthem will move this stuff to the public download site soon.
--Bob

This would be the understatement for the last year!!! When they finally do it (I am still on 1.10) I seriously think there will be a need for a site update that will do Anthem no harm. For technology that still remains absent any peer they (Anthem) need a serious info update and refresh that recognizes some of the tremendous gains they have accomplished through this rather lenthy process. It is an incredibly sad commentary on the management team of Anthem that the only substantive detail that begins to adequately describe the strengths of the D2 can be found in this thread!

If I were running this company Bob P, you would be center of the exec table. Most other thread regulars would be paid advisors except Hank who would side far too much with the engineering department for their own good. Having said that I would double Nicks salary and ensure that he too had a prominent influence at the exec table.

Seriously, again, to the folks at Anthem..........put V1.3 on the public site now, its taken faaar to long to correct this bad behaviour. You still do not have any competition and although your engineering prowess has kept you there your general management and marketing departments have a failing grade.

And no you can't have my D2 back for double the list price!!!!

Peter
nine ball is offline  
post #11010 of 42981 Old 02-01-2008, 08:25 PM
Member
 
scottshd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
having trouble with 1.29j was working fine for a few days. tonight went into setup menu just to try change output res. backed out of menu and lost onscreen display, when I change the volume with the remote or on d2 itself get lines on the tv or just a blue screen. I changed output res. no change. powered d2 off and on same thing. switched tv to s- video same as hdmi. I still have video out put screen #7 button. should I try and reload 1.29j ? or wait till monday and call anthem ? thanks scott
scottshd is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off