Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 376 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11251 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 11:42 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 851
If anyone running the latest software has a Velodyne D-series subwoofer or SMC-1 bass EQ product, I'm curious whether Anthem has managed to fix the problem it had with the S-video from the Velodyne not being recognized by the Anthem video processor.

I.e., in the older software S-Video from the Velodyne works just fine as "pass through" to the Anthem's S-Video output, but can not be converted and scaled for output via Component or HDMI.

--------------------------------------------

There were a few other long standing issues that I haven't seen addressed in the release notes. For example, the method of selecting an overlayed input on the Anthem remote conflicted with an attempt to select a Simulcast combo of audio and video via that remote.

We had a number of complaints from folks that HDMI Repeater = NO wasn't working as expected. That should be fixed by now, but I'd like to hear from folks who were having problems with it as to whether it is working as expected now.

We've had various reports that audio and video input status wasn't being displayed correctly, and that Film Mode status wasn't being displayed correctly. Anyone want to check that (both in the displays that come up when pressing Select multiple times and in the Video Source Adjust / Info panel).

We had a couple reports of folks hearing output from their subwoofer even when selecting a Music speaker configuration where the subwoofer was not enabled. Again, this should be fixed by now, but I haven't seen mention of it.

We've had numerous reports of the Video Source Adjust / Scale Out option changing unexpectedly upon power up for the source input that happens to be selected at power-up. E.g., Letter-box unexpectedly changes to Anamorphic on power-up (or even worse, to Zoom). This problem only happened at power-up. Anything to report on this from the new software?

We are not SUPPOSED to see any change in 480i/60 or 1080i/60 to 1080p/24 conversion in this software, but it would be useful to confirm they still have problems (or even better that it works!).

It's been a while since I looked back in the thread for one of the summary posts on known issues. If anyone remembers any of the others, feel free to mention them again here. Let's see if we can catalog what's what with the V1.3 stuff as quickly as possible.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11252 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmabuse View Post

Sure!

Thanks
Tom

"You can have my remote when you pry it from my cold dead fingers" tngiloy
Anthem D2v;Anthem A5;Golden Ear Aon3,SuperCenter XL,SuperSat3;SVS SB13 Plus x 2;Oppo BDP-103D;Ayre CX-7eMP;Panasonic plasma; Dish Hopper;PS Audio Power Plant 5- Subject to change without prior notification.
tngiloy is offline  
post #11253 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
dschamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sands Point, NY, USA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FYI - in case anyone is keeping track, I just installed 1.29k (overwriting 1.29j) and everything seems to be running fine.
dschamis is offline  
post #11254 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
drmabuse,
The instructions state Windows XP, not XP or above. My notebook has Vista. Is this program incompatible with Vista? If so I'll have to find someone with XP.
Do you think waterboarding Bill Gates is too extreme?
Tom

"You can have my remote when you pry it from my cold dead fingers" tngiloy
Anthem D2v;Anthem A5;Golden Ear Aon3,SuperCenter XL,SuperSat3;SVS SB13 Plus x 2;Oppo BDP-103D;Ayre CX-7eMP;Panasonic plasma; Dish Hopper;PS Audio Power Plant 5- Subject to change without prior notification.
tngiloy is offline  
post #11255 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 12:08 PM
Member
 
drmabuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post

drmabuse,
The instructions state Windows XP, not XP or above. My notebook has Vista. Is this program incompatible with Vista? If so I'll have to find someone with XP.
Do you think waterboarding Bill Gates is too extreme?
Tom

LOL - don't know if you have ever seen the South Park movie but Gates was dealt with in that regarding Windows98 if I am not mistaken...
/\\/\\
drmabuse is offline  
post #11256 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 12:10 PM
Member
 
drmabuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The ARC write up confirms that Center EQ and Room Resonance Filter are disabled when ARC is engaged for any given source. But it doesn't specifically call out whether the THX Ultra 2 Sub and Boundary Gain Compensation are also disabled. Even though they are in the Room Resonance Filter menu, my understanding is that they are separate from that filter itself.
--Bob

hi,
I set my Subs to THX Ultra2 and enabled Boundary Gain.
Redid my Room EQ and quite honestly cannot hear a difference - if there is one it is VERY subtle...
/\\/\\
drmabuse is offline  
post #11257 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob - I think HDMI Repeater = No must work again since as I am typing this My TV is displaying my DVR and I'm playing music from my PS-3. There was a small hiccup when it changed over, but it picked right up (of course these don't have DRM so maybe not...).
Joe C5 is offline  
post #11258 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 01:13 PM
ASW
Senior Member
 
ASW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C5 View Post

Might I suggest that you reload 1.29k again and try one thing? Before you power up the D2, turn off the power in the back (and then of course turn it back on). Mine has had an issue with shutting itself off on power-up since I had it upgraded. I blame the software (being a EE / SW / FW Engineer - I can do that ). In other words, I believe there is a variable (or a few) which really should be reset when the unit its turned off that is not. Then there is some sort of race condition as to if it will cause problems. YMMV - but I would be VERY curious if you have the time and don't mind checking (if we can get the info back to Nick it might help)...

On another note: I like the idea of yours for the serial ports. You can get both types of laptop and all 3 types of PC in a "real" serial port. I use a real one (16550 based) and have never had a problem. It actually is fairly hard to get a really reliable serial communication program working under uSloth. I have one that is pretty bulletproof, but it took a while to get it "just right".


I did power off the unit from the back before doing my last 1.29k upgrade. Are you saying power it off after the upgrade is complete and before turning the unit on? I may have tried that already also, but I wnated to make sure I understood what you were suggesting. I am inclined at this point to wait for 1.29l
ASW is offline  
post #11259 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 01:16 PM
ASW
Senior Member
 
ASW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschamis View Post

FYI - in case anyone is keeping track, I just installed 1.29k (overwriting 1.29j) and everything seems to be running fine.

Mine worked ok until the unit had been off for several hours. Was 1.29j working for you?
ASW is offline  
post #11260 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 01:20 PM
ASW
Senior Member
 
ASW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by benleeys View Post

I am running v1.29j with component connections. The Status Display on the D2 always show "No video input" even when a movie is playing properly on the screen.

Ben

When mine actually plays video, the status screen indicates the correct input. It only says no video signal when I have no video.

I wonder if 1.29x does not like my Tivo always connected with a live HDMI signal.
ASW is offline  
post #11261 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 01:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASW View Post

When mine actually plays video, the status screen indicates the correct input. It only says no video signal when I have no video.

I wonder if 1.29x does not like my Tivo always connected with a live HDMI signal.

I've got a TiVo HD... always on HDMI signal. When I did the upgrade, I removed all the HDMI cables from the D2... not just powered off the HDMI components. I haven't had a problem with any of the upgrades, the last one I did was 1.29j (haven't done k yet).

Personal request - will you guys slow up on the posts? Every time I turn around, there are 20 more posts to catch up on!
Tim Winders is offline  
post #11262 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 01:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I think what I'll do is see how close the ARC-1 gets to the desired target curve with and without the Velodyne filters engaged. That may be the easiest test to see if the Velodyne filters are making it easier for the ARC-1 to do its thing across the entire frequency range.
--Bob

I have the Velodyne SMS-1. I can't wait to get the ARC. Let us know how your tests go with and without the Velodyne EQ. I'm very interested in what you think.
randman is offline  
post #11263 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASW View Post

I did power off the unit from the back before doing my last 1.29k upgrade. Are you saying power it off after the upgrade is complete and before turning the unit on? I may have tried that already also, but I wnated to make sure I understood what you were suggesting. I am inclined at this point to wait for 1.29l

I meant after upgrading to 1.29k, before each power-on cycle the rear power switch. This way, each time you power it up it will be from a "cold boot" (nothing else has been used yet). Just curious - it might be a clue as to what is going on...
Joe C5 is offline  
post #11264 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 03:29 PM
RMK
Newbie
 
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My D2 was just in for repair due to a complete loss of the front LEDs and I just got it back yesterday. I was surprised to find that software version 1.3 was installed. Anthem support told me that it was coming back with 1.21 installed. My old settings were unavailable via the save/load menus.

I of course had no settings editor for 1.3 so I ended up manually reentering everything from the setup on my computer.

Are the setup and live video settings utilities available for 1.3? Thanks,

Robert
RMK is offline  
post #11265 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 03:53 PM
ASW
Senior Member
 
ASW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C5 View Post

I meant after upgrading to 1.29k, before each power-on cycle the rear power switch. This way, each time you power it up it will be from a "cold boot" (nothing else has been used yet). Just curious - it might be a clue as to what is going on...

I have tried using the power switch when doing the numerous power cycles it takes to get a video signal. It does not katter whether I use the power switch or not.
ASW is offline  
post #11266 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 05:01 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Looking in the new D2 V1.3x Manual there is a notation below the menu picture for the Room Response Filter (Menu 3h) saying to ignore this menu if ARC is being used for ALL sources. That would imply that the THX Ultra 2 Sub, and the Boundary Gain Compensation settings are overridden with ARC.

--------------------------------

On the other hand I notice that the Bass Management-Movie menu (Menu 3a) has a notation under it that says to ignore items a-l if ARC is being used on ALL sources.

That leaves the Polarity, Phase, and Bypass LFE "advanced" settings! I.e., the implication is that ARC is *NOT* trying to automatically set subwoofer Polarity or Phase, and is also not trying to decide automatically whether the Bypass LFE setting is appropriate!

If true, this is a disappointment. One of the big things I want out of an automated system like ARC is to not have to worry about manual Polarity and Phase adjustment any more.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11267 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ninja12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschamis View Post

FYI - in case anyone is keeping track, I just installed 1.29k (overwriting 1.29j) and everything seems to be running fine.

I installed 1.29k today, and everything is fine so far.
ninja12 is online now  
post #11268 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 05:18 PM
Member
 
scottshd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how long is the usb mike cable for the arc. ? thanks scott
scottshd is offline  
post #11269 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ninja12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Bob

Which DD series do you have? Also, do you use the XLR connection or the RCA connection? I have the DD18.
ninja12 is online now  
post #11270 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 05:22 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 851
It appears that the shortcut under the Mode key for accessing/changing the current Crop Input setting has gone away in the new software (replaced by a shortcut to select the Video Output configuration).

Has anyone found a shortcut to the current Crop Input setting?

I use that a lot -- primarily to force a 16:9 crop when viewing a 16:9 movie embedded in an SD TV channel.

Of course I could set it up as an overlayed input, but I liked having that shortcut available. Sigh....
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11271 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 05:24 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninja12 View Post

Bob

Which DD series do you have? Also, do you use the XLR connection or the RCA connection? I have the DD18.

I'm using a 15 (my viewing room is not that big). I use the RCA connection.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11272 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bob:

Still using 1.11e without any major hitches except the following:

My s-video from my DD15 has to go directly to the TV as opposed to being routed through the Anthem as you mentioned.

Sometimes, it takes an extremely long time to output a video signal when I first turn it on. I've even had to power my system off and back on again.

I used to have the ghost sub output that you mentioned even though the sub was turned off for music, but I haven't tried that in some time because I now have it turned on for music as well. I'm sure it is likely still an issue.

These seemed to be the lesser of the issues so I've stuck with 1.11e.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #11273 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone using Oppo's 970HD routed through their Anthem going to a plasma?

I have a Panasonic TH58PZ700 plasma and currently I am using an Oppo 970HD SD DVD player routed through an Anthem AVM50 pre/pro. I have noticed the black levels when watching SD DVD`s appear to be washed out. When I watch HD content through the satellite, it appears much blacker. I'm wondering if there is a setting that I have missed somewhere either in the Anthem or the Oppo?

Under the Video Setup Page on the Oppo, I have the following selections:

Sharpness = off
Brightness = 00
Contrast = 00
Hue = 00
Saturation = 00
Gamma = off
Color Space = Auto

I used the DVE disk to calibrate.

Thanks,

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #11274 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
|M|B.M.F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am with you bob... i hope that is not true...
|M|B.M.F. is offline  
post #11275 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
cecaa850's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

Anyone using Oppo's 970HD routed through their Anthem going to a plasma?

I've got an Opp going to my D2, going to a Pioneer plasme. No black level issues.

120@20@14'
cecaa850 is offline  
post #11276 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cecaa850 View Post

I've got an Opp going to my D2, going to a Pioneer plasme. No black level issues.

No issues when viewing HDTV, only when viewing SD DVD. I don't have Blue-Ray or HD yet so I'm not sure what to expect there.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #11277 of 43031 Old 02-10-2008, 08:33 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

Anyone using Oppo's 970HD routed through their Anthem going to a plasma?

I have a Panasonic TH58PZ700 plasma and currently I am using an Oppo 970HD SD DVD player routed through an Anthem AVM50 pre/pro. I have noticed the black levels when watching SD DVD`s appear to be washed out. When I watch HD content through the satellite, it appears much blacker. I'm wondering if there is a setting that I have missed somewhere either in the Anthem or the Oppo?

Under the Video Setup Page on the Oppo, I have the following selections:

Sharpness = off
Brightness = 00
Contrast = 00
Hue = 00
Saturation = 00
Gamma = off
Color Space = Auto

I used the DVE disk to calibrate.

Thanks,

What does the Video Source Adjust / Info panel say you are using for data format for input from the Oppo and for output to your plasma when you are seeing this problem?

The most common reason for this problem is that you are incorrectly forcing Extended RGB someplace instead of properly using YCbCr or Studio RGB.

If you are using Component connections, the equivalent problem would be incorrectly specifying IRE =0 instead of IRE = 7.5 for Blacks.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11278 of 43031 Old 02-11-2008, 02:25 AM
Senior Member
 
benleeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

........That leaves the Polarity, Phase, and Bypass LFE "advanced" settings! I.e., the implication is that ARC is *NOT* trying to automatically set subwoofer Polarity or Phase, and is also not trying to decide automatically whether the Bypass LFE setting is appropriate!

If true, this is a disappointment. One of the big things I want out of an automated system like ARC is to not have to worry about manual Polarity and Phase adjustment any more.
--Bob

Bob,

A novice's question - Can the mic really tell whether a soundwave is out-of-phase? Wouldn't it simply interpret the situation as deficient and the EQ simply increases the gain on that portion of the frequency range to compensate? It would then be left to the user to set the polarity and phase manually for optimum output before running the EQ.

Ben
benleeys is offline  
post #11279 of 43031 Old 02-11-2008, 03:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

What does the Video Source Adjust / Info panel say you are using for data format for input from the Oppo and for output to your plasma when you are seeing this problem?

The most common reason for this problem is that you are incorrectly forcing Extended RGB someplace instead of properly using YCbCr or Studio RGB.

If you are using Component connections, the equivalent problem would be incorrectly specifying IRE =0 instead of IRE = 7.5 for Blacks.
--Bob

Bob:

I am running HDMI from my Oppo to Anthem and Anthem to TV.

On screen 5f of the Anthem, the scaler input is set to HDMI1 for my DVD1.

Under screen 8 of the Anthem, I have the following settings:
a. s-video OSD = NTSC
b. preferred = HDMI
c. resolution = 1920 x 1080p/60
d. color space = HDTV
e. data format = YCbCr 4:4:4
f. letterbox = dark
g. sync = normal
h. component 2 out = processed

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #11280 of 43031 Old 02-11-2008, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ninja12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I'm using a 15 (my viewing room is not that big). I use the RCA connection.
--Bob

Have you tried using Preset 5? This is, supposedly, the preset it should be set on for THX Ultra 2. I don't really know about that because it says to turn off the Low Pass Crossover Frequency and set the Low Pass Crossover Slope to 6db. Well, if you turn off the Low Pass Crossover Frequency, then you also turn off the Low Pass Crossover Slope. It appears you can't have one with the other. At least for me, that's how it is.

As for the video, I am running the RCA from my sub straight to the TV without any problems. I am running the RCA for the audio signal from my sub to the AUX of the D2. So far, I am not having amy problems. I know that you had mentioned something about that in an earlier post.
ninja12 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off