Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 418 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12511 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 08:41 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 807
The Keyspan USA-19HS USB/Serial adapter appears to work fine when used with Windows XP, on Bootcamp, on a Macbook.

The driver that came with it is 3.4. The latest driver on the web site is 3.7s. I initially loaded 3.4 and then updated that to 3.7s which worked without issues in the Bootcamp environment, but produced some unexplained complaint in the Parallels environment.

With the 3.7s driver, Live Video Settings Editor works without a hitch to Get and Load the Video Source Adjust menu settings.

So I did a Load Saved User Settings (to get the Video Source Adjust stuff back), used Live Editor to save that to the Mac, and then re-did the firmware install. It too completed without complaint. Then the 30 second power cycle, reload factory defaults, reload saved user settings, and Open and Load the saved Video Source Adjust settings from the Mac. Again, no complaints. For good measure, I did another 30 second power cycle.

Unfortunately, the Video Source Adjust menu settings still revert to defaults when you power cycle.

I'll just have to try to work this with Anthem in the morning.

But for folks planning on using an Intel-based Mac, my advice now would be to use Windows XP on Bootcamp with the Keyspan USA-19HS adapter.

ETA: This Mac itself is running Leopard 10.5.2, fully updated, but I doubt the Bootcamp environment depends on any of that.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12512 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 09:26 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 807
Well the new load of V1.31 has not fixed anything, but it has broken something new that worked under the previous load of V1.31. One of my S-video sources is no longer recognized. Curiously, the Info panel shows the correct input resolution, but the status line above it says No Video.

I suspect I'm going to need something like the Flash Eraser program from Anthem to force a completely fresh reload of V1.31.

Ah well -- I'll be on the phone with them in the morning.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #12513 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthemAVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Happy April 1st, 2008.
AnthemAVM is offline  
post #12514 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 09:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question for all of you ARC users..

When Using the Advanced mode, and inputting your targets, you will notice that the Default Frequency is like 5000hz..

Is this for a reason? I would think that 20000hz should be the correct value, as your room would effect some or all of the entire range?


If I did set it to 20000hz, am I now using up more EQ power to cover the entire range, therefore not as accurate?

What setting do most of you leave it at? I will use 80hz for the all channels, but the room gain, freq. have me wondering..

Thanx..

muad'dib is offline  
post #12515 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 09:35 PM
Member
 
bool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Yorkville
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an AVM50 and am looking for improvement on the sound side of things. I have the chance to upgrade to a new D2 w/ARC by trading up my AVM50 for ~$3800 (paid $4500).

I have recently upgraded my amp from an Emotiva MPS-1 to a P2 running the fronts (Emotiva still runs center and surrounds) and am impressed with the improvement in sound. I have Focal Profile speakers in a 7.1 setup with a new Paradigm Signature Servo Sub connected to a Velodyne SMS-1.

I do not have a super CD player or Blu-Ray player, but do use a Denon 3910 for SACD/CD and DVD-A/DVDs and the PS3 for Blu-Ray. I also listen to a lot of stuff on iTunes (very convienient) thru my DIY music server.

I know the AVM50 and D2 are identical on the scaler end (I am super happy with that), but using a D2 w/ARC matched up to my present equipment in an untreated room, would one expect an improvement in sound for music? movies?

Thanks

I love this stuff!
bool is offline  
post #12516 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 09:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
RROSEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post

Question for all of you ARC users..

When Using the Advanced mode, and inputting your targets, you will notice that the Default Frequency is like 5000hz..

Is this for a reason? I would think that 20000hz should be the correct value, as your room would effect some or all of the entire range?


If I did set it to 20000hz, am I now using up more EQ power to cover the entire range, therefore not as accurate?

What setting do most of you leave it at? I will use 80hz for the all channels, but the room gain, freq. have me wondering..

Thanx..



To be honest I haven't even looked at the Advanced ARC-1 option.

What benefits does it give you in running ARC that you miss when running the automatic mode?

Cheers,

Richard
RROSEN is offline  
post #12517 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RROSEN View Post

To be honest I haven't even looked at the Advanced ARC-1 option.

What benefits does it give you in running ARC that you miss when running the automatic mode?

Cheers,

Richard


Using the Advanced mode, since I can set crossovers different for MUSIC/MOVIE calibrations this is useful.

I find in my system, that setting all speakers to 80hz, then re-calculating, gives my system better sound...
muad'dib is offline  
post #12518 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bigmoviefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by bool View Post

I have an AVM50 and am looking for improvement on the sound side of things. I have the chance to upgrade to a new D2 w/ARC by trading up my AVM50 for ~$3800 (paid $4500).

I have recently upgraded my amp from an Emotiva MPS-1 to a P2 running the fronts (Emotiva still runs center and surrounds) and am impressed with the improvement in sound. I have Focal Profile speakers in a 7.1 setup with a new Paradigm Signature Servo Sub connected to a Velodyne SMS-1.

I do not have a super CD player or Blu-Ray player, but do use a Denon 3910 for SACD/CD and DVD-A/DVDs and the PS3 for Blu-Ray. I also listen to a lot of stuff on iTunes (very convienient) thru my DIY music server.

I know the AVM50 and D2 are identical on the scaler end (I am super happy with that), but using a D2 w/ARC matched up to my present equipment in an untreated room, would one expect an improvement in sound for music? movies?

Thanks

I think you would notice an improvement in sound on both movies and music. The ARC would help a lot as would the better Preamp section of the D2.
Bigmoviefan is offline  
post #12519 of 42987 Old 04-01-2008, 11:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthemAVM View Post

Happy April 1st, 2008.

I was completely duped!

I spotted all the other April Fool's jokes today, but not this one. Very nice. Very nice indeed!
Tim Winders is online now  
post #12520 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 12:04 AM
Senior Member
 
abc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthemAVM View Post

Happy April 1st, 2008.


As I have said its April 2nd here in the Philippines and I was caught off guard. I was wondering it it were true, how would you change your forum name? LexiconMC maybe?
abc999 is offline  
post #12521 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 01:08 AM
Member
 
misterdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: France
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a relief

Better take down the post before some read it and take it for serious
misterdoggy is offline  
post #12522 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 01:11 AM
Member
 
misterdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: France
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RROSEN View Post

Try this. Leave your BR player outputting 1080p/24 (Native disk resolution) and using the D2 Video configurations, have one at 1080p/24 and one at 1080p/60. (Use Configs 3 & 4 if they are not in use and you don't want to mess with any you already may have set up if need be).

Start the movie and go into the D2 setup menu > Video Output and try each. If the /60 works and the /24 doesn't then your projector probably doesn't accept /24.

In either case once you figure it out, send the 1080p/24 (native Rez) to your D2 and let the D2 do the scaling. My HP Pavillion MD658N (or something like that) doesn't accept /24 either so this is how I set it up and its amazing.

As a few general rules (for me anyway):
If you can send the D2 the native rez, do so and if needed let the D2 do any scaling, deinterlacing or whatever.
If the source is interlaced (like SD DVD, My SAT box, My cable Box) again choose native or at least one of the xxxxI/xx (Interlaced Options) and let the D2 again do the processing up to 1080p/60.

Cheers,

Richard


Cheers,

Richard

Thanks Richard,

Im gonna try this today and I'll let you know. I think the Sony Bravia 52 inch is not 1080p 24 but 1080p 60 and thats the problem.

I seem to remember when setting up I chose as an output 1080p 24 and had no image and when I changed to 1080p 60 the image came up.

Is it an automatic thing with the Sony Bravia ?

cheers,
Bruce
misterdoggy is offline  
post #12523 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 02:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
billatlakegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bolton Landing, NY
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well UPS ground made it in 1 day, my ARC is out for delivery. I guess my workday will be shortened.
billatlakegeorge is offline  
post #12524 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 04:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post


It may be important that I'm using a DVI display for output.

--Bob

I have been following your 1.31 Story.

When you talk to Nick - You might find your statement above is the PROBLEM.
drhankz is offline  
post #12525 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post


I suspect I'm going to need something like the Flash Eraser program from Anthem to force a completely fresh reload of V1.31.

--Bob

It is available on the Anthem SW Site.
drhankz is offline  
post #12526 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

That's funny.

I didn't realize the Lexicon didn't have a scaler. That's a good and a bad thing depending on your point of view and other equipment.

NOT ONLY NO SCALER - but it can only handle 1080i
drhankz is offline  
post #12527 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 04:55 AM
Member
 
misterdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: France
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well the Sony Bravia does not accept 1080p 24 as I get a check device message when I send using this

So I have the BD player set to 1080p 24 output in to the D2 and the D2 changes it to 1080p 60.

Is it better than straight 1080p 60 straight thru ?
misterdoggy is offline  
post #12528 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 05:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterdoggy View Post


So I have the BD player set to 1080p 24 output in to the D2 and the D2 changes it to 1080p 60.

Is it better than straight 1080p 60 straight thru ?

YES
drhankz is offline  
post #12529 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 05:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

NOT ONLY NO SCALER - but it can only handle 1080i

Really? That's interesting.

You missed an exciting day yesterday Dr. Z.
Tim Winders is online now  
post #12530 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

Really? That's interesting.

You missed an exciting day yesterday Dr. Z.

I had to work - but I read All Bob's Story and I did see the April Fools Joke
drhankz is offline  
post #12531 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 06:50 AM
ASW
Senior Member
 
ASW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

OK. That's what I was afraid of.

I cannot duplicate the problem you are having. It might be a hardware compatibility issue. Unforutnately, as you've probably already guessed, you'll have to talk to Anthem on this. I hope a software update can fix this. I don't know if others with "older" D2s who have upgraded have checked their custom video settings to know if they get changed through power cycles.

I have not seen this issue.
ASW is offline  
post #12532 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 06:58 AM
ASW
Senior Member
 
ASW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

It's pretty straightforward Tim, as best I can tell, anything changed from the defaults gets returned to the defaults.

For an HDMI source, make changes to Video Source Adjust / Picture / Color or Tint for example. For an S-video source make changes in Picture / Video ADC. Also set Scale Out for any source to anything other than Anamorphic.

Now power cycle. When you are back up all those changes will have vanished if you are having the same problem I'm having.

It may be important that I'm using a DVI display for output.

Note that it is ALL changes for ALL inputs that are compromised here -- not just the input in use when you powered down or powered up.
--Bob

Bob - did you try making video source adjustments manually from the D2's menu and save on the D2 rather than using Live Video Settings?
ASW is offline  
post #12533 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 07:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 18,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

NOT ONLY NO SCALER - but it can only handle 1080i

The MC-12HD handles 1080p at 24/50/60.

Sanjay

Sanjay
sdurani is online now  
post #12534 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 07:12 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASW View Post

Bob - did you try making video source adjustments manually from the D2's menu and save on the D2 rather than using Live Video Settings?

Yes. No luck that way either. The changed Video Source Adjust menu settings do not survive a power cycle.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #12535 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 07:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Yes. No luck that way either. The changed Video Source Adjust menu settings do not survive a power cycle.
--Bob

Good luck with your call to Anthem today.
Tim Winders is online now  
post #12536 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 08:01 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Winders View Post

Good luck with your call to Anthem today.

I'm waiting for a return call from Nick now. I didn't catch the name of the guy who answered my call, but he said he had not heard of any other reports of failure of the Video Source Adjust settings to survive a power cycle.

I must say, I'm surprised at the imaging improvements for SD-DVD and HDTV compared to V1.11. I haven't had a chance to watch any SDTV critically yet. The sound field for DD 5.1 content appears to be more natural as well, although there could be some wishful thinking in there since that's harder to judge.

But a friend also immediately noticed the imaging improvement in SD-DVD -- he assumed I'd made new calibration adjustments.

The V1.11 video was so good, I wonder what they might have changed and when they changed it?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #12537 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 08:18 AM
gdc
Senior Member
 
gdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bool View Post

I have an AVM50 and am looking for improvement on the sound side of things. I have the chance to upgrade to a new D2 w/ARC by trading up my AVM50 for ~$3800 (paid $4500).

[...snip...]

I know the AVM50 and D2 are identical on the scaler end (I am super happy with that), but using a D2 w/ARC matched up to my present equipment in an untreated room, would one expect an improvement in sound for music? movies?

Thanks

The key to the question is the phrase untreated room. Typical home listening/viewing rooms have a lot of acoustical problems. It is likely you will experience a significant improvement - especially since you have great downstream equipment.

Most people have never heard a correctly treated room.

- Gordon

We don"t see things as they are, we see things as we are. - Anais Nin
gdc is offline  
post #12538 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 08:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I'm waiting for a return call from Nick now. I didn't catch the name of the guy who answered my call, but he said he had not heard of any other reports of failure of the Video Source Adjust settings to survive a power cycle.

I must say, I'm surprised at the imaging improvements for SD-DVD and HDTV compared to V1.11. I haven't had a chance to watch any SDTV critically yet. The sound field for DD 5.1 content appears to be more natural as well, although there could be some wishful thinking in there since that's harder to judge.

But a friend also immediately noticed the imaging improvement in SD-DVD -- he assumed I'd made new calibration adjustments.

The V1.11 video was so good, I wonder what they might have changed and when they changed it?
--Bob


I thought the SD DVD output was exceptional from the beginning of my D2 experience. Of course, I started with 1.20.

In fact, it was so good that when I first got the PS3 and we put in a scene from Harry Potter, my oldest son said "Blue Ray is a ripoff". For the next 2 weeks, every time he say a Sony BD commercial, he'd scream that.

Now we don't watch too many SD DVDs. The ones we watch are from TV shows, so the quality isn't so great to begin with. Now, everytime we put on a HD TV show or BD disc, he says "wow the picture is so amazing".

FWIW, the BD version of Blue Planet has some exceptional HD footage.
Tim Winders is online now  
post #12539 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 08:29 AM
Member
 
sbwright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay Bob you are getting me very interested with your observed improvements to the video, hope you get your settings issued resolved soon.

I am sitting here with my AVM50 with version 1.06, do I do it, no, should I try it, NO.

For you guys that have access to Anthems test software web page, do they have older versions of the software there?

I would really like a copy of 1.06 to go back to in case disaster strikes.

Brian
sbwright is offline  
post #12540 of 42987 Old 04-02-2008, 08:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bigmoviefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by billatlakegeorge View Post

Well UPS ground made it in 1 day, my ARC is out for delivery. I guess my workday will be shortened.

Good luck setting it up.
Bigmoviefan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off