Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 490 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14671 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Bob,
Great, sounds very easy. Hope I can try it.
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14672 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 12:29 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 774
Got More than One ARC Mic? *** WORRIES! *** (New Information!)

I previously reported that ARC would not let you accidentally use the wrong ARC mic if you happen to have more than one; that if you happen to accidentally plug in an ARC mic which is not matched by serial # with the ARC licensing and calibration files specific to the D2 currently attached on the serial cable that ARC would act as if NO microphone was connected. And thus ARC wouldn't let you make such a mistake.

***** THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS INCORRECT! *****

It turns out, the correct information is that ARC only checks to see if the attached microphone identifies itself over the USB cable as an "ARC-1" microphone -- *ANY* ARC-1 microphone. If so, the ARC application will blithely use that microphone in conjunction with the licensing and calibration files that match (by serial #) to the D2 currently connected on the serial cable EVEN IF YOU HAPPEN TO HAVE THE WRONG ARC MIC CONNECTED!

This is nasty because that means your measurements will use the INCORRECT mic calibration data -- i.e., the mic calibration data for the ARC mic you SHOULD have been using! You will get no warning that you are using the wrong mic.

Nick at Anthem tells me that they are in the process of adding mic serial # sticky labels to the ARC mics themselves (not just the box the mic comes in) as they package them up to reduce the chance a user with more than one ARC mic may make this mistake.

However the user still has to be careful to use *ONLY* the ARC mic that is matched with the specific D2 being measured so that the right mic calibration data is applied. You will still get no warning if you are careless and use the wrong ARC mic.

Folks with more than one current ARC mic would be well advised to apply their own sticky label of some sort to reduce the chance of accidentally using the wrong mic with any given D2.

I have edited my older post to state that it is incorrect, and to point people to this post for the correct info.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #14673 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 12:52 PM
Member
 
seismo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seismo View Post

Is it good or bad if I make my measurements from the adjacent equipment room (opens up to the main room through an opening in one wall)? I install my laptop in the equipment room and run the mic cable besides the equipment rack. Previously, I used to do it inside the main room but sometimes, found myself in the way between the speakers and the mic and I used to move around to minimize the effect.

Is there a concensus on this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

A good idea. Removing all random, unrelated noise, such as might come from the PC and the user is a good idea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

You need to have a serial connection to the D2 and of course the microphone connection as well. That limits where you can place your computer during the measurements.

In my case, I use a laptop that is set on a coffee table between the D2 and the listening positions. My laptop produces no fan noise.

I use a wireless mouse so that I can step well away from the computer (and out of the path of any of the speakers) before triggering the measurement at each new mic position.
--Bob

Kal and Bob,

I was refering to the fact that (as Kal mentioned earlier) everything that is normally in the room during listening sessions should also be in the room during the measurements procedure. I suppose that this includes at least one body inside the room....So the question I am having is, to what extent does it matter for myself to be out of the room during ARC measurements? I presume minor high frequency effects (less absopbtions)?
seismo is offline  
post #14674 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 01:01 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by seismo View Post

Kal and Bob,

I was refering to the fact that (as Kal mentioned earlier) everything that is normally in the room during listening sessions should also be in the room during the measurements procedure. I suppose that this includes at least one body inside the room....So the question I am having is, to what extent does it matter for myself to be out of the room during ARC measurements? I presume minor high frequency effects (less absopbtions)?

I doubt your presence/absence will make a noticeable difference.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #14675 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Yes but we can dream
John

I know how peoples and AVS get really quickly too excited. Just want to make sure that it was clear that there is no official announcement.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #14676 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Tolstoi,
I have yet to find a more supportive thread at AVS and took no offense at your comment. I knew exactly what you meant but I was too excited
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #14677 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Bob,
Wondered if now with the ps3 2.4 firmware, do we still leave the ps3 on 5.1 with 7.1 titles with our anthems.
John
of course that depends on whether they fix it

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #14678 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 03:02 PM
Member
 
ensmarcum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if the avm 50 gets this upgrade how is that different than a d2? it will have the 2 dsps and arc right? so what did i pay for when i bought the d2? no offense 50 owners please dont attack me just asking!
ensmarcum is offline  
post #14679 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 03:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I doubt your presence/absence will make a noticeable difference.
--Bob

Unless you are positioned to block much direct radiation from a speaker to the mic.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #14680 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 03:38 PM
ASW
Senior Member
 
ASW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ensmarcum View Post

So if the avm 50 gets this upgrade how is that different than a d2? it will have the 2 dsps and arc right? so what did i pay for when i bought the d2? no offense 50 owners please dont attack me just asking!

24-bit/192-kHz Precision Upsampler for one. In addition when you factor in the cost of the upgrade, you are probably still better off with the D2.
ASW is offline  
post #14681 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Prior to ARC, what did the extra DSP board do in the D2?

John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #14682 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 05:34 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 774
Prior to ARC, the 2nd DSP in the D2 was unused. The second DSP in the D2 has ALWAYS been dedicated to ARC. ARC just took longer to get out than was anticipated.

--------------------------------------

The D2 does its internal digital audio processing at 192KHz. The AVM-50 does it at 96KHZ. The analog output section of the D2 is matched to its internal 192KHz processing. The power supply of the D2 is also better.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #14683 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 05:41 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 774
More news on ARC for the AVM units from "a usually reliable source":

It will soon (a couple weeks) be possible to order a new AVM-40 or AVM-50 with ARC bundled. The bundle will include the ARC kit (as used with the D2) plus an additional DSP hardware upgrade in the AVM. The bundle pricing is not yet available, but the word I have is that it will attractively priced. It will ALSO still be possible to order a new AVM-40 or AVM-50 without ARC or the 2nd DSP if you prefer.

About 2 weeks or so after AVM-40 and AVM-50 bundles can be ordered, current AVM-40 and AVM-50 owners will be able to order ARC upgrade kits that bundle the normal ARC kit with an AVM DSP upgrade.

THE DSP UPGRADE WILL BE FIELD (DEALER) INSTALLABLE!

Pricing will be right around $800. I.e., $400 for the ARC kit as sold to D2 customers plus $400 for the DSP upgrade.

I believe this info to be accurate, but the dates may still slip a bit.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #14684 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ultra 150 pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Western mass
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anthems upgrade pricing is amazing!

I love my d2 with arc
ultra 150 pilot is online now  
post #14685 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 06:33 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Bob,
Wondered if now with the ps3 2.4 firmware, do we still leave the ps3 on 5.1 with 7.1 titles with our anthems.
John
of course that depends on whether they fix it

Yes. The Anthems can not accept more than 5.1 channel HDMI LPCM input.

Let the PS3 merge any rear channel info from 7.1 tracks into the side channels to make 5.1 output.

If you have a 7.1 speaker setup, you have the option of turning on a surround audio mode in the Anthem, such as PLIIx, to have the Anthem extract rear content from the side channels of the 5.1 input and send it to your rear speakers.

Note that whether you have a 5.1 or 7.1 speaker setup, you can still select 7.1 tracks off the Blu-Ray disc and the PS3 and Anthem will "do the right thing" with the PS3 set to send 5.1 to the Anthem. No content is lost.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #14686 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Tolstoi,
I have yet to find a more supportive thread at AVS and took no offense at your comment. I knew exactly what you meant but I was too excited
John

The ARC is a really nice component and Anthem have to spread the usage of it as much as possible.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #14687 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Prior to ARC, what did the extra DSP board do in the D2?

John

Nothing!!!! It was there just to support the ARC.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #14688 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 06:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolstoi View Post

The ARC is a really nice component and Anthem have to spread the usage of it as much as possible.

Yes and also amortize the development costs with more sales.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #14689 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

More news on ARC for the AVM units from "a usually reliable source":

It will soon (a couple weeks) be possible to order a new AVM-40 or AVM-50 with ARC bundled. The bundle will include the ARC kit (as used with the D2) plus an additional DSP hardware upgrade in the AVM. The bundle pricing is not yet available, but the word I have is that it will attractively priced. It will ALSO still be possible to order a new AVM-40 or AVM-50 without ARC or the 2nd DSP if you prefer.

About 2 weeks or so after AVM-40 and AVM-50 bundles can be ordered, current AVM-40 and AVM-50 owners will be able to order ARC upgrade kits that bundle the normal ARC kit with an AVM DSP upgrade.

THE DSP UPGRADE WILL BE FIELD (DEALER) INSTALLABLE!

Pricing will be right around $800. I.e., $400 for the ARC kit as sold to D2 customers plus $400 for the DSP upgrade.

I believe this info to be accurate, but the dates may still slip a bit.
--Bob

Just amazing and fast. The ARC is available on the D2 since only a few months, not even 6 months.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #14690 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 07:11 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 774
An AVM-50 with ARC is a really sweet combo, and one heck of a bargain.

I have no regrets whatsoever getting my D2, and would still recommend it to those who can afford it, and of course it now ships bundled with ARC. But for folks who need to watch the budget a bit more closely, the AVM-50 with ARC has got to be one hot product.

(I continue to think that getting an AVM-50 over an AVM-40 is a smart move.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #14691 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 07:15 PM
Member
 
ensmarcum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see how they differ, I wasnt trying to me mean or a dickhead, just asking. Thanks for the answers.
ensmarcum is offline  
post #14692 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

Yes and also amortize the development costs with more sales.

yes and get more funding for additional features.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #14693 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 07:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolstoi View Post

yes and get more funding for additional features.

And while we are being snarky, let's also note that ARC is an important branding feature for Anthem and should be available on as many of their models as possible.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #14694 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 08:52 PM
Member
 
bcljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Alabama
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

More news on ARC for the AVM units from "a usually reliable source":

It will soon (a couple weeks) be possible to order a new AVM-40 or AVM-50 with ARC bundled. The bundle will include the ARC kit (as used with the D2) plus an additional DSP hardware upgrade in the AVM. The bundle pricing is not yet available, but the word I have is that it will attractively priced. It will ALSO still be possible to order a new AVM-40 or AVM-50 without ARC or the 2nd DSP if you prefer.

About 2 weeks or so after AVM-40 and AVM-50 bundles can be ordered, current AVM-40 and AVM-50 owners will be able to order ARC upgrade kits that bundle the normal ARC kit with an AVM DSP upgrade.

THE DSP UPGRADE WILL BE FIELD (DEALER) INSTALLABLE!

Pricing will be right around $800. I.e., $400 for the ARC kit as sold to D2 customers plus $400 for the DSP upgrade.

I believe this info to be accurate, but the dates may still slip a bit.
--Bob

Bob,

I'm guessing that this would also be available for an AVM 20-HD? I have really enjoyed the difference on my D2 and would welcome the improvement on the AVM 20-HD.

Buddy
bcljones is offline  
post #14695 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 09:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey Kal, have you done your review on the Anthem yet?
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #14696 of 42945 Old 07-02-2008, 09:02 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcljones View Post

Bob,

I'm guessing that this would also be available for an AVM 20-HD? I have really enjoyed the difference on my D2 and would welcome the improvement on the AVM 20-HD.

Buddy

So far only the AVM-40 and AVM-50 have been mentioned in what I've seen. This would, of course, include an AVM-30 that's been upgrade to an AVM-50. We'll just have to wait for more details from Anthem.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #14697 of 42945 Old 07-03-2008, 04:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm having an issue with a digital audio input on my D2 that's in the theater.

We have Extron matrix switcher that feeds the rest of the house component HD and digital audio audio (coax). I've finally gotten around to adding a feed from the whole house system to the theater system. The component video works fine, but the D2 is not picking up the digital audio stream if processed through the Extron matrix switcher. If I bypass the switcher, it picks it up fine...but that won't be a long term fix.

Here is the odd thing...I drug an old HK receiver to the theater and it picks up the audio stream processed by the matrix switch just fine! Works exactly as it should. In fact, if I connect the "digital out" from the receiver to the D2, it will finally pick it up the audio.

Any thoughts?? It seems the anthem doesn't like the digital signal when sent through a matrix switch.

I don't really like talking about my flair

My Home Theater Project:
barhoram is online now  
post #14698 of 42945 Old 07-03-2008, 05:14 AM
Member
 
bcljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Alabama
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

So far only the AVM-40 and AVM-50 have been mentioned in what I've seen. This would, of course, include an AVM-30 that's been upgrade to an AVM-50. We'll just have to wait for more details from Anthem.
--Bob

Since I had the AVM 20 upgraded to the AVM 20-HD, I thought it was equivalent to an AVM 50. I'm hoping this is the case. I'm also glad to hear that this sounds like a field upgrade. I really don't want to send my AVM 20-HD across the border again!

Buddy
bcljones is offline  
post #14699 of 42945 Old 07-03-2008, 05:39 AM
Member
 
ditcin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,
As you might remember I had a problem getting the ARC-1 to finished uploading to my D2 after calibration. I was getting an error message stating the sub needed to be lowered to -21 or -17.
After posting several people here tried to offer suggestions but none helped. That was during a weekend so I tried everything until I was able to contact Anthem on Monday morn.
After several calls and speaking with Peiro the tech team finally came up with a new variation on the ARC-1 program for me to download from their password site. A quick download later, another go through the calibration and WHAM - it worked.
It seems they were contacted by someone else who also was going through the same problem but with a different sub so this problem helped us both.
After watching 4 Dirty Harry movies from the new box set , and checking out tried and true clips from various fav films I can say the difference is amazing.
It took almost a week and half but Anthem did come through. Thankfully.
I want to also thank you, and those here to reached out with suggestions to try to sort this out. The concern is much appreciated.
With thanks,
Scott
ditcin is offline  
post #14700 of 42945 Old 07-03-2008, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthemAVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

More news on ARC for the AVM units from "a usually reliable source":

It will soon (a couple weeks) be possible to order a new AVM-40 or AVM-50 with ARC bundled. The bundle will include the ARC kit (as used with the D2) plus an additional DSP hardware upgrade in the AVM. The bundle pricing is not yet available, but the word I have is that it will attractively priced. It will ALSO still be possible to order a new AVM-40 or AVM-50 without ARC or the 2nd DSP if you prefer.

About 2 weeks or so after AVM-40 and AVM-50 bundles can be ordered, current AVM-40 and AVM-50 owners will be able to order ARC upgrade kits that bundle the normal ARC kit with an AVM DSP upgrade.

THE DSP UPGRADE WILL BE FIELD (DEALER) INSTALLABLE!

Pricing will be right around $800. I.e., $400 for the ARC kit as sold to D2 customers plus $400 for the DSP upgrade.

I believe this info to be accurate, but the dates may still slip a bit.
--Bob

Seems like Anthem is closing the GAP on the AVM-50 and the D2, seems like one of two things will happen.

1. The D2 will get an upgrade also, to keep it special or

2. The D2 will go out of production soon, as maybe a new product is on the way.
AnthemAVM is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off