Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 42976 Old 04-19-2006, 05:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
mlbrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From previous posts it appears that I cannot use the HDMI output on the Pioneer 79 AVi if I have only component inputs on my display. (I didn't know that HDCP was active with standard DVDs.)

Since the experts say the Gennum upscales best on SD DVDs with a 480i input, I assume that when properly setting up my 79AVi for component output that I should select Initial Settings>Video Output>Component Out>Interlace, and not Progressive, correct?
mlbrand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 42976 Old 04-19-2006, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kris Deering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pacific Northwet
Posts: 6,987
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Just an FYI, I have just updated our Video Processor benchmark to include the D2. I plan on following up on this with an article to supplement our D1 review that will go even more in detail including audio, HD processing and more. Enjoy!!!

www.hometheaterhifi.com

Contributing Editor/Writer
Sound And Vision Magazine

Click Here To See My Current Setup
Kris Deering is offline  
post #213 of 42976 Old 04-19-2006, 08:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
yatchaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Lower Michigan now, but yousta be a Yooper!
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Kris, a very nice article.

I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - - Stephen Roberts
yatchaks is offline  
post #214 of 42976 Old 04-19-2006, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Blaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Shrewsbury MA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished the ISF session and everything is looking fantastic! My calibrator (Eliab from Avical) was able to point out some very interesting things about the D2. The only problem he was able to come across was a small bit of ghosting (take a look at the woman's right shoulder in the dinner/restaurant scene in DVE - I"ll have to look up the title and time if interested)

That said, I think he was just about amazed how well the D2 handled everything else. We started watching Master and Commander looking for the typical problems he has seen on many many systems. I guess this DVD can really be tough. The D2 apparently really surprised my calibrator how good it was. He had some serious praise for it, and don't forget this comes from a guy that has literally seen hundreds of well setup displays!

Well done Anthem - I'm sure more accolades will follow.
Blaine is offline  
post #215 of 42976 Old 04-20-2006, 03:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
gostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=ManWithAPlan]
Quote:

Quote:
Stan, you don't by any chance have a DVD playing when this is happening? The HDMI settings are only available if you stop the DVD that is playing, and then go into the Home Menu. Just wanna make sure you're not being thrown off by something silly like this.

No



Quote:
I am not running an optical or digital out from the 79avi at all, only the HDMI out for all video and multichannel audio from DVD-Audio discs. I also connect the 5.1 analog of course, to play SACD's. Your theory could be correct. For testing, I would remove the digital coax cable, and just use HDMI and Analog audio.

I disconnected digital coax and adjusted HDMI audio to HDMI Digital on D2 and no difference.


Quote:
This is a mystery, assuming the above ideas don't lead us anywhere. I'll keep thinking about it though. There is smoke emanating from my brain right now :-)

Easy, the fire department is on the way.

Seriously, thanks for helping. I am thinking defective Pioneer. But I will probably take Blaine up on a switch in/out 79-avi in his system as we are only about 20 minutes from each other. That could cinch the deal. But, it if works A-OK in his system, then, my brain will start smoking.

Stan
gostan is offline  
post #216 of 42976 Old 04-20-2006, 03:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
gostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine View Post

Stan - you are welcome to stop by my palce and a/b your 79AVi with mine.

Good idea. I will PM you. And I can see your fully calibrated system.

Thanks,
Stan

Stan
gostan is offline  
post #217 of 42976 Old 04-20-2006, 04:28 AM
Member
 
THX Mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
PHP Code:
Very curiousthisWhat type of source and mode did you use in the comparisons--e.g., analog directDolby 5.1 via coax. Or was it HDMI sound via the D2 versus another source mode on the D1??/ 
On Analog Direct, Dolby/DTS via Toslink, PCM over Toslink

Basically swapped the two of them out - recalibrated - and tested on the same source, settings, and surround modes.

I'm wondering why people find this surprising? I remember back when the AVM20 got it's 1.10 upgrade - the sound changed dramatically from it's previous software rev.

Like I said - your mileage may vary. Having owned an AVM20, D1 and D2 - mine has.....
THX Mode is offline  
post #218 of 42976 Old 04-20-2006, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine View Post

The D2 apparently really surprised my calibrator how good it was. He had some serious praise for it, and don't forget this comes from a guy that has literally seen hundreds of well setup displays!

Same thing here. MichaelTLV the ISF calibrator was really impressed with the D2, particularly paired with the Sony Ruby.

Everyone should go read Kris Deering review of the Gennum scaler in the D2. I really think Anthem have a winner here!
LEVESQUE is offline  
post #219 of 42976 Old 04-20-2006, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Ted W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A Theatre Near You
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where's that review?
Ted W is offline  
post #220 of 42976 Old 04-20-2006, 04:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
yatchaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Lower Michigan now, but yousta be a Yooper!
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted W View Post

Where's that review?

7 posts up from your post.

I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - - Stephen Roberts
yatchaks is offline  
post #221 of 42976 Old 04-21-2006, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the Marantz S3 DLP projector. Like a number of other displays, its DVI input doesn't allow a number of picture/video settings to be changed, so it doesn't have all the controls for tweaking the video that you would need when using Video Essentials. I have a Denon DVD-3910 so I can tweak a number of the video-related settings (e.g. color/hue, etc). Question - seems that the D2 allows you to have all the controls (plus more) for tweaking the video to get the settings right (color, hue, brightness, etc.)?? If so, that would be one really great advantage of the D2.

Also, a general question - for tweaking, would it be better to first tweak the settings (where available) in the display device, and then do the tweaking in the D2?
randman is offline  
post #222 of 42976 Old 04-21-2006, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dinger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chandler,AZ
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't want to break any forum rules here so I wont mention any prices. Since the D2 is now out Anthem is discontinuing the D1. According to my dealer, Anthem is making all dealers display the D2. My dealer sold me his D1 that he has been modeling for a great price. Add the price to get the D2 upgrade I will be paying less than MSRP of a D1 for a complete upgraded D1 with the HDMI and scaler

You might want to stop in and see your dealer. You never know

Check out Dinger's
Dinger23 is offline  
post #223 of 42976 Old 04-21-2006, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KenLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sugar Land, TX, USA
Posts: 3,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Dinger23,

Congrats on a great deal.

Did your dealer have an idea when the upgrade would be available?

I'd really like to get mine upgraded as well. Having a new HD-DVD player with HDMI 1.1 and no D2 is just plain wrong.

Thanks,
Ken
KenLand is online now  
post #224 of 42976 Old 04-22-2006, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dinger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chandler,AZ
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
He had no idea. He is sending my unit back to have Anthem give it a "tune up" He is going to request at that time to put the D2 upgrade in. He should know more next week.

Check out Dinger's
Dinger23 is offline  
post #225 of 42976 Old 04-22-2006, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
gostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I visited Blaine today to view his ISF calibrated system and to see the results of all of his hard work on his new HT. Congrats Blaine as the combination is really sweet. Just wait until the new amps show up.

I also took the opportunity to swap in my Pioneer DV-79 (HDMI worked perfectly) and I received a double confirmation of my discussions with Nick at Anthem that my D2 is faulty as it will only play one HDMI source. No multiple hdmi switching is available. So, my dealer will be speaking to Anthem on Monday to exchange units.

No question, however, after watching some demos at Blaine's - an ISF calibration with the D2 is money well spent.

Stan
gostan is offline  
post #226 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 01:07 AM
Senior Member
 
dyates69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick couple of questions regarding this processor.
Can it be configured to output RGB (rather than YUV perhaps) for a CRT projector?
Does it accept and process a 1080i@50Hz signal?
Oh and is it multivoltage compatible?

Thanks
dyates69 is offline  
post #227 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 05:21 AM
Member
 
Blaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Shrewsbury MA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stan - thanks for stopping by! Sorry that your D2 is going to have to go back

D2 strangeness - I can't get the video out from my SMS-1 to display through the D2. Tried both S-video and composite. Confirmed S-video was configured correctly using the 79AVi. - I think it is because of the low res format from the SMS-1.

D2 tip - if you can't get a device to HDCP handshake with the D2, try turning the "HDMI Repeater" function to "OFF" in the aD2. My Scientific Atlanta HD PVR didn't think that my D2 was HDCP compliant until I toggled this setting.

Randman - my calibrator just did most of the adjustments from the D2. We set the PJ and DVD mostly to default values.
Blaine is offline  
post #228 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
gostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine View Post

D2 strangeness - I can't get the video out from my SMS-1 to display through the D2. Tried both S-video and composite. Confirmed S-video was configured correctly using the 79AVi. - I think it is because of the low res format from the SMS-1.

Very strange. Maybe Nick at Anthem can give you some suggestions. I don't know why the Velodyne SMS-1 would not carry video in and out through the D2.

Stan
gostan is offline  
post #229 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by dyates69 View Post

Just a quick couple of questions regarding this processor.
Can it be configured to output RGB (rather than YUV perhaps) for a CRT projector?
Does it accept and process a 1080i@50Hz signal?
Oh and is it multivoltage compatible?

Thanks

From checking the manual:

Yes
Yes
Maybe.. It says the there is a high and low voltage version.. But there is no switch on it to change voltages.
FilmMixer is online now  
post #230 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an AVM 20 and I've asked Nick about it's upgradeability. My impression is that it will be possible in "the coming months" to convert this unit to a D2. Price to be determined. Has anyone heard anything back on HDMI 1.3 future implementation?

Mark
MarkZ is offline  
post #231 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Dennis Oblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lake Worth, Fl
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The conversion would make it an AVM 50, which is an AVM 30 with the scaler built in, the D2 has a completely different audio section with two processor chips while the other version have one.
Dennis Oblow is offline  
post #232 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
elmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Everyone
Just Got my D2 after a weeks wait. Here is what I found:
DVD-wow what an improvement
Rogers Cable HD problems
1-hdmi didn't work (using Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD box) looks like no signal out
2-picture is all red/pink looking on component (can't watch it, looks so terrible)
3-I have tried to send all the signals out through component from 480i to 1080i all the same
Need help

May be New to this site but old to HT :)
MY HT
elmac is offline  
post #233 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Charlie_Phogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmac View Post

1-hdmi didn't work (using Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD box) looks like no signal out

As Blaine mentioned in an earlier post have you tried turning the "HDMI Repeater" function to "OFF"?
Charlie_Phogg is offline  
post #234 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
dyates69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

From checking the manual:

Yes
Yes
Maybe.. It says the there is a high and low voltage version.. But there is no switch on it to change voltages.

Thanks for that. Sounds good.

Can anyone here pm me an idea of what sort of street pricing I could expect on this unit?

Thanks
dyates69 is offline  
post #235 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:


2-picture is all red/pink looking on component (can't watch it, looks so terrible)

This sounds like an incorrect color space setting. Can you switch betwen RGB and YPbBr?

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #236 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
elmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_Phogg View Post

As Blaine mentioned in an earlier post have you tried turning the "HDMI Repeater" function to "OFF"?

Here is what i get on hdmi
"Your HDTV does not support HDCP
Please disconnect the HDMI connector and use the YPrPb connection to continue watching TV"
HDMI Repeater is not operational for componnent
and picture is terrible on componnent(that only from HD Box, DVDis OK)
Any ideas???????????

May be New to this site but old to HT :)
MY HT
elmac is offline  
post #237 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
gostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmac View Post

Here is what i get on hdmi
"Your HDTV does not support HDCP
Please disconnect the HDMI connector and use the YPrPb connection to continue watching TV"

My recollection is that this is the identical message that Blaine received on Saturday and when we turned the HDMI repeater from yes to no in the SAT source in number 5 handshaking occured between the Scientific Atlanta and the D2 via HDMI.

Stan
gostan is offline  
post #238 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
elmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gostan View Post

My recollection is that this is the identical message that Blaine received on Saturday and when we turned the HDMI repeater from yes to no in the SAT source in number 5 handshaking occured between the Scientific Atlanta and the D2 via HDMI.

Ok Got it working on HDMI#1
Can someone explain to me Y HDMI #2, 3 ,4 are not working
I didn't try #1 till just now
I have #1 input reserved for Bluray disk, and I really wanna to use 2,3, or 4.
Does any one have any ideas y my HD box will only work on HDMI input #1???
Thank you for your help

May be New to this site but old to HT :)
MY HT
elmac is offline  
post #239 of 42976 Old 04-23-2006, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
elmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gostan View Post

I also took the opportunity to swap in my Pioneer DV-79 (HDMI worked perfectly) and I received a double confirmation of my discussions with Nick at Anthem that my D2 is faulty as it will only play one HDMI source. No multiple hdmi switching is available. So, my dealer will be speaking to Anthem on Monday to exchange units.

I thin I may have the same problem
only HDMI #1 works for me

May be New to this site but old to HT :)
MY HT
elmac is offline  
post #240 of 42976 Old 04-24-2006, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
elmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmac View Post

I thin I may have the same problem
only HDMI #1 works for me

OK went to the factory today and got brand new off the line D2
Nick is priceless he is the most helpful guy.
Anthem and paradigm factory is big and impressive
WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
My first unit had HDMI scal/swicher gone
This one works like a charm now I have no problems with picture it looks amazing
I'm a really happy customer now

Thank you for all your help
another happy anthem owner

May be New to this site but old to HT :)
MY HT
elmac is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off