yamaha rx-v1600 center not working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lloydminster.SK
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a yamaha rx-v1600 and I set it up with just the front R and L and the center but the center channel doesn't seem to work. Are there any setting that I need to set to make it work? I should work in dolby digital when there it talking correct?
flake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffK987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Suburb North of Chicago
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you do the set-up, either auto or manual? For stereo music the center is silent unless you select 7 ch stereo or PLx surround mode.
jeffK987 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lloydminster.SK
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't do auto set up because my stuff isn't permanenty set up and I don't have my surrounds up. I did try to play a dvd in DD and I should get sound coming from the center in those modes shouldn't I?
flake is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffK987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Suburb North of Chicago
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can run the auto setup YPAO with microphone any number of times. Also you can skip any part of it. This tells the avr what you have so it can determine what to do with the sound modes- ie: do you have a subwoofer or not, L&R rear or not, etc. The auto setup section for my v1500 should be very similar to the v1600.
jeffK987 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lloydminster.SK
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In manual mode it won't let me do a test tone on the the center channel says its not there also the level is _ _ instead of 0 db or something and can't be changed?
flake is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffK987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Suburb North of Chicago
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flake
In manual mode it won't let me do a test tone on the the center channel says its not there also the level is _ _ instead of 0 db or something and can't be changed?
Do the auto setup. If center is not detected, check wiring.
jeffK987 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lloydminster.SK
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have mounted all but one surround speaker so I will do auto setup soon and post reply.
flake is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lloydminster.SK
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onece I did the auto setup it recognized the center and everything is working. Does anyone know if the pure direct mode is only for high fedelity stereo?
flake is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffK987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Suburb North of Chicago
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pure Direct works with any source. It only outputs front L&R.
jeffK987 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 07-15-2006, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lloydminster.SK
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HDMI switching feature is making my image softer and more blurry than directly connecting it to my projector. Any reason why? I don't have "ip" on for component or hdmi..
flake is offline  
Closed Thread Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off