The Official Yamaha RX-V1700/RX-V2700 Thread - Page 171 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5101 of 5364 Old 11-12-2011, 07:00 PM
Newbie
 
murphy2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In addition to the indications above, under advanced settings I verified that NTSC video remains selected tried toggling it back and forth too) and I tried disabling the monitor test setting--no difference.

I tried seeing if I could get the dock display overlay to up convert to 720 or better (non-pal specific standards), but no luck so far.
murphy2u is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5102 of 5364 Old 11-13-2011, 11:54 AM
Newbie
 
murphy2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Solution found (just by experimenting unfortunately): I actually shifted the receiver from NTSC to PAL, rebooted it, then shifted it back to NTSC, and this issue went away. I am guessing that there was a bad bit/flag set in the OSD generator that was resolved by the irected shift back and forth. I'm now enjoying the full functionality of the OSD....
murphy2u is offline  
post #5103 of 5364 Old 11-14-2011, 09:13 PM
Newbie
 
etheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the iPhone app still working for the RX-v2700..Cant find the receiver
etheart is offline  
post #5104 of 5364 Old 11-15-2011, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by etheart View Post

Is the iPhone app still working for the RX-v2700..Cant find the receiver

Did it ever support the 2700?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5105 of 5364 Old 11-15-2011, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
vikinggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never. I used it with your program running on the PC and a serial cable.
vikinggeek is offline  
post #5106 of 5364 Old 12-04-2011, 02:26 AM
Member
 
nolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yokohama (japan)
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
soooooooo long time no post overhere...
The Yam is still going well after 4yrs of hard work in japan,China(with a Power converter!!!) and now Japan again
But since a lovely little daughter came to make me and my wife happy,and awake almost 24/7, I am in the market for wireless Headset to enjoy the moments where she is sleeping.
http://us.playstation.com/ps3/access...adset-ps3.html

this baby sounds quite good in terms of compatibility with my PS3 but what do you think about the Yam,would RF Headset work at all when plugged in the USB port?
sorry if that sounds silly but I would love to use wireless rather than throwing cables all over my Games/Music roomalthough I can guess that audiophiles will jump on me about Sound quality with that kind of stuff

"Ah si seulement la France n'etait pas peuplee de tous ces francais, quel beau pays ce serait!"
nolive is offline  
post #5107 of 5364 Old 12-04-2011, 03:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hey Nolive, long time no see!

Seems very strange, a baby not sleeping 10 hours a night. How odd.

I don't see any way to use that USB based headset with a 2700 because that would require one of two things, either audio out via USB or BlueTooth, neither of which are supported on the 2700.

I know they make a wireless headset that simply uses your basic analog outs (L/R) like this one https://www.themyzoneheadphones.com/?refcode=mz6
You could then get a basic adapter that takes the standard stereo headset out port of the 2700 and converts it to L/R analog RCA's.

2700 ==> headphone out ==> adapter 1 (headphone to L/R) ==> adapter 2 (L/R to wireless) ==> headphones (via wireless)

Adapter 2 is what is included with the above headset. I have no personal experience with that headset, just a reference for you to find something similar.
toby10 is offline  
post #5108 of 5364 Old 12-04-2011, 05:12 AM
Member
 
nolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yokohama (japan)
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
we are dreaming she could sleep 5hours in a row,let alone 10

long time no see because the Yam was getting less and less use to be honest I was even considering moving it to the living room but that would mean moving also the huge,and non wife friendly,JBL L880so no chance it will have to stay in the games room where I seldom stay these days

OMG long off topic......

back to topic then,thanks again for your quick and always precious advice,I was not having huge hopes to be honest.I appreciate the solution you are suggesting but it would look like an "usine a gaz" as we say in french with the risk of sound loss.
I was willing to use the headset with my Toshiba Thrive tablet too but it seems that wont work either.
I am afraid I will have to stick with long cable going through the room but so, at least, wont loose much audio signal.

thanks again for trying to help

"Ah si seulement la France n'etait pas peuplee de tous ces francais, quel beau pays ce serait!"
nolive is offline  
post #5109 of 5364 Old 12-17-2011, 05:11 AM
Member
 
Flo2984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello,

when i´m using straight or 2 channel stereo the sound is very boring but when i´m using the 7 channel stereo option the sound of the 2 front speakers is awsome!

Can somebody explain this? Do you have the same feeling with your yamahas?


Regards
Flo


Nubox 511, WS201, AW441, DS-301 Sourround System. Yamaha 2700. PS3. Atevio 700HD.

Recent Set-Up:
2x Cabasse Iroise 3, 2x Cabasse Minorca, 1x Cabasse Ambrose
SVS PB12 Plus + Antimode cinema
Atevio 700HD, Jadis Orchestra, Le@udiophil, Macmini, Audirvana
Oppo BDP 105 EU, Viablue Chinch, Hippelli Chinch, Audioplan Finefilter, Powercord,..
Flo2984 is offline  
post #5110 of 5364 Old 12-18-2011, 02:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I think you are just hearing the effects of the 7 ch stereo DSP, I don't think the two main fronts are actually producing anything different than 2 ch stereo. When engaging that DSP all it is essentially doing is taking the same stereo 2 ch audio and sharing it with the other speakers, unless the DSP is introducing a delay I'd guess the same audio is being sent to all the speakers so you now have audio coming from all around you instead of simply from in front of you, which may be giving the illusion that the fronts sound "better" in 7 ch.

Simple test (which I've never done) is to disconnect all but the front L/R speakers, now switch between 2 ch and 7 ch stereo, see if you hear a difference.

Also try some of the other music oriented DSP's on your Yamaha. I prefer 2 ch stereo for 2 ch recordings, but those DSP's are fun to play around with.
toby10 is offline  
post #5111 of 5364 Old 12-18-2011, 09:17 AM
Member
 
Flo2984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
no it really enhances the Front Speakers quality!
(I deactivated all other speakers and unmounted the cables)

I´m just also playing around because 2ch music and TV sounds boring to me with this AVR :-(

Recent Set-Up:
2x Cabasse Iroise 3, 2x Cabasse Minorca, 1x Cabasse Ambrose
SVS PB12 Plus + Antimode cinema
Atevio 700HD, Jadis Orchestra, Le@udiophil, Macmini, Audirvana
Oppo BDP 105 EU, Viablue Chinch, Hippelli Chinch, Audioplan Finefilter, Powercord,..
Flo2984 is offline  
post #5112 of 5364 Old 12-28-2011, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Ppowr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone get videos or screen graphics from their Ipod to display on monitor/tv using YDS-10 and RX-V2700. Is it possible or do you need like the YDS-12 to do it? From reading Yamaha's website they make it sound like it will display the Ipod's screen on your TV.

Any benefits to upgrading from firmware k052/I044/3.0r to newer one other other than widows media player 11 fix?

Thanks...
Ppowr is offline  
post #5113 of 5364 Old 12-29-2011, 02:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ppowr View Post

Can anyone get videos or screen graphics from their Ipod to display on monitor/tv using YDS-10 and RX-V2700. Is it possible or do you need like the YDS-12 to do it? From reading Yamaha's website they make it sound like it will display the Ipod's screen on your TV.

Any benefits to upgrading from firmware k052/I044/3.0r to newer one other other than widows media player 11 fix?

Thanks...

I believe you simply press the Display button on the 2700 remote. The output may be limited to just iPod menu navigation though. Never used an iPod myself.

There were several fixes in the latest 0044 firmware but nothing really crucial. If you are not having issues I'd just leave it where it is.
toby10 is offline  
post #5114 of 5364 Old 12-29-2011, 11:58 AM
Member
 
auswires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone explain Zone control on the Yamaha receivers to me?
What it can and cant do.How to set up say a remote set of speakers from it.
auswires is offline  
post #5115 of 5364 Old 12-30-2011, 03:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Have you read the Zone portion of your owners manual?

Some basics:
- run speaker wire from Zone out to another room/area
- assign 2 internal amps to that Zone
- use Zone on your remote to control the input source (radio, CD, DVD, etc..) to play in that Zone
- Main Zone and additional Zone(s) can all play same source or a different source to each Zone (restrictions apply)

Keep in mind:
- Zone use is limited to analog input sources (digital coax or optical or HDMI source cannot be played in additional Zones)
- need to consider how you will control volume in that Zone away from the AVR
toby10 is offline  
post #5116 of 5364 Old 12-30-2011, 12:00 PM
Member
 
auswires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby10 View Post

Have you read the Zone portion of your owners manual?

Some basics:
- run speaker wire from Zone out to another room/area
- assign 2 internal amps to that Zone
- use Zone on your remote to control the input source (radio, CD, DVD, etc..) to play in that Zone
- Main Zone and additional Zone(s) can all play same source or a different source to each Zone (restrictions apply)

Keep in mind:
- Zone use is limited to analog input sources (digital coax or optical or HDMI source cannot be played in additional Zones
- need to consider how you will control volume in that Zone away from the AVR

Thanks for your reply.I have been trying to connect wireless headphones to my V1800 without much success.
All my inputs to the receiver are HDMI and hence the zone cant output anything I guess.
What about if I run analog outputs from my components to the zone inputs?
auswires is offline  
post #5117 of 5364 Old 12-30-2011, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Ppowr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by auswires View Post

Thanks for your reply.I have been trying to connect wireless headphones to my V1800 without much success.
All my inputs to the receiver are HDMI and hence the zone cant output anything I guess.
What about if I run analog outputs from my components to the zone inputs?

What a lame restriction that you can't extend sound to zone 2 & 3 if it comes in via HDMI. Since these days many connections are going to be HDMI/digital (blu-ray/dvd player, PS3, Cable TV box). So what you have to run analog cables to get around this restriction?!

Do newer receivers get around this?


reading specs on RX-A3010 seems they get around this limitation.

Versatile Zone Control

• Zone 2/3/4 on/off and control on front panel
• Zone GUI (song/station select, album cover art display, Zone tone controls/Zone balance, short message)
• Zone 2/3/4 video assign (Component, S-Video, Composite)
• System Backup / Recovery function
Multi-channel output in main Zone plus 2-channel HDMI output in a second Zone
• Zone mono, Zone volume, tone controls and balance
• Party mode
Ppowr is offline  
post #5118 of 5364 Old 12-31-2011, 01:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
auswires,
You can also run analog outs from the same devices that are currently HDMI out (if the device has analog) and use it that way. But this requires you change both the output settings on the source and the input settings on the 2700 every time you want to use your headphones.

Another option might be to look into wireless headphones with an adapter that would plug right into the 2700 headphone jack. Or just the adapter to do this for your headphones. Never looked for this so I am just assuming this might exist.
toby10 is offline  
post #5119 of 5364 Old 12-31-2011, 01:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ppowr View Post

...............
Multi-channel output in main Zone plus 2-channel HDMI output in a second Zone....

Yes, it is a PITA.

Keep in mind the 2700 is about 6 years old now. But even brand new models have restrictions for the same feature. Notice your cut & paste from a current model AVR, HDMI input is limited to only one additional Zone, if I am reading it correctly. Often digital inputs are now usable on "some" Zones, but not all Zones, going back to the original limitation of analog only inputs for some Zones even on brand new gear.
toby10 is offline  
post #5120 of 5364 Old 12-31-2011, 12:07 PM
Member
 
auswires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=toby10;21421578]auswires,
You can also run analog outs from the same devices that are currently HDMI out (if the device has analog) and use it that way.

Yes doing this now.
auswires is offline  
post #5121 of 5364 Old 01-29-2012, 07:27 AM
Member
 
weels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Preferably 64 bit?
weels is offline  
post #5122 of 5364 Old 02-01-2012, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by weels View Post

Preferably 64 bit?

Highly unlikely. What about using XP Compatibility mode on Win7?
toby10 is offline  
post #5123 of 5364 Old 02-01-2012, 04:04 PM
Member
 
weels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby10 View Post

Highly unlikely. What about using XP Compatibility mode on Win7?

Good thought but no luck. I spent an entire Saturday installing the necessary connectivity programs on 2 computers only to be stymied at the end by this lack of compatibility. Frustrating.
weels is offline  
post #5124 of 5364 Old 02-04-2012, 05:05 AM
Member
 
RAF0325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyboymd View Post

I have a 2700 and am trying to figure out a way to have digital output to zones 2 and 3. I know that the traditional HDMI output from my TV carrying the Sirius radio signal will not play in those zones, but, is there a way to have both analog and digital inputs into the amp so that the analog passes through to the other zones, but digital is played on the main channel? Or, is there some other solution?

Did you ever solve this one? I have the same problem. I am wondering if the V2700 will output an optical digital input to separate zone 2 amplifier ... ie, will it output digital to as a pre-out for the second zone?
RAF0325 is offline  
post #5125 of 5364 Old 02-04-2012, 05:07 AM
Member
 
RAF0325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby10 View Post

Yes, that's a simple solution, assuming the source device has "active outputs" where all outputs are passing the signal simultaneously. Unfortunately many CE devices make you choose between the outputs (i.e. if you choose HDMI as your output no other outputs will function).

Right, that's exactly the problem I've had with this set-up.
RAF0325 is offline  
post #5126 of 5364 Old 02-04-2012, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
vikinggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a similar problem with my HTPC. In Win7 you can not have digital and analog out simultaneously. My solution was to use one of these http://www.gefen.com/gefentv/gtvprod...p?prod_id=5980.

I discovered that both the S/PDIF and TOSLINK were active. I sent the TOSLINK signal to the 2700 and the S/PDIF signal to the Geffen box and then fed it into the 2700 as analog on the same input. In this configuration I get the digital signal sent to my zone 1 and simultaneously have the sound play in zone 2 and 3. If your device doesn't have two digital outputs, there are a lot of inexpensive splitters out there that will work well in order to get a signal to the Geffen box.

Please note, there is a cheaper version of the box, but it doesn't handle 5.1 and it's not going to be as versatile.
vikinggeek is offline  
post #5127 of 5364 Old 02-04-2012, 10:54 AM
Member
 
RAF0325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Vikinggeek -- I ordered that exact Geffen box last night before reading your post.

Do you know if you can configure the V2700 to take optical digital input (via TOSLINK), output sound in 5.1 in main room; and pass the same audio signal on via optical digital output (TOSLINK) to the Gefen DAC and then to a second stereo receiver to handle zone 2 and 3?
RAF0325 is offline  
post #5128 of 5364 Old 02-04-2012, 11:02 AM
Newbie
 
vikinggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My understanding is that you can get digital out on the CD-R TOSLINK and control the source by the REC function. However, it will not "upconvert" analog signals but only pass through audio that's already in digital format. On this signal you can then connect the DAC.
vikinggeek is offline  
post #5129 of 5364 Old 02-11-2012, 02:37 PM
Member
 
RAF0325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually posted this in another forum (here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post21631062) but thought it might be of more interest over in this Official Thread.

--------------

Well after literally hours of experimenting and research, I finally solved my AV problems and got the system set up just the way I wanted to.

Since so many people are on this forum looking for the solutions to such specific problems, I thought I would describe the solution I finally found in some detail -- in the hope that someone else might benefit as I have from this forum over the years.

I had a hodge-podge of new and old equipment, and I was pretty particular about what I wanted to accomplish. I have a main TV room where I wanted 5.1 or at least 7.1. I had in-wall speakers in the kitchen and living room that I wanted to drive from my central system in the TV room.

For a main receiver, I was working with a 4 year old Yamaha RX-V2700. I really didn't want to spend the money on a new fancy one, but would have if I had had too.

For inputs I was working with:

DirecTV box
Apple TV (gen 1)
Yamaha Ipod Dock
Maingear Gaming PC (which I uses as a 3D BluRay player)
Sony 3D Bravia LED NX720 Internet TV. (BTW, this unit has a ton of Internet-enabled functionality, Pandora, Amazon Movie Rentals, Netflix, Twitter, Facebook, Skype, network access to media stored on my NAS upstairs, etc. I had no idea there was going to be so much when I bought it.)

The first big problem I had is that the Zone 2 and 3 function on the Yamaha RX-V2700 only worked with analog inputs. Since none of the systems I was using was primarily analog, and a few didn't have analog ports at all, this limitation basically precluded using the Yamaha RX-V2700 to drive zone 2 and 3.

So I went down into the basement and found an ancient Onkyo TX SV454. I think I bought it when I was a student in 1993. (I can't believe I've schlepped it around all these years, but now I'm glad I did.) It only takes analog inputs, but did support two zones. So my solution was starting to take shape.

Research on this forum led me to the Gefen Digital Audio Converter, which would take an digital audio optical (or coax) feed and convert it to analog, which I could run it into my ancient old Onyko TX SV454, which in turn would drive zone 2 and 3.

Then I had to figure out how to configure all the rest of the inputs. Here my main insight was that with this new Sony TV, I really didn't need to use the Yamaha RX-V2700 as an AV hub. I just needed it to drive audio fed to it optically by the Sony TV.

The Sony TV has 4 HDMI ports. So I take my gaming PC, my Apple TV, and my DirecTV box and connect them directly via HDMI to the Sony TV. (The fourth HDMI port I use to connect the Sony TV to the Yamaha RX-V2700; as far as I can tell, this is only used when I'm using the Yahama's GUI for various set-up features.) I configure the Sony to output audio optically; and I configure the Yamaha to basically take that optical audio feed and power the audio in the main TV room. (Actually, I run a digital optical audio direct from the Maingear gaming PC to the Yamaha RX-V2700 in the hope that the high-end sound card in the Maingear is doing something for me.)

To get the audio to zone 2 and 3, I need to configure the Yahama to output optical audio via its RECORD function. Put the Gefen DAC in between and presto: any of the audio sources can be played in any of the zones. This is a little inelegant but it worked. The Yamaha will pass through an optical input as output output, but that it's. (So, the one input device I can't use in zone 2 and 3 is the Yahama IPod dock, which isn't optically connected. But with all the network functionality in the Apple TV and Sony Internet TV, I didn't really care.)

As an added benefit, this configuration allowed me to add two front presence speakers, giving me 7.1 in the main room.

The last piece was to program a Logitech Harmony One remote to make this all work together in a reasonably user friendly way. I'm still fine tuning this, but it's coming together nicely. One thing I wish the Harmony One was better at is supporting multiple zones and amps; setting them up as separate "Devices" is a little clunky.

Finally, an observation about the current market in AV Receivers. I did a ton of research into high-end receivers that could accomplish what I was trying to do here. But what I found it that, with all the functionality and HDMI ports on the latest generation of Internet TVs, most of the advanced features in most high-end receivers were totally unnecessary. 1.4a 3D HDMI passthrough on a receiver is totally unnecessary if you've got multiple HDMI ports on your 3D TV -- all you need is a nice audio receiver to power excellent sound in your main rooms and in your other zones via a single digital audio feed from your TV. As far as I could tell, there is no receiver on the market that can do that and only that. If there was, I probably would have bought it. But as it is I'm pretty happy that I could accomplish the same thing with a little creative configuration of my Yamaha receiver, a 19-year old amp, and an $80 Gefen DAC from Amazon.

This process has taken me over two months and I never want to do it again. My family thinks I'm nuts and my friends all tell me I should have hired someone to do this all for me. Next time -- if there ever is a next time -- I probably will.

Thanks all the power posters on this forum -- without your reports and expertise, I never could have figured out how to do this.
RAF0325 is offline  
post #5130 of 5364 Old 02-19-2012, 04:40 PM
Member
 
cornell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAF0325 View Post

I actually posted this in another forum (here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post21631062) but thought it might be of more interest over in this Official Thread.

--------------

Well after literally hours of experimenting and research, I finally solved my AV problems and got the system set up just the way I wanted to.

Since so many people are on this forum looking for the solutions to such specific problems, I thought I would describe the solution I finally found in some detail -- in the hope that someone else might benefit as I have from this forum over the years.

I had a hodge-podge of new and old equipment, and I was pretty particular about what I wanted to accomplish. I have a main TV room where I wanted 5.1 or at least 7.1. I had in-wall speakers in the kitchen and living room that I wanted to drive from my central system in the TV room.

For a main receiver, I was working with a 4 year old Yamaha RX-V2700. I really didn't want to spend the money on a new fancy one, but would have if I had had too.

For inputs I was working with:

DirecTV box
Apple TV (gen 1)
Yamaha Ipod Dock
Maingear Gaming PC (which I uses as a 3D BluRay player)
Sony 3D Bravia LED NX720 Internet TV. (BTW, this unit has a ton of Internet-enabled functionality, Pandora, Amazon Movie Rentals, Netflix, Twitter, Facebook, Skype, network access to media stored on my NAS upstairs, etc. I had no idea there was going to be so much when I bought it.)

The first big problem I had is that the Zone 2 and 3 function on the Yamaha RX-V2700 only worked with analog inputs. Since none of the systems I was using was primarily analog, and a few didn't have analog ports at all, this limitation basically precluded using the Yamaha RX-V2700 to drive zone 2 and 3.

To get the audio to zone 2 and 3, I need to configure the Yahama to output optical audio via its RECORD function. Put the Gefen DAC in between and presto: any of the audio sources can be played in any of the zones. This is a little inelegant but it worked. The Yamaha will pass through an optical input as output output, but that it's. (So, the one input device I can't use in zone 2 and 3 is the Yahama IPod dock, which isn't optically connected. But with all the network functionality in the Apple TV and Sony Internet TV, I didn't really care.)

....

I have the same receiver and am looking to power 2 speakers on my deck. Does anyone know of a small 2 channel amp I can use with the solution posted above? I have an old receiver but it is way too big and the wife won't allow it to be setup in the living room with the V2700.
cornell is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off