The Official Yamaha RX-V1700/RX-V2700 Thread - Page 172 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5131 of 5364 Old 02-19-2012, 05:08 PM
Newbie
 
vikinggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You may not need an extra amp depending upon your situation. One solution is to fix the zone 2 to the input to the DAC and use the rec selector to select the digital source. However, the WAF may not be optimal as you will have to make two selections if you have a mix of analog and digital sources. If most of your equipment has both digital and analog input you'll just "double" wire and you can avoid the whole DAC that many of us are using.
vikinggeek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5132 of 5364 Old 03-01-2012, 03:10 PM
Member
 
theknub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok guys, I know this receiver is getting old. But it is what I got and I just moved....

Anyway, basic setup is I have a full front stage set up, ps3, xbox, sat receiver, etc. Everything is connected digitally, so zones 2 and 3 are out.

I recently moved into an apartment and had to purchase headphones for late night viewing, music, etc. I got a good pair and have to amp them. I figured I could use the pre outs on the back and just "hit a switch" to turn off the main zone speakers and just use the cans. Long story short, having trouble with this seemingly simple task.

Any thoughts or suggestions? Would prefer to not use the headphone jack (via 6.35 to 3.5 converter) -> headphone amp -> cans if possible but this seems to be my best solution.

Thanks.
theknub is offline  
post #5133 of 5364 Old 03-01-2012, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
vikinggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Look back a couple of post and you'll see the discussion about using a DAC and connect is to the digital Rec Out. The other option is to pick an amp that has digital input. I'm using a Sony for my wireless. Since it has both analog and digital input I'm covered.

BTW, this is a challenge with most amps these days as few provides DAC, so an upgrade to a newer model will not help much in your situation.
vikinggeek is offline  
post #5134 of 5364 Old 03-01-2012, 07:50 PM
Member
 
theknub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vikinggeek,
i understand what you are saying and some of the other descriptions and scenarios. however, in some ways my request is simpler. i want to essentially turn off the speaker terminals in the back EXACTLY as if i plugged headphones into the front. i just don't want to use the headphone jack and instead just use the preouts. does this make sense?
theknub is offline  
post #5135 of 5364 Old 03-01-2012, 08:12 PM
Newbie
 
vikinggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if I understand. The reason for using the REC out is that has constant output regardless of what's going on with the volume control, speaker switch etc. I'm of course assuming that the headphone amp has a volume control like mine. When you decide to listen to headphones only, just turn off the speakers with the A/B switch or press the mute button.

If you are set using the pre-out, one suggestion is to go to your local electronics store (Fry's, RadioS) and get an RCA jack switch box. Connect this between the pre-out and the power amp on the Yamaha and the B outs to your headphone amp. When you want to listen to the headphone amp, just select the B position. Those switch boxes are cheap.

Hope this helps.
vikinggeek is offline  
post #5136 of 5364 Old 03-01-2012, 09:27 PM
Member
 
theknub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikinggeek View Post

Not sure if I understand. The reason for using the REC out is that has constant output regardless of what's going on with the volume control, speaker switch etc. I'm of course assuming that the headphone amp has a volume control like mine. When you decide to listen to headphones only, just turn off the speakers with the A/B switch or press the mute button.

If you are set using the pre-out, one suggestion is to go to your local electronics store (Fry's, RadioS) and get an RCA jack switch box. Connect this between the pre-out and the power amp on the Yamaha and the B outs to your headphone amp. When you want to listen to the headphone amp, just select the B position. Those switch boxes are cheap.

Hope this helps.

ok, so i guess what i didn't make clear is that i have the rx-v1700. i am fine with using the rec out. that isn't my worry/problem.

forget everything else, is there a setting/switch/way to simply turn off the speaker terminals short of unplugging them but leave all other processing and output on?
theknub is offline  
post #5137 of 5364 Old 03-02-2012, 04:53 AM
Member
 
theknub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikinggeek View Post

Not sure if I understand. The reason for using the REC out is that has constant output regardless of what's going on with the volume control, speaker switch etc. I'm of course assuming that the headphone amp has a volume control like mine. When you decide to listen to headphones only, just turn off the speakers with the A/B switch or press the mute button.

If you are set using the pre-out, one suggestion is to go to your local electronics store (Fry's, RadioS) and get an RCA jack switch box. Connect this between the pre-out and the power amp on the Yamaha and the B outs to your headphone amp. When you want to listen to the headphone amp, just select the B position. Those switch boxes are cheap.

Hope this helps.

also forgot to say/ask, are you using any digital inputs? i do not believe i can go from something like hdmi to a analog out like this.
theknub is offline  
post #5138 of 5364 Old 03-11-2012, 07:11 AM
Member
 
cornell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have purchased some outside speakers and are going to power them with Zone 2 on the V2700. Does anyone know what power it pushes out of Zone 2? I looked through the manual and couldn't locate anything. Here are the specs of the speakers.

Sensitivity: 89dB 1W/1m
Power Handling: 125 Watts
Impedance: 4 Ohms
Frequency Response: 52Hz - 20kHz

Thanks
cornell is offline  
post #5139 of 5364 Old 03-11-2012, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The 2700 is 140 watts per ch regardless of which Zone is in use, so you should be fine.
toby10 is online now  
post #5140 of 5364 Old 05-05-2012, 11:31 AM
Member
 
cornell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got around to hooking up the outside pair of speakers to the zone 2 out. I have analog coming in from Sonos to MD/Tape input on the 2700 but get no audio out on zone 2. I have tried different cables and speakers and can get the MD/Tape fine through the main zone. Anyone have any suggestions. I have gone through this 100 times and cannot figure out the problem. Thanks
cornell is offline  
post #5141 of 5364 Old 05-06-2012, 02:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by cornell View Post

I finally got around to hooking up the outside pair of speakers to the zone 2 out. I have analog coming in from Sonos to MD/Tape input on the 2700 but get no audio out on zone 2. I have tried different cables and speakers and can get the MD/Tape fine through the main zone. Anyone have any suggestions. I have gone through this 100 times and cannot figure out the problem. Thanks

Sure you configured/assigned the Zone 2 amps correctly?
toby10 is online now  
post #5142 of 5364 Old 05-06-2012, 04:02 AM
Member
 
cornell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went and rechecked everything again and realized that I didn't change Zone 2 to use INT:SP1!! Can't believe I kept missing that one setting and I am all good now!
cornell is offline  
post #5143 of 5364 Old 05-11-2012, 10:53 PM
Newbie
 
tallwhiteboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Yamaha RX-v1700 connected to two Paradigm Studio 40 v3 speakers and Direct TV only as it's a new house and setting everything up again. When I connected everything and turned it on, the volume is either very low (almost mute), and then when I turn the volume knob the sound cranks up unbelievably loud. It's either loud, or almost muted, no in between. Any Ideas? Thanks in advance for your help.
tallwhiteboy is offline  
post #5144 of 5364 Old 06-03-2012, 08:35 PM
Newbie
 
ylallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to stream my audio from Iphone to the yamaha amp. I have it connected on the same network as my iphone but it doesnt seem to be working
ylallo is offline  
post #5145 of 5364 Old 06-04-2012, 03:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
No, not over the network. You would need some sort of iPhone docking station connected to the 2700.
toby10 is online now  
post #5146 of 5364 Old 07-08-2012, 01:41 PM
Member
 
KnifeGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chesterfield, Michigan
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. My first post here.


I'm in the process of setting up my HT with a RX-V1700 and would like to ask a few questions.
I've done tons of research here. I've searched and read what I could to educate myself on the whole shebang. It's nice to have a place like this to come and get tons of info on all manner of AV subjects.

I've pretty much settled on Monitor Audio Silver speakers RX Center (or Centre as the Brits call it), RXFX and either RX6 or RX8.

So here's my questions (and sorry for beating a dead horse): Can (or should) I run 4 Ohm speakers with the RX-V1700?

The RX6s have an impedance of 6 Ohms, the RX8s 4 Ohms. The RX Center and RXFX are 6 Ohms
It would only be the L&R at 4 Ohms the rest at 6 Ohms.
Also, I have read that when using 4 Ohm speakers that the receiver should be set to 8 Ohms. True?

From the Owners Manual I get that I can use 4 Ohm speakers but I'm wondering if I should. Would there be any clipping? Any drawbacks to using 4 Ohm speakers up front?
If anyone has any advice or experience with this if would be very much appreciated.



From the Owners Manual:
Quote:
If you are to use 6 ohm speakers, set “SPEAKER IMP.” to “6ΩMIN” as follows BEFORE using this unit. 4 ohm speakers can be also used as the front speakers.



Thanks in advance!
KnifeGuy is offline  
post #5147 of 5364 Old 07-09-2012, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Atlplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I run 4 ohm speakers for quite a few years with my RX-V2700. I set the receiver to 6 ohm and have had no issues.
Atlplasma is offline  
post #5148 of 5364 Old 07-20-2012, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
hpservertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a v2700. Not getting any video output on hdmi. I am getting audio, but no video. I tried different cables, even tried a different tv, but still no video, not even the menu.
hpservertech is offline  
post #5149 of 5364 Old 09-30-2012, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
Devvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad I found this forum, there's alot of good information I've read here so far, can someone hopefully help me out.
I've recently bought a new 3d player and TV, and know of the restriction on HDMI being only 1.2a, so I've set it up thus;
Blu-ray HDMI -> TV
Blu-ray optical -> amp

this is fine BUT following is happening;
no TrueHD being produced, only dolby , used to say PCM on display..
lipsync issue between movies, each differs

can watch Tron: legacy, sync is fine, then watch another blu-ray, can be out by 2-3 ms...
tried to split HDMI between TV and amp but didn't work. is there a decent 3D splitter, bought a couple of units on ebay, but the TV rejects the signal with 'Not supported'
Devvy is offline  
post #5150 of 5364 Old 09-30-2012, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You won't get HD audio over optical. Best bet is to get a Blu-ray player with dual HDMI outs, one for video to TV and one for audio to 2700. This will get you HD audio if you set the player to decode the HD audio and send as LPCM/MPCM over HDMI.
toby10 is online now  
post #5151 of 5364 Old 10-04-2012, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
Devvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bugger, I've only just bought this blu-ray, can you suggest a method to split the sound.
next onto the amp which is about be subjected to a new form of flight....
I cannot get sound out of zone 3..
1st the setup
media centre server on my PC, streams to the blu-ray player then over the optical to the amp.
Zone 3 , set to IN SP2,
2nd the last nail.....
sound is working, can hear on main channel. speakers on zone 3 works, testing by plugging into main speakers.
using 2nd small remote, select zone 3, set input to DVD channel, no mute, sound upto max ..... nothing, not a squeak....
cant use SP1, using presence speakers in theatre room.

any suggestions .... please ......
Devvy is offline  
post #5152 of 5364 Old 10-04-2012, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Zone output is limited to analog input. Digital input will not work in Zones.

Might try MonoPrice.com for an hdmi splitter. No idea if it will work for splitting audio & video.
toby10 is online now  
post #5153 of 5364 Old 10-05-2012, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
Devvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fortunately by blu-ray has an analog output, fixed the sound problem.. now onto the hdmi ... its a pity, I dont really want to fork out $$$ on a new hi-spec amp...did that with my 1st amp, DSP-A1000..
Devvy is offline  
post #5154 of 5364 Old 10-05-2012, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Understandable. But keep in mind you are utilizing an AVR that came out 6 years ago, and has been replaced by three subsequent models since. smile.gif
toby10 is online now  
post #5155 of 5364 Old 10-06-2012, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
Devvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can the hdmi pass-thru be upgraded to support 3D?? is it a hardware requirement? since the amp is working well now, is their any point upgrading the firmware to 44??
Devvy is offline  
post #5156 of 5364 Old 10-07-2012, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
HDMI is hardware limited, no way to update it. If you want 3D with a 2700 you must split the HDMI signal via the player or a splitter.
toby10 is online now  
post #5157 of 5364 Old 10-10-2012, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
Devvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay .. I give in... what's a good 7.1 multizone 3d amplifier? keep the cost below $2k
Devvy is offline  
post #5158 of 5364 Old 10-10-2012, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Many to choose from, but I'd suggest asking that in a new(er) thread that will be frequented by many more users than this very old thread related to a long time discontinued product. smile.gif

Also, make sure you find out the specifics of what you need/desire. i.e. 3D, digital input to Zone output, etc... Even some of the brand new AVR's have some sort of limitations on what types of digital inputs can successfully be output to particular Zones. Example: Zone 2 may indeed allow all digital inputs (coax, optical, HDMI) but Zone 4 may not allow HDMI input, etc...

Might even find a later but discontinued model (Yamaha or other) that may fit your needs and is available on the used market.
toby10 is online now  
post #5159 of 5364 Old 10-13-2012, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
Devvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you for all your help...
Devvy is offline  
post #5160 of 5364 Old 10-13-2012, 09:38 AM
Member
 
HTaddiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was trying to find info on this subject but seemed to just find confusion.

Basically, I've had my 2700 for years but never had a 7.1 setup til recently. Long story short, I'm getting no sound from back rears while viewing true 7.1 br (avengers, jurrasic park). I'm using ps3 slim, set to output LPCM and have 2700 set to STRAIGHT MCPCM. Hitting info on ps3 shows 7.1 channel audio being sent, but signal input on the 2700 comes up as 5.1. Surround backs receive no sound unless I engage Pro Logic or other SB decoders. Is the 2700 limited to 5.1 discrete mpcm no matter the source? Seems I should be getting 7.1 discrete channels.....any owners out there available to help
HTaddiction is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off