The Official Yamaha RX-V1700/RX-V2700 Thread - Page 179 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5341 of 5364 Old 03-19-2014, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
As a long shot you can try this potential fix:
From your 2700 User Manual go to the ADVANCED SETUP section and turn OFF the Monitor Check function on your AVR. This probably has (at best ) only a 1/3 chance of resolving your HDMI issues, but it takes less than a minute to try this so it’s worth a shot.
Brian White likes this.
toby10 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5342 of 5364 Old 03-20-2014, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by idsi View Post

high end expensive receivers like the RX-V2700 and RX-V3800
wow, these threads rare still moving along, testament to these nice Yamaha receivers. I loved my RX-V2700
Brian White likes this.
WestCoastD is offline  
post #5343 of 5364 Old 03-22-2014, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
dockep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Brian, I had trouble with the HDMI input on my 2700. Seems the sideways orientation loses connection at the top of the plug. I tried several cables, some are just wider and the set I have now doesn't do it.
dockep is offline  
post #5344 of 5364 Old 03-22-2014, 12:35 PM
Newbie
 
dockep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me the trick to get my PC music files to play on the 2700. I did the firewall ports, sharing and streaming settings. I have all the songs showing up, but it says connection error. Win 8.1 wmp12.mp3
dockep is offline  
post #5345 of 5364 Old 03-26-2014, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
Brian White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I'll check out that option.

I don't think I ever got the 2700 to play from the local network. The internet radio more or less works. Kinda crappy though. I usually just use a Sony HWS-BTA2W bluetooth receiver and play from my phone to that. Or pandora on my tv (optical cable feeding back from tv to amp).

I think you need a DLNA server on your network (on your win8 machine or these days better yet on your router, with an external drive plugged into the router.

A little googling suggests the 2700 and some other sony amps are just really picky and not all dlna servers work.

fuppes and twonky appear to work but not mediatomb

all linux apps. I don't know what options there are for windows, and a router? Looks like most routers use the same thing, ReadyDLNA/MiniDLNA. I have this router so I'll give t a shot tonight and see:
http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=7463
Brian White is offline  
post #5346 of 5364 Old 03-27-2014, 02:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I believe the 2700 requires WMP or PCConnect, or something that emulates these to play local stored music.
toby10 is online now  
post #5347 of 5364 Old 04-02-2014, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
mike2k7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Black Forest, Germany
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

While the current Twonky version doesn´t work with my V2700, I have the best results with an older one, 4.4.11 works fine.

 

Download it here: http://www.twonkyforum.com/unsupported/4.4.11/

mike2k7 is offline  
post #5348 of 5364 Old 04-12-2014, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
snookerml's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi everybody...   I have an RX-V2700 I got new.

 

I want to find a simple analog output for audio only, for whatever input channel is currently selected, either from a digital or analog source.  Like the front headphone jack however if I plug into the headphone jack it will of course stop the output to the external speakers, which I do NOT want.  So no matter if I am currently listening to CD, DVD, CBL/SAT, MD/TAPE, whatever -- will come out as simple Right/Left stereo output. Like an "audio out monitor" sortof.

 

My need is for a little poor man's whole house audio setup that I have via using Rocketfish wireless audio transmitters/receivers from Best Buy.  So that whatever audio is currently coming out my Yamaha is then an input into my whole house audio system. Seems like a simple request but can't find a solution. Again if I plug into the headphone jack it will then stop the Yamaha speaker outputs which I don't want!

 

This box is a PITA in the audio signal flow as I'm sure has been discussed here (that the digital audio sources don't go out the analog audio outputs)... grrrr...   If there is no solution to my question then does anyone know of a slighty newer box that has my requested analog "monitor" output, and has solved the "Digital audio in -> to Analog audio out" limitation?

Thanks!

snookerml is offline  
post #5349 of 5364 Old 04-12-2014, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
snookerml's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

One more additional note:

My workaround in the past was to send my HDMI output to my Sony LCD TV then get audio at the headphone jack of the TV.  This limited me to only a few signal sources but at least gave me an audio output for my digital sources.

 

However, recently my 2006 expen$ive Sony Bravia now has recently broken so it will no longer output any audio from the headphone jack, the speakers or the audio monitor outputs.   And it is too much trouble to take if off the wall arm mount to take it in for repair.

snookerml is offline  
post #5350 of 5364 Old 04-12-2014, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
ginovino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Beautiful Rocky Mountains
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have this 2700 model, for the most part it offers the sophistication I needed....... Though, being an old 2 channel guy.......it does'nt quite light my fire...... very good sound, audio level lights up the living room and very easy to program.......BUT, I think yout inquiry is pedestrian, given today's listening habits........ Put yourself in the 20-30 gen's..... you situation would'nt even occur to them.

 

I also have a DENON 4806 CI.... it is a monster and after all these years I still can't decipher the manual and all of the abilities this monster offers.

So I use it is the straight 7.1 HDMI mode..... While far from a novice..... it just overwhelms me......... I still can't understand how to hook it up to the Internet to get Broadcasts from there !

 

I just gave up.....

 

I always fall back to my good, comfortable buddies........ VPI TNT - Dynavector 20, ... Bryston BP-20,....... Bryston 7b.SST's to my Thiel Cd-3..7's. alll joined with various

Kimber Hero, 8 & 12tc, ........ And put behind my dreams of my other two multichannel works of art.......

 

Sometimes, (most times) old slippers are the most comfortable......;)

ginovino is offline  
post #5351 of 5364 Old 05-10-2014, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Moonwalker1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have the RX-V1700 and i have a problem.

I decided to reset the receiver, cause through the years i've changed all kinds of settings and since i now want to use it with my soundbar and projector i decided to give this a shot. The weird thing is, i did the reset exactly as the manual says. Turn the receiver completely off..hold the straight button and turn the receiver on. Advanced menu appears. Scroll to use preset and choose reset with the straight button. You'd think you'd have to press a button to confirm this but as the manual says..turn the receiver off here, so i did. But now.....

The receiver does not react to the remote control anymore. The remote control works fine, cause when i select DVD for example...it shows up on the little display. But it does not work with the receiver right now. I can't access the menu or anything. I looked in the manual, did a google search too, but found nothing.
Moonwalker1982 is offline  
post #5352 of 5364 Old 07-14-2014, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
sean8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
OK, here's the latest RM I have for the 1700. There's some documentation included, but it's a fairly intuitive program.

<a class="attachment loginreq" href="/attachments/75295" title="">RcvMgr1700.v1.02.zip 1413k .zip file
Hi, Thanks to Krik I have downloaded the Receiver Manager Software (V1700) and purchased a null modem cable and USB CH340 adaptor and installed the drivers. I cant get the Receiver Manager Software to connect to my V2700. I am guessing the problem could be that I need the V2700 RcvMgr software, not the V1700. Again all of the links I can find are out of date. Can someone please post a link to the rcvmgr2700
software? Thanks.
sean8 is offline  
post #5353 of 5364 Old 07-15-2014, 02:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I can send it via email. Message me with your email address.
toby10 is online now  
post #5354 of 5364 Old 07-15-2014, 01:46 PM
Newbie
 
Torrentuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome to see this thread still alive and kicking. I purchased my V2700 over 7 years ago. It's used extensively every single day and has been on for thousands of hours. The only minor issue I have is that I can't use the volume dial very well now (it's a bit jumpy) but as I use the remote for it I don't need to. Other than that it's been perfect *touch wood*

Fabulous bit of kit.
Torrentuk is offline  
post #5355 of 5364 Old 07-15-2014, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 145
^ It might be a good idea to set a MAX VOLUME if the dial is not reliable. Actually it's always a good idea, I had an accident with the volume (playing with the remote when I didn't realize there was a CD about to autoplay) and blew a tweeter. If you set -10dB or something just louder than you ever use, you'll be protected against a malfunctioning volume dial.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5356 of 5364 Old 07-15-2014, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean8 View Post
...I have downloaded the Receiver Manager Software (V1700) and purchased a null modem cable and USB CH340 adaptor and installed the drivers. I cant get the Receiver Manager Software to connect to my V2700. I am guessing the problem could be that I need the V2700 RcvMgr software, not the V1700.

You definitely need the 2700 RM for the 2700, the 1700 RM won't work. I can post version 1.0 if nobody has a newer one.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5357 of 5364 Old 07-15-2014, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
sean8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
You definitely need the 2700 RM for the 2700, the 1700 RM won't work. I can post version 1.0 if nobody has a newer one.
If either Krik or Toby could post the file that would be great - and available for future googlers. I am eager to get started! Thanks.
sean8 is offline  
post #5358 of 5364 Old 07-15-2014, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Here's a link to RM for the 2700: http://www.mediafire.com/download/g4...r2700.v1.0.zip

I don't know if there's a more recent version than 1.0. Also there's no documentation, but it's pretty self-explanatory.
Real-time mode makes changes to the receiver immediately. Async mode does nothing to the receiver until you hit upload or download.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5359 of 5364 Old 07-16-2014, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
sean8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Here's a link to RM for the 2700: http://www.mediafire.com/download/g4...r2700.v1.0.zip

I don't know if there's a more recent version than 1.0. Also there's no documentation, but it's pretty self-explanatory.
Real-time mode makes changes to the receiver immediately. Async mode does nothing to the receiver until you hit upload or download.
Thanks very much Krik and Toby. I set it all up last night and it works great. Only limitation for my multiroom audio set up is that Zones 2&3 are for analogue inputs only as described in the manual. I can live with this. Cheers, Sean
sean8 is offline  
post #5360 of 5364 Old 07-18-2014, 08:45 AM
Member
 
HTaddiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torrentuk View Post
Awesome to see this thread still alive and kicking. I purchased my V2700 over 7 years ago. It's used extensively every single day and has been on for thousands of hours. The only minor issue I have is that I can't use the volume dial very well now (it's a bit jumpy) but as I use the remote for it I don't need to. Other than that it's been perfect *touch wood*

Fabulous bit of kit.
My dial is the same....I rarely need to use the actual dial though. Yes, I love my 2700. I've been beating this thing up for years! Still going strong
HTaddiction is offline  
post #5361 of 5364 Old 07-18-2014, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
FiloD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SSF Ca
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Here's a link to RM for the 2700: http://www.mediafire.com/download/g4...r2700.v1.0.zip

I don't know if there's a more recent version than 1.0. Also there's no documentation, but it's pretty self-explanatory.
Real-time mode makes changes to the receiver immediately. Async mode does nothing to the receiver until you hit upload or download.
kriktsemaj99

I also have the V2700 8 years now I think. Only issue I am encountering is that when I connect my Cable Box HDMI to the Receiver HDMI, it sometimes black out. To avoid the issue I just route directly to the TV and Cable Box Optical to the receiver.

kriktsemaj99, a general question…. If I upgrade to the new Yamaha’s A1040 or A2040, is it worth the money spent? Do you think the Marantz SR6009 – not out yet (similar to the current SR6008 w/o the wifi ) will be comparable to the 1040 quality and sound wise?

I read a lot of your post and I think you are very familiar with the Yamaha receivers. Thank you sir!
FiloD is offline  
post #5362 of 5364 Old 07-18-2014, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 145
^ I don't know Marantz so I can't help you there. With Yamaha I would go for at least the 20x0 rather than the 10x0 since you're upgrading the 2700. I'm not saying the lower models don't sound good, just that the 2700 was near the top of the line in its day, and the 2040 has quite a few extra features over the 1040 (individual crossovers, subwoofer EQ, 9 channels and support for Dolby Atmos, etc.).

It's also true that new standards may not be fully supported by the x040 models (HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.2, Dolby Atmos and whatever competitor DTS comes up with), so you could argue this year is not a great time to upgrade if you like to keep a receiver for a long time.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5363 of 5364 Old 07-18-2014, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
FiloD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SSF Ca
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ;25848665
^ I don't know Marantz so I can't help you there. With Yamaha I would go for at least the 20x0 rather than the 10x0 since you're upgrading the 2700. I'm not saying the lower models don't sound good, just that the 2700 was near the top of the line in its day, and the 2040 has quite a few extra features over the 1040 (individual crossovers, subwoofer EQ, 9 channels and support for Dolby Atmos, etc.).

It's also true that new standards may not be fully supported by the x040 models (HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.2, Dolby Atmos and whatever competitor DTS comes up with), so you could argue this year is not a great time to upgrade if you like to keep a receiver for a long time.
kriktsemaj99, thank you!

I intend to keep my current TV 65W850a for a while 5 years or more so no need for the 4k right now.

HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.2 – not sure if I want to wait but it may be worth it for another year. The 1040 is almost good, until it was pointed out that if someone want to EQ sub, you have to go to 2040 lol..so 2040 is now on top. A good sub maybe dual is my next priority that EQ may be important

Thank you again.

Last edited by FiloD; 07-18-2014 at 11:54 AM.
FiloD is offline  
post #5364 of 5364 Old 07-19-2014, 02:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yeah, the volume dial issue seems to be the most prevalent long term issue with the 2700's, an issue affecting mine as well. That said, everything else works fine and I see no need to update my AVR anytime in the foreseeable future.
toby10 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off