The Official Yamaha RX-V1700/RX-V2700 Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 5364 Old 11-18-2006, 01:54 PM
Member
 
dr00w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Montreal QC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestCoastD View Post

cool!
Which speaker set are you using?

Front: Infinity reference 60
Center: Infinity Composition (Prelude)
Back: Energy pro series .5
Sub: Sound Dynamics TSH-12

Like I said, these are far from optimal. I plan to upgrade to an all brand setup this summer. I may also use a Rotel RB-990BX as amplification for the main speakers which is collecting dust at this point. I'll do some 2ch music testing this week. For the moment I have a couple of films I'd like to revisit
dr00w is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 5364 Old 11-18-2006, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
darrinlucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my Yamaha RX-V2700,.... and it will be the center of my soon to arrive HT.... so....

one of the great features of the 2700 is its ability to take analog video signals and process them to higher quality thanks to its internal scaler. so, i've done EVERYTHING possible (including the help of my wonderful salesman, Joseph, at Sounds Incredible in Danbury, CT) to try to get my CATV, digital signal from a hi-def box to boost to a higher resolution. no matter what i do, my panasonic AE-900 projector (which has 1080p capability) tells me the video signal it still 480p. there is a feature that allows you to scale up the video signal on the yamaha, but that menu option is blocked!!!!! any clues??????

then i'll tell you how awesome this unit is!!!

Darrin
darrinlucas is offline  
post #633 of 5364 Old 11-18-2006, 10:56 PM
Member
 
dr00w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Montreal QC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrinlucas View Post

...but that menu option is blocked!!!!! any clues??????

Upscaling doesn't work with HDMI signals, only components, SVHS and composite. Maybe that's your case...
dr00w is offline  
post #634 of 5364 Old 11-19-2006, 04:55 AM
Newbie
 
Striper Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone explain to me why you can't play a digital signal on Zone's 2 and 3?

Also, is there a way to control the volume so that all three zones move in unison when making a volume change?

Thanks!
Striper Mark is offline  
post #635 of 5364 Old 11-19-2006, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
darrinlucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr00w View Post

Upscaling doesn't work with HDMI signals, only components, SVHS and composite. Maybe that's your case...


dr00w.... I agree! and I eliminated the HDMI cables and input from my cable box is via component cables. check that one off as a possible problem! NEXT!
darrinlucas is offline  
post #636 of 5364 Old 11-19-2006, 11:28 AM
Member
 
dr00w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Montreal QC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I plan to return my Samsung HD960 and get a Denon 3930CI so, anyone using it with this receiver can share comments?

Thanks
dr00w is offline  
post #637 of 5364 Old 11-19-2006, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacksmyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrinlucas View Post

dr00w.... I agree! and I eliminated the HDMI cables and input from my cable box is via component cables. check that one off as a possible problem! NEXT!

Do you still have the receiver itself connected to your display with HDMI?
You need to do that.
Jacksmyname is offline  
post #638 of 5364 Old 11-19-2006, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacksmyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr00w View Post

I plan to return my Samsung HD960 and get a Denon 3930CI so, anyone using it with this receiver can share comments?

Thanks

I'm using the 2930CI with the 2700; very pleased with both.
Jacksmyname is offline  
post #639 of 5364 Old 11-20-2006, 09:20 AM
Member
 
cyberianman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MASidoc View Post

Hi cyberian,

I'm currently sending 480i from Oppo970hd to 2700 via component output 720p HDMI to Infocus IN76. I had been using the oppo hdmi 720p to 2700, but the vertical 'squeeze' in the 970 upscaling was bugging me.

Personally, I have been impressed with the results. The mediatek chip in the 970 isn't the same--or likely as good as, for lcd--faroudja in your 971, though. So, yes, I like the deinterlacing and scaling from the 2700 in my set up.

However, from my research, I bet you're going to do best with the 971 scaling DVI-->HDMI-->2700-->HDMI--->pana100. The 971 doesn't do as well with component, and you can't alter the HDMI input (only pass through on 2700).

Mark

Thanks for the reply MASidoc.

So, I understand that you let your 2700 do the deinterlacing and scaling, right? That means your feeding it 480p from your DVD, am I right? So, in my case (following your set-up), the Oppo 971 DCDi feature would be irrelevant unless of course I'll be using the DVI-HDMI out of the Oppo.

I'm still wondering if the 2700's "Anchor Bay Technologies' ABT1010 scaler engine" is better than the DCDi of Oppo, otherwise I'll just go for the 1700 instead if I'm only gonna use the Oppo DCDi's.

I'm just looking for a better deinterlacer and scaler for my DVD collections to play good on the Panny AX100u but I need a reciever too for multi-HD HDMI pass-through for the PS3 & Oppo. If ever the 2700 is better than the Oppo's scaler chip, then I'll go for it!
cyberianman is offline  
post #640 of 5364 Old 11-20-2006, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
nevea2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Pittsfield, Massachusetts
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberianman View Post

Thanks for the reply MASidoc.

So, I understand that you let your 2700 do the deinterlacing and scaling, right? That means your feeding it 480p from your DVD, am I right? So, in my case (following your set-up), the Oppo 971 DCDi feature would be irrelevant unless of course I'll be using the DVI-HDMI out of the Oppo.

I'm still wondering if the 2700's "Anchor Bay Technologies' ABT1010 scaler engine" is better than the DCDi of Oppo, otherwise I'll just go for the 1700 instead if I'm only gonna use the Oppo DCDi's.

I'm just looking for a better deinterlacer and scaler for my DVD collections to play good on the Panny AX100u but I need a reciever too for multi-HD HDMI pass-through for the PS3 & Oppo. If ever the 2700 is better than the Oppo's scaler chip, then I'll go for it!

I'm using a Panasonic DVD-RP82 with a Faroudja chip and I'm just using that to up convert my dvds to 480p and then passing the signal straight through to my XBR2. My dvd player looks much better having it do the work instead of letting the receiver do it.
nevea2be is offline  
post #641 of 5364 Old 11-20-2006, 12:59 PM
Member
 
johnaussie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can this RXV 2700 drive 6 ohm Fronts and Center channel speakers? or does it require the Fronts and center be 8 ohm?
I know the surrounds can have a different impedance - just wondering about the Fronts and Center channel?
Anyone know the answer?
johnaussie is offline  
post #642 of 5364 Old 11-20-2006, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
jgyenese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnaussie View Post

Can this RXV 2700 drive 6 ohm Fronts and Center channel speakers? or does it require the Fronts and center be 8 ohm?
I know the surrounds can have a different impedance - just wondering about the Fronts and Center channel?
Anyone know the answer?

There is a 6/8 ohm front channel switch, although some say it drives 6 ohm speakers better on the 8 ohm setting. I'm driving a pair of Martin Logan Ascents which are nominally 4 ohm speakers with no problems (using 8 ohm setting). These speakers can be a tough load - they drop down to 1.2 ohms at high frequencies - but I've never had the receiver protection circuit cut in. To be fair, I don't listen at high volumes, just your normal home theater volume level.

The sound quality is quite impressive. I originally bought the 2700 to be a pre/pro with my Krell KAV-1500 amp, but it sounds similar enough to the Krell that I may end up using the 2700 alone. Maybe not quite as much air in the high frequencies, but remarkably better than anything else I've tried with these speakers.
jgyenese is offline  
post #643 of 5364 Old 11-20-2006, 02:17 PM
Member
 
weberlajes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmgodfrey View Post

It does require a null modem cable - female on both ends.

Pin 2 to Pin 3
Pin 3 to Pin 2
Pin 5 to Pin 5
Pin 7 to Pin 8
Pin 8 to Pin 7


Phil


Well, still having problems - I bought the Null Serial F/F from monoprice, and attached it to this (as I don't have a serial input on my laptop)

http://www.usbgear.com/computer_cabl...99%2C601%2C461

Now I'm thinking that the USB adapter is the problem. If so, does anyone have any recommendations as to where I can find something that will work.

I've been playing around with the Manager Software and would love to actually use it.

Thanks.
weberlajes is offline  
post #644 of 5364 Old 11-20-2006, 03:31 PM
Member
 
johnaussie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another quick Q. If some external device is scaling to 1080p will the 2700 receiver perform a pass thru of the 1080p without any further processing? I may have one or two inputs that require no additional processing, among other inputs that will need audio processing.

Anyone able to do this- I should say test this ability?
johnaussie is offline  
post #645 of 5364 Old 11-20-2006, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnaussie View Post

Can this RXV 2700 drive 6 ohm Fronts and Center channel speakers?

yeah, I understand it's best to keep impedance setting @8ohms, period, and that you may experience problems if you change to the lower value.
WestCoastD is offline  
post #646 of 5364 Old 11-20-2006, 09:48 PM
Member
 
henrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I can tell the only real difference between these two is the video components. Does anyone know if the audio circuitry/hardware the same for both units?
henrich is offline  
post #647 of 5364 Old 11-21-2006, 12:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrich View Post

As far as I can tell the only real difference between these two is the video components. Does anyone know if the audio circuitry/hardware the same for both units?

pretty much similiar pre-amp configurations (ie. Burr Brown DAC's, Op-amps, etc.,...), however, different size transformers.
WestCoastD is offline  
post #648 of 5364 Old 11-21-2006, 10:46 AM
Member
 
cyberianman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevea2be View Post

I'm using a Panasonic DVD-RP82 with a Faroudja chip and I'm just using that to up convert my dvds to 480p and then passing the signal straight through to my XBR2. My dvd player looks much better having it do the work instead of letting the receiver do it.

Maybe your sony scaler is doing a better job scaling your panny's 480p to its native display. You meant to say that your 2700 don't do good in up-scaling from DVD 480p input to 1080i/p?

I still can't get any reviews comparing both the "Anchor Bay Technologies' ABT1010 scaler engine" (used by the 2700) vs. Faroudja's Directional Correlation Deinterlacing (DCDi)".

Thanks for the reply, BTW.
cyberianman is offline  
post #649 of 5364 Old 11-21-2006, 02:05 PM
Member
 
DrBrian10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok quick question. I have the Yammy connected via HDMI-DVI to my toshiba Plasma. When I hook up a DVD player that is old is it better to use the componet cables or S-video? Will it make a difference since the 2700 will upscale it to 1080i anyway?

Also had some problems getting a picture from my Direct TV HD box. It is connected via HDMI and there are internal settings to set the Format. The formats are 480, 720 and 1080i. There are variations on these as, like 480 & 720, 720 & 1080i or 1080i ONLY. I had the reciever set to 1080i only and I could get sound but no picture. I changed the setting to ALL and I now get a picture. Anyone know whats going on here and have any advice to the best settings or setups?

Thanks
DrBrian10 is offline  
post #650 of 5364 Old 11-21-2006, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Dish ViP 622 receiver

Anyone have this connected to the Yamaha 1700/2700 via HDMI?

Any problems?
bwclark is offline  
post #651 of 5364 Old 11-22-2006, 04:01 AM
Senior Member
 
nevea2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Pittsfield, Massachusetts
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberianman View Post

Maybe your sony scaler is doing a better job scaling your panny's 480p to its native display. You meant to say that your 2700 don't do good in up-scaling from DVD 480p input to 1080i/p?

I'm saying that the Faroudja chip in my dvd player does a better job at up scaling to 480p and just letting the TV go to 1080p then having the receiver scale my 480i dvd to any signal. The blacks are simply blacker with using the Faroudja chip the without.

Like I see do difference in either using my Comcast cable box to scale the signal when compared to having the receiver do it. I notice no difference what so ever.
nevea2be is offline  
post #652 of 5364 Old 11-22-2006, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
spenserj87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a 2700 and have it hooked up to a Panny 50 Plasma. Works great so far except for one problem that I need to chase down. I have a Sony Tivo (SVR-2000) hooked into the 2700 using S-Video and then to the Panny using HDMI. When I play anything from the Sony, the picture will go black ocassionally - the signal clicks off (no signal shows up) every few seconds - sometimes goes a minute.

Is the Sony just too old or is there a setting in the 2700 I'm missing? I guess I can try the cable but don't have a spare at the moment - the cable was hooked to my old TV and worked fine.

Thanks for any help.
spenserj87 is offline  
post #653 of 5364 Old 11-22-2006, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Fiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwclark View Post

Dish ViP 622 receiver

Anyone have this connected to the Yamaha 1700/2700 via HDMI?

Any problems?

Have this setup with no problems. Tv is a 50" Panasonic GREAT system....
Fiat is offline  
post #654 of 5364 Old 11-22-2006, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
spenserj87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update - I switched the video so it is hooked up using the composite video connector - works fine. So, I guess I'll get an S-Vid cable and see if it was the cable - at least I know someone else is using an old sony tivo with success.
spenserj87 is offline  
post #655 of 5364 Old 11-22-2006, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by spenserj87 View Post

I guess I'll get an S-Vid cable and see if it was the cable.

yeah, your s-video connection should work, if not (with a good cable) then something is broke along that path (inside the Tivo)., or could possibly be some copy-protection thing.
WestCoastD is offline  
post #656 of 5364 Old 11-23-2006, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
timc_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgyenese View Post

I'm driving a pair of Martin Logan Ascents which are nominally 4 ohm speakers with no problems (using 8 ohm setting). These speakers can be a tough load - they drop down to 1.2 ohms at high frequencies -.

Speakers are inductive loads. Their impedances *increase* with frequency, not drop.
timc_007 is offline  
post #657 of 5364 Old 11-23-2006, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
evilkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought the Yammy 2700, but I'm having problems with the OSD. I haven't received my TV yet, but I tried to connect my Dell FP2005 LCD monitor to the receiver via a HDMI->DVI cable but could not get the OSD to display. Does there need to be content to overlay the OSD on before one can see the OSD?

There was no video signal coming INTO the receiver.
evilkat is offline  
post #658 of 5364 Old 11-23-2006, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
jgyenese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timc_007 View Post

Speakers are inductive loads. Their impedances *increase* with frequency, not drop.

With a conventional speaker that is true, but these are electrostatic hybrids. The impedence on an electrostatic panel is more capacitive than inductive. The minimum impedence on the these Martin Logans is indeed 1.2 ohms at 20kHz.
jgyenese is offline  
post #659 of 5364 Old 11-23-2006, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Erik in sac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sacramento, Ca.
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timc_007 View Post

Speakers are inductive loads. Their impedances *increase* with frequency, not drop.

except for impedance spikes at resonances. Its not a linear curve by any means
Erik in sac is offline  
post #660 of 5364 Old 11-23-2006, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
timc_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgyenese View Post

..these are electrostatic hybrids..

Gotcha.
timc_007 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off