The Official Yamaha RX-V1700/RX-V2700 Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 5351 Old 01-20-2007, 09:16 PM
Member
 
blakrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by weels View Post

I've managed to get the 2700's serial port configured for a serial-to-ethernet device I found, now where can I find the receiver manager software? Should it have been included with my receiver?

Check your PMs.
blakrj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 5351 Old 01-20-2007, 10:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
dakar80124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Denver Colo area
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogie3 View Post

Ok, what do you get when the 1080p xbox is connected to the 2700 via component and the 2700 is connected via HDMI to the TV?

I didn't think component could handle 1080p but perhaps so. The receiver will up component in to HDMI out. But it only looks good with a good signal. A bad signal still doesn't look good.
dakar80124 is offline  
post #1533 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
misterjensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading the manual several times and scouring the posts in this thread, are the following assumptions about the on screen display on the 2700 model correct?

1. I WILL see the on screen display and short messages on my (480i via HDMI compatible) HDTV when an analog 1080i signal is input via component, and output via HDMI.

2. I WILL see the on screen display but WON'T see short messages on my (480i via HDMI compatible) HDTV when a 1080i/P signal is input via HDMI, and output via HDMI.

Thanks for your help! Once I have this figured out, I'm pullin' the trigger
misterjensen is offline  
post #1534 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
misterjensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops; one more question about heat / ventilation. I have a new A/V credenza which has glass door cabinets but has openings on the back for ventilation (see it at: http://www.jsp-industries.com/Pages/introhomethea.html ; click on "collections", and then "Bolero"). The 2700 model would have about 7cm on each side with plenty of clearance on top. I know this does not meet the width requirement as noted in the manual; will I be okay as far as heat / ventilation is concerned? Thanks again for all your help!
misterjensen is offline  
post #1535 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Timl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterjensen View Post

Oops; one more question about heat / ventilation. I have a new A/V credenza which has glass door cabinets but has openings on the back for ventilation (see it at: http://www.jsp-industries.com/Pages/introhomethea.html ; click on "collections", and then "Bolero"). The 2700 model would have about 7cm on each side with plenty of clearance on top. I know this does not meet the width requirement as noted in the manual; will I be okay as far as heat / ventilation is concerned? Thanks again for all your help!

It's hard to predict... Ask yourself: Will the warmer air have somewhere to go to? And, will the cooler air have somewhere to come from?
Timl2 is offline  
post #1536 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 10:36 AM
Member
 
Pb Pedis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogie3 View Post

Ok, what do you get when the 1080p xbox is connected to the 2700 via component and the 2700 is connected via HDMI to the TV?

After reading this thread and Yamaha's answer to my questions above, all I can be sure of is that what you get when the 1080p xbox is connected to the 2700 via component and the 2700 is connected via HDMI to the TV is a resolution at less than 1080p.

What I 'guess' is that since this receiver can upconvert to a max of 1080i, it's conceivable that the signal from 1080p component into the receiver will come out 1080i via HDMI to the TV. I suppose you have to make those selections in the setup menu.
Pb Pedis is offline  
post #1537 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
wes182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Anyone upgrade from the RX-V1200 to the RX-V2700 ? If so, how do you like the results - especially in SQ.
wes182 is online now  
post #1538 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 01:03 PM
Member
 
Shepracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Lawrence, Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just replaced my rxv 1300 with the 2700 and am getting everything setup with def tech 7001 mains 3000 center and 4 uiw94 surrounds for 7.1. I have went through all of the setups and looked through all of the settings etc.

I remember before that around -40 to -30 was plenty loud watching a movie. now with the same movie you can berely hear -40 it needs to be up around -20 to sound loud enough ?

I would have assumed being 140 watts per channel compared to the 100 before that it would have been louder sooner or at least the same ?

What do you all find a normal volume level?

Thanks

John
Shepracing is offline  
post #1539 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
drtoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yup -20 for movies is about right and tv i have it at around -30
drtoronto is offline  
post #1540 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
fernalfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I justed picked up the Yamaha RX-V1700 for 838.00 with a 3 year extended warranty. I think it was a good deal. Question i have a 5.1 speaker system but the Sub is on preorder. Is the anyway of using my HTIB Sub for the meantime for some bass. It is not a powered sub and how would i hook it up to the 1700?
fernalfer is offline  
post #1541 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
WebEffect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by WebEffect View Post

I'm wondering if it's normal for YPAO to always be saying that my sub is 2 ft farther away than it actually is? I remember reading that this is normal in some receivers because they compensate for something...

Is this normal for the RXV1700, or should I manually change the distance value? Thanks in advance.

Anyone know?
WebEffect is offline  
post #1542 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
tomtomato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the manual, the RX-V2700 supports 4ohm front speakers, but the center channel is supposed to be 6ohms+. I have two Thiel 1.5's (4ohm) that I want to use as front speakers, so I'm ok there. I'm either buying a Thiel SCS3 or a SCS4 (assuming it comes out soon!) as a center channel speaker - but both are 4ohms.

I got the following info from a Crutchfield rep: The 2700 model, like most home theater receivers, is only stable down to 6 ohms on the center channel output. That's true. And technically I should tell you that is the "official word." However, I can tell you from practical experience that it shouldn't be a problem at all, and here's why - Like Denon and Onkyo, Yamaha uses what's called "high current" design in its amplifier. The rating may be only down to 6 ohms, but in real world use I have no doubt whatsoever that the high current amp in that model will be able to withstand a 4 ohm load.

Thoughts on this? Can you successfully use a 4ohm center speaker with the Yamaha RX-V2700?

I have seen posts suggesting 4ohm speakers will work front and center, but would appreciate a deeper undersanding of pros and cons.
tomtomato is offline  
post #1543 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 04:00 PM
Member
 
zebracrackhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zebracrackhead View Post

So I've been reading these posts for a few days now just trying to learn a little more about the 2700, and I don't think my question has been addressed just yet, if it has I do appologize.

So far I have become a bit confused about the 1080p upconversion that people have been discussing, but my question is...

We know the PS3 plays 1080p blu ray, and as of yet does not upconvert 480i regular dvds and may not ever...has anyone confirmed whether or not if connected to the 2700 if it will upconvert the 480i regular dvd signal from the PS3 to a 720p, 1080i or 1080p signal?


I know things get easily looked over with the overwhelming posts, but if there was anybody willing to take a look at this issue it would be greatly appreciated. This is one of the issues I'm on the fence about, and if it works then that would definatly put the nail in the coffin for my decision.

Thanks!
zebracrackhead is offline  
post #1544 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
hifi59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomtomato View Post

From the manual, the RX-V2700 supports 4ohm front speakers, but the center channel is supposed to be 6ohms+. I have two Thiel 1.5's (4ohm) that I want to use as front speakers, so I'm ok there. I'm either buying a Thiel SCS3 or a SCS4 (assuming it comes out soon!) as a center channel speaker - but both are 4ohms.

I got the following info from a Crutchfield rep: The 2700 model, like most home theater receivers, is only stable down to 6 ohms on the center channel output. That's true. And technically I should tell you that is the "official word." However, I can tell you from practical experience that it shouldn't be a problem at all, and here's why - Like Denon and Onkyo, Yamaha uses what's called "high current" design in its amplifier. The rating may be only down to 6 ohms, but in real world use I have no doubt whatsoever that the high current amp in that model will be able to withstand a 4 ohm load.

Thoughts on this? Can you successfully use a 4ohm center speaker with the Yamaha RX-V2700?

I have seen posts suggesting 4ohm speakers will work front and center, but would appreciate a deeper undersanding of pros and cons.

I have been using the 2700 with 5.. 4 ohm Polk speakers for several months now. I crank it up loud when watching movies and listening to DVD-Audio disks. Never had any clipping at all. Just make sure to leave the amp set for 8 ohms, not 6. I even have the receiver on a shelf behind a glass door. No overheating either.

If you're talkin, you ain't learnin.
hifi59 is offline  
post #1545 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
misterjensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterjensen View Post

After reading the manual several times and scouring the posts in this thread, are the following assumptions about the on screen display on the 2700 model correct?

1. I WILL see the on screen display and short messages on my (480i via HDMI compatible) HDTV when an analog 1080i signal is input via component, and output via HDMI.

2. I WILL see the on screen display but WON'T see short messages on my (480i via HDMI compatible) HDTV when a 1080i/P signal is input via HDMI, and output via HDMI.

Thanks for your help! Once I have this figured out, I'm pullin' the trigger

Bump... anyone?
misterjensen is offline  
post #1546 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 06:46 PM
Member
 
pmgodfrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterjensen View Post

Oops; one more question about heat / ventilation. I have a new A/V credenza which has glass door cabinets but has openings on the back for ventilation (see it at: http://www.jsp-industries.com/Pages/introhomethea.html ; click on "collections", and then "Bolero"). The 2700 model would have about 7cm on each side with plenty of clearance on top. I know this does not meet the width requirement as noted in the manual; will I be okay as far as heat / ventilation is concerned? Thanks again for all your help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timl2 View Post

It's hard to predict... Ask yourself: Will the warmer air have somewhere to go to? And, will the cooler air have somewhere to come from?


The 2700 gets very, very warm when running. It also gets a little warm when running Zone 2 and/or Zone 3 (with external amps) because of the large transformer.

Proper venting will prolong its life - mainly the life of the capacitors! Which are usually the first things to go when things get too hot...believe me, I replace many everyday on broadcast/studio equipment.


Phil

Nice A/V cabinet by the way!
pmgodfrey is offline  
post #1547 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gruson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DALLAS, TX
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone with the 1700 and a HD DVD player please compare the optical out audio and HDMI audio?

I really would like to confim that the bass from HDMI is on par with the optical out bass.

I know one person did it with the 2700 and said there was not an issue but I read some other posts that said there was....

Thanks!
Gruson is offline  
post #1548 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
drtoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone tell me if theres a switch for 4-6-8 ohms on the 2700?? cause i cant find one
drtoronto is offline  
post #1549 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 09:16 PM
Member
 
pmgodfrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtoronto View Post

can anyone tell me if theres a switch for 4-6-8 ohms on the 2700?? cause i cant find one

It can be done using the GUI when viewing it on a monitor. There are no external switches.


Phil
pmgodfrey is offline  
post #1550 of 5351 Old 01-21-2007, 10:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gruson View Post

Can someone with the 1700 and a HD DVD player please compare the optical out audio and HDMI audio?

I really would like to confim that the bass from HDMI is on par with the optical out bass.

I know one person did it with the 2700 and said there was not an issue but I read some other posts that said there was....

Thanks!

I run a 2700 with HDMI being fed from a HD-A1, and there is no shortage of bass over the HDMI.

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #1551 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 04:00 AM
Senior Member
 
bimmerguy288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zebracrackhead View Post

I know things get easily looked over with the overwhelming posts, but if there was anybody willing to take a look at this issue it would be greatly appreciated. This is one of the issues I'm on the fence about, and if it works then that would definatly put the nail in the coffin for my decision.

Thanks!

My PS3 is connected to the 2700 via HDMI, the 2700 is connected to a Sony XBR2 TV via HDMI. When I play regular DVDs in the PS3, the TV indicates it is displaying "480p".
I also have a regular DVD player connected to the 2700 via component cable, when it plays, the tv shows its displaying "1080i".

The best bet is to call Yamaha or e-mail.
bimmerguy288 is offline  
post #1552 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 04:50 AM
Member
 
Shepracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Lawrence, Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtoronto View Post

yup -20 for movies is about right and tv i have it at around -30

Also on anything else even on 2ch direct I get absolutely no sound below -60 it just seems like my rxv 1300 was more "responsive " ?

I am just trying to make sure I dont have to return this thing.
Shepracing is offline  
post #1553 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
fhernandez1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am losing sound as soon as commercials (non hd broadcast), are displayed. Last night watching the football games this problem will happen consistently when switching from HD to non HD which usually is the case when commercials are shown.

The setup is

Cable: Scientific Atlanta 8300HD Comcast
TV: Sony KDSR60XBR2

Connection

CABLE --> COMPONENT VIDEO + OPTICAL AUDIO --> RECEIVER --> HDMI --> TV

Has anyone seen this problem?.

Any help is appreciated.
fhernandez1960 is offline  
post #1554 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 07:14 AM
Member
 
zebracrackhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerguy288 View Post

My PS3 is connected to the 2700 via HDMI, the 2700 is connected to a Sony XBR2 TV via HDMI. When I play regular DVDs in the PS3, the TV indicates it is displaying "480p".
I also have a regular DVD player connected to the 2700 via component cable, when it plays, the tv shows its displaying "1080i".

The best bet is to call Yamaha or e-mail.

That is very unfortunate...but I do appreciate the help!
zebracrackhead is offline  
post #1555 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
musicman20190's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with my SA box from cox. I called my cable company. They sent the box a firmware update and now it works fone. I would try there first.
musicman20190 is offline  
post #1556 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
FiloD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SSF Ca
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zebracrackhead View Post


We know the PS3 plays 1080p blu ray, and as of yet does not upconvert 480i regular dvds and may not ever...has anyone confirmed whether or not if connected to the 2700 if it will upconvert the 480i regular dvd signal from the PS3 to a 720p, 1080i or 1080p signal?


Let me quote the 2700 Manual 'The analog video signals input at the composite, S-video and component video jacks can be digitally up-converted to be output at the HDMI OUT jack'

If you connect your PS3 to the 2700 using HDMI, then it will not upconvert. I think if you connect it by component, it will. Maybe you can join the PS3 forums and ask this one to confirm.

I use HDMI to the 2700 from my son PS3 and choose the linear PCM setting and to quote someone 'to get the best the format can offer' out of blu-ray discs. I have not tried the component way of doing it.

I connect my DVD player to the 2700 via component to play regular DVDs and is up converted by the 2700.

Only thing that i could have waited a little bit for this unit is the 1.3 HDMI, but at certain point in time, you just have to decide to buy what is available when you need one. Otherwise it is a great unit for what my present needs are.
FiloD is offline  
post #1557 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
bogie3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jax Fl
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FiloD View Post

Let me quote the 2700 Manual 'The analog video signals input at the composite, S-video and component video jacks can be digitally up-converted to be output at the HDMI OUT jack'

I use HDMI to the 2700 from my son PS3 and choose the linear PCM setting and to quote someone 'to get the best the format can offer' out of blu-ray discs. I have not tried the component way of doing it.

I connect my DVD player to the 2700 via component to play regular DVDs and is up converted by the 2700.
.

I also connect my DVD player to the 2700 by component. I have just noticed that only the Left and Right speaker indicators are lit. I assume that means that Dolby Digital is not implemented. I plan to connect my DVD player direct to the TV and audio to the 2700 to check the result. Have you noticed the same effect or am I misinterpreting this?

Ron
bogie3 is offline  
post #1558 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
fhernandez1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhernandez1960 View Post

I am losing sound as soon as commercials (non hd broadcast), are displayed. Last night watching the football games this problem will happen consistently when switching from HD to non HD which usually is the case when commercials are shown.

The setup is

Cable: Scientific Atlanta 8300HD Comcast
TV: Sony KDSR60XBR2

Connection

CABLE --> COMPONENT VIDEO + OPTICAL AUDIO --> RECEIVER --> HDMI --> TV

Has anyone seen this problem?.

Any help is appreciated.




I did a bit more digging in the issue and called Yamaha. There is a firmware update for the RX-V1700. Here is the language in the pdf.

"Yamaha has found that in some instances when switching between certain digital signals on an RX-V1700 or HTR-6090, the digital signal will mute for an extended period of time or will not return. Yamaha is offering a firmware update to correct this issue."


I will update tonight and post results. Hope it helps others.
fhernandez1960 is offline  
post #1559 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 10:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,532
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogie3 View Post

I also connect my DVD player to the 2700 by component. I have just noticed that only the Left and Right speaker indicators are lit. I assume that means that Dolby Digital is not implemented. I plan to connect my DVD player direct to the TV and audio to the 2700 to check the result. Have you noticed the same effect or am I misinterpreting this?

How did you connect the audio of your DVD player? HDMI, analog or S/PDIF?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #1560 of 5351 Old 01-22-2007, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
bogie3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jax Fl
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

How did you connect the audio of your DVD player? HDMI, analog or S/PDIF?

Toslink optical.

Ron
bogie3 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off