The Official Yamaha RX-V1700/RX-V2700 Thread - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 5364 Old 03-03-2007, 01:51 PM
Member
 
zehnd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. I need help! I'm trying to setup my 2700 receiver. I have a Bell HD 9200 and I have it connected via HDMI for video and optic for audio. This receiver wants to default to the 3 channel sound through the HDMI. I want it to default to the Optic input for 5.1 sound. I've set the SAT Input to Optic on the setup menu. But it does not want to save it there after I power the reciever off. It always wants to use the HDMI for sound.

TIA
zehnd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 5364 Old 03-03-2007, 07:43 PM
Member
 
BAMA Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Williamson View Post

I have read lots of threads and looked at the PDF manuals but still have some questions re the Yamaha RX-V2700.

I am using a DVDO Iscan HD unit to switch between analog sources with digital audio while scaling etc to 720P/60 for my Samsung 46" dlp. The audio is handled by a cheap pioneer receiver.

It appears that the RX-V2700 should be able to replace my IScan unit.

Has anyone compared the scaling/deinterlacing of the Rx-V2700 and a DVDO HD (or similar) unit?

Does the RX-V2700 have discrete codes for switching between sources? (with the MX-500 in particular).

Can the RX-V2700 do any zoom etc via discrete codes? Example: Zoom on letterbox SD signals.

Is it unwise to eliminate my Iscan HD in favor of an RX-V2700?

Thanks for any thoughts?
Bob

Bob,
I agree with Johnla. It would be a downgrade. My 2700's upscaling appears to me to be more for HDMI convenience then for impressive video. My TV converts just as well. I was a little disappointed because I've been lusting for an Iscan for two years now. I think the Yammy should be purchased mainly for its sound quality and customizing ability.
BAMA Man is offline  
post #2163 of 5364 Old 03-04-2007, 08:35 AM
Member
 
bighammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem with my 2700 shutting itself off after an hour or 2. It does it during zone1, 2 or both, tuner, iPod, DVD, etc. I thought it might be a heat problem (even though it doesn't feel that hot) and bought a 5" computer fan and put it on top to draw air thru. I had a DVD concert running (turned up a little higher than normal) for a couple hours and it seemed like it was OK, turned it down, watched a movie, then while watching special features at the end, it cut out again.

I'm puzzled and any help or ideas on tracking this down would be helpful.
bighammer is offline  
post #2164 of 5364 Old 03-04-2007, 04:28 PM
Member
 
Shepracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Lawrence, Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wirelezz View Post

Seems like quite a few folks are having a hard time finding the Receiver Manager software, although a simple search of this thread will find it.

However, here you go:

RXV2700 Receiver Manager software V1.00

RXV2700 Receiver Manager manual

If you want to go wireless on this, read jgyenese's invaluable tutorial .

Kudos to you jgyenese for that... I'm sure this saved me from much frustration in setting up my wireless connection to my 2700 using Receiver Manager!

Also, if you go wireless, you will need Grid Connect's NET232-DCE Adapter.

I hope this helps... controlling the 2700 remotely with Receiver Manager is a wonderful thing!

edit:
FYI, The Receiver Manager software downloads as a simple executable (448KB zip file) which does not need to be "installed" per se on your PC. After un-zipping it you can run it directly. Also, it is not necessary to have any connectivity to the RX-V2700 in order to run this software to play with it. So download it and play with it and see the potential this offers to control the 2700!

I cannot get my laptop to connect even hard wired? I had to use a gender changer because the serial ports are both the same on the laptop and the 2700 but I know the laptop is on com 1 and the port does work on other things. I tried real time and the other mode and it just times out saying " communication error occured during initialization"

I have tried with xp pro and vista.

thanks for any help
John
Shepracing is offline  
post #2165 of 5364 Old 03-04-2007, 04:43 PM
Member
 
weels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zehnd View Post

Hello all. I need help! I'm trying to setup my 2700 receiver. I have a Bell HD 9200 and I have it connected via HDMI for video and optic for audio. This receiver wants to default to the 3 channel sound through the HDMI. I want it to default to the Optic input for 5.1 sound. I've set the SAT Input to Optic on the setup menu. But it does not want to save it there after I power the reciever off. It always wants to use the HDMI for sound.

TIA

Checkout the 'Last' setting discussed on page 114 of the owner's manual under the Audio Select section. Hope it helps.
weels is offline  
post #2166 of 5364 Old 03-04-2007, 06:05 PM
Member
 
zehnd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by weels View Post

Checkout the 'Last' setting discussed on page 114 of the owner's manual under the Audio Select section. Hope it helps.

Thank you very much.
zehnd is offline  
post #2167 of 5364 Old 03-04-2007, 10:09 PM
Member
 
Wirelezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: High in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shepracing View Post

I cannot get my laptop to connect even hard wired? I had to use a gender changer because the serial ports are both the same on the laptop and the 2700 but I know the laptop is on com 1 and the port does work on other things. I tried real time and the other mode and it just times out saying " communication error occured during initialization" John

John, I'm not sure if a gender changer can introduce problems, but be certain that you are using a Full DB9 Null Modem Cable (serial cross over cable). This is explained on page 4 of the Receiver Manager Manual. Pins 2&3 and 7&8 are "crossed" over from one end of the cable to the other. A regular serial cable will not work. A null modem adapter might work with a regular serial cable also.

Hope this helps...

"Theoretically television may be feasible, but I consider it an impossibility, a development which we should waste little time dreaming about." -Lee de Forest, inventor of the cathode ray tube. -1926.
Wirelezz is offline  
post #2168 of 5364 Old 03-05-2007, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Shepracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Lawrence, Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I am sure that is what it is. I read that and never thought a second that I didn't have one. Learn somehting new every day.
Shepracing is offline  
post #2169 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Woof Woof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I was thinking abt the LFE issue which I encountered and which lovingdvd didn't. And it got me thinking if the issue could be firmware related. I got my set a month ago, but I have no clue what the firmware is.

Any way to check firmware on the RXV-2700?

And is there a way to upgrade it at home?
Woof Woof is online now  
post #2170 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woof Woof View Post

I was thinking abt the LFE issue which I encountered and which lovingdvd didn't. And it got me thinking if the issue could be firmware related. I got my set a month ago, but I have no clue what the firmware is.

Any way to check firmware on the RXV-2700?

And is there a way to upgrade it at home?

I only tested the HTR-6090 and RX-V1700 for the LFE issue and found none. Although I did not test this on the 2700, I would expect it to behave like the 1700 with regards to LFE.

Firmware updates are downloadable from the Yamaha web site. However I do not think this will make a difference as the 1700 I tested was very unlikely to have a firmware update on it (although I know for sure the 6090 did, because I flashed it).

Are you using HDMI or multi channel analog?
lovingdvd is offline  
post #2171 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 06:41 AM
Member
 
knmlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Glen Haven, Colorado
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Williamson View Post

I have read lots of threads and looked at the PDF manuals but still have some questions re the Yamaha RX-V2700.

I am using a DVDO Iscan HD unit to switch between analog sources with digital audio while scaling etc to 720P/60 for my Samsung 46" dlp. The audio is handled by a cheap pioneer receiver.

It appears that the RX-V2700 should be able to replace my IScan unit.

Has anyone compared the scaling/deinterlacing of the Rx-V2700 and a DVDO HD (or similar) unit?

Does the RX-V2700 have discrete codes for switching between sources? (with the MX-500 in particular).

Can the RX-V2700 do any zoom etc via discrete codes? Example: Zoom on letterbox SD signals.

Is it unwise to eliminate my Iscan HD in favor of an RX-V2700?

Thanks for any thoughts?
Bob


Hi Bob,

I just replaced my iScan HD+ with the RX-V2700. Not sure about the HD but the HD+ only supported one HD source. When I upgraded to 1080P and got a blu-ray player, I had two HD sources so the iScan had to go. The RX-V2700 does not give you the flexibility of the iScan for making different settings for each source. In my case, that was not important. All I use the RX-V2700 for is video switching and pass through of the 1080 signals. If you have several non-HD sources, you might miss the flexibility you get with the iScan.

Hope this helps.

Mark
knmlee is offline  
post #2172 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 07:03 AM
Member
 
knmlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Glen Haven, Colorado
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I was all set to get the Denon 4306. Went into the store last weekend and they were out of stock. The sales guy was great and let me take home a RX-V2700 with the option to bring it back and swap for the 4306 when they get one in.

I've had the RX-V2700 for a few days now and it is working well. It sounds a bit different from my old Denon 3805. Not bad, just different. Question for you Yamaha owners. Would you do the swap or keep the RX-V2700?

My setup is:

Mitsubishi HC5000 projector (1080P)
Sony BDP-S1 Blu-Ray player
Directv HD DVR (HR20-700)
Monitor Audio Silver LCR
Triad Silver surrounds
Velodyne sub

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.

Mark
knmlee is offline  
post #2173 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 12:22 PM
Member
 
junior LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by knmlee View Post

... Question for you Yamaha owners. Would you do the swap or keep the RX-V2700?

My 2700 has been performing quite well, great sound and great video switching. If I were making the decision again, I'd still go with the 2700.

Then you're trapped in your lovely nest, and the things you used to own, now they own you.
~Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
junior LA is offline  
post #2174 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
jhstn58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too am partial to Yamaha receivers, knmlee. Though I have been tempted to try Denon, I choose to stick with what I know I like.

JimS

Rough business this movie business. I may have to go back to loan sharking for a rest.
jhstn58 is offline  
post #2175 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 04:32 PM
Member
 
muohio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Purchased my V2700 today and will be having a go at the setup in a little bit. Had to buy a new TV stand since the new AVR is deeper than what mine can hold. So excited to replace my 1997 Pioneer with a modern piece of equipment.
muohio is offline  
post #2176 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by knmlee View Post

Would you do the swap or keep the RX-V2700?

RX-V2700...............beautiful-sounding. Why would you want the 4306 after this?
WestCoastD is offline  
post #2177 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
Bob621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI, all I am setting up my new 2700 running Auto Yapo i keep getting an error on the SUR Left, and SUR Right < REV, REV I checked the wiring at the speakers and at the 2700 2-3 times anyone run in to this, I returned an 82 txs (pio) that i ran for a month and just put the 2700 in but made no changes, any help would be great!
Bob621 is offline  
post #2178 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had the RX-V2700 for a few days now. I hooked up a DVD with TOSLINK, and Cable box DVR with Coxial Digital. I have 2 issues:

1) I'm using an external amp for Zone 2 (Adcom 2 Channel). I set it up as EXT in the menu, but when I turned on the Adcom, I got a very loud bunch of electronic noise. I turned off the power instantly. I'll have to find some junky speakers before I test this again. Anything obvious I may have done wrong? The sound was set to "Variable", and the volume was very low. The source was actually off at the time, so in theory nothing should have played.

2) Zone 3 works fine off the internal amp. But it only plays FM. Nothing off the digital inputs. I know a few pages back someone said most multi-zone receivers are like that. Is this really true? I'll hookup some analog cables to test this myself, but I'm kind of surprised that the Yamaha would not do this.

Chris
teague is offline  
post #2179 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 07:07 PM
Member
 
hv9200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NH
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob621 View Post

HI, all I am setting up my new 2700 running Auto Yapo i keep getting an error on the SUR Left, and SUR Right < REV, REV I checked the wiring at the speakers and at the 2700 2-3 times anyone run in to this, I returned an 82 txs (pio) that i ran for a month and just put the 2700 in but made no changes, any help would be great!

This is not uncommon, turn off the wire check in the menu and re-run the YPAO.
hv9200 is offline  
post #2180 of 5364 Old 03-06-2007, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
pchin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philippines
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I just added two speakers: Surround Back L & R giving a 7.1 set-up.

However there's a problem in my V1700 setting: MANUAL SETUP-> SPEAKER SET-> Surround Back Speakers-> NONE.

When I tried to select & set it to "SMALL" but it can't, the menu is fixed at "NONE"

How do I cahnge the setting on this? Tnx

Enjoying High Definition Movies in Lossless Audio! Awesome Xperience!
pchin2 is offline  
post #2181 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
johnner1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this has already been talked about (I did search but didn't find it) Since the 1700 is the same as the 6090, does the 1700 also suffer the same "issue" that only up to 480P is sent to the HDMI Out when up-converting a component feed; IE if I sent a 1080i feed from component would the 1700 down convert it to 480P to HDMI?
johnner1999 is offline  
post #2182 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 07:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,782
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 101
AFAIK the 1700 and 6090 have the same video processing options. I don't know what they do for HDMI upconversion when given a 1080i signal.

Is the manual downloadable?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #2183 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Woof Woof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post

I only tested the HTR-6090 and RX-V1700 for the LFE issue and found none. Although I did not test this on the 2700, I would expect it to behave like the 1700 with regards to LFE.

Firmware updates are downloadable from the Yamaha web site. However I do not think this will make a difference as the 1700 I tested was very unlikely to have a firmware update on it (although I know for sure the 6090 did, because I flashed it).

Are you using HDMI or multi channel analog?

I don't have a US set (no XM Radio feature), and I understand you need to register the set with the US set to get the firmware upgrade.

I got my set from the official distributor in Singapore.

I am using HDMI. I think it was the same as you.

My initial tests with the XA2 was probably more pronounced cos there are other reports that the XA2 has very weak LFE (even when +10dB was compensated) but even with the PS3, I am getting similar results.
Woof Woof is online now  
post #2184 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Woof Woof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnner1999 View Post

Not sure if this has already been talked about (I did search but didn't find it) Since the 1700 is the same as the 6090, does the 1700 also suffer the same "issue" that only up to 480P is sent to the HDMI Out when up-converting a component feed; IE if I sent a 1080i feed from component would the 1700 down convert it to 480P to HDMI?

HDMI inputs are not processed. They are "passed through" to the HDMI output. So HDMI 1080i will output as 1080i HDMI etc etc

I can pass 480i from composite inputs over HDMI

I cannot pass 480i from component inputs over HDMI.
Woof Woof is online now  
post #2185 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 10:20 AM
Member
 
bighammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gawalla View Post

I have a quick question that is perplexing me - I recently set up my 2700 and have been "tweaking" ever since.

I have 2 zones installed, and when I was fiddling around with settings last weekend, I did something to the Zone 2 selections that I cannot replicate or find. I am now only able to get Zone 2 to play the Tuner input - no DVD, no cable, nothing. I have no HDMI connections - everything is connected via component video and optical audio.

It's very weird, but I feel like I am missing something very easy - anyone have any suggestions? If not, is there a way to go back to "factory" settings for the zones and inputs (I don't mind redoing those) without losing my EQ & speaker set-up (I would rather not redo everything)?

TIA

Quote:
Originally Posted by gawalla View Post

may I politely bump this message? Does anyone have any thoughts or suggestions?

Thanks in advance

I had mine stuck on the iPod dock for a bit and it turned out I (or my son?) had changed the zone 2 REC OUT to the iPod dock. No matter how you try to switch it, it stays there. Problem is, I can't remember where that setting is, but it should send you one the right track.
bighammer is offline  
post #2186 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 12:15 PM
Member
 
jon96cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: VA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to jon96cobra
Quote:
Originally Posted by pchin2 View Post

Today I just added two speakers: Surround Back L & R giving a 7.1 set-up.

However there's a problem in my V1700 setting: MANUAL SETUP-> SPEAKER SET-> Surround Back Speakers-> NONE.

When I tried to select & set it to "SMALL" but it can't, the menu is fixed at "NONE"

How do I change the setting on this? Tnx

Double check to make sure you have the speakers hooked into the proper connections. You can also try shutting off the master power button the small power button to see if they show up.

I have only modified the setting after using the auto setup.

let us know what the problem was.

Jon
XBL Gamertag: jon96cobra
jon96cobra is online now  
post #2187 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jhstn58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I recall correctly, Zones 2 and 3 pass analog signals only. If your components are connected with digital cables, Zones 2 and 3 will not pass the signal.

Teague, it is possible the same issue caused your noise, since some digital input signals that cannot be passed will result in noise.

Try your zones again with analog connections.

JimS

Rough business this movie business. I may have to go back to loan sharking for a rest.
jhstn58 is offline  
post #2188 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Mikef2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading about 30 pages of this thread I purrchased the RX-V2700 to replace my RX-v750. I have loved it so far, it is an awesome piece of equipment and well worth the money.

I have run into a problem yesterday and I though maybe for sure some of you have gone through this. I have tried reading about 10 pages back but found nothing. :

My setup:

Sony KDS-55A2000( 1080P and connected with a HDMI cable to my RX-V 2700.
And all the rest is connected to my receiver.
Xbox 360 ( component at 1080i)
Panasonic 5 Disc Changer (component at 480P)
DirectTV Box (composite)
Oppo DV-981HD (HDMI upscaling at 1080P)
Nintendo Wii


Coming soon is PS3/BluRay Player

My problem:

I got my OPPO DVD Player last night and hit a brick wall.

I have my Xbox 360 hooked up to the CBL/SAT component input(and optical Audio Input) and I send the signal at 1080i through the HDMI output on my Yamaha. I proceeded to connect the Oppo through HDMI in the CBL/SAT HDMI input. What I expect to happen is that if my Oppo is turned off I can use that input for my X360 and get the audio and video from it. And if I turn on the oppo I would get the audio and video from the Oppo.

But what's happening is the following, if I turn on the oppo I get the audio and video from it just fine and perfect. If I shut off the oppo I get ONLY the audio from the X360, not the video.

Background story:
When I had my RX-V750 I did pretty much the same thing. I had my DirectTV box in the composite CBL/DTV input and my Xbox in the component CBL/DTV input. If the Xbox was off I could see Directv just fine, whenever it was turned on(the xbox) the audio and video from the xbox would come up(while in the same input obviously).


I would appreciate some help with this, otherwise I will be in some serious trouble when I try to hook up through HDMI my future equipment( Blu-Ray, abd HD-DVD players).

"I am fuel we are friends, I've got means to make ammends. I am lost, I'm no guide, but I am right by your side."
Mikef2000 is offline  
post #2189 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
pchin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philippines
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon96cobra View Post

Double check to make sure you have the speakers hooked into the proper connections. You can also try shutting off the master power button the small power button to see if they show up.

I have only modified the setting after using the auto setup.

let us know what the problem was.

I checked everything & seemed normal & nothing wrong with my cables connections.

Gosh..after hours of testing & reading the manual, I finally found the culprit to my problem lies in the Advance Setup! My Bi-Amp setting is ON!!

After I set it to OFF, everything is back to normal and as clear as the sky. Tnx

Enjoying High Definition Movies in Lossless Audio! Awesome Xperience!
pchin2 is offline  
post #2190 of 5364 Old 03-07-2007, 04:44 PM
Member
 
junior LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikef2000 View Post


My problem:

I got my OPPO DVD Player last night and hit a brick wall.

I have my Xbox 360 hooked up to the CBL/SAT component input(and optical Audio Input) and I send the signal at 1080i through the HDMI output on my Yamaha. I proceeded to connect the Oppo through HDMI in the CBL/SAT HDMI input. What I expect to happen is that if my Oppo is turned off I can use that input for my X360 and get the audio and video from it. And if I turn on the oppo I would get the audio and video from the Oppo.

But what's happening is the following, if I turn on the oppo I get the audio and video from it just fine and perfect. If I shut off the oppo I get ONLY the audio from the X360, not the video.

Mike, did you go into the On-Screen Display to route the audio and video? I think that what is more important than the printed label on the input is the signal path you designate. You can go into each input on the OSD and change the name for each as well, so it's not really as important whether it is labeled as CB/SAT, but what you do with HDMI 3, for example.

Then you're trapped in your lovely nest, and the things you used to own, now they own you.
~Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
junior LA is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off