Onkyo TX-SR804? - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1010 Old 02-20-2007, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ndskyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by radu View Post

Hello,

Does the 804 have 5.1 analog inputs to use with the analog outs of the Toshiba HD-A1 for hd audio?

Thanks,
Radu

Yes it does...it actually has 7.1 Analog inputs
ndskyz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1010 Old 02-20-2007, 06:42 PM
Member
 
biggestmuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NoVa
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill3508 View Post

The 804 remote is very easy to program. Don't use the codes just using the direct program feature.

Bill3508

Bill, have you had any problems with the 804's remote? I have had to reprogram buttons a few times because the remote loses them.
biggestmuff is offline  
post #633 of 1010 Old 02-20-2007, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
ccarzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got two questions for you guys. I have had the 804 for 2 weeks now. I just hooked up all my equipment to it:
Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD HDMI
Toshiba upconvert dvd, HDMI
360 component
i have one hdmi running into the tv

my questions are these:
When the 360 turns on, there is a 2 or 3 seconds of static on the tv, before the picture comes on. Has anyone heard of this?

Second, I can no longer watch tv on non hd channels. My cable box is set to output 480p 720p anad 1080i, but the option for 480i cannot be selected. The screen is just black, and there is no picture. Does anyone know what this is about?

"Go Blue"
ccarzoo is offline  
post #634 of 1010 Old 02-20-2007, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill3508's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggestmuff View Post

Bill, have you had any problems with the 804's remote? I have had to reprogram buttons a few times because the remote loses them.


Negative, never had any problems with the 804's remote loosing my programming. I had my Onkyo 777 forever and the programming worked the same way and perfect for years. Running every component I have on it with no problem.

Bill3508

A wise man once said if it sounds like a broken record there is a motive behind the message.
Bill3508 is offline  
post #635 of 1010 Old 02-21-2007, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
ccarzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarzoo View Post

I got two questions for you guys. I have had the 804 for 2 weeks now. I just hooked up all my equipment to it:
Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD HDMI
Toshiba upconvert dvd, HDMI
360 component
i have one hdmi running into the tv

my questions are these:
When the 360 turns on, there is a 2 or 3 seconds of static on the tv, before the picture comes on. Has anyone heard of this?

Second, I can no longer watch tv on non hd channels. My cable box is set to output 480p 720p anad 1080i, but the option for 480i cannot be selected. The screen is just black, and there is no picture. Does anyone know what this is about?



please give any assistance, if you know what is going on.

"Go Blue"
ccarzoo is offline  
post #636 of 1010 Old 02-21-2007, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarzoo View Post

please give any assistance, if you know what is going on.


I suspect the primary problem is a possible compatablity problem between the with the SA HDMI and the 804. Many, many satellite and cable HD DVR's and HD boxes have this problem. Cable and satellite providers are slowing solving this problem.

Test my theory by converting your SA to component. Next, verify that you have the latest software verison in your XBox. If none of this works then remove your DVD HDMI.

Once you discover the culprit(s) I might suggest you run the offending device directly to your television with audio only going to the 804.

Let me know if I can provide additional assistance.

Louisp

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #637 of 1010 Old 02-21-2007, 11:04 AM
Member
 
thyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve68 View Post

The 804 will take a component or composite input and output the signal over HDMI. It will not upconvert the signal from say 480p to 720p though.

Really? Below is from Onkyo website:

Video Features

Time Base Correction (TBC)

Comb Filter for Composite to S

HDMI Video Upconversion

HDMI Switching Input/Output 2/1 (repeater)

HDMI Bandwith up to 1080p
HDMI Version 1.1

Deinterlacing for HDMI Output (480i to 480p)

Composite and S-Video to Component Video Upconversion

Composite to S-Video Conversion

On-Screen Display

It looks like it does video upscaling, not simply video switching.
thyname is offline  
post #638 of 1010 Old 02-21-2007, 11:06 AM
Member
 
jameswei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarzoo View Post

please give any assistance, if you know what is going on.

I run a Comcast cable box connected to the 804 via component and DirecTV H20-100 connected to the 804 via HDMI with a single HDMI to my Samsung 1080p DLP and can view any channel SD or HD with no problem. If you connect your cable box straight to the TV, as configured, does it work?
jameswei is offline  
post #639 of 1010 Old 02-21-2007, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
ccarzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jameswei View Post

I run a Comcast cable box connected to the 804 via component and DirecTV H20-100 connected to the 804 via HDMI with a single HDMI to my Samsung 1080p DLP and can view any channel SD or HD with no problem. If you connect your cable box straight to the TV, as configured, does it work?


yes it has in the past for the few months that I have had the tv. Only now, when run through the receiver, can't I watch sd television. It is annoying, because I really needed this feature to help the wife watch tv. Harmony remotes didn't even work for her.

"Go Blue"
ccarzoo is offline  
post #640 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 06:42 AM
Member
 
fatsooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyname View Post

Really? Below is from Onkyo website:

Video Features

Time Base Correction (TBC)

Comb Filter for Composite to S

HDMI Video Upconversion

HDMI Switching Input/Output 2/1 (repeater)

HDMI Bandwith up to 1080p
HDMI Version 1.1

Deinterlacing for HDMI Output (480i to 480p)

Composite and S-Video to Component Video Upconversion

Composite to S-Video Conversion

On-Screen Display

It looks like it does video upscaling, not simply video switching.

It does not upconvert signals, to the best of my knowledge. My 480i channels always came through as such when I owned this unit.

I think there is upscaling and upconverting - for some reason in receivers they call upconverting taking an analog signal like component and converting it to run out the HDMI. In dvd players, however, upconverting actually "improves" the signal.

Pls blast me if I'm wrong, I'm a noob, but I think this is correct.

If at all in doubt, call Onkyo.
fatsooner is offline  
post #641 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 06:43 AM
Member
 
fatsooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarzoo View Post

yes it has in the past for the few months that I have had the tv. Only now, when run through the receiver, can't I watch sd television. It is annoying, because I really needed this feature to help the wife watch tv. Harmony remotes didn't even work for her.

I feel your pain, but don't blame Onkyo. It's the cable box. Prob wouldn't work with any HDMI reciever.
fatsooner is offline  
post #642 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ndskyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatsooner View Post

It does not upconvert signals, to the best of my knowledge. My 480i channels always came through as such when I owned this unit.

I think there is upscaling and upconverting - for some reason in receivers they call upconverting taking an analog signal like component and converting it to run out the HDMI. In dvd players, however, upconverting actually "improves" the signal.

Pls blast me if I'm wrong, I'm a noob, but I think this is correct.

If at all in doubt, call Onkyo.

Two terms
UpConverTing- Resloution based. From lower to higher 480p to 720p..etc.

UpConverSion- Signal based Takes Analog in, and puts it on a Digital output. Component to HDMI
The 804 does Upconversion not Upconverting.
ndskyz is offline  
post #643 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
ccarzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatsooner View Post

I feel your pain, but don't blame Onkyo. It's the cable box. Prob wouldn't work with any HDMI reciever.

so what do I do? Is it worth taking the unit back? It is dollar for dollar the best receiver that I have ever demoed. I would hate to have to run all those cables to the tv...

"Go Blue"
ccarzoo is offline  
post #644 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ndskyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarzoo View Post

so what do I do? Is it worth taking the unit back? It is dollar for dollar the best receiver that I have ever demoed. I would hate to have to run all those cables to the tv...

Try hookin your cable box up using component and optical. A lot of these cable/Sat boxes have HDMi ports on them, but they havent been using the true HDMI standard. Run component from your cable box to the 804 use the upconverSion feature to have that video go to your tv via HDMI. See if that will fix your problem. I know it's not as neat as HDMI (2 cables vs 1) But this is what Im doing with my Directv box because of the HDMI issues that thing has....
ndskyz is offline  
post #645 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 09:12 AM
Member
 
thyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndskyz View Post

Two terms
UpConverTing- Resloution based. From lower to higher 480p to 720p..etc.

UpConverSion- Signal based Takes Analog in, and puts it on a Digital output. Component to HDMI
The 804 does Upconversion not Upconverting.

Wow, great explanation, where did you get this from? Yet, are the specs on receivers reflecting this distinction? Thanks!
thyname is offline  
post #646 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 10:04 AM
Member
 
jameswei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndskyz View Post

Try hookin your cable box up using component and optical. A lot of these cable/Sat boxes have HDMi ports on them, but they havent been using the true HDMI standard. Run component from your cable box to the 804 use the upconverSion feature to have that video go to your tv via HDMI. See if that will fix your problem. I know it's not as neat as HDMI (2 cables vs 1) But this is what Im doing with my Directv box because of the HDMI issues that thing has....

It probably is a compatibility problem with the cable box HDMI and the Onkyo HDMI. You say you have a problem with your DirecTV box? I have the DirecTV H20-100 and there is a problem with that box and Samsung TVs and others where the signal blinks off and on every three seconds when output is 720p or 1080i. So I had to use component to the TV to get the HD signal. But after getting the Onkyo 804 I tried the HDMI from the H20-100 to the Onyko and output HDMI to the Samsung and all works fine. In my case, the H20-100 HDMI is compatible with the Onkyo 804 and the Samsung is compatible with the Onyko so the compatibility problem from the H20-100 to the Samsung TV is masked. I agree, if he uses component from the cable box with an optical for audio it should work.
jameswei is offline  
post #647 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
steve68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ccarzoo,

I have the exact same setup except I have an Oppo DVD player connected to the Onkyo via HDMI. I have never noticed the 2 or 3 seconds of static when I turn my xbox360 on.

Is your cable box the DVR or just the HD cable box? I have the HD DVR Scientific Atlanta box. When you did your setup of your cable box did you use the advanced setup or basic? If you did chose the advanced you should have been able to test all resolutions.

I see SD channels just fine. My setup is this:

SA HD DVR cable box connected to Onkyo 804 via HDMI
Oppo971 connected to Onkyo via DVI to HDMI cable
Xbox360 (with HD add on drive) connected to Onkyo via component video and toslink optical audio
Onkyo connected to Mitsubishi HC3000U projector via HDMI 30 foot cable (Blue Jeans brand)

Everything works great
steve68 is offline  
post #648 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Macroblocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Nashville
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok dumb question, I am just not sure will uncompressed PCM pass over HDMI or only through the 5.1 anolog outputs? I am thinking of adding Blu-ray in the near future to my home theater(have HD DVD right now)
Macroblocker is offline  
post #649 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 12:40 PM
Member
 
lagsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have 8 ohm speakers, but when I try to setup speaker-impedance I only see 4-ohm or 6-ohm. Is this normal?

Thanks,
John
lagsun is offline  
post #650 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ndskyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyname View Post

Wow, great explanation, where did you get this from? Yet, are the specs on receivers reflecting this distinction? Thanks!

Thanks..I made it all up Actually these are industry names that people just confuse because they sound very simliar. It's right the on every AVR. Onkyo calls it HDMI Upconversion on the 804. But the do offer video UpconverTing on the 674. It's usally spelled out in the specs.


Macroblocker HDMI can carry LPCM uncompressed/lossless audio. The PS3 does this with no problem into my 804.
ndskyz is offline  
post #651 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ndskyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lagsun View Post

Hi,

I have 8 ohm speakers, but when I try to setup speaker-impedance I only see 4-ohm or 6-ohm. Is this normal?

Thanks,
John

Yes the default is 8. You only need to tell it to go to 4 or 6 if you DONT have 8 ohm speakers
ndskyz is offline  
post #652 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 12:45 PM
Member
 
lagsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lagsun View Post

Hi,

I have 8 ohm speakers, but when I try to setup speaker-impedance I only see 4-ohm or 6-ohm. Is this normal?

Thanks,
John

Oops! I just found the answer on page 46 in the manual. Those are the only two selections and 6-ohms is for speakers from 6 to 16 ohms.
lagsun is offline  
post #653 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 12:56 PM
Member
 
thyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndskyz View Post

Thanks..I made it all up Actually these are industry names that people just confuse because they sound very simliar. It's right the on every AVR. Onkyo calls it HDMI Upconversion on the 804. But the do offer video UpconverTing on the 674. It's usally spelled out in the specs.


Macroblocker HDMI can carry LPCM uncompressed/lossless audio. The PS3 does this with no problem into my 804.

I understand it better now, and will try to pay more attention on the specs for the receivers. I am glad I learned something. Thanks. Really, I appreciate it.

Now another question for you: I have a PS3 just like you and looking hard on a silver Onkyo 804. How is the quality of standard DVD played with PS3 via HDMI to 804? Do you personally think would be better to buy a non-upconverTing AVR like 804 and an upconverTing DVD player (like Oppo 981HD) or just an upconverTing AVR like 674 and use it with PS3? Thanks again.
thyname is offline  
post #654 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Randybw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Brock, TX, USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had posted before that I couldn't get my 803 to display 1080p with the PS3, and someone said it the 803 wouldn't do 1080p. Well I just found my problem, I had audio/video dropouts on 1080i and decided to change out the HDMI cables to see if they were the problem and they were. I've got 1080p with no other issues. Thanks
Randybw1 is offline  
post #655 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ndskyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyname View Post

I understand it better now, and will try to pay more attention on the specs for the receivers. I am glad I learned something. Thanks. Really, I appreciate it.

Now another question for you: I have a PS3 just like you and looking hard on a silver Onkyo 804. How is the quality of standard DVD played with PS3 via HDMI to 804? Do you personally think would be better to buy a non-upconverTing AVR like 804 and an upconverTing DVD player (like Oppo 981HD) or just an upconverTing AVR like 674 and use it with PS3? Thanks again.

You are welcome. Glad to be of help. Now for the DVD.. I have stuck a dvd in my PS3. Just to see..I'd say it does just as good of a job as my other DVD player, both running HDMI through the 804 at that time. Having said that my other DVD is an upconverting dvd, that I have connected to the 804 via component (now). It's an el-cheapo Samsung, The PS3 is an awfully expensive DVD player. I only play games and BD movie on it now. I use my Sammy upconverting DVD for DVD duties. This keeps my wife and kids hands off of the PS3. and allows them to push 1 button on the Harmony 880 to watch a DVD. Ease of use...you know...for them..LOL

EDIT to answer your question (got off on a tangent there) I leave the video converting to the things that are supposed to do video. AVR's should pass video..not Process video..IMHO...I bought the 804 because I didnt want it to do any video converTing.
ndskyz is offline  
post #656 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ccarzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve68 View Post

ccarzoo,

I have the exact same setup except I have an Oppo DVD player connected to the Onkyo via HDMI. I have never noticed the 2 or 3 seconds of static when I turn my xbox360 on.

Is your cable box the DVR or just the HD cable box? I have the HD DVR Scientific Atlanta box. When you did your setup of your cable box did you use the advanced setup or basic? If you did chose the advanced you should have been able to test all resolutions.

I see SD channels just fine. My setup is this:

SA HD DVR cable box connected to Onkyo 804 via HDMI
Oppo971 connected to Onkyo via DVI to HDMI cable
Xbox360 (with HD add on drive) connected to Onkyo via component video and toslink optical audio
Onkyo connected to Mitsubishi HC3000U projector via HDMI 30 foot cable (Blue Jeans brand)

Everything works great

how do I do the advanced setup? I have done some tweaking, but how do I know what I am outputting?

"Go Blue"
ccarzoo is offline  
post #657 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 02:07 PM
Member
 
thyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I leave the video converting to the things that are supposed to do video. AVR's should pass video..not Process video..IMHO...I bought the 804 because I didnt want it to do any video converTing.

It makes a lot of sense. PS3 does not do any video converTing, same with 804. Does that mean that a new UpconverTing DVD player is necessary for me to be able to watch standard DVDs in close to HD quality? (I do understant that upconverTing doesn't quite compare with Blu-ray or HDDVD). Or should I just leave that duty to my Samsung DLP 720p?
thyname is offline  
post #658 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ndskyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes if you wanna watch DVD at near HD quality an upconvert DVD is in order. The Oppo does an excellent job from what I hear. My cheapo sammy does a good job for what i paid for it.
ndskyz is offline  
post #659 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
PLEASE NOTE: The following information is not, nor is it intended to be an official statement from Onkyo Corporation or Onkyo USA. Readers should consider the following as hearsay. If your unit is in need of service, I suggest you call Onkyo USA at 1-201-785-2600 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. EST, Monday through Friday.

------------------------------------

This afternoon I received a call from Onkyo USA regarding a solution to the 804's audio interference, problem.

Engineers with Onkyo Corporation, Japan have solved the "HUM" problem by adding a new resistor and capacitor to the 804. Sorry, but additional technical information was not available at this time.

So, what is going to happen next?

In accordance with my verbal agreement with Onkyo USA, my 804 will be shipped to Onkyo USA tomorrow via Fedex. Upon its arrival in New Jersey, Onkyo USA Technicians will add the new resistor and capacitor then bench test my unit to determine if the newly found solution is a 100% effective. After successfully passing all QC inspections my 804 will be returned to me ready to get back to work.

Next, this repair process will be repeated on an unspecified number of additional faulty 804 AVR's. Once Onkyo USA has approved both the repair and the overall repair process, it is my belief that owners of faulty 804's will be able to individually arrange for their units to be modified.

Time will tell.

Best regards,
Louisp

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #660 of 1010 Old 02-22-2007, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
etafan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did Onkyo happen to mention if they will make these changes to all 804's coming off their line and brand these newer versions to indicate this? I would feel better on a future purchase if I knew the system already had the fix. - Thanks.
etafan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off