How do I hookup up an EQ to a Pioneer VSX-84TXSi - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 10-03-2006, 09:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vidmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the video production business and I occasionally need to adjust audio EQ on the fly. In the past I have been able to use a "Tape Monitor" loop to hook up my EQ. Well my under appreciated HK is about to bite the dust and I am looking strongly at the Pioneer VSX-84TXSi. Pioneer says that there is no way to hook up an external EQ. What I hate about the new receivers is even simple bass and treble tweaking is now done with menus. But to provide serious tweaking of a signal it seems like mfgs. don't want us to do that anymore. Am I missing the boat somewhere? Does this units 9 band internal EQ work easily enough and is it accurate. I know I could spend a lot more and buy separate components to tweak the audio but my budget is $1,500 and it seems like the VSX-84TXSi has everything I need except the ability to further tweak my audio.

Thanks for your help!
vidmon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 10-03-2006, 10:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 11,690
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1593 Post(s)
Liked: 1056
You don't use an external EQ.

Tape loops disappeared quite a few years ago.
Stereodude is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 10-05-2006, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vidmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea I know. Just when you think you will never need it again. Actually I figured out how to do it. Since I don't need the EQ for anything other than Stereo I used the CD/CD-R loop. It works like a tape monitor. Thankfully my new amp sounds really great and I may not end up using it at all. This thing rocks compared to my old HK.
vidmon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off