Sony STR-DA5200ES Owner's Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just received the 5200ES via FedEx from Sony at my office this morning. Looking forward to hooking it up (hopefully) tonight.

REVIEWS:

Sound & Vision magazine 12/06

ZDNet 12/6/06

OWNER'S MANUAL:

Manual/Specs/Warranty
jb007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since there has been so much discussion, here's what the Operating Instructions state:

Rated Power Output at Stereo Mode (8 ohms 20 Hz - 20 kHz, THD 0.09%): 120 W + 120 W

Reference Power Output at Stereo Mode (4 ohms 20 Hz - 20kHz, THD 0.15%): 120 W + 120 W

Reference Power Output (8 ohms 1 kHz, THD 0.7%) FRONT 130 W + 130 W

Reference Power Output (4 ohms, 1 kHz, THD 0.7%) FRONT 130 W + 130 W
jb007 is offline  
post #3 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
jb....Great! Can't wait to hear about its VP capabilities.
bwclark is offline  
post #4 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 01:08 PM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you see vol up/down (with hdmi) OSD?
dantyr is offline  
post #5 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
tostitobandito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where did you find it if you don't mind me asking? I have yet to find someplace with it in stock.
tostitobandito is offline  
post #6 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Available with next day shipping at sony.com website.
jb007 is offline  
post #7 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
tostitobandito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb007 View Post

Available with next day shipping at sony.com website.

Oh really? I guess they haven't updated the product page that still says pre-order today, coming in October. I guess that's kind of like them STILL having the wrong specs posted as well. Silly Sony. Thanks for the info though. I'll have to be on the lookout for them this week at other retailers.
tostitobandito is offline  
post #8 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 46
How much does it weigh?
RWetmore is online now  
post #9 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post

How much does it weigh?

According to the guide, 15.5 kg or 34 lb. 3 oz.
jb007 is offline  
post #10 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 05:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tostitobandito View Post

Oh really? I guess they haven't updated the product page that still says pre-order today, coming in October. I guess that's kind of like them STILL having the wrong specs posted as well. Silly Sony. Thanks for the info though. I'll have to be on the lookout for them this week at other retailers.

They do that all the time. I noticed the same thing on the 3200ES. The fact is, if you add it to your cart, then hit continue, it will show in stock and ready to ship next day.
jb007 is offline  
post #11 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 05:46 PM
Member
 
cuibap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great news! I'm looking forward to getting one myself. Please post your findings...
cuibap is offline  
post #12 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 08:48 PM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you like it ?
dantyr is offline  
post #13 of 1410 Old 10-23-2006, 09:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it have any settings to customize the video output?

If you have a digital camera, please snap some pics.

Any chance you have a 1080p display and a HD-DVD player? If so, you could burn a DVD using the HDTV test disc to evaluate the performance of the built-in 1080p scaling and deinterlacing.
bfdtv is offline  
post #14 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 07:11 AM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

If you have a digital camera, please snap some pics.
.

YES PLZ.
dantyr is offline  
post #15 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did not have much time last night to run any real tests, but I did get the 5200ES all wired in.

By way of background, my current A/V components are: Qualia 006, HD TiVo Series 3, Toshiba HD DVD Player, JVC DVHS. I previously was using a Sony 444ES. My TV (and previous V444ES) was professionally ISF calibrated by umr.

The 5200 ES is slightly smaller (height-wise) and lighter than the 444ES. It was a breeze to hook up, since I'm utilizing so many less cables now. The DVHS is hooked up via component cables and optical to Video 1. The HD DVD and TiVo (currently) are connected via HDMI.

Upon installation, I received no video, only audio from the TiVo via HDMI input 1. I reset the 5200ES (two buttons held down while powering on) and changed the HDMI cable to input 7 instead of 6 on the Q006 and it worked. The GUI is nice, but not extraordinary. Pretty basic, with most of the really advanced settings buried deeper in options menus. I also found it a little flakey coming up and going off at times.

The automatic audio calibration is really cool. It automatically measures all speaker distances to the listening point, adds or subtracts decibel levels to each individual speaker, etc. There are also three memory points for different listening positions. One problem I have is that my 7.1 speaker set-up consists of the extra 2 speakers mounted high in the two corners behind my TV. The 5200ES does not allow you to change the configuration (from what I've seen) and places the extra two speakers in its diagram as side speakers. Therefore, when you automatically calibrate, you get an error at the end stating that (in my case the front L and R, Center and rear L speaker polarity is crossed. You can still save the settings though.

Once again, I haven't had an opportunity to really give it a good listen to, but 5.1 network shows, as well as an HD DVD title sequence sounded crisp.

Volume changes do show on screen, but only if you're in a GUI menu. There is no overlay of video! There is separate memory for each input on the 5200ES, so your audio preferences (A.F.D. v. Cinema 2, or EQ settings) are stored separately for each component. This will definitely take some tweaking. Also, on the 444ES I was able to rename each input to a custom name (HD TiVo), but it doesn't appear you can rename HDMI 1 to a custom name on the 5200ES.

I haven't really cracked open the manual, but it appears the video scaling is for analog video sources, so I don't think I'd see any benefit here. The Q006 displays 1080p, but only accepts 1080i input. The picture from the HD TiVo S3 looked a little oversaturated in color and murky in dark scenes. I may revert back to sending the HD TiVo video straight to the Q006 via HDMI into input 6 and send audio to the 5200ES via optical cable, as I did with the 444ES. The HD TiVo S3 passes native resolution video and the Q006 has a great scaler to get to 1080p.

The remote has glow in the dark buttons and some buttons light up. It does seem a little sluggish. Changing the volume seems especially slow, compared to the 444ES.

It looks like I'll keep the Toshiba HD DVD connected via HDMI, and also add via HDMI the Sony Blu-Ray player 12/7 and PS3 11/17.

I intend to try out my iPod through the USB input on the front of the 5200ES as well. No plans to utilize XM radio.

That's it for now. I will post more info and pictures when available.
jb007 is offline  
post #16 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 09:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I haven't really cracked open the manual, but it appears the video scaling is for analog video sources, so I don't think I'd see any benefit here. The Q006 displays 1080p, but only accepts 1080i input. The picture from the HD TiVo S3 looked a little oversaturated in color and murky in dark scenes. I may revert back to sending the HD TiVo video straight to the Q006 via HDMI into input 6 and send audio to the 5200ES via optical cable, as I did with the 444ES. The HD TiVo S3 passes native resolution video and the Q006 has a great scaler to get to 1080p.

Sony's press release and other statements suggested that the 5200ES would have configurable scaler functionality built-in, supported for both analog and digital inputs.

Is there no configuration menu for the video features on the product?
bfdtv is offline  
post #17 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 09:42 AM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb007 View Post

it doesn't appear you can rename HDMI 1 to a custom name on the 5200ES.

i think you can http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/INTE...e=hid_tv_CEDIA
click on "Explore the STRDA5200ES"
dantyr is offline  
post #18 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantyr View Post

i think you can http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/INTE...e=hid_tv_CEDIA
click on "Explore the STRDA5200ES"

It appears you are correct. I'll have to go back in to the menus and options and find that setting .
jb007 is offline  
post #19 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Sony's press release and other statements suggested that the 5200ES would have configurable scaler functionality built-in, supported for both analog and digital inputs.

Is there no configuration menu for the video features on the product?

I did see some configuration menus for video processing, 480i v. 1080i v. 1080p, etc. Maybe it is more correct to state that I don't think I really need this processing, given my components all output 720p or 1080i, and the Q006 has a superior scaler.
jb007 is offline  
post #20 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 10:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


and the Q006 has a superior scaler.

Are you sure about that?

The specifications of the Genesis FLI8668 significantly exceed those of the Qualia's built-in scaling and deinterlacing.

The Sony STR-DA5200ES is the first consumer receiver to incorporate 10-bit, motion-adaptive, per-pixel scaling and deinterlace for both SD and HD. Previously, this capability was only found in $2000 to $3000 scalers from DVDO, Lumagen, etc. That's why the STR-DA5200ES is priced at $1500. If you don't need this capability, you could have saved a lot of money with a different receiver.

It's unfortunate that you do not have a 1080p display to review and test the 1080i->1080p deinterlace performance.
bfdtv is offline  
post #21 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
tostitobandito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

It's unfortunate that you do not have a 1080p display to review and test the 1080i->1080p deinterlace performance.

Just as soon as I find this someplace for even a little less than full MSRP I will be able to tell/show you how it looks on my Sony 46XBR2 with an HD Tivo source.
tostitobandito is offline  
post #22 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hobbs47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Huntington Beach,CA
Posts: 1,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JB007,I have a HD DVD player I will be running through the 5200es when I receive it later this week,any HDCP/handshake issues with the sony/toshiba/and your Qualia?Any problems with PQ?I assume it should just pass through the 1080i from the A1 to the display,but since you did notice a difference with your Tivo I was curious.I will be connected to a panny 50PX50 plasma.

hobbs47 is online now  
post #23 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbs47 View Post

JB007,I have a HD DVD player I will be running through the 5200es when I receive it later this week,any HDCP/handshake issues with the sony/toshiba/and your Qualia?Any problems with PQ?I assume it should just pass through the 1080i from the A1 to the display,but since you did notice a difference with your Tivo I was curious.I will be connected to a panny 50PX50 plasma.

No handshake issues, everything played through fine without a hiccup. I was thinking there may have been an issue with the TiVo originally and no picture, but I wasn't getting the on screen GUI either, so that wasn't an issue. Good luck!
jb007 is offline  
post #24 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Are you sure about that?

The specifications of the Genesis FLI8668 significantly exceed those of the Qualia's built-in scaling and deinterlacing.

The Sony STR-DA5200ES is the first consumer receiver to incorporate 10-bit, motion-adaptive, per-pixel scaling and deinterlace for both SD and HD. Previously, this capability was only found in $2000 to $3000 scalers from DVDO, Lumagen, etc. That's why the STR-DA5200ES is priced at $1500. If you don't need this capability, you could have saved a lot of money with a different receiver.

It's unfortunate that you do not have a 1080p display to review and test the 1080i->1080p deinterlace performance.

I am not an engineer, nor do I proclaim to be an audio or videophile.

The Q006 outputs everything at 1080p. The HD DVD outputs at 1080i. The HD TiVo S3 does have native resolution pass thru. Therefore, I guess under my current wiring scheme, the 5200ES is scaling the 720p stations from the TiVo and outputting 1080i to the Qualia (I typically only watch HD, very little SD at 480i). However, as I previously posted, it appeared the colors were oversaturated and the dark scenes murky. It could have just been that it was the show, CSI: Miami, but that's why I felt I was getting a better picture straight from the Q006. Again, the HDMI inputs on the Q006 have been previously calibrated, but no doubt I need to do some tweeking with the 5200ES.

$1,500 is in line with what I have spent on previous receivers. It is unfortunate I don't have a display capable of receiving 1080p input, but I drank the kool-aid a long time ago and I love the Qualia .
jb007 is offline  
post #25 of 1410 Old 10-24-2006, 08:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I went back to try and rename the inputs with custom names. It is possible to rename all three video inputs, as well as CD, DVD, MD, TV, etc. HOWEVER, you cannot rename any of the HDMI inputs. They are not capable of being changed from HDMI 1, HDMI 2 and HDMI 3.
jb007 is offline  
post #26 of 1410 Old 10-25-2006, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 1,605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb007 View Post

I went back to try and rename the inputs with custom names. It is possible to rename all three video inputs, as well as CD, DVD, MD, TV, etc. HOWEVER, you cannot rename any of the HDMI inputs. They are not capable of being changed from HDMI 1, HDMI 2 and HDMI 3.

I have the 3200 and I was able to do this. The 3200 has only 2 HDMI inputs which I have named DirecTv and BluRay. You should be able to do it in the set up menu. I will take a look tonight when I get home and see if I can jot down the step by step instructions. I find it hard to believe that the 3200 would have this feature and the 5200 would not.

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
post #27 of 1410 Old 10-25-2006, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post

I have the 3200 and I was able to do this. The 3200 has only 2 HDMI inputs which I have named DirecTv and BluRay. You should be able to do it in the set up menu. I will take a look tonight when I get home and see if I can jot down the step by step instructions. I find it hard to believe that the 3200 would have this feature and the 5200 would not.

That does seem odd. I can highlight any of the other inputs, then hit tools on the remote and the menu with the name input option pops up. However, nothing happens when any of the HDMI inputs are highlighted
jb007 is offline  
post #28 of 1410 Old 10-25-2006, 02:10 PM
Member
 
MakGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont get the OSD lack of volume change display, would think this has become standard especially with this being more of a video receiver than an audio one. Is this also true for the 3200?
MakGeek is offline  
post #29 of 1410 Old 10-25-2006, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
idealty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've been looking at this receiver as well, but my biggest concern is with the actual sound quality. With the sketchy specs being distribured, can someone comment on the sound in terms of clarity and power (particularly with music)?
idealty is offline  
post #30 of 1410 Old 10-25-2006, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 1,605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb007 View Post

I went back to try and rename the inputs with custom names. It is possible to rename all three video inputs, as well as CD, DVD, MD, TV, etc. HOWEVER, you cannot rename any of the HDMI inputs. They are not capable of being changed from HDMI 1, HDMI 2 and HDMI 3.

1. Click on HDMI 1
2. Click on Receiver
3.Click on On Screen Display
4. Click on Menu
5. Click on Video Settings
6. Scroll down to Name In
7. Press enter
8. Use the up/down arrows on the remote to name the input.
DONE
1. Click on HDMI 2
Follow steps 2 - 8
Same for HDMI 3
Let me know if this works.

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off