Someone Please Help!!!!!!!!!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-24-2006, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
genfuyung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a koss surround sound sytem with one optical in. I have a bright house pace high definition box with an optical out. When I run the optical cord from the cable box to the surround sound no sound will play. If u plug the red and wite cables from the cable box to the surround sound box then it will work but i want OPTICAL. The only modes the surround sound sytem has are AV 1 and 2(which are the red and whie cables), DVD, and tuner(radio). How in the world do I get it to put out the sound being transferred through the optical cable?
genfuyung is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-24-2006, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
trekguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West of Mt Diablo
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does the manual say?

With the optical cable connected try selecting the DVD input.

The fact that an opinion has been widely held is no evidence whatever that it is not utterly absurd.
-Bertrand Russell
trekguy is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-24-2006, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
genfuyung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
we just moved and i lost the manual. When I click dvd it starts playing the dvds in the player. It plays dvds if i forgot to mention that.
genfuyung is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-24-2006, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nick250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI Don't know the answer, but most manufactures have the manuals at their sites in PDF format.
Nick250 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-19-2007, 10:23 AM
Member
 
jpistacc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having the same issue. The default audio in is set to analog. Look at page E18 of the manual at the following link:

http://www.sonigem.com/uploaded_file.../KS3102eng.pdf

That will explain how to set the audio-in to digital.

Good luck.
jpistacc is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off