Denon AVR-3806 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-30-2006, 01:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
iknockedouttyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having problems getting my Nintendo Wii and HR10-250 to show picture . I have sound but that's it. I have the the Wii hooked up with a regular video plug and the Directv Recvr is hooked up via component cable. Any help would be appreciated, especially step by step. I have my H20 and PS3e working great.

Wii is Analog to HDMI
HR10-250 is component to HDMI.

Thanks again
iknockedouttyson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-30-2006, 06:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
iknockedouttyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump.......Any help for this?
iknockedouttyson is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-30-2006, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Ben L C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will need to go into the menu on the Denon and assign what component inputs the HR10-250 is using. You will also need to set that the Wii's input is set to be upconverted which is under video convert within video setup.

You then need to go into HDMI out setup to configure analog to hdmi convert to on and then Color space needs to be set to YBR.

Why are you not using the HDMI out on the Tivo? No need to have it converted for no reason. Just curious

Good luck...
Ben L C is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-31-2006, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
iknockedouttyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben L C View Post

You will need to go into the menu on the Denon and assign what component inputs the HR10-250 is using. You will also need to set that the Wii's input is set to be upconverted which is under video convert within video setup.

You then need to go into HDMI out setup to configure analog to hdmi convert to on and then Color space needs to be set to YBR.

Why are you not using the HDMI out on the Tivo? No need to have it converted for no reason. Just curious

Good luck...

Thanks a lot for the help. In the component in section for the types what does RCA-1, RCA-2, and RCA-3 mean? I got the Wii working, the HR10-250 I can get working with HDMI, but sometimes it locks up with HDMI plugged in so I use my component and keep the my other DTV receiver plugged in with the HDMI. Stll can't the component device to work. I don't have a clue what I could be doing wrong.
iknockedouttyson is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-01-2007, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Ben L C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RCA 1 - 3 is referring to the component inputs. There are 3 component inputs. If you are using component inputs 1 for the tivo then choose rca 1 etc.... I don't use HDMI either. To finicky.
Ben L C is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off