Help! Need to get Pioneer 1016 setup menu on screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-21-2007, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
biggie_fry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have been trying to get the setup menu screen from my Pioneer 1016 receiver on my projection screen (I use a Panny 900). I am embarrassed to even have to ask, but I know it is just like one button I need to press to make it happen and just haven't figured it out.

I have component wires running from the Panny directly to the receiver and that doesn't work (and yes, I had the Panny set on component but just get the blue screen). I also tried the HDMI cord from the Panny going to the receiver and couldn't get the Pioneer menu screen either (again, when I set the Panny to HDMI I still just get a blue screen). In both cases I pressed the "setup" button on the receiver that is supposed to get the menu setup screen to appear - system setup appears in the LED readout on the receiver, but not on the screen.

How do I get the Pioneer menu screen to pop up on screen and what am I doing wrong?

Thanks for taking the time to read.
biggie_fry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-21-2007, 10:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 388
My buddy has a 1014 and the setup menu only works over composite or s-video. Try that and see if it does the trick.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-22-2007, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
biggie_fry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I will give that a try and let you know if it works.
biggie_fry is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-22-2007, 09:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
biggie_fry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

My buddy has a 1014 and the setup menu only works over composite or s-video. Try that and see if it does the trick.

Thanks afrogt! That did it.
biggie_fry is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-21-2010, 12:14 AM
Newbie
 
ptroupis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

can u pls describe the steps to do this?
I cannot manage to see anythinh on my TV.

Thank u
ptroupis is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off