"Official" Audyssey thread (FAQ in post #51779) - Page 2440 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #73171 of 73180 Old Today, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
Titan319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
If you change from RCA to XLR you will have a 6dB boost in level. If you are happy with that then you don't need to re-run Audyssey. DEQ will be affected.
Ok thank you Kbarnes i figures it would be ok to just add the xlr's as i don't like the DEQ. Also when comparing the xt32 on the Marantz vs the xt on the denon 4308 the lelvels are always a minus figure with XT32 and positive figures with XT. I think this is accounting for the DEQ and Dolby Volume with the Xt32.
Titan319 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #73172 of 73180 Old Today, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
Titan319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok thank you Kbarnes. So i shouldn't have to worry about any clipping of the signal with Audyssey engaged would i ?
Titan319 is offline  
post #73173 of 73180 Old Today, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,067
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1169 Post(s)
Liked: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
No need to run Audyssey again IMO. What you have done is no different to changing the level of the trims, if the 3dB difference is the same across all your channels. Dynamic EQ might be affected a little but as the new level is 3dB down (not up) that might actually help with the overboost that DEQ gives to surrounds.

No doubt you will be running Audyssey again soon anyway, so it will resolve itself
Thanks for agreeing, Keith, and for pointing out the 3dB difference between Gen 1 and Gen 2. Since I have done several calibrations over the past week as I was struggling with the MiniDSP implementation, I wasn't keen on doing another one right away. But you are 100% correct--another calibration cannot be far down the road.
kbarnes701 likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #73174 of 73180 Old Today, 11:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,718
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2554 Post(s)
Liked: 2258
Will AVS ever fix this bug which prevents you from seeing the last page of a thread in certain circumstances?

To get to this page I had to use Safari. It's actually pretty nice - new version it seems.

Last edited by kbarnes701; Today at 11:11 AM.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #73175 of 73180 Old Today, 11:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,718
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2554 Post(s)
Liked: 2258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Titan319 View Post
Ok thank you Kbarnes. So i shouldn't have to worry about any clipping of the signal with Audyssey engaged would i ?
I'm not sure what you are asking, sorry.

If both units have XLR then that is taken care of automatically. No more reason to worry about clipping than if you connect with RCA.

Last edited by kbarnes701; Today at 11:24 AM.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #73176 of 73180 Old Today, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
Titan319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
I'm not sure what you are asking, sorry.

If both units have XLR then that is taken care of automatically. No more reason to worry about clipping than if you connect with RCA.
What i ment to say was using xlr's there is a voltage output of 2.4 volts rms vs 1.2 volts rms using Rca's and my Emotiva Xpa-5 only needs 1.2 volts to reach max power since it has a 32db input gain. I just wanted to make sure this would not be a issue.
Titan319 is offline  
post #73177 of 73180 Old Today, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,067
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1169 Post(s)
Liked: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
Will AVS ever fix this bug which prevents you from seeing the last page of a thread in certain circumstances?

To get to this page I had to use Safari. It's actually pretty nice - new version it seems.
I have reported this issue a number of times, but Mike Lang usually has a reason why he can't duplicate it, and if he can't duplicate it, how can he report it to be fixed? So, the short answer is No, it will never be fixed.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #73178 of 73180 Old Today, 12:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,718
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2554 Post(s)
Liked: 2258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Titan319 View Post
What i ment to say was using xlr's there is a voltage output of 2.4 volts rms vs 1.2 volts rms using Rca's and my Emotiva Xpa-5 only needs 1.2 volts to reach max power since it has a 32db input gain. I just wanted to make sure this would not be a issue.
If the processor/AVR has XLR outputs and the Emotiva amp has XLR inputs, I can't imagine that they would not work correctly together. But I don't use XLR personally so cannot speak from experience.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #73179 of 73180 Old Today, 12:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,718
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2554 Post(s)
Liked: 2258
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I have reported this issue a number of times, but Mike Lang usually has a reason why he can't duplicate it, and if he can't duplicate it, how can he report it to be fixed? So, the short answer is No, it will never be fixed.
I can fix it by clearing my cache in Firefox, exiting FF and reloading FF. But what a pain.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #73180 of 73180 Old Today, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NorthSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada - West Island: Vancouver, South Direction: Go East
Posts: 5,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2287 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthSky View Post
1. No need to rerun the Audyssey calibration.
You are thinking right, I truly believe, in that by changing the trim levels of your three front mains in your AVR has no effect on Audyssey's FIR filters.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthSky View Post
2. Experiment: Rerun the Audyssey calibration, and measure with REW, and compare to your previous calibration on them three front mains of yours.
That way you'll have your confirmation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
So let me see if I understand your suggestion. I would re-run the calibration, and re-measure to see if anything changed. If nothing changed, I just wasted my time, except that if I ever swap out power amps again in the future, I will know whether to re-run the calibration or not.

Let me ask you this--why not simply re-measure without running the calibration again? If everything looks the same, a new calibration would not be required. Or perhaps you didn't think of this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthSky View Post
You do as you please; it's your system setup. ...Me I just shared some comments (two suggestions); exactly like you asked.
...
NorthSky is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Receivers Amplifiers , Kef Kht1005 2se 5 1 Subwoofer Satellite System With C4 Subwoofer Gloss White , 5 6 7 1 7 2 Or 8 1 8 2 One Or Two Subwoofer Compatible 16 Banana Post 2 Rca Speaker Wall Plate For H
Gear in this thread - Kht1005 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off