Official AVSForum Marantz question thread. - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 05:04 AM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
4001/5001 use the new smaller chassis to take up slightly less space and I'm guessing slightly less weight as well. In fact all ther newer Marantz use the smaller chassis.
BobL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 05:40 AM
Newbie
 
duncanvanderlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok and i don't understand the confusion from High Grade Audio components, in the x6xx serie from Marantz. I've mailed to Marantz and they say the SR5600 didn't have that and the SR5001 also, it'a fault on the website. But not only on the website also the Product Information Sheets are very confusing! (example: sr 5001 does have current feedback in the text, on the specification sheet on the end it doesn't )

The only reasen why i want to get the SR5001 instead of the SR5600 is the better remote, the newer version (probably some bug fixes), the freedom to buy a silver unit, and i'm sure it's not a refubished. I don't need the HDMI switch.

But if the SR5600 sounds better, then it would worth for me to look for an SR5600. It's also 100 euro cheaper.
duncanvanderlind is offline  
post #363 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 07:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
MusicFirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedddx View Post


Secondly, you are mixing terms badly and it makes it extremely hard to work out what is and is not working or fixed.
Standard DD and DTS are 5.1 and have not got a 6.1 or 7.1 mode, matrix or not.
DD EX is discrete 5.1 with matrix encoding for an additional channel making it 6.1(not discrete)
.

I never said DD 5.1 or DTS 5.1 has a 6th or 7th channel, nor did I mention DD EX or DTS ES and matrix encoding, ALL my reference has been to standard DD and DTS 5.1 and using DPLIIx. Re-read my last post. I said by using DPLIIx you can get the rear channels that have thier signal derived and steered from the side surround channels via DPLIIx.

YOU are talking about straight 6.1 or 7.1 capabilty with a PCM stream over HDMI (which at least a couple of people seem to have displayed now that they have had the upgrade), and somehow thought I was referring to DD EX and DTS ES. I am talking about the ability to get 7.1 (no not "true" 7.1, but the rears do get a semi-discrete signal as there is left and right steering) from a 5.1 source (PCM stream over HDMI) via post proccessing like DPLIIx, period!
MusicFirst is offline  
post #364 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 09:20 AM
Member
 
zapp!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapp! View Post

I am about 70% sure a 6.1PCM source would be working same as phalanx as we both went to the same service center. Lemme borrow crank and test it out

Tried Crank in 6.1LCPM - confirmed has sound on the surround rears...
zapp! is offline  
post #365 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Up north
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapp! View Post

Tried Crank in 6.1LCPM - confirmed has sound on the surround rears...

What was the display showing? 7.1 M-channel or 5.1 M-channel+ PLIIx?

And can you tell me if the input channel indicators are showing the channels or not for PCM audio sources? Mine are, and always have been blank for PCM audio.
mdrew is offline  
post #366 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
jnjj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After switching to Verizon FIOS, the On Screen Display on my Marantz SR-19 no longer works on my TV. I have unplugged everything from the FIOS and then ran an S-Video cable from every "out" on the back of the receiver, but still no On Screen Display. Any suggestions as to why the OSD is not functioning?
jnjj is offline  
post #367 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 11:03 AM
Member
 
zapp!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdrew View Post

What was the display showing? 7.1 M-channel or 5.1 M-channel+ PLIIx?

And can you tell me if the input channel indicators are showing the channels or not for PCM audio sources? Mine are, and always have been blank for PCM audio.

Display shows: MULTI CH 7.1 with the appropriate speaker icons lighting up.

This is the HDMI v52 firmware update.

In this multi LPCM mode - i cannot apply any EX/DTS Neo bla bla to it. THX is also not available lol...not that it matters to me...i like my sound clean
zapp! is offline  
post #368 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Up north
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapp! View Post

Display shows: MULTI CH 7.1 with the appropriate speaker icons lighting up.

This is the HDMI v52 firmware update.

In this multi LPCM mode - i cannot apply any EX/DTS Neo bla bla to it. THX is also not available lol...not that it matters to me...i like my sound clean

Thanks for checking Zapp.

The Display you are showing is exactly what you (all of us) want. That means the receiver is in fact recognizing all 6 (or 7) discrete PCM channels.

When you have a 6 or 7 discrete channel input, the receiver WILL NOT apply PLIIx or ES or EX or THX post processing. All those surround formats take a 2, 3, or 5 channel audio streams and matrix them into 6 and/or 7 channels. So that's great that yours does not do that..that's what you want.

As far as THX, there are several different things going on. With the 8001, you can select THX-EX/ES, which is a post process surround matrix option similar to PLIIx.and you should not be able to select this with 6 or 7 channel discrete input. There is also another type of THX post process that you should be able to select, and that's an EQ program (for lack of a better description, I'll call it a program). This THX program manipulates the high frequencies, and nothing else. You should be able to apply this THX post processing to the 7.1 M-channel input. It will looks like this: 7.1 M-Channel + THX

Clear as mud?
mdrew is offline  
post #369 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 06:10 PM
Member
 
agro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping for a quick reply here - thx in advance for the help. I just hooked up a SR 4001, with the main HDMI out going to the TV. That is the only video out going from the receiver to the display device. For some reason, I cannot get the on screen display to the TV via HDMI. Is there a setting in the setup menu that you have to change to tell the receiver to output the osd via hdmi ????
agro1 is offline  
post #370 of 1359 Old 06-29-2007, 06:51 PM
Member
 
zapp!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdrew View Post

Thanks for checking Zapp.

The Display you are showing is exactly what you (all of us) want. That means the receiver is in fact recognizing all 6 (or 7) discrete PCM channels.

When you have a 6 or 7 discrete channel input, the receiver WILL NOT apply PLIIx or ES or EX or THX post processing. All those surround formats take a 2, 3, or 5 channel audio streams and matrix them into 6 and/or 7 channels. So that's great that yours does not do that..that's what you want.

As far as THX, there are several different things going on. With the 8001, you can select THX-EX/ES, which is a post process surround matrix option similar to PLIIx.and you should not be able to select this with 6 or 7 channel discrete input. There is also another type of THX post process that you should be able to select, and that's an EQ program (for lack of a better description, I'll call it a program). This THX program manipulates the high frequencies, and nothing else. You should be able to apply this THX post processing to the 7.1 M-channel input. It will looks like this: 7.1 M-Channel + THX

Clear as mud?

Roger roger - will test that out later tonite.
zapp! is offline  
post #371 of 1359 Old 06-30-2007, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by agro1 View Post

Hoping for a quick reply here - thx in advance for the help. I just hooked up a SR 4001, with the main HDMI out going to the TV. That is the only video out going from the receiver to the display device. For some reason, I cannot get the on screen display to the TV via HDMI. Is there a setting in the setup menu that you have to change to tell the receiver to output the osd via hdmi ????

The 4001 doesn't display the OSD via hdmi.
adrman is online now  
post #372 of 1359 Old 06-30-2007, 06:08 PM
Member
 
agro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrman View Post

The 4001 doesn't display the OSD via hdmi.

Figures - thx for the info...
agro1 is offline  
post #373 of 1359 Old 07-02-2007, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
duncanvanderlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can a Marantz SR5001 easaly drive a Wharfedale 9.6?
duncanvanderlind is offline  
post #374 of 1359 Old 07-02-2007, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,

I just got a Marantz SR8001 a few days ago. In the manual it says it has a THX game mode. But whenever I press the THX button it only goes as far as THX cinema, it doesn't give any of the other THX modes. I have only a 5.1 speaker system.

How do I enable THX game mode?

Thanks!!
reaper12 is offline  
post #375 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Angel L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use a Pioneer mic for auto calibrating or any other mic for my SR 6001????
Angel L. is offline  
post #376 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 07:56 AM
 
phipp01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel L. View Post

Can I use a Pioneer mic for auto calibrating or any other mic for my SR 6001????

Did you not like the answer cerebus gave you in the other Marantz thread?????
phipp01 is offline  
post #377 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Angel L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=phipp01]Did you not like the answer cerebus gave you in the other Marantz thread?????[/QUOTE

I thought someone else has tried.
Angel L. is offline  
post #378 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the SR8001 and it does not accept 1080p over component. Does the firmware allow 1080p over component?

Thanks :-)
reaper12 is offline  
post #379 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
MusicFirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper12 View Post

I have the SR8001 and it does not accept 1080p over component. Does the firmware allow 1080p over component?

Thanks :-)

No proccessor/AVR can, or ever will be able to do HD (1080p or otherwise) over component. Because of HDCP the HD signal can only be passed over HDMI.

MF
MusicFirst is offline  
post #380 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 03:32 PM
Member
 
twistedddx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicFirst View Post

No proccessor/AVR can, or ever will be able to do HD (1080p or otherwise) over component. Because of HDCP the HD signal can only be passed over HDMI.

MF

720p and 1080i over component are supported by the Marantz
1080p over component is rarely supported yet many products do allow the format.
Not everything requires HDCP, basically only blu-ray and hd-dvd do.
twistedddx is offline  
post #381 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
MusicFirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedddx View Post

720p and 1080i over component are supported by the Marantz
1080p over component is rarely supported yet many products do allow the format.
Not everything requires HDCP, basically only blu-ray and hd-dvd do.

Yeah, I stand corrected, I was meaning/thinking of HD content via Blu-ray or HD-DVD. I am pretty sure most devices do require HDCP though for HD content. Do you know of any cable or satellite boxes that actually will pass HD content over component? Because of copy protection laws for movies produced in HD, I am guessing not many do. But it would be good info to have.

MF
MusicFirst is offline  
post #382 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 04:38 PM
Member
 
dngrCharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have heard that the new firmware allows you to change HDMI OUTPUTS via the remote (or a remote signal) without having to go into the menus. Can anyone confirm this? Also, what button on the remote would you push since the remote is not getting new firmware!

FYI, I e-mailed Marantz this questions and they replied saying to take it in to a service center to get the firmware upgraded but they didn't say how the change was implemented.
dngrCharlie is offline  
post #383 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 04:50 PM
 
phipp01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicFirst View Post

Yeah, I stand corrected, I was meaning/thinking of HD content via Blu-ray or HD-DVD. I am pretty sure most devices do require HDCP though for HD content. Do you know of any cable or satellite boxes that actually will pass HD content over component? Because of copy protection laws for movies produced in HD, I am guessing not many do. But it would be good info to have.

MF

My Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD-DVR does HD over component
phipp01 is offline  
post #384 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 05:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
MusicFirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phipp01 View Post

My Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD-DVR does HD over component

Cool, know of any others? Is that used for cable or sat.?

Thanks
MusicFirst is offline  
post #385 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 06:01 PM
 
phipp01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Its for cable and I believe all the recent STB's allow HD over component
phipp01 is offline  
post #386 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
MusicFirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phipp01 View Post

Its for cable and I believe all the recent STB's allow HD over component

That is interesting, I wonder how they deal with copy protection for the latest HD movie releases?

MF
MusicFirst is offline  
post #387 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can the new Onkyo's pass 1080p from component input to HDMI output? Say the 875 or 805?

LOL wrong thread I know, I am just curious.
reaper12 is offline  
post #388 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 08:03 PM
Member
 
cerebrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel L. View Post

Can I use a Pioneer mic for auto calibrating or any other mic for my SR 6001????

Read this. Its from the Audyssey website.
cerebrus is offline  
post #389 of 1359 Old 07-03-2007, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
cmaxwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper12 View Post

Hi,

I just got a Marantz SR8001 a few days ago. In the manual it says it has a THX game mode. But whenever I press the THX button it only goes as far as THX cinema, it doesn't give any of the other THX modes. I have only a 5.1 speaker system.

How do I enable THX game mode?

Thanks!!

press #3 on the remote to cycle thru different modes
cmaxwell is offline  
post #390 of 1359 Old 07-04-2007, 01:07 AM
Member
 
twistedddx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dngrCharlie View Post

Also, what button on the remote would you push since the remote is not getting new firmware!

The code is not on the standard remote, you need to download the IR codes from the Marantz usa website and get a IR transmitter whcih you can program hex codes into. Either use that device or learn from that device.
twistedddx is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off