Official AVSForum Marantz question thread. - Page 47 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1396 Old 03-03-2015, 10:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks Selden. I've just seen this now. So far, I can't decode any DTS via HDMI. I'm going to try that mix audio output tomorrow. It's also worth noting that my firmware is .42...the oldest for the 8001. I'll be taking it to get upgraded soon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

This Week: Paradigm Prestige 85F mains | Paradigm Prestige 45c center | Paradigm Monitor 3 surrounds | Marantz SR7009 | Emotiva XPA-5 | Marantz 5005 Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4 | REGA DAC.
emptyo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1396 Old 03-04-2015, 12:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I have an SR5007. After I bought the receiver I added a 5 channel amp to my system and using the pre-outs. I know currently it's not possible to disable the internal amplifier but is it possible through a future firmware?

Thank you,

Trey
Trey To is offline  
post #1383 of 1396 Old 03-04-2015, 04:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,341
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12087 Post(s)
Liked: 5502
^^
Sorry, no, not too mention as the SR5007 has since been replaced by 2 newer (3 newer with the 2015 model), will not likely be receiving anymore firmware updates.
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
post #1384 of 1396 Old 03-16-2015, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Fyi to all, the firmware update (it was $90) sorted all of my decoding issues on the SR8001.

This Week: Paradigm Prestige 85F mains | Paradigm Prestige 45c center | Paradigm Monitor 3 surrounds | Marantz SR7009 | Emotiva XPA-5 | Marantz 5005 Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4 | REGA DAC.
emptyo is offline  
post #1385 of 1396 Old 12-30-2015, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tbase1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: medina Ohio
Posts: 2,614
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Would anyone happen to have the "front input cover" for a SR8001 that they don't want?

tony4k
tbase1 is offline  
post #1386 of 1396 Old 05-28-2016, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
erick granato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: toronto area
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I couldn't find anywhere else to ask this question so I am hoping someone might help me out. I am considering buying a Marantz NA-7004 network player and was wondering if it can work with a windows 10 computer, the manual states with windows 7?
erick granato is offline  
post #1387 of 1396 Old 05-28-2016, 06:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,341
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12087 Post(s)
Liked: 5502
Quote:
Originally Posted by erick granato View Post
I couldn't find anywhere else to ask this question so I am hoping someone might help me out. I am considering buying a Marantz NA-7004 network player and was wondering if it can work with a windows 10 computer, the manual states with windows 7?
It should yes, as the multi channel AVR manuals only indicate Windows 7/8 as well and work with Windows 10.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1388 of 1396 Old 05-28-2016, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 2,708
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1078 Post(s)
Liked: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by erick granato View Post
I couldn't find anywhere else to ask this question so I am hoping someone might help me out. I am considering buying a Marantz NA-7004 network player and was wondering if it can work with a windows 10 computer, the manual states with windows 7?
If you can stretch to the newer model NA 8005 or 6005, it's a big improvement..
petetherock is offline  
post #1389 of 1396 Old 05-29-2016, 04:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
erick granato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: toronto area
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks JD and Pete, but Pete can you elaborate on why it is better? A local store is clearing out the NA-7004 for a really good price.


Quote:
Originally Posted by petetherock View Post
If you can stretch to the newer model NA 8005 or 6005, it's a big improvement..
erick granato is offline  
post #1390 of 1396 Old 05-29-2016, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 2,708
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1078 Post(s)
Liked: 516
You can opt for the older model but the newer has dsd decoding and better chips.
Imo the sound is superior.
petetherock is offline  
post #1391 of 1396 Old 02-01-2017, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Merlin2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just did a factory reset on my SR 7001 and I'm unable to properly assign my source inputs.

For example, my cable box is connected to Input 1 HDMI, Chromecast connected to Input 2 HDMI.

For some reason, I only see my cable box when I change the input to FM.

I see my Chromecast when I change the input to VCR.

I'm 100% certain the HDMI inputs are in the correct spot.

When I go to the menu -> Input Setup, I see TV | Auto | 1 (for all values, including HDMI). For DVD: DVD | Auto | 2

I'm assuming this means 1 is Input 1 and 2 is Input 2.

Page 25 pictures match my current setup/config: http://us.marantz.com/DocumentMaster..._final_eng.pdf

I must be missing some basic step here.. just not sure what. I don't understand why I would get Input 1 coming from the FM input...
Merlin2000 is offline  
post #1392 of 1396 Old 02-01-2017, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3050 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin2000 View Post
I just did a factory reset on my SR 7001 and I'm unable to properly assign my source inputs.

For example, my cable box is connected to Input 1 HDMI, Chromecast connected to Input 2 HDMI.

For some reason, I only see my cable box when I change the input to FM.

I see my Chromecast when I change the input to VCR.

I'm 100% certain the HDMI inputs are in the correct spot.

When I go to the menu -> Input Setup, I see TV | Auto | 1 (for all values, including HDMI). For DVD: DVD | Auto | 2

I'm assuming this means 1 is Input 1 and 2 is Input 2.

Page 25 pictures match my current setup/config: http://us.marantz.com/DocumentMaster..._final_eng.pdf

I must be missing some basic step here.. just not sure what. I don't understand why I would get Input 1 coming from the FM input...
Sometimes several resets in a row are needed to clear up glitches.

Also, try a "soft reset." I.e. unplug the receiver from wall power for about 10 minutes.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1393 of 1396 Old 02-01-2017, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Merlin2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I'll give the soft reset a try. Lots of re-config for all the different speaker frequencies if I end up doing another factory reset.

I have a few questions about the multi-room settings as well...

Can I listen in the main room to one input, while the multi-room outputs another input? If so, how do I manage the volume for the multi-room?

Reading through the manual, it sounds like when I enable multi room, I have 10 seconds to navigate to the multi room source, is that how it works? Or is it hard set in the settings somewhere, regarding which input source it will use for multi-room?

Lastly, do I lose my rear speakers in the main room when multi-room is turned on?
Merlin2000 is offline  
post #1394 of 1396 Old 02-01-2017, 08:09 PM
Member
 
Merlin2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got things working for the most part. As for the multi-room function, it does appear to allow for different audio sources. You click multi, wait a second, select the source, then wait a few more seconds, then select the volume. It also looks like there's a way to pre-set the multi room volume in the settings.

I also found out that the rear speakers remain on when multi room is enabled.

I only appear to be able to get multi room output when my source is the DVD player. The DVD player is connected via a left/right audio out, to the DVD stereo/analog in on the SR 7001.

It makes me believe the SR 7001 only allows for multi-room when the audio source is analog.... I really hope that's not the case. Can anyone else confirm this?

I also went into the multi-room settings, under preferences, and changed the audio from stereo to mono, no difference.
Merlin2000 is offline  
post #1395 of 1396 Old 02-02-2017, 03:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,341
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12087 Post(s)
Liked: 5502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin2000 View Post
Got things working for the most part. As for the multi-room function, it does appear to allow for different audio sources. You click multi, wait a second, select the source, then wait a few more seconds, then select the volume. It also looks like there's a way to pre-set the multi room volume in the settings.

I also found out that the rear speakers remain on when multi room is enabled.

I only appear to be able to get multi room output when my source is the DVD player. The DVD player is connected via a left/right audio out, to the DVD stereo/analog in on the SR 7001.

It makes me believe the SR 7001 only allows for multi-room when the audio source is analog.... I really hope that's not the case. Can anyone else confirm this?

I also went into the multi-room settings, under preferences, and changed the audio from stereo to mono, no difference.

Confirmed as noted on p. 57 of your Owner's manual.

Note that non-HDMI digital to Zone 2 wasn't released until a few years later and HDMI to Zone 2 not until the 2014 SR7009.
Merlin2000 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1396 of 1396 Old 02-02-2017, 06:59 AM
Member
 
Merlin2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Confirmed as noted on p. 57 of your Owner's manual.

Note that non-HDMI digital to Zone 2 wasn't released until a few years later and HDMI to Zone 2 not until the 2014 SR7009.
- Ahhhh that stinks! Also pretty lame this information is barely visible, outside of the page discussing the remote control

I inherited this receiver when I moved into a new house. I previously used an Onkyo TX NR 609, however, this Marantz sounded better after tuning/comparing both receivers. Hoping it's just the new house/layout that was helping the sound with the Marantz...
Merlin2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off