Help with 12v Trigger for Yamaha 1700 - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 50 Old 02-23-2007, 04:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestCoastD View Post

I don't think this (trigger) function can be re-configured in set-up. Yamaha does'nt provide enough explanation on trigger specs in their manual. I don't like to have to "guess" what we think it is. All they have to say is it's one thing or another- ie. either a 12VDC/15mA source, or 12V/15mA square pulse.


I'm definitely not guessing with mine at all! It's been up and running a Marantz amp for 3 years. It's putting out a constant 12v source. When the AVR is on, then there is a constant 12v output all the time. And when the AVR is off, it also shuts off the 12v output. There is no pulsing of the 12v output at all.


And BTW,

If you use the receiver editor software, there is indeed few ways for you to assign the 12v trigger.
Johnla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 50 Old 02-23-2007, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

It's been up and running a Marantz amp for 3 years.

yeah, my RX-V1600 has been triggering my NAD C272 amp ON/OFF now for over a year just fine. The Rotel trigger I/O spec should be similiar to most other brands.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

If you use the receiver editor software, there is indeed few ways for you to assign the 12v trigger.

have you used the editor to do this before?
WestCoastD is offline  
post #33 of 50 Old 02-23-2007, 05:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I never had the need to use the editor software to do anything with the trigger function. It's worked the way I wanted it to right out of the box, so there was/is no reason for me to mess with any of the settings for that. But from looking at it, it looks like you can maybe assign it to trigger on/off by either which zone it's being used for or by what inputs you are using, or even both. So I would guess that it's probably set for zone 1 and all inputs, right out of the box.
Johnla is offline  
post #34 of 50 Old 02-23-2007, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Rondog32837's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tested the trigger again (with front main power switch ON, and rear switch set for "+12V Trigger ON" position)


Yes I tested it today and discover my trigger is functioning properly. After talking to Rotel this AM, he explained to me that with the amp power switch "on" and the trigger switch "on", the amp was in standby mode - basically no power is being used. When the trigger turns on, relays connect and the amp powers up and begins to work. With no trigger signal, the amp goes back to sleep. Thanks all for your help.

Rondog
Rondog32837 is offline  
post #35 of 50 Old 02-23-2007, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog32837 View Post

Yes I tested it today and discover my trigger is functioning properly.

great! I knew it was okay and would work.
WestCoastD is offline  
post #36 of 50 Old 02-25-2007, 12:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Hey Rondog32837:

I was gonna mention when you switch to "MULTI-CHANNEL" mode on your Yamaha receiver you may get odd behavior with your auto-trigger function.

If I have my RX-V1600 powered-ON already (with NAD amps powered-ON by auto-trigger) and then, subsequently, switch to "MULTI-CHANNEL" mode my NAD amps switch-OFF. When I switch-OFF "MULTI-CHANNEL" mode the NAD amps power back-ON with auto-trigger.

So, when I listen to multi-channel music (SACD's and DVD-A's) I power-ON the receiver (the NAD amps power-ON by auto-trigger). Then I switch into "MULTI-CHANNEL" mode (the NAD amps automatically power-OFF by auto-trigger). Therefore I have to manually switch my NAD amps ON (with main power switch on NAD amps), which over-rides the auto-trigger. Then I can operate DVD player for multi-channel music.

I'm not sure if Yamaha has corrected this behavior on the RX-V1700, so you may want to be aware of this.
WestCoastD is offline  
post #37 of 50 Old 02-25-2007, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Rondog32837's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks West coast - I don't use it now, but it's good to know.

Rondog
Rondog32837 is offline  
post #38 of 50 Old 02-25-2007, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jwatte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redwood City, CA, USA
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestCoastD View Post

I don't think this (trigger) function can be re-configured in set-up. Yamaha does'nt provide enough explanation on trigger specs in their manual. I don't like to have to "guess" what we think it is. All they have to say is it's one thing or another- ie. either a 12VDC/15mA source, or 12V/15mA square pulse.

You can use a $19 volt meter from Radio Shack, or a $1,900 oscilloscope from Fluke to verify which one it is.

My money's on the constant 12V.
jwatte is offline  
post #39 of 50 Old 02-26-2007, 01:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwatte View Post

You can use a $19 volt meter from Radio Shack, or a $1,900 oscilloscope from Fluke to verify which one it is.

I know. When I get a chance I'm gonna do this. I have a good Fluke meter. What I want to do is rig-up an extra mini-jack cable- cut-off one end, strip the wiring, so I can use it to connect my meter to and monitor.

It intrigues me that they would use relay's that operate, or "close" (energize) at a constant voltage.
WestCoastD is offline  
post #40 of 50 Old 02-26-2007, 01:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Why bother? It is a constant 12v source output.
I don't know why you keep thinking it's a pulsed source, when it is not.
Johnla is offline  
post #41 of 50 Old 02-26-2007, 09:12 AM
Member
 
quarterhorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 12v trigger should not be a pulse. It has to be a constant voltage to power up your amp and keep it on. I have four triggers on my B&K and I use one to turn on my amp. Another for my Polk XM receiver etc etc. In your case the 12v should be constantly on when the unit is powered on and should turn off when the unit is powered off. If you want to check your unit just find someone with a volt meter.
quarterhorse is offline  
post #42 of 50 Old 02-27-2007, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Hey Rondog32837:

How do you like your RX-V2700/RMB-1095 combination so far? What speakers are you using?

How do you like music sound quality? Do you listen to multi-channel music (SACD's or DVD-A's)?

Or are you only using for home theater so far (DVD-Movies)?

Thanks
WestCoastD is offline  
post #43 of 50 Old 03-05-2008, 08:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
dc_pilgrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Central... PA
Posts: 4,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Bringing an old thread back up . . . .

I have a V661 which has a single 12V trigger, and a Panamax M4400 power strip. The Panamax has a 12v trigger, but I can't seem to get the two to work together. I was using a stereo 3mm cable I had handy - I have seen comments about using a mono cable. Is there anything else I should be trying?

Thanks
dc_pilgrim is offline  
post #44 of 50 Old 03-06-2008, 07:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
dc_pilgrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Central... PA
Posts: 4,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Did a little more digging on my post ^^^.

The panamax data sheet says the trigger works with greater than 10MA connections:


This post says the yamaha 1700 delivers 15ma (presumably the v661 is the same).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog32837 View Post

I talked to Yamaha today and they told me that my amp delivers a constant 12 15ma trigger signal.

If I connect the (stereo) 3.5 mm cable to the panamax, the switched outlets turn off, suggesting it is looking for some juice coming through the cable to switch on the outlets. So either the stereo vs mono cable is the problem, or the yamaha's 12v trigger is not working due to failure or a menu setting. There is nothing in the yamaha's manual about the triggers, nor did I find anything in the menus.

I suppose the third possibility is the panamax's switch is not detecting a signal.

I don't have any equipment to test it, so I might pick up a 12v wall wart with a 3.5mm end from radio shack to test it that way.
dc_pilgrim is offline  
post #45 of 50 Old 03-06-2008, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Rondog32837's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My mistake was in not turning on my Rotel amp. I thought it would turn on when the trigger was present and the front panel power switch off. I later found out that with the switch on the back of the Rotel was set to 12V trigger, I should turn on the power to the amp. Even though the power light came on, there was no power supplied to the amp. That did not occur until I powered up the Yamaha and the 12 volts came up. Hope this helps.

Rondog
Rondog32837 is offline  
post #46 of 50 Old 03-14-2008, 07:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
dc_pilgrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Central... PA
Posts: 4,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
To close out my issue. I bought a jensen power adapter with swappable connectors, attaced the 3.5mm one, plugged it into the outlets on the receiver, set it to 12v,and everything worked. $15 solution. Something of a eureka moment. I am a little concerned that the power adapter puts out "up to 300mA", and the Panamax requires ">10mA", but since it worked I am not going to sweat it. I might send Panamax cust support an e-mail with the question.
dc_pilgrim is offline  
post #47 of 50 Old 01-04-2013, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
muggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ottawa CANADA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i bought a Yamaha RX-V773 AV Receiver during the boxing day sale. i completely forgot about my current receiver having a switched AC outlet on the back, into which i had plugged the power amp for the subwoofer, as well as a 12v transformer and some fans to cool the cabinet. The new receiver has a 12v 'trigger' port on the back, but it only sources 15 mA! i found a solid state relay online which had the correct specifications, but i couldn't find a canadian supplier, and also could not find it on eBay. i went to Gervais, but they didn't have anything, but i found a solid state relay at Active Components. It was 5 to 32VDC in @22mA max, 24-240V out @ 10A max NTE-1010-51. i put it into one of those metal AC outlet boxes, which could act as a heat sink if necessary, and it works like a charm!
muggins is offline  
post #48 of 50 Old 01-04-2013, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 81
The label on the 12V trigger on the RX-V773 should read 0.1A or 100 mA.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #49 of 50 Old 01-04-2013, 01:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 10,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by muggins View Post

i bought a Yamaha RX-V773 AV Receiver during the boxing day sale. i completely forgot about my current receiver having a switched AC outlet on the back, into which i had plugged the power amp for the subwoofer, as well as a 12v transformer and some fans to cool the cabinet. The new receiver has a 12v 'trigger' port on the back, but it only sources 15 mA! i found a solid state relay online which had the correct specifications, but i couldn't find a canadian supplier, and also could not find it on eBay. i went to Gervais, but they didn't have anything, but i found a solid state relay at Active Components. It was 5 to 32VDC in @22mA max, 24-240V out @ 10A max NTE-1010-51. i put it into one of those metal AC outlet boxes, which could act as a heat sink if necessary, and it works like a charm!

Do NOT plug the subwoofer amplifier into the Yamaha's rear panel AC outlet, it does not have enough current capability..

Just my $0.02... wink.gif
M Code is offline  
post #50 of 50 Old 08-07-2013, 04:25 AM
Newbie
 
tonytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you need a single coil latching relay. about $5 on ebay
tonytv is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off