Yamaha RX-V661 Owners Thread. - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3932 Old 04-04-2007, 10:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
intelonetwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Carmichael, Ca
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ase8776

Quote:


1) Are there any problems with the PS3 and the Yamaha V661? I know there is a problem with the PS3 and the Onkyo 674 after I checked this forum and I was just about to buy the Onkyo too.

As far as I know from other users in previous posts, the Yamaha RX-V661 is a perfect match. There are no known issues. Again this is from a previous poster in the first page of this forum. Check it out for accuracy and confirmation.

Quote:


2) Does the video degrade when connecting the devices to the receiver and then to the TV (all via HDMI)?

The technical answer is yes. All, but the best and most expensive video switchers/processors degrade the signal. Now for the real world "can you see the difference answer," no I can not tell the difference between a source connected to the receiver or through the television directly via HDMI in both instances. I must confess however, that I wasn't sitting there looking trerribly critical though. I just enjoyed the show.


Quote:


3) Can the receiver output 7.1 (well, 6.1 in my case) if connected with an HDMI cable?

Yes.

Quote:


4) And is it really a big deal that this receiver will not go from 480i => 480p like the Onkyo 674?

Depends on you only. For most including me, I can say it wasn't an issue.

Quote:


From reading the posts on this forum, I'm seriously considering this receiver but I want to make sure there are no big issues that I may regret. Thanks in advance.

I can't comment on the regret....to each his own...but I do know that for the money, the Yamaha RX-V661 is a competent receiver which does what it say's. Most of all it provides the user with practical, and useful features; HDMI Switching with audio processing, YPAO room correction, and a "full boat" of audio processing modes to include to excellent modes for restoring the audio quality of compressed audio just to name a few.


Since selling the Yamaha RX-V661, I've been having second thoughts on selling it.

I currently have in it's place an Acurus ACT3 w/ABM, along with separate amplifiers. Bi-amping the front 3 channels and using a 6 channel separate amplifier for the 4 rears does give better S.Q. than the Yamaha RX-V661, but I'd bet it has more to do with the separate amplifers than the processor.

Maybe I'll get another 661 someday.... Or....

Thomas
intelonetwo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 11:56 AM
Member
 
ase8776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a newb question regarding the OSD (on screen display). It says on the Crutchfield website that there is an on-screen display (requires TV with direct video input). What does a TV with direct video input mean? I told you that this was gonna be a newbie question. Thanks
ase8776 is offline  
post #93 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 12:16 PM
Member
 
ClayM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw someone say "Indeed the RX-V661 does not transcode component through to HDMI, nor does it send the OSD over HDMI. "

Does this mean I can't plug my xbox 360 in via component and have it output to my TV via HDMI?
ClayM is offline  
post #94 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
tdellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(Pretty much) completed the setup last night.
I went with
-HDMI to a Panasonic 50" Plasma (TH-50PX60U)
-Dish Network DVR (ViP 622)
-5-Disc DVD/CD Progressive Scan ChangerDVP-NC85H/B
-Yamaha in wall speakers front/rear IW 470, Center IW 960, Remote IW 660)

Setup was easy, everything sounds and looks great (neither an audio or videofile)
Has anyone been able to program the AVR remote to control the DVR functions of the Vip622?
tdellis is offline  
post #95 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 01:10 PM
Member
 
ase8776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you view the OSD through your TV then?
ase8776 is offline  
post #96 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Warhawk71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdellis View Post

(Pretty much) completed the setup last night.
I went with
-HDMI to a Panasonic 50" Plasma (TH-50PX60U)
-Dish Network DVR (ViP 622)
-5-Disc DVD/CD Progressive Scan ChangerDVP-NC85H/B
-Yamaha in wall speakers front/rear IW 470, Center IW 960, Remote IW 660)

Setup was easy, everything sounds and looks great (neither an audio or videofile)
Has anyone been able to program the AVR remote to control the DVR functions of the Vip622?

I think I will share many items on your list - receiver, Dish unit, and Sony DVD changer. Glad to know you have everything working well right away.
Warhawk71 is offline  
post #97 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 02:28 PM
Member
 
MK153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slacajun View Post

sent you a private message..did you see it?

Yes - the price is $499.99
MK153 is offline  
post #98 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 02:54 PM
Newbie
 
tdellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it can be set up this way. The only catch is that it doesn't pass digital audio to zone 2.
tdellis is offline  
post #99 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 04:22 PM
Member
 
wunsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I'm mostly set up now, but I've been busy so I'm still learning the receiver.

Basic Setup
Inputs:
HDMI from HD-TIVO (DirecTV) to the AVR.
HDMI from PS3 to AVR.
Component from Sony DVD player to AVR.

Outputs:
HDMI to Panasonic 42" plasma.
Component to Panasonic to view TV and the AVR's OSD.

The setup of changing the input I/O and labels was a little more difficult than I expected, but I have it all set fine now. The microphone auto-calibration is like a revelation to me. I can't believe how good that thing works. My system sounds noticeably better now (equalized to "FRONT" setting since my setup is all mismatched). We just watched Casino Royale on Blu Ray and my wife was complaining that the bass is a little less common from the subwoofer, but I think it might just be that it was mis-balanced before.

The PS3 picture is noticeably better now compared to the component output. I didn't expect much difference, but it's very obvious, especially in the main menu screen with a dark background. PS3 sound is set to Bitstream and the AVRS shows "MPCM". Does that sound right?

Navigating the menu is pretty easy, but I can't seem to figure out one obvious thing: how do you exit from the menu? It's a real PITA to have to wait for it to time out. Also, you can't rename all the inputs at once.. you can only rename the present input, which seems like a silly thing.

I haven't set up the Scenes yet.

I haven't programmed my Harmony remote for the new config yet, but most of the basic codes are common anyway.

The guy on ebay has two more listed today at $340+$19 S&H. (item #120105976342)
wunsche is offline  
post #100 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
intelonetwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Carmichael, Ca
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wunsche
Quote:


on Blu Ray and my wife was complaining that the bass is a little less common from the subwoofer, but I think it might just be that it was mis-balanced before.

The auto calibration is a great thing to have, rememeber that using the auto calibration to equalize your subwoofer is going to be a hit and miss thing. I would check the distance setting, and db setting that the YPAO gave the subwoofer to see if it was accurate. The only real way to do this is to measure yourself with a SPL meter. I'm thinking Radio Shack, every audio enthusiast should have one of these "no matter the cost." Quote from Optimus Prime, in Transformers The Movie.

Also take into account that the subwoofer shouldn't be a noticable item in your system. If you can hear it blatently, then it is not integrated correctly into your system. Need more setup, care and time to dial it in with the rest of the system.

Thomas
intelonetwo is offline  
post #101 of 3932 Old 04-05-2007, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
intelonetwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Carmichael, Ca
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
graniteguy
Quote:


Just wondering if the 661 will power the 4 "in-ceiling" speakers that I have in my living room (zone 1) and the 2 "in ceiling" speakers in the master bath (zone 2)?

Are you planning on running a 5.1, 6.1, or 7.1 Home Theater with this or just using the RX-V661 as a Zone amplifier and preamp?

If using a Home Theater with this, remember the RX-V661 only has 7 channels of amplification, and can thus only run, well 7 channels, a speaker per channel. I suppose you could double up a pair of speakers for a particular zone, but with a receiver I wouldn't recommend it, as the amplifier isn't as robust as a separate amplifier like an Elan Z660, 6-channel amplifier, which is designed for multi zone use. Did I answer you question correctly the way you asked it?

Thomas
intelonetwo is offline  
post #102 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sepen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by wunsche View Post

Okay, I'm mostly set up now, but I've been busy so I'm still learning the receiver.


Navigating the menu is pretty easy, but I can't seem to figure out one obvious thing: how do you exit from the menu? It's a real PITA to have to wait for it to time out. Also, you can't rename all the inputs at once.. you can only rename the present input, which seems like a silly thing.



I haven't set up the Scenes yet.

I haven't programmed my Harmony remote for the new config yet, but most of the basic codes are common anyway.

The guy on ebay has two more listed today at $340+$19 S&H. (item #120105976342)

Press the menu button again to exit.

Great price and only 1 hour from me, sheesh.

Also the crossover is for all the speakers, not individually like the Onkyo 604.
Sepen is offline  
post #103 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 05:45 AM
Member
 
slacajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just ordered the htr-6060 yesterday...cant wait to try out
slacajun is offline  
post #104 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 06:12 AM
Member
 
thelostone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Went out a grabbed a 661 at BB last night. I am still trying to figure out if any of the DSP programs are worth using but I am satisfied. It seems to have brought out some more clarity in my DIY speakers and my first go around with YPAO seems positive. I need many more hours with this unit before I can make the final call, but right now I see no reason to take it back.

As for that Ebay seller, is he authorized? I don't like the price fixing, I mean "authorized reseller" program but I also like to get my warranty coverage especially buying a receiver that just came out. Plus being able to easily return it is a plus in my book.
thelostone is offline  
post #105 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
wps52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also bought at BB last night. Mentioned that I had seen it cheaper and they marked it down 10% with no hassle. So far I'm impressed considering the price.

WPS
wps52 is offline  
post #106 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
intelonetwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Carmichael, Ca
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wps52,
Quote:


Also bought at BB last night. Mentioned that I had seen it cheaper and they marked it down 10% with no hassle. So far I'm impressed considering the price

.

SWEET.

Thomas
intelonetwo is offline  
post #107 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 09:40 AM
Member
 
wunsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by intelonetwo View Post

wunsche


The auto calibration is a great thing to have, rememeber that using the auto calibration to equalize your subwoofer is going to be a hit and miss thing. I would check the distance setting, and db setting that the YPAO gave the subwoofer to see if it was accurate. The only real way to do this is to measure yourself with a SPL meter. I'm thinking Radio Shack, every audio enthusiast should have one of these "no matter the cost." Quote from Optimus Prime, in Transformers The Movie.

Also take into account that the subwoofer shouldn't be a noticable item in your system. If you can hear it blatently, then it is not integrated correctly into your system. Need more setup, care and time to dial it in with the rest of the system.

After reading in this thread, I knew to double-check the subwoofer distance after the calibration. It was off, but only by a few feet, so I corrected it. I don't own an SPL meter, but may look for one next time I'm at Radio Hack. I agree with your comments about the subwoofer (that it shouldn't be blatantly obvious). I think that was the problem: it was overbearing in my previous setup, and is now set up more accurately (good for me; the wife will have to adapt).

In the YPAO instructions, it says to set your sub crossover frequency to max (so I did). I assume that the Yamaha AVR is now handling the crossover duty for that .1 channel, and that I should leave it maxed out?
wunsche is offline  
post #108 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 09:47 AM
Member
 
wunsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelostone View Post


As for that Ebay seller, is he authorized? I don't like the price fixing, I mean "authorized reseller" program but I also like to get my warranty coverage especially buying a receiver that just came out. Plus being able to easily return it is a plus in my book.

Like I said in my first post, I highly doubt he's an authorized seller. But I had such good experience with my previous Yamaha AVR (9 years and still perfect), and this unit is so cheap, I'm willing to take that gamble. Plus, I'm ahead about $150 right now - If it actually failed and I had to pay for a repair, what are the chances it'll exceed $150? (In that case, at $350, I'd probably just buy a new one anyway)

I can understand your comment about being able to easily return it to BB though. I was more concerned about that than the warranty issue. Based on what I read in this thread, I was confident the unit was going to work for me; thanks to everyone who's posted their comments here for the rest of us to learn from. I appreciate it.
wunsche is offline  
post #109 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Can someone explain what the video upconversion is, from the features of the receiver:

High Picture Quality

* 1080p-compatible HDMI (2 in/1 out)
* Video up-conversion and component video output with TBC (Time Base Corrector)
* 3 HDTV compatible component video inputs

----

Also, going to be picking this up this afternoon. I'll report back. The equipment I'll be using is this:

Samsung LN-S4695D 1080p 46" LCD
Sony PS3 via HDMI
Shuttle cube HTPC
XBOX 360

----

Will put up a review later, for those interested.
WilliamG is offline  
post #110 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just got the receiver hooked up.

VERY impressed. My PS3 -> to HDMI Monoprice 5-port switcher -> to Yamaha RX-V661 with no problems at all!

Casino Royale in PCM = O....M....G

VERY impressed.

A few questions linger, though.

What is this video up-conversion feature I mentioned above?

And how do I know whether a source is PCM or otherwise? EVERY audio is displayed as PCM and HDMI on the receiver when connected to my PS3. However, when I put a regular DVD in the PS3 to see if the display would change, it didn't. It still says PCM. Is there a sort-of "info" button to give more details about the audio?

Thanks in advance for any help!
WilliamG is offline  
post #111 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 02:56 PM
Member
 
ky22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Video up-conversion is when the video is lower resolution and you change it to higher resolution. This is a feature used in more high end receiver where the only wired needed to plug in the TV is HDMI. Right now if you need to connect the 360's video through the receiver you would need an extra pair of component cables connected to the receiver. (Maybe this receiver does video up-convert through component I don't know.)
PCM is used in PS3 because it's "decoded to". Current receiver can't decode Dobly Tru-HD or DTS Master Audio, therefore it must be done on the player side. PS3 would decode all the audio to PCM so your receiver can understand this format. You could change that if you have a HDMI 1.3 receiver. You just have to set the PS3 to do bitsteam.

Looking forward to entering audio/visual nirvana
ky22 is offline  
post #112 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 03:59 PM
pas
Newbie
 
pas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those interested, I have posted my listening experiences comparing the 661 and the LMC-1:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?p=10232365#post10232365

I've had the 661 for 2+ weeks and am very satisfied with the sound that it delivers. My prior amp was the DSP-A1.
pas is offline  
post #113 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 04:21 PM
Member
 
MK153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well now I am confused - BB just got the Harmon/Kardon AVR-247 and the AR-347. My price is only $15 more than the RX-V661 that I just bought. Should I return the Yamaha for the HK?? HDMI upconversion is a small plus for me only if I can easily switch between component and hdmi easily.

What should I do?

Thanks,
Todd

PS - I have always liked HK stuff (my first cd player was an hk) and am kinda a brand snob - the HK def. has more snob appeal - is it worth my $15?
MK153 is offline  
post #114 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ky22 View Post

Video up-conversion is when the video is lower resolution and you change it to higher resolution. This is a feature used in more high end receiver where the only wired needed to plug in the TV is HDMI. Right now if you need to connect the 360's video through the receiver you would need an extra pair of component cables connected to the receiver. (Maybe this receiver does video up-convert through component I don't know.)
PCM is used in PS3 because it's "decoded to". Current receiver can't decode Dobly Tru-HD or DTS Master Audio, therefore it must be done on the player side. PS3 would decode all the audio to PCM so your receiver can understand this format. You could change that if you have a HDMI 1.3 receiver. You just have to set the PS3 to do bitsteam.

Thanks for the info.

A few other questions: How do I know what to set the crossover frequency at for the speakers? I'm using this speaker set, and the default on the receiver seems to be 100hz.

http://www.us.onkyo.com/model.cfm?m=...&class=Systems

Thanks in advance.

And last question: EVERYTHING I use on my PS3 is coming out as PCM audio. Oblivion is, DVDs are, etc. Now there are no DVDs with PCM, and Oblivion is just Dolby 5.1, but the receiver is saying full 7.1 PCM, which of course is wrong.

How do you see what the ACTUAL signal is? That's my only complaint as of right now.

People say that Resistance is in PCM, but I can't tell if it's in PCM or not because everything over HDMI with this receiver is being reported as PCM!

Gah! And all my PS2 games played via my PS3 are coming out in stereo.

Any way to fix this?
WilliamG is offline  
post #115 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 08:14 PM
Member
 
ky22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check your settings in the PS3 and see if you can set bitstream on DVD movies. Most PS2 games are stereo anyways (correct me if I am wrong.)

Looking forward to entering audio/visual nirvana
ky22 is offline  
post #116 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 08:39 PM
Member
 
mitthrawnuruondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am trying to decide between this or the 5990.i am using a toshiba hda2 hd-dvd player and will be buying the new sony blu-ray this summer.viewing through my mitsubishi hc3000 dlp projector.also using a direct tv hd box.if i only need hdmi passthrough would i need to spend the extra $$$ on the 5990.the only drawback i have read here that i think affects me is the lower wattage of the 661.my room is 15/20.i am currently using the 5980 which doesnt have hdmi,and am unhappy with the compressed optical sound reproduction it provides with hd dvds.thanks for any input
mitthrawnuruondo is offline  
post #117 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 09:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Wow, so now I'm having a really difficult time trying to get this receiver to work properly with my devices. Other devices are sharing channels, so I can get audio to work with one device only to have it not work with other devices anymore.

So device 1 works, and device 2 doesn't work (audio-wise), and then if I make device 2 work, device 1 no longer works. Gah!!!

Please someone explain this:

My Playstation 2 needs to be plugged into the DVD ports for component video, and MD-CDR for optical audio. How do I get this to work each time with a Harmony remote? I want to be able to pick the VIDEO input AND audio input. Gah this is driving me nuts.

Currently I have to use the original remote to pick DVD, and then also pick MD-CDR for the audio.
WilliamG is offline  
post #118 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 09:57 PM
Member
 
MK153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

Wow, so now I'm having a really difficult time trying to get this receiver to work properly with my devices. Other devices are sharing channels, so I can get audio to work with one device only to have it not work with other devices anymore.

So device 1 works, and device 2 doesn't work (audio-wise), and then if I make device 2 work, device 1 no longer works. Gah!!!

Please someone explain this:

My Playstation 2 needs to be plugged into the DVD ports for component video, and MD-CDR for optical audio. How do I get this to work each time with a Harmony remote? I want to be able to pick the VIDEO input AND audio input. Gah this is driving me nuts.

Currently I have to use the original remote to pick DVD, and then also pick MD-CDR for the audio.

Go into the manual setup - input menu. Scroll down untill you hit the audio inputs - assign the MD-CDR audio to DVD - viola!
MK153 is offline  
post #119 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^Yeah, it's on page 78 of the manual if you need more help.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #120 of 3932 Old 04-06-2007, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by MK153 View Post

Go into the manual setup - input menu. Scroll down untill you hit the audio inputs - assign the MD-CDR audio to DVD - viola!

Thanks, I fluked making this work. Very cryptic menus, but maybe I'm just getting old.
WilliamG is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off