2007 Onkyo AVR (TX-NR905, TX-SR875,805,705,605,575,505) Anticipation Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 7304 Old 04-29-2007, 10:37 PM
Member
 
natemere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone tell me the differences between the 674 and the 605? I know the wattage is a little different, and the 1.3 hdmi. Unfortunately we don't seem to have any info for the on screen dispay for the 605 to compare. I also know the faroujda chip for deinterlacing, which could potentially be a problem for my sammy 46 inch 720p dlp.
Basically I'm lookin for help deciding between these two units. I know the 674 costs more than the pre-order price of the 605, which is throwing me a little bit.
natemere is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 7304 Old 04-29-2007, 11:00 PM
Member
 
kabraal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm have to say that the 605 looks pretty sweet. Faroudja dcdi? Isn't that feature usually exclusive to $7000 AVRs.

Anyhow although the spec's looks good I'm not that familiar with onkyo amps. I have B&W 602 S3 speaker. They handle a power input of up to 120w. Do you think with 90w onkyo will drive them comfortably?
kabraal is offline  
post #1083 of 7304 Old 04-29-2007, 11:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rockokma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kabraal View Post

Hmmm have to say that the 605 looks pretty sweet. Faroudja dcdi? Isn't that feature usually exclusive to $7000 AVRs.


no
Rockokma is offline  
post #1084 of 7304 Old 04-29-2007, 11:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kabraal View Post

Hmmm have to say that the 605 looks pretty sweet. Faroudja dcdi? Isn't that feature usually exclusive to $7000 AVRs.?

Faroudja is the 'junk' you find in $800-$1200 LCDs at Walmart. The 605 should allow you to disable it.

Gennum or Silicon Optix is the processing you find in those high-end processors.
bfdtv is offline  
post #1085 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 01:41 AM
Member
 
kabraal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah ok...never saw dcdi in anything but the likes of denon 5805 or yamaha dsp-z9 though
kabraal is offline  
post #1086 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 04:48 AM
Senior Member
 
priesteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanneritekid View Post

I found this on the circuit city site under the tab "HOW DO I GET IT"?

Standard: (Arrives: 5/4/07 - 5/14/07)
3-day: (Arrives: 5/3/07 - 5/4/07)
2-day: (Arrives: 5/2/07 )
Express: (Arrives: 5/1/07 )

I wonder if they are shipping tomorrow?

I think what that says is, if the item is available now, then here is how to get it.

(255,0,0)
priesteria is offline  
post #1087 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 05:59 AM
Member
 
California Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanneritekid View Post

did they ding your CC?


Yes they did.
California Joe is offline  
post #1088 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know where the 805 is being preordered?

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #1089 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 07:07 AM
Member
 
markom911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAVEN56706 View Post

anyone know where the 805 is being preordered?

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...goryNavigation

I'm preordering soon also, you guys better leave one for me!
markom911 is offline  
post #1090 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 07:29 AM
Member
 
federiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egcarter View Post

If you are concerned about which DACs the AVR has, I think you should be aiming your sights at higher-end models like the 805, 875 and 905, which use Burr-Brown DACs, not one in the 605's price range.

Eric

As a matter of facts, I was asking about the 605´s DAC since in a Spanish Audio Forum somebody stated that the 604 already had a Burr-Brown 192/24 DAC. Apparently, the difference lies in the fact that the new Burr-Brown model PCM1796 on the Onkyo 805, has improvements in the dinamic range (123 dB) over the previous one.

I was wondering if somedbody could confirm that the 605 would have a Burr-Brown DAC (not the latest model though).....
federiko is offline  
post #1091 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
steve68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are differences in the analog to digital video conversion between the 804 and the 805? Because my 804 does a very poor job of this. From component in to hdmi out something very bad happens to the video signal.
steve68 is offline  
post #1092 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Sarcoptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
HDMI 1.3 allows the audio processing of True-HD and DTS-MA to be done via a receiver rather than the player itself. Currently the XA2 and PS3 process all audio on board and then pass the audio as PCM to the receiver. This new Onkyo will be the first that will allow the XA2 or PS3 to pass the audio as bitstream to the receiver, from there the receiver will decode the audio and play it so:

XA2 and PS3 currently passes TrueHD and DTS-MA, the player does the processing, as PCM to receivers

with new 1.3 HDMI receivers
XA2 and PS3 can pass TrueHD and DTS-MA as Bitstream for the receiver to do the processing


The question is will the XA2 and PS3 pass the bitstream of DTS-MA...currently it is unknown and the speculation is a firmware update is needed to provide this ability, reason why all the PS3 owners are wanting this badly...
Sarcoptic is offline  
post #1093 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 08:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarcoptic View Post

HDMI 1.3 allows the audio processing of True-HD and DTS-MA to be done via a receiver rather than the player itself. Currently the XA2 and PS3 process all audio on board and then pass the audio as PCM to the receiver. This new Onkyo will be the first that will allow the XA2 or PS3 to pass the audio as bitstream to the receiver, from there the receiver will decode the audio and play it so:

XA2 and PS3 currently passes TrueHD and DTS-MA, the player does the processing, as PCM to receivers

with new 1.3 HDMI receivers
XA2 and PS3 can pass TrueHD and DTS-MA as Bitstream for the receiver to do the processing


The question is will the XA2 and PS3 pass the bitstream of DTS-MA...currently it is unknown and the speculation is a firmware update is needed to provide this ability, reason why all the PS3 owners are wanting this badly...

I think u r right on xa2, but ps3 does not have decoders, btw will bitstream version sound better than pcm
zoro is offline  
post #1094 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
tristan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in need of a new receiver. I am in the process of upgrading my entertainment center. One thing I need that I currently don't have is the ability to use two sets of additional speakers (beyond the 6.1 setup in my primary room). I need to drive one set which is upstairs in my living room and another set I am going to put on our outside deck. These two additional sets of speakers will not be used at the same time as the downstairs 6.1 speakers. But I will need the set in the living room and the set outside to work at the same time from the same source.

I am interested in the 805 and according to the specs on the first page of this thread it sounds like the 805 will do what I need:
"*Powered Zone 2 with Balance Volume and tone control
*Powered Zone 3"

But when I look at the manual and I look at the picture of the back of the receiver it appears to me that only one additional set of speakers can be powered. Anything beyond that is a preamp connection.

I'm kind of new to this (never had multi zone capability before) - can someone confirm one way or the other for me? Thanks
tristan2 is offline  
post #1095 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stinky-Dinkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This may seem like an idiotic question, but.... I'm thinking about the TX-SR575 (I believe it has 2 HDMI ins and 1 out.) My TV has one HDMI input, and I'd like to use it (the TXSR575) with the PS3 as a Blu Ray player and my HDA2 (so I can get the new True HD and Master Audio codecs.) Would I be able to use the 1 remaining HDMI out on the receiver to pass the video from both units to my TV while using the 2 HDMI ins for the audio of the two devices, or would the 1 HDMI out only be able to pass the video from one of them (either the A2 or the PS3?)
Stinky-Dinkins is offline  
post #1096 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ohgami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA, USA
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinky-Dinkins View Post

This may seem like an idiotic question, but.... I'm thinking about the TX-SR575 (I believe it has 2 HDMI ins and 1 out.) My TV has one HDMI input, and I'd like to use it (the TXSR575) with the PS3 as a Blu Ray player and my HDA2 (so I can get the new True HD and Master Audio codecs.) Would I be able to use the 1 remaining HDMI out on the receiver to pass the video from both units to my TV while using the 2 HDMI ins for the audio of the two devices, or would the 1 HDMI out only be able to pass the video from one of them (either the A2 or the PS3?)

The HDMI on the 575 is Video only. If you want to get the BEST Audio from your PS3 and HD-A2 I Strongly encourage you to skip the 575 and go with the 605.
Ohgami is offline  
post #1097 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stinky-Dinkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohgami View Post

The HDMI on the 575 is Video only. If you want to get the BEST Audio from your PS3 and HD-A2 I Strongly encourage you to skip the 575 and go with the 605.

Yeah, I just noticed that the 5's are video pass through only, somehow I missed that the first time through.

So, assuming I go for a 605.... Would I be able to use the two HDMI ins for the HD audio codecs and use the 1 HDMI output to get the video from both units to my TV, or would the HDMI out only be able to pass video from one of them?
Stinky-Dinkins is offline  
post #1098 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
henningh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please ignore. Just saw the answer in this thread. (Re: 4 ohm speakers)
henningh is offline  
post #1099 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 10:18 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the audio is stripped and the video is passed to the set. It is not limited to just one of them

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #1100 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stinky-Dinkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sweet, thanks man.
Stinky-Dinkins is offline  
post #1101 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
jizaref1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarcoptic View Post

HDMI 1.3 allows the audio processing of True-HD and DTS-MA to be done via a receiver rather than the player itself. Currently the XA2 and PS3 process all audio on board and then pass the audio as PCM to the receiver. This new Onkyo will be the first that will allow the XA2 or PS3 to pass the audio as bitstream to the receiver, from there the receiver will decode the audio and play it so:

XA2 and PS3 currently passes TrueHD and DTS-MA, the player does the processing, as PCM to receivers

with new 1.3 HDMI receivers
XA2 and PS3 can pass TrueHD and DTS-MA as Bitstream for the receiver to do the processing


The question is will the XA2 and PS3 pass the bitstream of DTS-MA...currently it is unknown and the speculation is a firmware update is needed to provide this ability, reason why all the PS3 owners are wanting this badly...


If the PS3 is set to bitstream, but cannot decode the audio codecs for DTS HD MA and Dolby True HD, does it change to send the next step down via bitstream (e.g. the 1.5MB core), or can it be set to change over to PCM automatically?

I plan on a 605 to decode eventually, so I understand bitstream is probably preferred.

Jeff
jizaref1 is offline  
post #1102 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 10:31 AM
Member
 
Hood7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

Yes, the audio is stripped and the video is passed to the set. It is not limited to just one of them

Are you saying that the 605 will not pass audio to the TV via HDMI? That doesn't seem right, as that means you could never use the speakers on your TV.
Hood7 is offline  
post #1103 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
splinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hood7 View Post

Are you saying that the 605 will not pass audio to the TV via HDMI? That doesn't seem right, as that means you could never use the speakers on your TV.


I would expect this to be a corner/non-standard use of an AVR. The idea of using an AVR is to have the AVR decode and transmit to your 5.1 or 7.1 speakers. My personal thought is that you can't really do a full DTS-HD MA output on your TV speakers even if they received the signal since the TV won't know what to do with the signal.

I'm not sure if you can disable the audio processing, but maybe you can. Maybe someone else could shed some light on this who has the PDF manual that was pulled earlier.

-Splints
splinters is offline  
post #1104 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dawson, Georgia
Posts: 2,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onkyo TX-SR605

~Alan

DirecTV SUBSCRIBER since 1995!
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views
of Alan Gordon, Alan Gordon Enterprises, Alan Gordon, Inc., or Alan Gordon Amalgamated.
Alan Gordon is offline  
post #1105 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 11:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hood7 View Post

Are you saying that the 605 will not pass audio to the TV via HDMI? That doesn't seem right, as that means you could never use the speakers on your TV.


Why would you want to use your TV speakers if you are using the 605?

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #1106 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
beowulf7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
605 vs. 705 - that is the question. I'm looking at that table I made and am trying to determine if it's worth it to hold out for the 705 just to get a few more WpC and a couple other features. Hmm. Is anyone else also deciding between these 2 receivers?

Procrastination is the thief of time.
-- Edward Young

They that give up essential liberty to obtain a little
temporary safety deserve neither liberty or safety.

-- Benjamin Franklin

You shouldn't mix meditation with management.
The mind gets too empty.

-- Scott Adams, "Dilbert"
beowulf7 is offline  
post #1107 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
ibre34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ibre34 is offline  
post #1108 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
splinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beowulf7 View Post

605 vs. 705 - that is the question. I'm looking at that table I made and am trying to determine if it's worth it to hold out for the 705 just to get a few more WpC and a couple other features. Hmm. Is anyone else also deciding between these 2 receivers?

I guess it depends on your needs. the WPC never hurts, but if that's it, then I'm not sure it's worth the price jump ($399 pre-order vs. $799 MSRP and unknown release date). I would say the next jump worth making would be the 875 for the video processing.

The most common reason I've heard 705 over 605 is that they need the extra HDMI input which is worth it for cable clutter reduction.

-Splints
splinters is offline  
post #1109 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
ibre34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mmm.. not sure Splints

Between a 25lbs reciever (SR605) and a 50lbs receiver (SR805) must be a difference more than a few connectors

I'd like to know how much the SR705 weight
ibre34 is offline  
post #1110 of 7304 Old 04-30-2007, 11:50 AM
Member
 
tjarrett999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egcarter View Post

I know what you mean. It doesn't look like the 605 has the active speaker display.

E


Does anyone know if the 705 will have the active speaker display like the 805 and above?
tjarrett999 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off