Official Onkyo 605 Owners Thread - Page 20 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 10301 Old 06-06-2007, 06:26 PM
Member
 
cowboysfan22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regardless of whether i can get true HD sound what should i have my PS3 audio settings on? Bitstream or Linear PCM?
cowboysfan22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 10301 Old 06-06-2007, 07:03 PM
Member
 
StanFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Max for FIOS is 480i then my SONY converts to 1080.
Standard Def is fair - OK.
HD is great!
On-Demand is 480i (for ALL premium movie channels).
FIOS can & should be better!
My tab for all movie channels, all hi-def, 1 DVR, 1 hi-def receiver (both leased), unlimited phone & internet service plus tax tag & title = $172
StanFL is offline  
post #573 of 10301 Old 06-06-2007, 07:39 PM
Member
 
psxndc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crellion View Post

So the bottom line of the SR605 is that it CANNOT convert ANALOG signals (component, etc) to HDMI because it does not have an ADC chip... Two cables - HDMI and component output - HAVE to be both connected to the TV for full input functionality and upscaling. Am I correct?

Er, no and yes. It can convert A-to-D, it just maxes its digital output from the conversion to 720p. So for that part you are wrong in saying it CAN'T do it. It sort of half does it.

You can use either component or HDMI to have a 1080 signal in-->1080 signal out as a passthough, though you cannot have a 1080 conponent in --> 1080 HDMI out.

No upscaling will be done for a component in-->component out connection; just passthrough. HDMI will also passthrough 1080. So to see 1080 for a component source, you WILL need to have a component out connection from the 605 to the TV, regardless of whether or not you have a HDMI connection. In that aspect you are right.

Answer your question?
psxndc is offline  
 
post #574 of 10301 Old 06-06-2007, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
REL77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
my 605 from JR is shipping soon.. I have a Sammy 1080p DLP, an HD-A2 and a PS3... I know I wont get DTS-HD from the PS3, and that the A2 will decode everything internally and the reciever will display it as PCM (But i still get all the audio codecs from my A2 correct? and the PS3 will still do everything but DTS-HD? Is that right? Is everyone that has a combo like mine still happy?
REL77 is offline  
post #575 of 10301 Old 06-06-2007, 10:42 PM
Member
 
40W2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by psxndc View Post

Er, no and yes. It can convert A-to-D, it just maxes its digital output from the conversion to 720p. So for that part you are wrong in saying it CAN'T do it. It sort of half does it.

You can use either component or HDMI to have a 1080 signal in-->1080 signal out as a passthough, though you cannot have a 1080 conponent in --> 1080 HDMI out.

No upscaling will be done for a component in-->component out connection; just passthrough. HDMI will also passthrough 1080. So to see 1080 for a component source, you WILL need to have a component out connection from the 605 to the TV, regardless of whether or not you have a HDMI connection. In that aspect you are right.

Answer your question?

Hello psxndc

Can you confirm me please if i can have and used two differents Out video from the 605 to the display :
1/ hdmi (1080p@24Hz) (from hdmi IN 1080p@24Hz) passthrough (PS3)
2/component 1080p (from component 1080p) passthrough (Xbox360)

=2 IN for 2 OUT to the same display.

Regards
40W2000 is offline  
post #576 of 10301 Old 06-06-2007, 11:11 PM
Senior Member
 
delusive1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post



Hopefully some of you with the Onkyo and the PS3 can get back to us on this.


fuad

I just got my 605 today. It still sitting in the garage sealed from Cutchfield. I won't have time till saturday to really play with it. I will let all you PS3 addicts know what it really can do.
delusive1 is offline  
post #577 of 10301 Old 06-06-2007, 11:29 PM
Member
 
StanFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by delusive1 View Post

I just got my 605 today. It still sitting in the garage sealed from Cutchfield. I won't have time till saturday to really play with it. I will let all you PS3 addicts know what it really can do.

May the HDMI PS3 entities be with you!
StanFL is offline  
post #578 of 10301 Old 06-06-2007, 11:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kemiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Circle City
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I predict some company will make a player that will pass the bitstream signal to the receiver. BUT you'll pay top dollar for it.

Panasonic TC-P50ST60 plasma HD television, Onkyo TX-SR805 and PIONEER ELITE VSX-47TX receivers, Klipsch RB-75(2 pair) and RB-61 bookshelf speakers, Klipsch RSW-10, RSW-12(2), Velodyne HGS-12, HGS-18 subwoofers, OPPO BDP-103, PS3 80G, PIONEER DV-525 dvd player, Klipsch RS-42 surrounds, Klipsch RC-52 center channel
kemiza is offline  
post #579 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 02:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uwkid View Post

mrgribbles

I just sent another e-mail to Toshiba regarding the XA2 asking why it says directly on their webpage that the player will only support up to 5.1 channels. I got more detailed in this request but usually that means they are even more confused and give a completely off-base "just go away" answer. I won't hold my breath. I am sure I will get back the usual "it must be your receivers fault" response.

You're probably right about the response. Thanks for your perseverance. This IS important stuff and the crux of the whole lossless codecs issue. You be the man.

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #580 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 04:29 AM
Member
 
d--keller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally, I found a fix for my ridiculous problem... resolution. My Xbox 360 was exporting a 1080P signal to the 605. With all settings correct on the 605 I could not get a picture to go out through HDMI to my TV.

Someone asked me earlier in this post what resolution my 360 was set to and I didn't pay it much thought. Didn't matter I thought. Upscaling 1080P receiver + 1080P TV= resolutions will all be at 1080P so who cares what my 360 is set to?

WRONG!!! The 605 WILL NOT PROCESS A 1080P SIGNAL THROUGHT COMPONENT!!

Swithed the output on the 360 to 720P and everything works fine... sort of. I thought everything was supposed to get upconverted to 1080P... my TV says it's only getting 720P from the XBOX (still 1080P from the PS3).

Anyway, HDMI output problem solved. Thanks to all who tried to help, and especially the poster who planted the "resolution" seed.
d--keller is offline  
post #581 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 04:47 AM
Member
 
40W2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great new for you ... but very bad new for every person who want to pass 1080i (or p) by component IN to hdmi OUT. Is that mrgribbles saying since many time =Component IN 1080i/p----->Hdmi OUT=720p MAX

Your hdmi setting menu is to YES or NO ??(for your XBOX)

Quote:
Originally Posted by d--keller View Post

.... The 605 WILL NOT PROCESS A 1080P SIGNAL THROUGHT COMPONENT!! .

But you confirm that is ok for:
hdmi 1080p (PS3) IN ---->Hdmi OUT at 1080p to your display at 24Hz or 60Hz
and
component 1080p (XBOX) IN ----> component OUT at 1080p to your display.

Regards
40W2000 is offline  
post #582 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 05:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks d--keller. We have been waiting for a 1080p via component answer. I would have thought otherwise but now we know. Glad to see you're up and running. Enjoy.

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #583 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 05:22 AM
Member
 
d--keller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 40W2000 View Post

Your hdmi setting menu is to YES or NO ??(for your XBOX)


But you confirm that is ok for:
hdmi 1080p (PS3) IN ---->Hdmi OUT at 1080p to your display at 24Hz or 60Hz
and
component 1080p (XBOX) IN ----> component OUT at 1080p to your display.

My XBOX doesn't have HDMI so I don't beleive I have any settings for that. (At work so I can't check)

You're right though... the 605 will process 1080P in through component and 1080P out through component.

However, 1080P in though component NOTHING out though HDMI...
d--keller is offline  
post #584 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 05:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OoooH. So 1080p will pass through component? I've already been shooting my mouth off about it won't!!

So to recap

1080p component -> 605 -> 1080p component -> TV is OK

1080p component -> 605 -> 1080p HDMI -> TV is NOT OK - No output

Are you getting a bright green screen on the TV? I wonder if this is a HDCP issue?

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #585 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 05:41 AM
Member
 
Vowani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasan View Post

You also need to set the 605 so it displays menus via HDMI...mine didn't come defaulted that way.

On another forum, I read that the 605 can only display its menu's via HDMI on a 720p display, not native 1080i or 1080p. Is this correct?
Vowani is offline  
post #586 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 05:50 AM
Member
 
d--keller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

OoooH. So 1080p will pass through component? I've already been shooting my mouth off about it won't!!

So to recap

1080p component -> 605 -> 1080p component -> TV is OK

1080p component -> 605 -> 1080p HDMI -> TV is NOT OK - No output

Are you getting a bright green screen on the TV? I wonder if this is a HDCP issue?

I get a blue screen and a message that I have "no signal/weak signal"
d--keller is offline  
post #587 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 05:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it was a HDCP thing it could have a "content" type of warning. I dunno!!

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #588 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 06:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a rant!

Don't you just love HDMI and the marketed promise of "fewer connection cables". I've never bought and used so many cables in my life. The reality of marketing hype or is it just good old fashioned BS. Rant over.

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #589 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 06:18 AM
Member
 
davetroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, let me get this straight: If I go satellite HDMI in, HDMI out to TV, then my 1080i will be fine, but regular 480 and 720 signals won't be processed?In other words, I'm not getting any improvement of signal anywhere; just convenience?

What are the workarounds? Has somebody discussed them somewhere? Let me guess: Do I connect the satellite receiver via component and HDMI to the 605, then go HDMI out to the TV, then switch back and forth depending on what I'm watching? Or is it much more complicated than that?

Thanks. This is all too complicated for a person who has never owned an AV receiver before!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

psndxc

First, powerknowledge just made a helluva post in the 805 owners thread that clearly outlines some of the issues. A must study post.

HDMI in to 605 and out to TV is 100% passthrough. 1080i in = 1080i out. No handshake issues, no nuttin.

What doesn't happen is that then we would not get any Faroudja/Genisis/DCDI improvement on a 480i SD signal because that signal passes through too. The video processing does improve a 480i signal so we want that.

When we connect by component and go out over HDMI the signal does get processed and 480i goes to 480p (or 720p selectable) with PQ enhancement. We want that. However now our 1080i signal, that we want pristine also gets processed down to 720P. Thats what we don't want.

There are workarounds, they do work, but then to go from SD to HD there is more than just a channel change to make. If you don't need or want the conversion just go HDMI -HDMI or component - component.

davetroy is offline  
post #590 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 06:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maximum360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem is that my tv doesn't take 1080p over component.

I wish all the info on this inputs, outputs, analog/digital connections, etc. and how the "magic hidden menu" affects it all could be consolidated on one main page. The thread has so many posts with information and misinformation it's hard to follow and get the right answer.

I still have the 605 on order but I'm looking at other options out there as well.

"Guns? Guns are easy."
maximum360 is offline  
post #591 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 06:47 AM
Member
 
40W2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

OoooH. So 1080p will pass through component? I've already been shooting my mouth off about it won't!!

So to recap

1080p component -> 605 -> 1080p component -> TV is OK

1080p component -> 605 -> 1080p HDMI -> TV is NOT OK - No output

Are you getting a bright green screen on the TV? I wonder if this is a HDCP issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by d--keller View Post

I get a blue screen and a message that I have "no signal/weak signal"


I think that your display mrgribbles are not Full HD 1080p ready, and his feedback to the receiver said: No thank i can't eat this signal ...please i need 720p to be cool...

But Please d--keller confirm me this an other time:

COMPONENTE IN 1080p (PS3) ---> COMPONENTE OUT 1080P = OK in your display REALY SAID IN LARGE LETTERS 1080p ! =REAL PASSTHROUGH COMPONENT 1080P, please i want to be SURE OF THAT.

...... Now one other history : passthrougt hdmi to hdmi 1080p@24Hz

For your "blue screen and a message that I have "no signal/weak signal" i think the same of mrgribbles HDCP procedure INCORRECT, when componente is >720 ----> hdmi= impossible!
40W2000 is offline  
post #592 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a consolidation of ins & outs (again) with what I'm pretty sure represents the 605 video experience. My skin is pretty thick so if you see something wrong, just holler.

Component & HDMI ins and outs

Option 1) component in -> component out (Hidden menu - doesn't matter)
480i component -> 605 -> 480i component ->TV
720p component -> 605 -> 720p component ->TV
1080i component -> 605 -> 1080i component ->TV
1080p component -> 605 -> 1080p component ->TV

Option 2) component in -> HDMI out (Hidden menu set to Auto)
480i component -> 605 -> 480p HDMI ->TV
720p component -> 605 -> 720p HDMI ->TV
1080i component -> 605 -> 720p HDMI ->TV
1080p component -> 605 -> NO OUTPUT FROM 605 (This could be an isolated HDCP thing)

Option 3) component in -> HDMI out (Hidden menu set to 720p)
480i component -> 605 -> 720p HDMI ->TV
720p component -> 605 -> 720p HDMI ->TV
1080i component -> 605 -> 720p HDMI ->TV
1080p component -> 605 -> NO OUTPUT FROM 605 (This could be an isolated HDCP thing)

Option 4) HDMI in -> HDMI out (Hidden menu - doesn't matter)
480i HDMI -> 605 -> 480i HDMI ->TV
720p HDMI -> 605 -> 720p HDMI ->TV
1080i HDMI-> 605 -> 1080i HDMI ->TV
1080p HDMI-> 605 -> 1080p HDMI ->TV

If you want 1080i from your cable box for HD and you want to upconvert 480i to 480p for your SD here are 2 workarounds. Please note you have to do some switching every time you go from HD to SD or SD to HD. Note HDMI monitor is ON for both workarounds. The hidden menu is AUTO.

#1 From the STB
STB component(USE IN2) -> 605 (assign to GAme/TV)
STB HDMI (USE HDMI1)-> 605 (assign HDMI1 to Cab/SAt in 605)
FROM the 605
605 HDMI -> TV
For converted SD @480p select Game/tv on 605 remote. For pass through 1080i select cab/sat on 605 remote.

#2 From the STB
STB component(USE IN2) -> 605 (assign to Cab/Sat)
From the 605
605 Component out -> TV
605 HDMI out -> TV
Select cab/sat on the 605 remote
For converted SD @ 480p select the HDMI input on the TV.
For passthrough 1080i HD select component IN on the TV.

There are other workaround possibilites. Look them up or invent them and post them. If errors, omissions or add-ons, I'll try to keep up this post.

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #593 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
parry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would be nice if we could get all this great information consolidated on the first page or first post. Lots of information is a repeat over and over again. Where is the guy who opened this thread or maybe MrGibbles could update your first post? Its right on the first page..
parry is offline  
post #594 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 07:35 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
rajdawar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
MrGibbles, you were working on this just as I was but you beat me to the punch!


ONKYO TX-SR605 Short and Sweet:

1. Video Upconversion:
If HDMI Monitor Setting is YES:
Composite > HDMI
Composite > Composite
S-Video > HDMI
S-Video > S-Video
Component > HDMI
Component > Component
HDMI > HDMI

If HDMI Monitor Setting is NO:
Composite > Component
Composite > S-Video
Composite > Composite
S-Video > Component
S-Video > S-Video
S-Video > Composite
Component > Component
HDMI > HDMI

2. Video Scaling:
The 605 can be used as a scalar for SD video formats for upto a maximum resolution of 720p for analog video sources (Composite, S-Video and Component), if output through HDMI. The Hidden Menu' to access this feature can be got to by pressing AUX' and POWER' on the receiver (not on the Remote Control). Once the Hidden Menu is accessed, you can set various picture related parameters. One of them is Resolution' that has two options, AUTO' or 720p'.

AUTO:
Analog 480i or 480p in > 480p HDMI
Analog 720p or 1080i in > 720p HDMI
Analog 1080p > Not displayed through HDMI.
720p:
Analog 480i or 480p in > 720p HDMI
Analog 720p or 1080i in > 720p HDMI
Analog 1080p > Not displayed through HDMI.

Note: If you want to send a 1080p(/24 or /60) component video signal through the receiver, you will have to connect the Component Video output to your display device and that will send the signal through unprocessed.

3. Newer Audio Formats Decoding:
DOLBY TrueHD and DTS HD Master Audio are two new lossless surround sound codecs that can be decoded within the receiver. The receiver can also process Multichannel and Stereo PCM.
Having said that, the fact of the matter is that as of this writing, the HD DVD and BR players process these codecs internally and do not send them out as bitstream to the receiver.
For DTH, for players that can, the codec is decoded in the player and sent out as full resolution Multichannel PCM through HDMI which the receiver can then apply its processing (speaker config, EQ, etc) and playback through the speakers. In this mode, the 605 cannot apply 7.1 post processing (DolbyPLIIx) to incoming 5.1 PCM streams. However, higher model numbers like the 805 can. The 605 can apply 7.1 processing to all other incoming bitstreams like DTS or Dolby Digital.
Other players will convert the DTH to regular Dolby Digital and send that as a bitstream which can then be decoded and played back. AFAIK, all players do this to the DTS HD MA track and send it as core' DTS.


Hope that helps.

Raj
rajdawar is online now  
post #595 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 07:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Superb effort rajdawar. I'm too lazy. Do we agree??

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #596 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
rajdawar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by parry View Post

It would be nice if we could get all this great information consolidated on the first page or first post. Lots of information is a repeat over and over again. Where is the guy who opened this thread or maybe MrGibbles could update your first post? Its right on the first page..

May I suggest that we consolidate MrGibbles' very detailed and helpful post with my last post and get it on the first page or create a new topic. I'm not sure how this works but I would love to help in any way I can.

Raj
rajdawar is online now  
post #597 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 07:48 AM
Member
 
davetroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Great stuff, guys. Thanks!
davetroy is offline  
post #598 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 07:51 AM
Member
 
40W2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
!! MAJOR INFORMATION !!
Special Thanks to mrgribbles & rajdawar
SUPERB, NICE ... Very good job, NOWWWWW It's Clear
Regards
40W2000 is offline  
post #599 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
Rustedrooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Altoona PA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About two days ago I ordered the 605. I have an alright setup, not to fancy, but im wondering if this 605 is going to be a worthwhile investment. I had a sony strdg1000 but the preout was blown and I didnt feel like messing around with service on it. Point being I returned it and got the 605 ordered from circuit city online. If you go into the store you can get them ordered, just tell them you need a 9848 order. They have 5 I believe. Does anyone have an opinion of whether this was a good idea or not?
Rustedrooter is offline  
post #600 of 10301 Old 06-07-2007, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
rajdawar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustedrooter View Post

About two days ago I ordered the 605. I have an alright setup, not to fancy, but im wondering if this 605 is going to be a worthwhile investment. I had a sony strdg1000 but the preout was blown and I didnt feel like messing around with service on it. Point being I returned it and got the 605 ordered from circuit city online. If you go into the store you can get them ordered, just tell them you need a 9848 order. They have 5 I believe. Does anyone have an opinion of whether this was a good idea or not?

From what I hear, as a receiver, the 605 is pretty damn good for the price. the fact that it bundles a scalar for regular SD signals is a bonus. It does have a couple of things that could have been better, but Onlyo does offer them at a higher price point.
Great sound, great features and HDMI 1.3a. Not too shabby for the money.

Raj
rajdawar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off