Official Onkyo 605 Owners Thread - Page 327 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9781 of 10257 Old 01-26-2009, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
chrisb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by parelbri View Post

Anyone have any ideas to get around my #2 problem? The manual says that the test will not produce a video input through HDMI, but is there a way I can turn that off and hook it up with component cables to make it work?

parelbri,
You'll need to make an s-video or composite (not component) connection between the 605 and your TV. Look at the connections diagram on p10 of the manual. #7 is the "monitor out" connection, and that should show all of the set-up screens for the 605. w/o one of these 2 connected, you can't see any of the on-screen displays.
chrisb0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9782 of 10257 Old 01-26-2009, 08:18 AM
Member
 
mjconnor10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by parelbri View Post

Anyone have any ideas to get around my #2 problem? The manual says that the test will not produce a video input through HDMI, but is there a way I can turn that off and hook it up with component cables to make it work?

Is your DVR a Scientific Atlanta 8300HD by chance? Because when I have it plugged into my 605 via HDMI, there are some serious handshake issues, and that may be affecting your display. I've switched to component for my cable, and it works just fine. FTR:

Onkyo 605 to Panasonic 42" plasma via HDMI
SA 8300HD (component)
Panasonic DVD (HDMI)
XBox 360 (component)
mjconnor10 is offline  
post #9783 of 10257 Old 01-26-2009, 04:17 PM
Member
 
RRichardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Fallbrook, Calif.
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my Time Warner Motorola HD DVR connected via HDMI to my Onkyo 605. When I watch certain HD channels, such as NBC, I sometimes get huge volume differences between the commercials and the program material. The commercials are much louder. When checking the 605, I find the commercials are being sent in Dolby Digital 2.0 and the program material in Dolby 5.1. I cannot find anything in the manual to suggest how to change the 605 set-up to keep the volume levels close. I did a search on volume increase or drop on this thread and found nothing. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
RRichardson is offline  
post #9784 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Atticustrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Socal
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can i use the 605 to bi-amp my front speakers?
Atticustrd is offline  
post #9785 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
chasbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Naugatuck CT
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atticustrd View Post

Can i use the 605 to bi-amp my front speakers?

Yes
Page 21 in the manual
chasbox is offline  
post #9786 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 01:07 PM
Member
 
Atticustrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Socal
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasbox View Post

Yes
Page 21 in the manual

Sweet, im at work and will be stopping to pick up some banana plugs and extra wire to try the bi-amp for my fronts, but i couldn't find the manual online for the 605.

Is it beneficial to run my fronts in bi-amp. I have a 5.1 setup. It sounds good now, but if bi-amping would make it sound better id love to try it.
Atticustrd is offline  
post #9787 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
chasbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Naugatuck CT
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atticustrd View Post

Sweet, im at work and will be stopping to pick up some banana plugs and extra wire to try the bi-amp for my fronts, but i couldn't find the manual online for the 605.

Is it beneficial to run my fronts in bi-amp. I have a 5.1 setup. It sounds good now, but if bi-amping would make it sound better id love to try it.

Check here for manual
http://www.us.onkyo.com/download/own...m?cat=Receiver
chasbox is offline  
post #9788 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 01:20 PM
Member
 
Atticustrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Socal
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasbox View Post

Check here for manual
http://www.us.onkyo.com/download/own...m?cat=Receiver

thanks downloading now, i found it after looking deeper.

Is it beneficial if i run bi-amp?
Atticustrd is offline  
post #9789 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
chasbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Naugatuck CT
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atticustrd View Post

thanks downloading now, i found it after looking deeper.

Is it beneficial if i run bi-amp?

Don't know. I never tried it. Somebody will post with an answer.
Good luck
chasbox is offline  
post #9790 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 04:18 PM
Member
 
Atticustrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Socal
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasbox View Post

Don't know. I never tried it. Somebody will post with an answer.
Good luck

Thanks.
Atticustrd is offline  
post #9791 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclepauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bi-amping would only make a difference in 2-channel. The main thing holding back bi-amping in a surround sound setup is that the power supply runs out of juice. Hell the power supply runs out of juice without bi-amping. With a 5-channel setup I'd be surprised if 65 watts goes to each speaker even though it's rated at 90 watts per channel. The 90 watts may be right but only in a two channel config, with bi-amping you would get more but it's debatable how much.

It definitely sounds different to me, don't know if it's better or worse though. I'm not an expert by any measurement.
unclepauly is offline  
post #9792 of 10257 Old 01-27-2009, 11:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
inspector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Menifee, CA , USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here's my setup:

Mit 65711 CRT RPTV (component only connections) w/one 1080i connection.

Panny BD-30 thru component (5.1) to Onkyo-605 set to Multichannel
Panny RP-82 DVD Player/Cable thru Coaxial to 605
Tosh HD A1 thru Optical to 605 set to bitstream
605 thru component to TV

Here's when the humming starts:

Cable turned off/on....no hum from speakers
DVD turned off...hum from speakers starting at 75
DVD turned on...no hum from speakers
BD turned off/on...hum from speakers starting at 90
HD turned off...hum from speakers starting at 75
HD turned on...no hum

DVD/HD/BD turned off = hum
BD = only one with hum when turned on

Help Mr. Wizard!!!

...finally retired and spending time in my HT!!!

 

My equipment consists of:

 

Epson 9500 UB Projector; 110" JKP Affinity Screen; Panasonic BD30 Player, Toshiba HDA1 Player; Definitive Speakers (Center, Towers, Rear); Onkyo 608 A/V Receiver; Nevo Q50 Remote; TW HD Cable Box. 

inspector is offline  
post #9793 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 01:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does one set this receiver to be sure it does not process or in any way try to upconvert a signal via HDMI coming from a blu-ray player? In other words, is there a "through" or "by-pass" mode? I have my blu-ray going to the 605 via HDMI and that in turn is connected via HDMI to my 1080p projector. I'm trying to determine if the signal I am sending from the blu-ray player is reaching the projector unaltered.

shortspark
milacqua is online now  
post #9794 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by milacqua View Post

How does one set this receiver to be sure it does not process or in any way try to upconvert a signal via HDMI coming from a blu-ray player? In other words, is there a "through" or "by-pass" mode? I have my blu-ray going to the 605 via HDMI and that in turn is connected via HDMI to my 1080p projector. I'm trying to determine if the signal I am sending from the blu-ray player is reaching the projector unaltered.

Actually, there's no option to enable video processing for HDMI signals. Video processing is only available when the incoming signal is analog and the output is HDMI.
kplex is offline  
post #9795 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kplex View Post

Actually, there's no option to enable video processing for HDMI signals. Video processing is only available when the incoming signal is analog and the output is HDMI.

I see, so it is pass through only with HDMI incoming signal. That's good. Thanks.

shortspark
milacqua is online now  
post #9796 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 06:06 AM
Newbie
 
parelbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisb0 View Post

parelbri,
You'll need to make an s-video or composite (not component) connection between the 605 and your TV. Look at the connections diagram on p10 of the manual. #7 is the "monitor out" connection, and that should show all of the set-up screens for the 605. w/o one of these 2 connected, you can't see any of the on-screen displays.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjconnor10 View Post

Is your DVR a Scientific Atlanta 8300HD by chance? Because when I have it plugged into my 605 via HDMI, there are some serious handshake issues, and that may be affecting your display. I've switched to component for my cable, and it works just fine. FTR:

Onkyo 605 to Panasonic 42" plasma via HDMI
SA 8300HD (component)
Panasonic DVD (HDMI)
XBox 360 (component)

Perfect! Ran the setup last night and it sounds amazing! Thank You!!!
parelbri is offline  
post #9797 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 07:14 AM
Member
 
ttusqrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No advice on my previous post regarding my DirecTV box not being supported at 480i, 480p, or 720p?
ttusqrl is offline  
post #9798 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 10:26 AM
Member
 
Atticustrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Socal
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=unclepauly;15670270]Bi-amping would only make a difference in 2-channel. The main thing holding back bi-amping in a surround sound setup is that the power supply runs out of juice. Hell the power supply runs out of juice without bi-amping. With a 5-channel setup I'd be surprised if 65 watts goes to each speaker even though it's rated at 90 watts per channel. The 90 watts may be right but only in a two channel config, with bi-amping you would get more but it's debatable how much.

It definitely sounds different to me, don't know if it's better or worse though. I'm not an expert by any measurement.[/QUOTE

I really like the way it sounds, my highs sound so much crispier.

I might need to replace my center channel now, as i feel the dialogue not matching the front.
Atticustrd is offline  
post #9799 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 11:56 AM
Member
 
AngryBadger75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Onkyo 605 and Inifinity tss-1100 (12" sub & 5 satellites with Dual 3.5" woofers and a tweet). The lows and highs are excellent but the mid is a little weak (to me) between the sub top end and the bottom end of the little 3.5s.

What is the best way to add midbass? I think adding a 8" sub would be perfect, but the 12" is already hooked up to the LFE output and anyway I really want it to add to the whole front soundstage not LFE. I could hook it up at the line level for the center speaker (speaker out to a 8" sub then to the center) but then the front left and right would still be weak. How best to catch the mid-lows for the whole front? Suggestions?
AngryBadger75 is offline  
post #9800 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pugnax555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryBadger75 View Post

I have an Onkyo 605 and Inifinity tss-1100 (12" sub & 5 satellites with Dual 3.5" woofers and a tweet). The lows and highs are excellent but the mid is a little weak (to me) between the sub top end and the bottom end of the little 3.5s.

What is the best way to add midbass? I think adding a 8" sub would be perfect, but the 12" is already hooked up to the LFE output and anyway I really want it to add to the whole front soundstage not LFE. I could hook it up at the line level for the center speaker (speaker out to a 8" sub then to the center) but then the front left and right would still be weak. How best to catch the mid-lows for the whole front? Suggestions?

Have you run Audyssey? Many people have found that it does a good job adjusting the EQ curve for your particular room environment (though others can't stand what it does). Also, where are your crossovers on the satellites set? Maybe try bumping them up a notch or two so more of that signal gets offloaded to the sub. Otherwise, I'd say start looking into your EQ options and maybe a fuller set of speakers.
Pugnax555 is offline  
post #9801 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 12:42 PM
Member
 
AngryBadger75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pugnax555 View Post

Have you run Audyssey?

Yes, I've tried with and without. I have the sub picking up as high as I can without localizing it too much and have the speakers playing as low as they can withing their specs, but still a slight gap there with male voices and some music. Thought an 8" would be perfect, just can't figure out the best way to hook it up.
AngryBadger75 is offline  
post #9802 of 10257 Old 01-28-2009, 07:33 PM
Member
 
MOOSE HEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem and would appreciate any help. I have my tv hooked up through component. I had the input set to cbl/sat. and it worked both video and audio. The problem now is i get video but no audio from the input. So i switched the input to vcr/dvr and now it works. Can anyone tell me why i would get both audio and video on one input. But only video and no audio from another input. Thank You.
MOOSE HEAD is offline  
post #9803 of 10257 Old 01-29-2009, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
PS3+HDDVD OWNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First time poster here, obviously. I've heard many good compliments about these forums regarding very knowledgeable members. I have a few questions about setting my receiver up for the best results.

My setup is as followed.

Toshiba 42" 720P LCD
PS3 40 Gig
Onkyo 605-Black
Polk Monitor 50 Fronts
Polk CSM Center - Working on upgrading to a CS2
Polk T15 surrounds
NO SUBWOOFER AT THIS TIME

This is my first surround sound setup, and i want to make sure my settings are ideal. I setup my system about 2 weeks ago using Audessy speaker calibration mic. All 5 speakers work and sound pretty good. The thing that i've noticed is that i really have to crank up the volume on BD's and PS3 games to get it pretty loud. Usually volume level 60-65 is pretty loud. Is this normal?

Also, i've been told to set all of your speakers to "small". I've been unable to locate the menu setting to do that. Does anyone here have a similar setup and can share their settings? I am at work right now, and when i get home i will post my individual speaker frequency settings.

Thanks!
PS3+HDDVD OWNER is offline  
post #9804 of 10257 Old 01-29-2009, 04:38 PM
Newbie
 
PS3+HDDVD OWNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone help me out here?
PS3+HDDVD OWNER is offline  
post #9805 of 10257 Old 01-29-2009, 05:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
andydumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audyssey auto sets speaker sizes.

And volume around 60 is not unheard of. On some movies we get to 60, and on some we dont go past 45. Its weird, but as long as it sounds good, its all that counts.

It would be an issue if you used 100 and it still wasn't loud enough.
andydumi is offline  
post #9806 of 10257 Old 01-29-2009, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclepauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
60-65 sounds about right. It seems the 605 starts slow but when you get around midway of the dial the sound really starts to crank up. Anything over 75 is just way too loud for me, as I'm in a room that's about 16' x 16' x 8.5' using polk rti speakers.
unclepauly is offline  
post #9807 of 10257 Old 01-29-2009, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
DevonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PS3+HDDVD OWNER View Post

i've noticed is that i really have to crank up the volume on BD's and PS3 games to get it pretty loud. Usually volume level 60-65 is pretty loud. Is this normal?

Also, i've been told to set all of your speakers to "small". I've been unable to locate the menu setting to do that.

Thanks!

Usually HD sources are a bit 'quieter', especially when playing the lossless tracks. I typically watch movies at 65 on the dial and have had music up to 80. Completely dependent on your speaker capabilities, room acoustics, etc. As for setting the speakers to 'small', IIRC Onkyo uses frequencies, not 'sizes'. Typically, people set the frequency to 80Hz. This is in Setup-->Speaker Setup -->Speaker Config (P 70 in the manual)

Quote:
Originally Posted by andydumi View Post

Audyssey auto sets speaker sizes.

And volume around 60 is not unheard of. On some movies we get to 60, and on some we dont go past 45. Its weird, but as long as it sounds good, its all that counts.

It would be an issue if you used 100 and it still wasn't loud enough.

Wow... that's quite a range. I don't get quite that much variance between movies, but switch to Cable and I have to turn it down a lot or go deaf Guess that's what the intelligent volume thingy is for... but I never set it up.

Built on a tight budget: The Cheap Seats Cinema
DevonS is offline  
post #9808 of 10257 Old 01-30-2009, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was testing some old Vandersteen towers to see if they were still in working condition and my 605 started shutting off out of nowhere with the Standby light flashing. I have the volume down around 50-55 but it shuts off as soon as it starts to put out sound.

From reading in the owner's manual and online it is the Amp protection circuit that is shutting off the receiver. I have unplugged the receiver per the manual and was thinking about doing the receiver reset listed in the Owner's manual. My question here is while I know that the reset procedure sets all the settings and so far back to factory default does it actually reset the protection circuitry? I would think that if it did that it would say so in the owner's manual under the entery for the protection circuit. The manual just says unplug it and call Onkyo to get it serviced.

Has anyone come up with any way to reset the circuit or have any experience with this reset actually resetting the amp protection circuit?

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
post #9809 of 10257 Old 01-31-2009, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
chrisb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nucleartiger,
What is the impedance of the speakers? The 605 is only for speakers of 6 ohms or higher. Lower impedance can cause the protection circuit to engage.
Also, have you double-checked your wiring? A single stray wire strand touching the wrong spot is enough trip it.
chrisb0 is offline  
post #9810 of 10257 Old 01-31-2009, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisb0 View Post

Nucleartiger,
What is the impedance of the speakers? The 605 is only for speakers of 6 ohms or higher. Lower impedance can cause the protection circuit to engage.
Also, have you double-checked your wiring? A single stray wire strand touching the wrong spot is enough trip it.



From everything I could find online the Vandersteens are 8ohm speakers.

I have put my original speakers back in service and checked all my wiring. There is nothing touching. The first time it happened the banana plugs were firmly seated into the back of the Vandersteen's and had been in use for about 2 minutes or so.

I left it unplugged until right before I went to bed at which point I did the software reset from the owner's manual and it played just fine for about 5 minutes. I turned it off and went to bed and then tried to check it this morning. It played for about 10 minutes or so using the HDMI connection before it shut back down at around a constant 40-45 sound level.

I guess I am just going to have to pull my entertainment center apart and send it in to Onkyo for service. I have only had it for 6 months.

Hopefully I won't have to wait too long to get it serviced and returned.

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off