Official Onkyo 605 Owners Thread - Page 340 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10171 of 10258 Old 11-11-2011, 06:35 AM
Member
 
UncleBuck88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by contentedbloke View Post

UncleBuck88, I just want to point out that the Onkyo cannot pass through a digital input to an analog output. In lay terms, if you have an HDMI input on the Onkyo, you have to send it to your TV or projector only through Hdmi out. Component out will not work for digital signals like Hdmi inputs. The converse is possible. You can have component inputs and Hdmi output

OK, not surprized by that (wasn't 100% sure but kinda figured that . . . like I said, that was just my ideal situation). I'm not at all opposed to running a seperate set of component cables from the HD/DVR outputs to a set of the 605's component inputs, and then running another set from the 605's component outputs to the TV's component inputs along side the HDMI run from the box to 605 and 605 to the projector. But is that even possible with the whole HDCP thing? That's what I'm unclear on and not sure how to pull off if it is possible (based on Sgooter's comments above).

Quote:
Originally Posted by contentedbloke View Post

Onkyo will up convert the signals to 1080p. So make sure you plan accordingly.

Don't you mean 1080i?? Not trying to be smart, just making sure I'm clear (and don't want to confuse anyone else that happens to read this series of posts).

BTW contentedbloke, are you British??? Just curious . . . ("bloke" is why I ask . . . have ALOT of friends that are British in my line of work and they're the only ones I know that ever use the term "bloke").

Thanks man for the input!! I'm really appreciating all the help and feedback I'm getting !!

Buck
UncleBuck88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10172 of 10258 Old 11-11-2011, 07:07 AM
Member
 
contentedbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hdcp comes into play only for DVI or HDMI connections. In your case, running a component connection to your tv won't involve hdcp whereas the hdmi connection to your projector will be HDMI compliant. And the Onkyo upconverts to 1080p where the output is through HDMI, not 1080i.

I'm not British but a huge fan of PG Wodehouse


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
contentedbloke is offline  
post #10173 of 10258 Old 11-18-2011, 08:43 AM
Member
 
MartinDaniels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Equipment
PS3
Onkyo 605
LG 55LW5600

I understand that the PS3 will not recognize the LG TV as a 3D device when connected through the TX-605 receiver. The options I'm aware of are;
1. Buy a new receiver.
2. Buy another Blu-Ray player, with two HDMI outs.
3. Connect the PS3 directly to the LG via HDMI and use optical from PS to Onkyo for sound, losing the HD sound options.

Is there a HDMI device that would allow me to split the PS3 signal and connect video directly to the LG for 3D and sound to the Onkyo?

Thanks for any information
MartinDaniels is offline  
post #10174 of 10258 Old 11-22-2011, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
dh4645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinDaniels View Post

Equipment
PS3
Onkyo 605
LG 55LW5600

I understand that the PS3 will not recognize the LG TV as a 3D device when connected through the TX-605 receiver. The options I’m aware of are;
1. Buy a new receiver.
2. Buy another Blu-Ray player, with two HDMI outs.
3. Connect the PS3 directly to the LG via HDMI and use optical from PS to Onkyo for sound, losing the HD sound options.

Is there a HDMI device that would allow me to split the PS3 signal and connect video directly to the LG for 3D and sound to the Onkyo?

Thanks for any information

i thought (at one point or version of ps3 / firmware) you could set up the ps3 to output video via hdmi and audio thru optical out at the same time.
check your audio settings on ps3.
your option 3...why is this not working?

other option, if ur tv has this...hook PS3 directy to the tv via HDMI for 3d, audio back to the receiver via the TV digital out

XBL:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


PSN:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

dh4645 is offline  
post #10175 of 10258 Old 11-22-2011, 11:13 AM
Member
 
veees.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I bought a samusng D8000 series TV and while i search for a good deal on a new receiver, wanted to know if the following is supported by SR 605
1. Audio return channel: Can audio be sent back over HDMI from the TV apps such as pandora to the SR 605 HDMI OUT?

2. If i connect my PS3 directy to the tv via HDMI for 3d, can I get the audio back to the receiver via the TV digital out ?

thanks
veees.1 is offline  
post #10176 of 10258 Old 11-22-2011, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
dh4645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veees.1 View Post

Hi,
I bought a samusng D8000 series TV and while i search for a good deal on a new receiver, wanted to know if the following is supported by SR 605
1. Audio return channel: Can audio be sent back over HDMI from the TV apps such as pandora to the SR 605 HDMI OUT?

2. If i connect my PS3 directy to the tv via HDMI for 3d, can I get the audio back to the receiver via the TV digital out ?

thanks

1. i dont think so, but am not sure.

2. i do it with my xbox360.

XBL:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


PSN:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

dh4645 is offline  
post #10177 of 10258 Old 11-22-2011, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
ktm911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. No on ARC
ktm911 is offline  
post #10178 of 10258 Old 11-22-2011, 12:57 PM
Member
 
veees.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks. Which TV are you doing the Xbox to TV-over HDMi and digital out from the TV to the receiver for audio?

Has anyone tried this with the samsung UN series tvs?
veees.1 is offline  
post #10179 of 10258 Old 11-22-2011, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
dh4645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veees.1 View Post

thanks. Which TV are you doing the Xbox to TV-over HDMi and digital out from the TV to the receiver for audio?

Has anyone tried this with the samsung UN series tvs?

sony xbr9

XBL:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


PSN:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

dh4645 is offline  
post #10180 of 10258 Old 11-22-2011, 09:52 PM
Member
 
veees.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is the following possible with the SR605
1. Connect PS3 (playing 3D ) through HDMI to the receiver
2. Set receiver to HDMi pass through (is it even possible on SR605) so that the 3D video goes to the TV and Sound is not decoded at the receiver
3. Send Audio out of PS3 via optical to SR605?
veees.1 is offline  
post #10181 of 10258 Old 11-23-2011, 05:55 AM
Member
 
contentedbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veees.1 View Post

is the following possible with the SR605
1. Connect PS3 (playing 3D ) through HDMI to the receiver
2. Set receiver to HDMi pass through (is it even possible on SR605) so that the 3D video goes to the TV and Sound is not decoded at the receiver
3. Send Audio out of PS3 via optical to SR605?

Hdmi audio passthrough is possible I think. Not sure if u can assign an audio input to a hdmi connection though.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
contentedbloke is offline  
post #10182 of 10258 Old 11-23-2011, 12:32 PM
Member
 
MartinDaniels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dh4645

Option 3 (HDMI to TV, audio to receiver) does work and that's what I'm currently using. But I cannot play "HD" 7.1 audio, which was the reason I upgraded to the 605 to begin with. I will live with this for a while, since a new receiver is off the table at least for a few months. One thing I have noticed is the PS3 directly connected to the TV is slightly brighter than going through the 605. I happen to like this better so there is at least one plus with this hookup besides 3D disk based gaming.

Thanks all for your replies, glad to see the forum is not dead.
MartinDaniels is offline  
post #10183 of 10258 Old 11-23-2011, 03:53 PM
Member
 
veees.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks..

\\So the best option (if i am ok with stero audio ) is to connect PS3-->TV and TV optical Audio out to Onkoyo

the above has an added advantage that i can also play Pandora /amazon apps on my tv and get audio through the receiver with less nunmber of wires

Option II

Connect PS3 HDMI directly to TV and PS3 optical audio out to onkoyo.
veees.1 is offline  
post #10184 of 10258 Old 01-28-2012, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
Darek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the TX-SR605 2 years ago. It worked fine for a couple of months, then the problems started. They were intermittend so I tried to live with it. I just wanted to avoid the hassle with shipping it to the service. My receiver goes into protection mode (red LED blinking). I've noticed that the protection mode is triggered by vibrations, for example whenever I bump into a TV stand or just close its door. Sometimes a more powerful sound can trigger it, though it is not consistent. When it happens I just turn it back on, and it again goes into protection mode, but after a couple of tries it works again. Sometimes I just hit it on the top and it seems to help (???!!!). I tried to narrow down the possible causes. When I disconnect all speakers the receiver works fine even with volume maxed out. I reconnected all speakers one after another and found out that the culprit is center channel input. This is not the faulty speaker, though. It doesn't matter what speaker I try to connect to center channel posts it immediately trips off. The wired thing is that sometimes it works fine. I am in loss. Guys, if you have any ideas, I would appreciate it. I got tired with constant battle with the unit so I disabled center channel in the settings. I know it sucks. Shipping it for servicing is probably not worth the cost. I love Onkyo when it works, but with my experience I am a little affraid to fork out $$$ for a new unit.
Darek1 is offline  
post #10185 of 10258 Old 01-28-2012, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Have you carefully checked the speaker wire at the center channel on the TX-SR605 to make absolutely sure a spare strand of wire is not shorting there? Because of their torroidal ICE power amps, these receivers cannot be shorted at all.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #10186 of 10258 Old 01-28-2012, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
Darek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for a quick response. Yes, I tried to connect other speakers to center channel input, with the same result. It goes into protection mode. Alternatively I connected the cente speaker to other inputs (FL, FR, etc.) and it works fine. So definitely there is the problem with the center input on receiver. What bothers me is the intermittence of the problem. And that sensitivity to vibrations...
Darek1 is offline  
post #10187 of 10258 Old 01-28-2012, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That's what it sounds like. Your amp is being shorted.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #10188 of 10258 Old 01-29-2012, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
Darek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I forgot to mention that I use banana plugs on all wires, so no loose strands. So you say it may be an internal shortage on center posts of the receiver?
Darek1 is offline  
post #10189 of 10258 Old 01-29-2012, 11:33 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Based on the behavior you describe. That's what it does when an output is shorted....
dxjnorto is offline  
post #10190 of 10258 Old 02-07-2012, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I am trying to help a cousin over the phone with a Blue ray -> receiver->tv problem. The receiver (605) is not allowing the BD signal to go the tv. STB is assigned to HDMI 2 and BD player is assigned to HDMI 1.. good STB signal thru receiver, but when BD player is selected, no sound or signal..thanks in advance

taxman48 is online now  
post #10191 of 10258 Old 02-07-2012, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by taxman48 View Post

I am trying to help a cousin over the phone with a Blue ray -> receiver->tv problem. The receiver (605) is not allowing the BD signal to go the tv. STB is assigned to HDMI 2 and BD player is assigned to HDMI 1.. good STB signal thru receiver, but when BD player is selected, no sound or signal..thanks in advance

Have you swapped the inputs (I.e. plug the STB into HDMI 1) to see if it is the input or the source causing the problem?

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sivartk is online now  
post #10192 of 10258 Old 02-08-2012, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Thanks Sivartk, that did the trick. Probably a bad input.. time to get a new AVR

taxman48 is online now  
post #10193 of 10258 Old 02-08-2012, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by taxman48 View Post

Thanks Sivartk, that did the trick. Probably a bad input.. time to get a new AVR

An auto-sensing HDMI switch would probably work too and be a little less expensive...of course if they need an excuse to upgrade, then go for it

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sivartk is online now  
post #10194 of 10258 Old 02-13-2012, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
madmagician15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

i'm new to the forum and also new to the world of Onkyo receivers, so please pardon my ignorance!

I have my Onkyo 605 hooked up to a 5.1 JBL speaker system and a Toshiba upscaling DVD player.

Everything seems to be working fine but I experience audio (and very small amount of video) dropout between dvd scenes. I only have a cheapo Amazon HDMI cable linking the dvd player, amp and tv. Could this be the problem?

Any suggestions would be greatly received.
Cheers
madmagician15 is offline  
post #10195 of 10258 Old 02-13-2012, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmagician15 View Post

Hi everyone,

i'm new to the forum and also new to the world of Onkyo receivers, so please pardon my ignorance!

I have my Onkyo 605 hooked up to a 5.1 JBL speaker system and a Toshiba upscaling DVD player.

Everything seems to be working fine but I experience audio (and very small amount of video) dropout between dvd scenes. I only have a cheapo Amazon HDMI cable linking the dvd player, amp and tv. Could this be the problem?

Any suggestions would be greatly received.
Cheers

I doubt your "cheap" HDMI cable is the problem. My experience with inexpensive HDMI cables has been superb performance, and when there is an HDMI cable problem the result is no video + no audio - nothing. As an example, today while making some adjustments to the cabling into my TV, I suddenly had no signal from my cable box - the culprit was a slightly loose HDMI cable connection into the TV. That said, HDMI is quirky; try swapping ends with the HDMI cable - sometimes this silly trick really does fix video/audio problems.

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is offline  
post #10196 of 10258 Old 02-14-2012, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
madmagician15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Sgooter. Thanks for the reply. Tried switching the cable around but unfortunately did not fix the problem! So frustrating!
madmagician15 is offline  
post #10197 of 10258 Old 02-14-2012, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Perhaps a workaround solution is in order: Does your Toshiba DVD player have an optical out port? If so, you could run an optical cable to your AVR, then configure the 605's DVD mode to map to the optical in port for the audio source, which is the incoming 5.1 audio from the DVD player. Alternatively, this same idea can be applied using a coaxial/digital audio cable.

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is offline  
post #10198 of 10258 Old 02-23-2012, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jswerve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: IA
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Probably a silly question but is there a way to connect my smart phone to my receiver to use pandora or Tune-in app to pick up my favorite music stations?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jswerve is offline  
post #10199 of 10258 Old 02-27-2012, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
d56alpine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe it's silly but I wondered the exact same thing this morning. I don't have an iphone, I have android so the dock isn't an option for me. Is there an RCA input on the unit? Feel free to PM me if you figure it out. I would prefer to use my phone than to power up my ps3 to get Pandora.
d56alpine is offline  
post #10200 of 10258 Old 03-01-2012, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jswerve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: IA
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all. I've had my TR 605 for about 4 years now with zero issues until a couple days ago. My receiver shutoff mid show and has a blinking red standby light. I can turn it back on but it quickly shuts back off. I have a 5.1 config with 2 front, 2 surround, a center, and a powered sub. My front speakers are bi-amped. Is this a loose wire strand touching?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jswerve is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off