Official Onkyo 605 Owners Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by manufanatic View Post

I ordered this last night. After reading this thread i see there are no major issues with passing through a signal and outputing hdmi.

I will be passing Component HD 1080i from my cable box to the Onkyo
Additionally I will be passing via HDMI 1080i from my hd dvd player
Finally i will be passing composite from my WII (havent upgraded to component cable)

Will i encounter any problems? I only want to run the hdmi cable from the Onkyo to the projector can i use the OSD this way.

Thanks

Read #171:

"If you come in via analog (composite, component, s-video) then you can go out via HDMI and the video signal gets processed by Faroudja. For a 1080i signal, if in the resolution menu, I select AUTO or I select 720P, I get 720P out for my 1080i input."

I will be sending STB component to an AVR, but I don't want this to happen....bye Onkyo!
bwclark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 11:48 AM
Member
 
dmbftp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwclark View Post

Read #171:

"If you come in via analog (composite, component, s-video) then you can go out via HDMI and the video signal gets processed by Faroudja. For a 1080i signal, if in the resolution menu, I select AUTO or I select 720P, I get 720P out for my 1080i input."

I will be sending STB component to an AVR, but I don't want this to happen....bye Onkyo!

I think that is going to be the deal killer for me as well. I was really excited about this receiver and dumping everything up to hdmi so I could have a single cable to the tv, but now I'm thinking that I might just go with the yammy v661 instead.

I don't want to take my 1080i and bring it down to 720p.
dmbftp is offline  
post #183 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
manufanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: space coast, Florida
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbftp View Post

I think that is going to be the deal killer for me as well. I was really excited about this receiver and dumping everything up to hdmi so I could have a single cable to the tv, but now I'm thinking that I might just go with the yammy v661 instead.

I don't want to take my 1080i and bring it down to 720p.


What if you were using a 720p projector?
manufanatic is offline  
post #184 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
manufanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: space coast, Florida
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwclark View Post

Read #171:

"If you come in via analog (composite, component, s-video) then you can go out via HDMI and the video signal gets processed by Faroudja. For a 1080i signal, if in the resolution menu, I select AUTO or I select 720P, I get 720P out for my 1080i input."

I will be sending STB component to an AVR, but I don't want this to happen....bye Onkyo!


I understand your concerns but since my projector native res is 720p this shouldnt be a deal breaker for me or am i missing something?
manufanatic is offline  
post #185 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
ibre34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The upscaling feature on the 605, 705 and 805 accessed thru a hidden menu, not supported and no listed on the user manual.

If people needs upscaling they should look at the 875 or 905
ibre34 is offline  
post #186 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We're getting asked the same question over and over, perhaps with a slight twist but the same question nonetheless. Sorry if I'm not clear enough.

HDMI is video pass through ONLY. No Faroudjas no Nothing. If you input a 480i cable feed it will out @ 480i.

Component will get processed whether you want it or not. So if you send it an HD 1080i signal over component you will get 720P out over HDMI. I have not yet tried component in & component out but I will.

manufanatic - you will get the following out from your description:
cable = 720p
HD DVD = 1080i
WII = 720p

I'm looking for a best of all worlds work-around but not yet successful. I'll welcome any suggestion for a hook up option that may potentially work.

Wish us all luck

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #187 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jshigashi View Post

Mr Gribbles, is there really a need to program a remote to switch between HDMI and component for your cable box? I would think I would be as simple as just selecting different inputs? (Does the 605 memorize settings based on inputs?). I had a feeling here was going to be a need to run both HDMI and component to the 605, but now I am wondering if all of it is worth it... since I am on the fence about this receiver. The upscaling is a big selling point for me personally

I think it would behoove everyone to step back and realize that this whole 720P upscaling thing is an undocumented feature of these units. Onkyo is not advertising that they can do this, the capability has not been refined (in these units), and they are certainly not charging extra for it. If you want the ability to upscale without the "trial and error" going on here, spring for the 875.

Most of my interest is how they can process audio. If I get (when my 805 arrives) some upscaling features that I can benefit from, great. If not, I'll know that I didn't really pay for them anyway.

My Moto STB is set to 1080i for all the channels. Yeah, SD looks like crap, but I don't expect it to look like HD. Thankfully, there is not too much on SD worth watching anyway.

(OT, but I was surprised that the new FOX show, "On the Lot", a contest where young film makers compete, is not in HD. What a complete lack of ....forethought!!! What's even more funny is that the "film shorts" the competitors create are in 16x9 so when watching not only are the bars on the sides (provided you are not stretching SD, which I hate), you also end up with bars on the top and bottom!!! Completely ridiculous for a show that toughts cutting edge directing!!)

Fortunately for me, my STB and DVD are both HDMI, so my VCR will go in Svideo as 480i and come out HDMI at 720p but my HDMI should be unaffected.....if I have that right.....if it screws with my HDMI feeds, I'll just watch the VCR in 480i like I have been for the last 20 years.....

Why did I go with the 805 instead of the 605?.....it's all about the audio capabilities. Anyhow, my 2 cents.....
legierk is offline  
post #188 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maximum360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

Trying to catch up with posts:

I don't have the white line artifact on component out of my Moto 3416 cable box. That could be a noise issue.?

On cable the SD PQ varies in descending channel order from HD down to the once analog now digital channels. Channel 3 & 4 being the worst.

The best sr605 improvement in PQ is in the midrange channels, SCiFi and the least improvement on the premium, which already were OK. I need more evaluation on HD over component though the AVR vs HDMI, later today.

On the first day I had the popping and I passed it off as likely a strand of copper on my binding post job. I usually get one everytime I change AVRs. Its disturbing that this is a group occurrence on the early adventurers and statistically it would be off the chart.

However, on the second day, not pop one. Nary a hum, pop, squeak or whistle. We'll see if it stays OK.

Please keep us updated on the popping issue. Thanks.

"Guns? Guns are easy."
maximum360 is offline  
post #189 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
pnredkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

If you're using HDMI through the 605 its what goes in goes out. 1080i in 1080i out.

If I go in through component with a 1080i signal I then get 720p out over HDMI.

I assume that the 605 outputs any component signal both on the HDMI out and the component out (page 47 of the user manual). Can you check if you get 1080i on the component out?

- Prasad.
pnredkar is offline  
post #190 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximum360 View Post

Please keep us updated on the popping issue. Thanks.

Day one - some speaker popping BTW this isn't the normal format change click.
day two and three - nada popping

I'll certainly post if it returns.

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #191 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
manufanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: space coast, Florida
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

We're getting asked the same question over and over, perhaps with a slight twist but the same question nonetheless. Sorry if I'm not clear enough.

HDMI is video pass through ONLY. No Faroudjas no Nothing. If you input a 480i cable feed it will out @ 480i.

Component will get processed whether you want it or not. So if you send it an HD 1080i signal over component you will get 720P out over HDMI. I have not yet tried component in & component out but I will.

manufanatic - you will get the following out from your description:
cable = 720p
HD DVD = 1080i
WII = 720p

I'm looking for a best of all worlds work-around but not yet successful. I'll welcome any suggestion for a hook up option that may potentially work.

Wish us all luck

thanks!
manufanatic is offline  
post #192 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Devax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calabasas, CA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

We're getting asked the same question over and over, perhaps with a slight twist but the same question nonetheless. Sorry if I'm not clear enough.

HDMI is video pass through ONLY. No Faroudjas no Nothing. If you input a 480i cable feed it will out @ 480i.

Component will get processed whether you want it or not. So if you send it an HD 1080i signal over component you will get 720P out over HDMI. I have not yet tried component in & component out but I will.

manufanatic - you will get the following out from your description:
cable = 720p
HD DVD = 1080i
WII = 720p

I'm looking for a best of all worlds work-around but not yet successful. I'll welcome any suggestion for a hook up option that may potentially work.

Wish us all luck

Hey Mr. Giggles. Thanks for all the input. I've got it on pre-order and am anxiously reading this post.

Someone earlier suggested that you connect your STB directly to the TV and go optical for sound to the receiver. In your testing, has the 605 done a better job at upscaling than your TV? I'd be surprised if it does.
Devax is offline  
post #193 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
parry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone please post the dimensions of the outer box please?
parry is offline  
post #194 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devax View Post

Hey Mr. Giggles. Thanks for all the input. I've got it on pre-order and am anxiously reading this post.

Someone earlier suggested that you connect your STB directly to the TV and go optical for sound to the receiver. In your testing, has the 605 done a better job at upscaling than your TV? I'd be surprised if it does.

Thats what I did do prior. Vid to TV Opt to AVR. One of my hopes was that through the 605 I would get a modest improvement in PQ due to the processing chip. I think that is the case on some SD programming. I don't think this does a better job at upscaling but I feel it shows up in the interlacing - 480i t0 480p, so I would keep SD programming at that.

I can set my Moto STB to output native 1080i for HD and then 480i for SD - let the Faroudja do its thing on SD and AOK. The problem is I can't do both without a dual set up. HDMI pass through and then component for SD. Change channel then change the input!! Not!! But that is a workaround.

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #195 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 03:28 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwclark View Post

Read #171:

"If you come in via analog (composite, component, s-video) then you can go out via HDMI and the video signal gets processed by Faroudja. For a 1080i signal, if in the resolution menu, I select AUTO or I select 720P, I get 720P out for my 1080i input."

I will be sending STB component to an AVR, but I don't want this to happen....bye Onkyo!


Select THROUGH...then it will pass the signal through unadulterated.

E
egcarter is offline  
post #196 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 03:35 PM
Member
 
mitchlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know if the Onkyo TX-SR805 displays its onscreen display graphics via the HDMI output? I know this sounds silly, but I sure would like to see the volume up/down graphic over the HDMI output.

Thanks!
mitchlewis is offline  
post #197 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by egcarter View Post

Select THROUGH...then it will pass the signal through unadulterated.

E

They are referring to the 605's undocumented scaling. There is no through setting (as in the 875), only Auto and 720P.
legierk is offline  
post #198 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchlewis View Post

Anybody know if the Onkyo TX-SR805 displays its onscreen display graphics via the HDMI output? I know this sounds silly, but I sure would like to see the volume up/down graphic over the HDMI output.

Thanks!

Yes, it will show the setup menus over HDMI. Yes, it will show volume up/down over HDMI if "Immediate Display" is enabled. More in the manual available here.
legierk is offline  
post #199 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 05:26 PM
Member
 
bman3241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You would figure, since there is undocument upscaling that if you didn't use the hidden menu, if you hooked up an component source outputting at 1080i, it would output through 1080i. I was wondering if on a cable box for instance if both the component and hdmi outputs are active at the same time? Upscaling isn't that important to me, I just hope that the popping noise are isolated and not a reoccuring thing!
bman3241 is offline  
post #200 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Cybernole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the popping noises with analog or with HDMI also? Also, is there a chance that the display (in my case Tosh 42HL167) can improve the quality of the SD picture?
Cybernole is offline  
post #201 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric10301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone tried setting their 360 to 1080p with component and seeing what the onkyo 605 does with this?
eric10301 is offline  
post #202 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Cotay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bman3241 View Post

I was wondering if on a cable box for instance if both the component and hdmi outputs are active at the same time?

Ahhhh, now you're thinking! On my DirecTV H20s I am able to have all outputs populated and they all still function.

So all I would need to do is hook up both component and HDMI and merely switch inputs on the receiver if I want to watch SDTV in 720p via component upscaling...otherwise I'm still getting 1080i from the HDMI.

But then again, I don't think it really matters since I can't see any difference in 720p versus 1080i since I have relatively poor vision. I don't think this is a huge issue and think not keeping the 605 because you don't like how this undocumented feature works is a bit over the top.

I'm happy with 720p for sports programming and 1080i for movies. If you are primarily watching sports through your Cable/SAT box, this "limitation" of 720p-only on the undocumented setting isn't really all that bad. Last I checked, ESPN was broadcasting in 720p because of its ability to handle high-speed motion better than 1080i...so unless you a big into Cable/SAT movies this isn't that big of a deal.
Cotay is offline  
post #203 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 07:27 PM
Member
 
40W2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

Day one - some speaker popping BTW this isn't the normal format change click.
day two and three - nada popping

I'll certainly post if it returns.

Very well, i'am afraid by these popp's
Thank for your feedback
40W2000 is offline  
post #204 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 07:33 PM
Member
 
40W2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric10301 View Post

Anyone tried setting their 360 to 1080p with component and seeing what the onkyo 605 does with this?

If i understand Mr mrgribbles the result is 720p out (componente IN 1080i or p to hdmi OUT=downscal 720p)
40W2000 is offline  
post #205 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 07:38 PM
Member
 
karwai7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll post in the other thread as well, but my 605 finally got here. plugged it in to check it out before making all the connections, and it shut off. manual says it went into amp protection mode. Am I screwed? Quick help is appreciated as I waited so darn long to get it and now this. thanks
karwai7 is offline  
post #206 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 07:44 PM
Member
 
cowboysfan22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 605 today...quick question...should the receiver display "5.1 Uncompressed" when it's selected? Example...i have "direct" set for all the audio and i selected '5.1 Uncompressed" on my PS3 when watching Pirates OTC and my receiver says "DVD Direct". When i change it from Direct to 5.1 uncompressed in the menu it still says "DVD Direct" when watching the movie. I'm new to all of this...i hope i make a little sense.
cowboysfan22 is offline  
post #207 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 07:45 PM
Member
 
40W2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by karwai7 View Post

I'll post in the other thread as well, but my 605 finally got here. plugged it in to check it out before making all the connections, and it shut off. manual says it went into amp protection mode. Am I screwed? Quick help is appreciated as I waited so darn long to get it and now this. thanks

sorry i can't help you, but please feedback your experience, and good luck
40W2000 is offline  
post #208 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
kulims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When a source is connected through component inputs, volume control works over the 605 OSD. Have not tested other input connectors but volume control would not work if a source is connected through HDMI.
kulims is offline  
post #209 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a replacement 605 this morning. I got it all hooked up and have not had a single instance of speaker popping. However, when I disconnected the 'defective' 605 this morning, I noted that one of my positive speaker wires had a strand touching the chassis. I'm not sure if this is what caused the problem but I am certain that this condition would certainly cause some sort of problem(s)

When I connected my 'new' 605, I neatly clipped all of my speaker wires and made triple sure that nothing was shorting out against the chassis. When I fired it up, I immediately recreated the condition that was causing the popping through the speakers. Not a single crackle. In fact, I am pretty impressed, as far as my ears are concerned, this unit sounds even better than the 674 that I returned to purchase the 605.

I wanted to let you all know of something that I stumbled upon that blew my mind. I have a 2.25 TB NAS that I have about 300 of my DVDs ripped to so far. I connected my media server to the 605 via component and had setup a component out back to my SXRD. I did not even think about the upconversion capabilities of the 605. By accident, I pressed the input change on my TVs remote. It switched to one of my HDMI inputs which just happens to be the input that the 605 is connected to. The PQ change was HUGE! I was playing SW 2 Attack of the Clones and I was FLOORED by the PQ. I checked my display to see what was being fed in and the display said 720P.

My next test is going to be connecing my HD-A2 via component, as well as HDMI, to see if SD DVDs show a marked improvement as well. If the improvement is anywhere near what I noted with my media server, I will be a happy camper for sure.

So far, I am pretty impressed with this unit. Any concerns that I had last night have dissipated, big time.

Best regards...Will

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #210 of 10257 Old 06-02-2007, 09:13 PM
Member
 
40W2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

........... However, when I disconnected the 'defective' 605 this morning, I noted that one of my positive speaker wires had a strand touching the chassis. I'm not sure if this is what caused the problem but I am certain that this condition would certainly cause some sort of problem(s)

When I connected my 'new' 605, I neatly clipped all of my speaker wires and made triple sure that nothing was shorting out against the chassis. When I fired it up, I immediately recreated the condition that was causing the popping through the speakers. Not a single crackle. .....
Best regards...Will


Good info, thank
40W2000 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off