Denon 3300 and Nintendo 64 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-20-2001, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Scorp1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: 21250
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to hook a nintendo 64 up to their AVR-3300? When I try to do this, I get audio but no video. I've called nintendo, but they guy never heard of Denon, and he'd never heard of a reciever that did video switching as well. I've also looked for a Denon number to call, but it's not on the web or in the manual

Any help would be appreciated.
TIA.
Scorp1us is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-20-2001, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
Sundevilpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Mesa, Az USA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have a composite video hooked from the back of the receiver to your TV? Most people use the S-Video and not the composite. Also, depending on your TV, like Sony, the composite must be on video 2 due to the fact that the S-Video cable takes priority in Video 1. Good Luck. Phil
Sundevilpilot is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-20-2001, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also keep in mind that this receiver (and most others) will not convert between composite and S-Video. If the receiver is connected to your TV using S-Video, all of the video sources must be connected using S-Video. There is no reason why the Nofriendo shouldn't work if other video sources do (and I am assuming they do).
mikef is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-20-2001, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Scorp1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: 21250
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I don't even see an S-Video out on the N64. All I have the the L/R/V RCA jacks. Is this S video something that should have come with it? I just called a friend of mine that got one a week ago and he doesn't have S video on it.

Can you strighten me out?
Thanks
Jason
Scorp1us is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-20-2001, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
S-Video is an optional cable. It does not come with the base system.
mikef is offline  
Closed Thread Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off