The "Official" Denon AVR-3808CI Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Chum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any opinions on the rated power? 35.5 lbs seems a bit low for 130w/7chan.

Anyone driving difficult speakers with this guy? Get loud enough?
Chum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


As for me, I find using my Tivo to stream A very nice way to play them on my system.

I use my TiVo also, I found the Denon to be very unreliable, sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't (and it seems to not work when I *really* need it). I posted earlier on the "(Not Authorized)" error that I randomly get with the Denon. On the other hand, the TiVo works very well using the Galleon HME application and I can even watch movies.
SirDracula is offline  
post #1083 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chum View Post

Any opinions on the rated power? 35.5 lbs seems a bit low for 130w/7chan.

Anyone driving difficult speakers with this guy? Get loud enough?

I think the weight is closer to 40lbs. I wouldn't go by weight alone anyway. All receivers seem to have trimmed some weight this year, maybe they are using lighter materials.

I have a package of Def Tech 800's speakers and they can get very loud, I usually set the volume around -30dB so I have plenty to go. Not sure if these are considered hard or easy to drive speakers.

One thing that I like is that the receiver does not get hot, it gets warm but not hot like an Onkyo 605 I tried and I could not keep my hand on for more than a few seconds.
SirDracula is offline  
post #1084 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 08:31 AM
Member
 
azblackace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hzw50 View Post

Oh never mind I will just run Windows concurrently on my MAC. Letc see your pc run mac OS

Since a MAC runs of PC hardware..if Apple would pull the stick out of their you know what we could...

Just remember for ever person who runs windows on a mac..MS gets another customer
azblackace is offline  
post #1085 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 09:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post

I think the weight is closer to 40lbs. I wouldn't go by weight alone anyway. All receivers seem to have trimmed some weight this year, maybe they are using lighter materials.

I have a package of Def Tech 800's speakers and they can get very loud, I usually set the volume around -30dB so I have plenty to go. Not sure if these are considered hard or easy to drive speakers.

One thing that I like is that the receiver does not get hot, it gets warm but not hot like an Onkyo 605 I tried and I could not keep my hand on for more than a few seconds.

and looks are pretty minimalist but still better than onkyo 805, that I thought was an ugly hot rock!
zoro is offline  
post #1086 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 09:44 AM
Member
 
VideoBoy58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post

Is there a way to page through screens of songs/radio stations when using NET/USB? Moving just 1 item at a time is painful and I don't have the patience to make it past the 2nd screen of any list ...

It is painfully slow going through a song list. I'm using Twonky Media. Twonky will let you setup indexes of songs/artists/albums. Each index shows as ABC,DEF...XYZ. You can make the indexes as large or small as you like. It does help when you want to search faster. Not perfect, but faster.
VideoBoy58 is offline  
post #1087 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 09:53 AM
Member
 
VideoBoy58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gte747e View Post

Speaking of iDock, I am really enjoying mine. Does anyone know if the new iTouch announced today will be compatible?

If your speaking of Apples Universal Dock, it should be a plug & play setup.
If your talking about Denon's D-dock, it might require a firmware update.
VideoBoy58 is offline  
post #1088 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoBoy58 View Post

It is painfully slow going through a song list. I'm using Twonky Media. Twonky will let you setup indexes of songs/artists/albums. Each index shows as ABC,DEF...XYZ. You can make the indexes as large or small as you like. It does help when you want to search faster. Not perfect, but faster.

Looks like Denon's NET/USB feature is pretty lame and buggy, it will need a few iterations before it gets better. My question is do the people who design/implement it actually try and use it?? For every product designed, I'd make the designer live with it for 3 months before it makes it into production. So many unusable products and so many things that are hard to install, it's obvious for some products the designer never tried to install/use one in a real situation.
SirDracula is offline  
post #1089 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
gte747e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoBoy58 View Post

If your speaking of Apples Universal Dock, it should be a plug & play setup.
If your talking about Denon's D-dock, it might require a firmware update.

Ok. I didn't think about that aspect. I was just wondering if it would physically fit in the dock?
gte747e is offline  
post #1090 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 10:08 AM
Member
 
VideoBoy58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post

Looks like Denon's NET/USB feature is pretty lame and buggy, it will need a few iterations before it gets better. My question is do the people who design/implement it actually try and use it?? For every product designed, I'd make the designer live with it for 3 months before it makes it into production. So many unusable products and so many things that are hard to install, it's obvious for some products the designer never tried to install/use one in a real situation.

I think that once you access the server ( your pc or vTuner ) it's up to the server software to define the configuration of the content that your accessing. the 3808 is just displays what's there and then pulls your selection.

I have my 3808 plugged into a Buffalo Wireless Ethernet converter and using Twonky Media on my PC ( two floors above ) as my server. Setup was very easy and had it up and running in no time.
VideoBoy58 is offline  
post #1091 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 10:12 AM
Member
 
VideoBoy58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gte747e View Post

Ok. I didn't think about that aspect. I was just wondering if it would physically fit in the dock?

Apple supplies an adapter now for all it's iPod products that will work with there dock. So, you pop out the old adapter and plug in the new one that came in the box. That is unless you have an older dock that has a fixed dock slot in the top.

Sorry for taking this off topic.
VideoBoy58 is offline  
post #1092 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


I think that once you access the server ( your pc or vTuner ) it's up to the server software to define the configuration of the content that your accessing. the 3808 is just displays what's there and then pulls your selection.

But Denon has no excuse for not providing a shortcut that lets you page, say 10 items at a time or whatever ... Have you tried going through the list of radio stations? It's painful.
SirDracula is offline  
post #1093 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 10:41 AM
Member
 
drewj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post

But Denon has no excuse for not providing a shortcut that lets you page, say 10 items at a time or whatever ... Have you tried going through the list of radio stations? It's painful.

No kidding. Is it that hard to copy the "Page Down" functionality from Tivo? At least a one button page scroll would be helpful.
drewj is offline  
post #1094 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 10:57 AM
Member
 
moester76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a pair of def tech super towers as well and there is no problem getting them driven...at -30db they are loud enough to hear outside apartment..

also, I have the Denon's IPOD dock which hooks right up to the Denon AVR and u can operate any size IPOD with the denon's remote control...U can browse though your playlists and songs effortlessly and using the restorer funcion, I find it brings back alot of the highs and lows u loose with compressed MP3's...

Sammy LNT4681
Denon 3808
def tech supertowers 7000 series
sony bdp300
moester76 is offline  
post #1095 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 10:59 AM
Member
 
moester76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post

But Denon has no excuse for not providing a shortcut that lets you page, say 10 items at a time or whatever ... Have you tried going through the list of radio stations? It's painful.

I think you can through the main remote..
moester76 is offline  
post #1096 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by moester76 View Post

I think you can through the main remote..

How? I'd love to know which buttons to push, it seems that only the up/down arrows do anything and they only scroll 1 item at a time.
SirDracula is offline  
post #1097 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:33 AM
Member
 
oldno7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eagle, WI
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes - you can page through the selections. It took me awhile to figure it out, and I don't have the remote in front of me...but if you switch the remote to Net/USB and then hit PARA? there are a couple of different sort/page options. Could be mode or search as well - sorry for the shotty memory Just keep hitting buttons until something happens
oldno7 is offline  
post #1098 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:34 AM
Member
 
shawndover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I hook up the new ASD-3W iPod dock (the one with wifi) to my 3808, will the wireless access provided by the iPod dock also allow my receiver to receive firmware updates? Or do I need to connect the 3808 to a separate wireless bridge for that functionality?
shawndover is offline  
post #1099 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
jpmayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post

I use my TiVo also, I found the Denon to be very unreliable, sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't (and it seems to not work when I *really* need it). I posted earlier on the "(Not Authorized)" error that I randomly get with the Denon. On the other hand, the TiVo works very well using the Galleon HME application and I can even watch movies.

hmm, its been awhile since I tried Galleon HME, I didn't know it lets you stream video now. I'll have to give it a try.

As for the streaming to the Denon, I'm not sure I like the interface as well as the Tivo or the PS3. It's 'ok', but like others have mentioned, the page-up page-down feature does not seem to exist and I sorely miss it. I also like the ability to see my album art, which I can do with the Tivo, but not the Denon.
jpmayberry is offline  
post #1100 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:42 AM
Member
 
JetSnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramsey MN
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had my 3808 for a week with no problems until now. I get the gray screen while trying to display the menu. I turned everything off for an hour and it still does it. Any idea on how to get it back to normal? I don't have my 3808 hooked to the net.
JetSnake is offline  
post #1101 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldno7 View Post

Yes - you can page through the selections. It took me awhile to figure it out, and I don't have the remote in front of me...but if you switch the remote to Net/USB and then hit PARA? there are a couple of different sort/page options. Could be mode or search as well - sorry for the shotty memory Just keep hitting buttons until something happens


Right on!

press the search (ie Para) button then a menu will give you Page Down<>Page Up. see pic
Make sure you are in NET first.

NOTE: see page 52 of the manual.......
LL
bwclark is offline  
post #1102 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
hmm, its been awhile since I tried Galleon HME, I didn't know it lets you stream video now. I'll have to give it a try.

It's not streaming, it lets you convert and move a video to your TiVo (you may also find Videora TiVo Converter useful). Try the latest Galleon version from http://sourceforge.net/projects/galleon/ (*not* from http://galleon.tv) Some other guy took over development and it seems to be actively developed once again.
SirDracula is offline  
post #1103 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
press the search (ie Para) button then a menu will give you Page Down<>Page Up. see pic. Make sure you are in NET first.

I'm glad they made it this "easy" and obvious What's wrong with dedicated (soft) keys for PageUp/Down?
SirDracula is offline  
post #1104 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetSnake View Post

I had my 3808 for a week with no problems until now. I get the gray screen while trying to display the menu. I turned everything off for an hour and it still does it. Any idea on how to get it back to normal? I don't have my 3808 hooked to the net.

To get back the GUI you need to cycle the main power off>on. see pic
LL
bwclark is offline  
post #1105 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 11:56 AM
Member
 
JetSnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramsey MN
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwclark View Post

To get back the GUI you need to cycle the main power off>on. see pic

Oh man, I suck. I did that before, but only for a split second. All better now, thanks.
JetSnake is offline  
post #1106 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Let me ask you, would I be able to use WMA decoder in denon wth HD DVD 360 add on?
zoro is offline  
post #1107 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 08:43 PM
Member
 
moester76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two supertower speakers made my def tech...I have one front left the other front right and a yconnector for the subwoofers...

my question is this..what mode should I be using and set the DEnon on to get the best sound output from these speakers...direct...5.1...stereo..etc??

I'm only running these two speakers...
moester76 is offline  
post #1108 of 20258 Old 09-07-2007, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wolfgaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Wood
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if the 3808CI would adequently power the Snell D7's???
wolfgaze is offline  
post #1109 of 20258 Old 09-08-2007, 03:12 AM
Member
 
Myggpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgaze View Post

Can anyone tell me if the 3808CI would adequently power the Snell D7's???

The Denon shouldn't have any problems powering those Snells.
Myggpower is offline  
post #1110 of 20258 Old 09-08-2007, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
JimLogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if anyone is using a pocket pc or other handheld device as a controller for the network music and are happy with it.

I have a whack of music stored on a NAS (flac encoded) which runs twonky. I've been trying to use the Media Streamer app on my Nokia 770 -- when it works, it's awesome. Problem is that it crashes constantly. Lucky to get an hour of music in without having to restart the device.

I'm considering picking up an iPAQ and installing rudeo control; is anyone using this successfully? I'll have somewhere in the vicinity of 30,000 songs when I finally finish loading all my CDs...

thx!
JimLogan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3808ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off