The "Official" Denon AVR-3808CI Thread - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 03:22 AM
Newbie
 
milund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am considering buying a Buffalo Terastion either the "Live" og the "Pro II" version. The Pro II version is simply a NAS server with SMB (Samba) support and no media server. The Live version has "powerful DLNA CERTIFIED multimedia server solution" according to Buffalos homepage. Will either of these work with the AVR-3808 for audio streaming? (The reason for using a NAS box is that I don't want my noisy and very power consuming PC turned on all the time).

I would like to store all my CDs in FLAC format on the NAS box and use the 3808 to play it. Can the 3808 handle this in a proper way?

Can you access your music without having the TV turned on?

Any recommendations are welcome.
milund is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 05:30 AM
Member
 
candor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkim90 View Post

I assume there is no way to document the Audyssey settings? Going through the 8 position setup is time consuming process.

You could use a digital camera to take pictures of the settings.
candor is offline  
post #1503 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 05:42 AM
Member
 
candor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post

why do 8 settings, my guess is it just averages out
pick your seat and forget it.

anyone else have an opinion on that?

I would give the Audysessy a chance to work best and do the 6-8 samples even if didn't move microphone around much. Unless you sit really still you probably move you head around on the promo seat. I tried to get the mike close to where ears would be in the seating positions we use.
candor is offline  
post #1504 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 05:42 AM
Member
 
kawzx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kevinwoodward- It was easy, even for a newbie like me....I just opened Windows Media player 11, Went to Library>Media Sharing, click share my media, and if your receiver is on there, select it, apply, and voila! It even works with the player closed, it just finds your files as long as the computer is on!!
kawzx7 is offline  
post #1505 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 05:54 AM
Member
 
candor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Meant primo not promo!

There is also a graphic display for the audysessy EQ and Flat equalizations that is interesting to view. Auto-Setup > Parameter Check > EQ Check > Audyssey or Audyssey Flat

HT Mag had recent article on Audyssey - http://www.hometheatermag.com/hookme...ook/index.html - for interested folks
candor is offline  
post #1506 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 06:43 AM
Member
 
jcloudm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post

why do 8 settings, my guess is it just averages out
pick your seat and forget it.

anyone else have an opinion on that?

The manual specifically says that the more measurements you do, the better the quality. I don't have it in front of me, but I think it says the more measurements you do, the better. I have no reason not to trust what's in the manual.
jcloudm is offline  
post #1507 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 09:03 AM
Member
 
CDAHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post

tell me how to check and i will check it for you.

Press "status" and "return" simulataneously and then turn on power (with small power button). then press status again and firmware info will appear.
CDAHL is offline  
post #1508 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkim90 View Post

I assume there is no way to document the Audyssey settings? Going through the 8 position setup is time consuming process.

The CS I talked to said there would be a save function added in a later update, I would like to see a list of updates since an Audyssey update might be included that improves it's performance.
When I originally set mine up it turned down my sub all the way & I had to manually reset it, I'm going to run it again after the update just to see if it does it any differently.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #1509 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
SpankyInChicago's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoBoy58 View Post

Kevin. Try TwonkyMedia. They will give you a free 30 day trial. Very easy to setup and play. Trust me.

http://www.twonkyvision.com/

Or TVersity, which is free:

http://www.tversity.com/


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
is free software (with source code) that lets you control your Denon 3808CI and 4308CI via the telnet protocol.
SpankyInChicago is offline  
post #1510 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
bfrank2me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Puyallup WA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post

Personally I run a Linksys WRT54GS (older model) and a Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 (in wireless bridge mode) which would be crap too with their stock firmware, but I run 3rd party firmware (Thibor or Tomato are very good choices) and they both are rock stable and I have no networking problems with them.

Ok, I'm putting up the networking noob flag here. I recently replaced my linksys wireless WRT54G with the N version, to connect my internet that comes in on the first floor only with my desktop upstairs. Everything works fine and I'm getting 130mbps, just as fast as a wired connection.

Now I'm looking to start messing with the network settings on my 3808ci I got two weeks ago. Love it by the way! Especially since I ditched Audyssey for Avia and an SPL meter. Anyway, I intend to have a media server/laptop/htpc colocated with the Denon eventually, and am looking for one piece of network kit that I can hardwire three or four components into and then connect that wirelessly to the router downstairs, rather than having separate wireless adaptors for each one. The media center setup will be upstairs as well, but the other side of the house from the desktop computer setup.

Are you saying it's as simple as using the surplus WRT54G that I have already, and somehow connect it as a wireless bridge as you mention above? If someone says yes, I'll start researching the how part, so no need to clog this thread with that...
Thanks to anyone who can help. Remember, the only stupid question is the one you didn't ask...
bfrank2me is offline  
post #1511 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 01:43 PM
D53
Senior Member
 
D53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting ready to buy a new computer for my home entertainment system, as well as a Denon 3808CI. In order to hook the receiver to the computer and the internet, do I need Microsoft Vista Ultimate (which includes networking ability) or will Vista Premium suffice? I assume I need Ultimate.

Thanks in advance.
D53 is offline  
post #1512 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D53 View Post

I'm getting ready to buy a new computer for my home entertainment system, as well as a Denon 3808CI. In order to hook the receiver to the computer and the internet, do I need Microsoft Vista Ultimate (which includes networking ability) or will Vista Premium suffice? I assume I need Ultimate.

Thanks in advance.

I have Vista Home Premium & it works fine with the 3808CI, I can stream musuic from my computer & get internet radio.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #1513 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 02:47 PM
Member
 
VideoBoy58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D53 View Post

I'm getting ready to buy a new computer for my home entertainment system, as well as a Denon 3808CI. In order to hook the receiver to the computer and the internet, do I need Microsoft Vista Ultimate (which includes networking ability) or will Vista Premium suffice? I assume I need Ultimate.

Thanks in advance.

I have XP and it works fine for me.
VideoBoy58 is offline  
post #1514 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfrank2me View Post

Are you saying it's as simple as using the surplus WRT54G that I have already, and somehow connect it as a wireless bridge as you mention above? If someone says yes, I'll start researching the how part, so no need to clog this thread with that...
Thanks to anyone who can help. Remember, the only stupid question is the one you didn't ask...

Yes, it should be easy to do. If your router is a supported version, you can use one of the custom firmwares below, otherwise it won't work.

http://www.polarcloud.com/tomato

http://www.thibor.co.uk/

Look at the serial number of your router and see if it's supported, read the pages above.

Another good source of info is the forums at http://linksysinfo.org/index.php

Good luck!
SirDracula is offline  
post #1515 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 02:53 PM
Member
 
VideoBoy58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfrank2me View Post

Now I'm looking to start messing with the network settings on my 3808ci I got two weeks ago. Love it by the way! Especially since I ditched Audyssey for Avia and an SPL meter. Anyway, I intend to have a media server/laptop/htpc colocated with the Denon eventually, and am looking for one piece of network kit that I can hardwire three or four components into and then connect that wirelessly to the router downstairs, rather than having separate wireless adaptors for each one. The media center setup will be upstairs as well, but the other side of the house from the desktop computer setup.

I have a "Buffalo Technology AirStation Turbo G High-Power Wireless Ethernet Converter" ( model WLI-TX4-G54HP ) plugged into my 3808. It accepts up to 4 devices. I only have the 3808 plugged in there now. It works great. Communicates with my wireless router on the 3rd floor with no problems.
VideoBoy58 is offline  
post #1516 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Specialized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post

Direct mode and Pure Direct Mode are two different settings for Denon (p.78). In pure direct mode all video, and display circuitry are turned off. I have Kef with 6 ohm nominal(all around) and I don't see any issues with either the 2807 or the 3808 now!

Hi there.. This is my first post, after readint this thread since start. I have own until now DENON 2105, 2307 and now DENON 2807.I tried for few days 3806, but few months ago, i decided to get 2807, becouse i didnt like the remote on 3806 (i like that there is two remotes on 3808), and to wait for new DENON 3808 then upgrade my 2807. When i compared 3806 to 2807 i found it was a bit better for listening pure stereo music. I found that becouse i use dedicated CD Player Denon DCD-700AE which have burr brown, and that maybe that way i wont even feel the difference in sound quality between 2807 and 3806. I use my setup 70% listening music (i listen in PURE AUDIO MODE Stereo), and playing games on XBOX 360/watching movies. As display i use Pioneer 427XA. My speakers are: front B&W 602, Center B&W600, Rear B&W 601 and sub Mordaunt Short Avanti 309i.

So finnaly 3808 is here, and i have offer to give back my 2807 and to pay 750 EUR more for 3808. My main question is the quality of the sound compared to the 2807? Is there any difference? Did u notice big sound improvement (specialy in stereo?) Or there would be no difference in sound, just extra high tech things? Is too much to pay 750 eur ?

greetings

Darko
Specialized is offline  
post #1517 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 03:13 PM
Member
 
4i2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Specialized View Post

Hi there.. This is my first post, after readint this thread since start. I have own until now DENON 2105, 2307 and now DENON 2807.I tried for few days 3806, but few months ago, i decided to get 2807, becouse i didnt like the remote on 3806 (i like that there is two remotes on 3808), and to wait for new DENON 3808 then upgrade my 2807. When i compared 3806 to 2807 i found it was a bit better for listening pure stereo music. I found that becouse i use dedicated CD Player Denon DCD-700AE which have burr brown, and that maybe that way i wont even feel the difference in sound quality between 2807 and 3806. I use my setup 70% listening music (i listen in PURE AUDIO MODE Stereo), and playing games on XBOX 360/watching movies. As display i use Pioneer 427XA. My speakers are: front B&W 602, Center B&W600, Rear B&W 601 and sub Mordaunt Short Avanti 309i.

So finnaly 3808 is here, and i have offer to give back my 2807 and to pay 750 EUR more for 3808. My main question is the quality of the sound compared to the 2807? Is there any difference? Did u notice big sound improvement (specialy in stereo?) Or there would be no difference in sound, just extra high tech things? Is too much to pay 750 eur ?

greetings

Darko

I was quite happy with 2807's sound quality. I opted to go with 3808 because of the internet capabilities and video scaler. I cannot say objectively I like the 3808 sound better than 2807 since the Audessey EQ has not worked well with 3808 and my set up (I am not sure why, I am using same exact speakers and locations for measurements). The only change is 3808 instead if 2807. The video scaler is not what I expected it either. I guess I wanted a miracle processing of SD video. My satellite receiver seems to do as good of a job as 3808 although it does not have a 1080p output.

As far as the remotes go, I definitely like the 2807 remote over the main and/or sub remotes from 3808. There are many buttons missing on the sub and navigating the main remote is a chore. I continue to use the 2807's remote although buttons like net/usb is non existence and has be learned.
4i2fly is offline  
post #1518 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Specialized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post

I was quite happy with 2807's sound quality. I opted to go with 3808 because of the internet capabilities and video scaler. I cannot say objectively I like the 3808 sound better than 2807 since the Audessey EQ has not worked well with 3808 and my set up (I am not sure why, I am using same exact speakers and locations for measurements). The only change is 3808 instead if 2807. The video scaler is not what I expected it either. I guess I wanted a miracle processing of SD video. My satellite receiver seems to do as good of a job as 3808 although it does not have a 1080p output.

As far as the remotes go, I definitely like the 2807 remote over the main and/or sub remotes from 3808. There are many buttons missing on the sub and navigating the main remote is a chore. I continue to use the 2807's remote although buttons like net/usb is non existence and has be learned.


And can u make comparaion in just Pure Audio Mode Stereo? Can u feel any difference? (Audessey Off).. I like to have more hifi stereo sound + latest technology + future proof.. That's why i wanted to replace 2807 with 3808. But if the quality of Pure Stereo is not noticable at all, and a new buggy technology (which i dont need in this moment), + bad remote's seem that maybe it's not worth to spend extra 750 eur from my 2807?

When i tested 2807 against 3806, it was not head to head.. I have 3806 for a week, then 2807 for a week. And had to decide which model to get.. So i decided for 2807, and waiting for 3808. I have a feeling that 3806 have better sound then 2807 (all the testing i done was in stereo mode, and for listening music from my cd player). Still i cant be sure 100% becouse i have not test them head to head.. So what is ur opinion between 2807 and 3808 just for stereo listening of music?

Darko
Specialized is offline  
post #1519 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
Pepe_Bug's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, i've folowed this tread from the beginig but i can't decide so i need some help. I'm thinking to buy the 3808 to change an old Denon 785. I need sound quality cause i have a lot of SACD. Until now i have a good idea of the networking and scalling features but 0, nada of the sound quality. My very short list is: Denon 3808, Marantz SR7002, Arcam 280 and Integra DTR 7.8. I have an 3930 CI as player, Wharfedale 9.1, 9.0 and 9 cm and i preout the Denon 785 to a Cambridge 540 A amplifier for the FL and FR speakers.

Bogdan
Pepe_Bug is offline  
post #1520 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 03:51 PM
Member
 
4i2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Although I have both receivers at home, it is not a simple task to compare them head to head. And, I have not done so. I don't have and expert opinion but I would say quality should be at least as good as 2807 if not better. Furthermore, since the output is 20 watts more per channel at the same THD, and I think I read somewhere that 3808 has 5 separate power supplies (2807 did not specify how many) which helps with noise isolation, distortion and powering the amps the 3808 should win in sound quality.

edit:based on audiohulics, 3 separate power transformers and 6 independent power supplies.
4i2fly is offline  
post #1521 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 04:16 PM
Member
 
Challkhmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtopher View Post

Good question, when do you use Dolby or dts modes?

Checking the dts site it appears that this format is for HD audio only through 6.1 and 7.1 systems. So if you have a 5.1 system it doesn't appear that dts is the better option over pro logic II. Am I right?

http://www.dts.com/dts-hd/dtshd-speaker-remapping.php
Challkhmc is offline  
post #1522 of 20267 Old 09-25-2007, 10:42 PM
Member
 
Specialized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post

Although I have both receivers at home, it is not a simple task to compare them head to head. And, I have not done so. I don't have and expert opinion but I would say quality should be at least as good as 2807 if not better. Furthermore, since the output is 20 watts more per channel at the same THD, and I think I read somewhere that 3808 has 5 separate power supplies (2807 did not specify how many) which helps with noise isolation, distortion and powering the amps the 3808 should win in sound quality.

edit:based on audiohulics, 3 separate power transformers and 6 independent power supplies.

So beside the theory, it's not noticable the there is any difference in the sound quality in real? Also i'm still thinking should i pay 80% of 2807 to get 3808? (I have to decide is it worth to get back 2807 (which is few months old), and to pay extra 730 EUR to get 3808..

Also what about low freq bug for listening in pure audio mode and without sub?

Darko
Specialized is offline  
post #1523 of 20267 Old 09-26-2007, 04:31 AM
Member
 
walkoflea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Midland, MI
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just purchased the AVR-3808CI and have been setting it up. This weekend my son was playing around with the remote and now I can't get it to bring up the setup screens when I select Menu. It will turn the unit on and off, volume, mute and change sources but some how "editing" appears to be locked out. Any idea what to select to re-enable the setup screen. I have been using the GUI from my computer but would like to figure out how to get the remote back to where it was when I started.
walkoflea is offline  
post #1524 of 20267 Old 09-26-2007, 04:33 AM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Specialized View Post

So beside the theory, it's not noticable the there is any difference in the sound quality in real? Also i'm still thinking should i pay 80% of 2807 to get 3808? (I have to decide is it worth to get back 2807 (which is few months old), and to pay extra 730 EUR to get 3808..

Also what about low freq bug for listening in pure audio mode and without sub?

Darko

so i guess it isn't just me
how do i get the sub to operate in pure audio?

is it truly a bug
i think all my denon receivers over the years turn it off in any direct mode?

any suggestions are appreciated...
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #1525 of 20267 Old 09-26-2007, 04:37 AM
Newbie
 
milund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Isn't pure direct supposed to not do "any" signal processing and just pass on the pure stereo signal? This will by definition mean no sub - and if you are going to use a sub, I don't really see the need for pure direct... the sub(s) will very seldom be placed for correct stereo perspektive anyway...

It sound to me it does what it is supposed to do.
milund is offline  
post #1526 of 20267 Old 09-26-2007, 05:04 AM
Member
 
kawzx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post

I was quite happy with 2807's sound quality. I opted to go with 3808 because of the internet capabilities and video scaler. I cannot say objectively I like the 3808 sound better than 2807 since the Audessey EQ has not worked well with 3808 and my set up (I am not sure why, I am using same exact speakers and locations for measurements). The only change is 3808 instead if 2807. The video scaler is not what I expected it either. I guess I wanted a miracle processing of SD video. My satellite receiver seems to do as good of a job as 3808 although it does not have a 1080p output.

As far as the remotes go, I definitely like the 2807 remote over the main and/or sub remotes from 3808. There are many buttons missing on the sub and navigating the main remote is a chore. I continue to use the 2807's remote although buttons like net/usb is non existence and has be learned.


I LOVE the remote so far! I have the System Call functions programmed to turn my gear on and off with just one button. The AMP function allows you to navigate everything quite well. It's just a learning thing for some of the stuff. I would change the ergonomics more than anything. Programming it was wonderful!
kawzx7 is offline  
post #1527 of 20267 Old 09-26-2007, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Eric99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I've been setting up my new 3808. I can get 7.1 by matrixing 2 channel using dolby prologic II or Neural with XM. But when watching HD cable or DVD I only get 5.1. No sound comes out of the rear surround speakers. If I Change the surround mode from standard to one of the simulated settings like wide screen I get 7.1, but I don't like the artificial sound it creates. Is there any way to matrix the two side surround channels to side and rear surround for 7.1? thanks guys

-Eric
Eric99 is offline  
post #1528 of 20267 Old 09-26-2007, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkoflea View Post

Just purchased the AVR-3808CI and have been setting it up. This weekend my son was playing around with the remote and now I can't get it to bring up the setup screens when I select Menu. It will turn the unit on and off, volume, mute and change sources but some how "editing" appears to be locked out. Any idea what to select to re-enable the setup screen. I have been using the GUI from my computer but would like to figure out how to get the remote back to where it was when I started.


You probably will have to do a "Reset". See page 58 of the manual......
You will lose all your prior settings....
LL
bwclark is offline  
post #1529 of 20267 Old 09-26-2007, 06:54 AM
Member
 
migs_inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
** Also posted on "Official Denon 4308" board, since the remote is similar. **
=================================

I am THISCLOSE to completing setup and remote configuration (Harmony 890). One little bump remains.

I want to set up 2 "TV" modes, one where the audio is from the TV only, the other where TV is played via the AMP. I can do this via the GUI (Menu - Manual Setup - HDMI - Audio - TV or Amp). It would be great if there was a way to program the remote to go directly to these commands, to toggle between TV and Amp.

There does not seem to be an "absolute" way to get to these particular commands (that is, go directly to TV or AMP under the above mentioned menu). As for a "relative" way, the challenge is that Menu never starts at the same place. It goes to the last place you were accessing the menu. So, relative commands (go right, up three times, right, press enter, etc) don't work if you don't start at the same place in the Menu.

Understand that I know how to do "System Call Functions," aka macros. I just can't figure out whether there is one that accomplishes this task.

As I am a technical neophyte, I thought the collective minds of this forum might shed some light. Perhaps there is a way that I am not considering. If so, please shed some light.

Thanks, all,

PDM
migs_inc is offline  
post #1530 of 20267 Old 09-26-2007, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by milund View Post

Isn't pure direct supposed to not do "any" signal processing and just pass on the pure stereo signal? This will by definition mean no sub - and if you are going to use a sub, I don't really see the need for pure direct... the sub(s) will very seldom be placed for correct stereo perspektive anyway...

It sound to me it does what it is supposed to do.

There is a setting somewhere else in the menus (I believe Manual Setup > Audio > 2CH Stereo/Direct or something like that, search the manual - download the pdf version and search it, sorry I don't have it handy) You can set a different crossover separate from the other crossover, just for the Direct/Stereo modes. There are 2 settings there: Basic and Custom. Basic will be set based on the other crossovers and it seems to be buggy, if you set it to Advanced in your other setting it will default to 40Hz (at least that's what it did for me) which will pretty much kill the sub. Just use Custom and set it to what you cross your mains at in the other crossover screen (e.g. 80, 100, etc.) Also, set the Sub to LFE+Main mode.

And no, the bass reproduced by the sub should not be directional, you should not be able to pinpoint it in the room. If you can, then there's something wrong. You must use the sub if you have small speakers, otherwise you would not be able to use the Stereo or Direct modes.

As for the difference between Pure Direct and Direct modes, they do exactly the same thing in terms of sound with the addition that the pure mode turns off the receiver's display (which you can also do with the Dimmer button).
SirDracula is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3808ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off