The "Official" Denon AVR-3808CI Thread - Page 643 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19261 of 20309 Old 02-10-2012, 06:06 PM
Member
 
smdavis1004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
If you haven't had the Dyn EQ/VOl upgrade installed, you could try starting the macro with the PARA/SEARCH button.

I don't have that installed.....but if I did, how would it change your answer or would it change your answer?
smdavis1004 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19262 of 20309 Old 02-10-2012, 06:18 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,273
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1406 Post(s)
Liked: 1603
After the upgrade, the PARA button becomes a Dyn EQ/Dyn Vol button (ie. doesn't take you into the menu).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19263 of 20309 Old 02-11-2012, 09:11 AM
Member
 
smdavis1004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hit the search button on the Denon remote and on the Harmony Remote (which knows the Denon is a 3808) and yet I don't get anything to happen. I mean, it isn't that hard....what the heck am I doing wrong? Does the search button only work in certain menus?

Thanks for your help.

Stephen
smdavis1004 is offline  
post #19264 of 20309 Old 02-11-2012, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cranebrook NSW Australia
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Search works when playing music from attached storeage or streamed. Do't think it works anywhere else.

blairy
blairy is offline  
post #19265 of 20309 Old 02-12-2012, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running my Oppo BDP 95 into my AVR 3808CI using the Denon's Ext. In analog inputs. My question is whether changing the Manual EQ settings in the Denon to suit my acoustic preferences will have any effect? Or, are all such controls disabled and only functional when the connection to the Denon is made digitally or with DSP engaged?
s2silber is offline  
post #19266 of 20309 Old 02-12-2012, 10:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 911 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
No processing of any kind on multich analog inputs. It never gets digitized.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #19267 of 20309 Old 02-12-2012, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, then, if I want to keep the signal from my Oppo's DACs both analog and pure, I can't make any individual frequency adjustments on the Denon and would have to rely on changing distances and dB levels on the Oppo?
s2silber is offline  
post #19268 of 20309 Old 02-12-2012, 03:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

yes...

the "purity" of the signal, fwiw, is destroyed as soon as it hits your loudspeakers...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #19269 of 20309 Old 02-12-2012, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
...and then your room.
Gary J is online now  
post #19270 of 20309 Old 02-12-2012, 03:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

yup...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #19271 of 20309 Old 02-14-2012, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
sittodorov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sittodorov View Post

Hello fellows I have the following problem. I use my PC like a Music server. It is wired to my d-link router and from there to my Denon 3808. I use my Denon 3808 network capabilities to access my entire music library. My library is organized as follows folders of bands/albums/mp3 320 kbps songs. My PC runs Winows XP Service pack 3 and Media player 11 as it was required from Denon.
It happens some of the songs I am trying to play to block the receiver. On the display shows name of the song + 0:00 like minutes and seconds and I can't move from there even if I switch to a different input source or trying to go back in the menus or even switching off the receiver. The only one thing to works is to change the way receiver gets IP address from DHCP on to off or opposite and then I can access net/ usb feature as normal.
I do reset the microprocessor and have one of the latest firmware versions. Always have the same problem with certain albums. Help will be much appreciated resolving this irritating issue.
Thanks in advance.

Hello fellows,
I would like to share resolved problem of Denon 3808 blocking after attempt to play a certain albums and songs from my relatively large music library, which was organized by WMP11 (officially Denon recommended) with same size artwork and same files format. My big thanks to CalgaryCowboy, who gave me the idea to switch to Media monkey and remove the artwork from the files.
Still I needed some times to set the MM right. It has great tag editing features and also hooks DLNA service flawlessly.
First when adding the library to MM, you have to go to tools\\options\\library and unchecked scan file directory for artwork. This will save your time to manually delete all the artwork located in the album folders which is actually hidden (to see hidden files for windows XP SP3- in windows explorer have to go to tools/folders option and then change to show hidden folder and after hit the apply button you can see the art work files WMP created and actually the reason for all the mess).
After that you can transfer files into your MM. After the transfer you still have the artwork for every single song embedded in the tag I guess. You can easily remove that by hitting the right button over the picture and after choosing remove image to check the option remove image from all the tracks in the album. So there you go, no more image to give you trouble (even it stays in the original album folder as hidden artwork- no worry about this).
There is a tricky part in useful option otherwise. Under tab tools locate /auto-organize files. You have to be careful to choose from different strings of renaming the files and saving options (first time I ended with songs listed alphabetically in the album instead by original order).
I am still working on the issue because of the size of my library, but for now every single album and song plays perfect.
Hope this will help somebody with similar issues.
Cheers!
sittodorov is offline  
post #19272 of 20309 Old 02-16-2012, 08:35 PM
Member
 
stopdrpnro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i know i'm beating a dead horse but i really feel like this thing should do 3d. ps3 detects the 3d monitor when connected through the 3808 and it even displays a garbled image, as if it's outputting a pal signal. If the 1.3 ps3 can do 3d why can't these 1.3 receivers be updated? I'm ok with 720p 3d just not with the choice of spending 300$ on a dedicated 3d bluray player or another $2xxx to get the AVR-4311.
stopdrpnro is offline  
post #19273 of 20309 Old 02-16-2012, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Adam_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stopdrpnro View Post

i know i'm beating a dead horse but i really feel like this thing should do 3d. ps3 detects the 3d monitor when connected through the 3808 and it even displays a garbled image, as if it's outputting a pal signal. If the 1.3 ps3 can do 3d why can't these 1.3 receivers be updated? I'm ok with 720p 3d just not with the choice of spending 300$ on a dedicated 3d bluray player or another $2xxx to get the AVR-4311.

I just broke down and bought a Panasonic 310 BD player that has dual HDMI outputs and ran one to the 3808 and the other to my display.
Adam_G is offline  
post #19274 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 04:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,273
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1406 Post(s)
Liked: 1603
Quote:
Originally Posted by stopdrpnro View Post

i know i'm beating a dead horse but i really feel like this thing should do 3d. ps3 detects the 3d monitor when connected through the 3808 and it even displays a garbled image, as if it's outputting a pal signal. If the 1.3 ps3 can do 3d why can't these 1.3 receivers be updated? I'm ok with 720p 3d just not with the choice of spending 300$ on a dedicated 3d bluray player or another $2xxx to get the AVR-4311.

The PS3 has a much more highly sophisticated processor on board and is able to do the processing via software. You can get a used dual HDMI 1.4 Panasonic BD310 from Amazon for < $150. Also note the PS3 still cannot play DD TrueHD with 3D video as can the BD310. Although, connecting the PS3 HDMI to the 3D display with optical to the AVR you will still get the higher bitrate DD/DTS tracks on BDs which for the vast majority will be indistinguishable from the HD audio track over HDMI.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listi...condition=used

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19275 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 24
"I just broke down and bought a Panasonic 310 BD player that has dual HDMI outputs and ran one to the 3808 and the other to my display."

Did this some time ago with the 310. Very happy with the configuration.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #19276 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 09:34 AM
Member
 
stopdrpnro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how much processing power does it take to simply pass the signal through?? It has to be a software/firmware issue. i feel like they integrate so many redundant features into every device these days driving up the cost but skip the basic "courtesy" features. maybe one day we will be able trade in the netflix/streaming ability of the 99/100 devices in our setups for the ability to pass through a signal untouched.
stopdrpnro is offline  
post #19277 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 09:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

it's a chipset change for almost every piece of equipment...

the reason the ps3 is able to do it (as noted) is that it has processing power up the wazoo, and can emulate a 1.4 stream via a 1.3 chipset... and it takes almost all of that processing power to do it...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #19278 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 02:57 PM
Member
 
stopdrpnro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^so why are other 1.3 receivers as well as splitters/switches with considerably less hp than the ps3(and probably less than the 3808) able to pass through the 3d signal? additionally why hasn't someone just created something to do what the Panasonic310 does internally? I already have a 3d capable bluray player (ps3)give me a simple device that does 1.4 in and 1)1.4 video out & 2)1.3 hd audio out.
stopdrpnro is offline  
post #19279 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 911 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
You can keep complaining about it or you can deal with it. But it is what it is man.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #19280 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

You can keep complaining about it or you can deal with it. But it is what it is man.


What I don't understand is people expecting equipment to support something that wasn't even available at the time. I wish everything was upgradable for forever, but with the technology changing every few months, it is what it is!

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
post #19281 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 06:03 PM
Member
 
stopdrpnro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
You can keep complaining about it or you can deal with it. But it is what it is man.

=FACT

but complaining about it makes me so much better...


there's a difference in expecting things to last forever and expecting to not have to replace your entire home theater for something that it's already capable of.
stopdrpnro is offline  
post #19282 of 20309 Old 02-17-2012, 06:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 911 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
First off, you are the one claiming it is capable.

Second, you don't have to do anything. Nobody is forcing you to need the latest gimmick with 3D support. News flash: if you want to have the latest tech in the consumer electronics space, you are going to need to update your gear frequently. Deal.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #19283 of 20309 Old 02-18-2012, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I don't know if stopdrpnro is complaining as much as he would like to know the technical limitation that stops the passing of 3D through the Denon.

I understand his "knowledge quest" so to speak, but also understand the frustration of members here over the multiple posts.....we don't have the answer.

I think the Denon is always somehow processing the signal, which strips or corrupts the 3D signal beyond use.

Many players have dual HDMI outputs, and modern activity based remotes can handle the complex switching of inputs/outputs of multiple components that in the past made the single connection between monitor and AVR a "holy grail".

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
post #19284 of 20309 Old 02-19-2012, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do the "2-Channel Direct/Stereo" settings in the 3808 have any effect when using the Ext. In multichannel inputs?
s2silber is offline  
post #19285 of 20309 Old 02-19-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 911 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

Do the "2-Channel Direct/Stereo" settings in the 3808 have any effect when using it's Ext. In multichannel inputs?

No. EXT IN bypasses ALL processing.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #19286 of 20309 Old 02-19-2012, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, although you can boost the subwoofer output for the Ext. In inputs, can't you? And, if so, what is the ideal boost between the source -- say the Oppo BDP '95 -- and the setting on the Denon? Right now, I've got the Oppo set for the maximum 10dB boost and the 3808 set to +5db. To my ears, that sounds pretty good, although maybe a bit too much. What's your advice, or that of anyone who's also using the same model Oppo with the '3808, on that mix?
s2silber is offline  
post #19287 of 20309 Old 02-19-2012, 11:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 911 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
If you have an Oppo why aren't you using hdmi? Then you can have digital processing and accurate bass management for sure. The 3808 can receive all hi rez audio including SACD over hdmi.

The correct analog LFE boost can be tricky especially with multich audio, which may not have been mastered at film standard. You may want to ask in the Oppo forum.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #19288 of 20309 Old 02-19-2012, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

If you have an Oppo why aren't you using hdmi? Then you can have digital processing and accurate bass management for sure. The 3808 can receive all hi rez audio including SACD over hdmi.

I know, and I do use HDMI for movies most of the time. However, when it comes to music I prefer to use the Oppo's analog outputs into the Denon's Ext. In inputs to take advantage of the Oppo's superior DAC's and to prevent any override or duplication of its sound processing.
s2silber is offline  
post #19289 of 20309 Old 02-19-2012, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Duffinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

If you have an Oppo why aren't you using hdmi? Then you can have digital processing and accurate bass management for sure. The 3808 can receive all hi rez audio including SACD over hdmi.

I forgot about that and have had the Oppo BDP-93 for three months now and haven't tried that yet. I don't listen to a lot of music in my HT as I have a dedicated music system in another room. Ah something to mess with this afternoon.
Duffinator is offline  
post #19290 of 20309 Old 02-20-2012, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

I know, and I do use HDMI for movies most of the time. However, when it comes to music I prefer to use the Oppo's analog outputs into the Denon's Ext. In inputs to take advantage of the Oppo's superior DAC's and to prevent any override or duplication of its sound processing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duffinator View Post

I forgot about that and have had the Oppo BDP-93 for three months now and haven't tried that yet. I don't listen to a lot of music in my HT as I have a dedicated music system in another room. Ah something to mess with this afternoon.

I did many HDMI/analog comparisons with Oppo players (83, 83SE, 93) and Denon AVRs (2809, 4310) over the past couple years. With the vaunted Oppo83SE's dedicated stereo analog DACs into Ext In, my untreated room's bass boom wrecked overall SQ. I then moved the ICs to a regular analog input on the AVR and redigitized the signal to apply Audyssey. That yielded slightly better SQ than going straight HDMI from Oppo to Denon. Once I got the A100 (4311) I could no longer hear any advantage to the Oppo analog at all, whether MultEQXT32 was applied or not. I later switched to a DenonLink player which is a distinct step up in SQ for CD, SACD, DVDA.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3808ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off