The "Official" Denon AVR-3808CI Thread - Page 647 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19381 of 20309 Old 03-22-2012, 06:53 PM
Newbie
 
hhglcyes7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When is the 875 due out? Price? Also other then the video scaller difference what are some of the other major differences between this and the 3808? Links to a full spec sheet
hhglcyes7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19382 of 20309 Old 03-22-2012, 07:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^


- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #19383 of 20309 Old 03-22-2012, 07:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,713
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
Spidey sense says "spambot"

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #19384 of 20309 Old 03-23-2012, 04:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

ah...

my spidey sense was impaired by highly hopped beverages...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #19385 of 20309 Old 03-27-2012, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nintari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I take it that the 3808ci will not do HDMI pass through when in standby? Was trying to see if it was possible but not finding anything just yet. For example the AVR is almost always set to my HTPC, but if I'm just watching TV on my HTPC I don't see a way to let it pass through when the AVR is in standby mode... I'm still digging through settings though and might just be missing it.
nintari is offline  
post #19386 of 20309 Old 03-27-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nintari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
well... may have found it, but not at home to test. When I was reading around everything said only the 9 year series would do it on the last input selected, and then newer ones would work better.

I seen a page that talked about firmware updates for the 3808CI and it listed the ability to do this as well as a few other things, and sure enough I do have the setting for HDMI control in the menus after the most recent firmware update. I'll be trying this as soon as I get home
nintari is offline  
post #19387 of 20309 Old 03-27-2012, 09:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,713
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
it's actually not a firmware update but the upGRADE that costs $100. That upgrade added Dyn EQ/Vol and HDMI-CEC, the latter of which enables the standby passthrough.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #19388 of 20309 Old 03-31-2012, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
MRMOTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would my 3808ci be able to drive the below setup?

CM9 x2 (FL/FR)
CMC2 x1 (C)
ASW10CM x1 (S)
CM1(SBL/SBR)

Thanks RM
MRMOTA is offline  
post #19389 of 20309 Old 03-31-2012, 02:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,287
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1411 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
^^
Yup ... should be no problem unless in a really large room at above reference level volume.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19390 of 20309 Old 03-31-2012, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by nintari View Post

So I take it that the 3808ci will not do HDMI pass through when in standby? Was trying to see if it was possible but not finding anything just yet. For example the AVR is almost always set to my HTPC, but if I'm just watching TV on my HTPC I don't see a way to let it pass through when the AVR is in standby mode... I'm still digging through settings though and might just be missing it.

I really thought the manual mentioned pass through of HDMI when the unit was off. Not a default setting though. I seem to remember saying it would draw more power this was, and you could only pass thru whatever the last input was, you could not change it without turning it on.

I will have to drag the manual out and see, I have never used the feature, or upgraded my firmware.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
post #19391 of 20309 Old 04-01-2012, 04:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,287
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1411 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
^^
As batpig already noted a few posts up, the HDMI Standby pass through feature is only available on the 3808CI via the $100 firmware upgrade package installation, as it was only first fully implemented starting on the XX09/X89 models.

http://usa.denon.com/US/Support/Pages/upgrade.aspx

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19392 of 20309 Old 04-03-2012, 10:27 PM
Member
 
cacophonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I picked up a used 3808ci recently, and am trying to get it to connect to the internet. I have a asus router that uses DHCP, and am connecting it using a regular LAN cable. But i don't see it getting an ip address. For some reason Network Setup doesn't seem to let me do anything. I cannot see anything underneath this setting. Is there anything i can do to get an ip address? The MAC address has all garbage in it.
cacophonix is online now  
post #19393 of 20309 Old 04-04-2012, 02:37 AM
Senior Member
 
gcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

I picked up a used 3808ci recently, and am trying to get it to connect to the internet. I have a asus router that uses DHCP, and am connecting it using a regular LAN cable. But i don't see it getting an ip address. For some reason Network Setup doesn't seem to let me do anything. I cannot see anything underneath this setting. Is there anything i can do to get an ip address? The MAC address has all garbage in it.

The MAC address is hardwired into the Denon itself - it's the unique address of the hardware. It's not garbage, it's supposed to be in alphanumeric format.

If you're not getting a network address from your router, are you sure that you've plugged your ethernet cable into the Ethernet socket? Or have you plugged the cable into the Denon Link socket by accident? You wouldn't be the first person to do this, and you won't be the last.

Geoff Coupe
gcoupe is offline  
post #19394 of 20309 Old 04-04-2012, 07:38 AM
Member
 
cacophonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the response, Geoff!

No, i did verify that the ethernet cable was plugged in correctly into the right socket But whats strange is that i'm unable to get to the point where i can turn off DHCP. Is it that it automatically detects the router setting, and switches to DHCP ON and won't let users turn it off?

Also i found out another issue - no subwoofer tone The amps look to be ok. I ran audyssey last night, and it was able to detect all the attached speakers except for the subwoofer.

Well teaches me right for buying stuff on craigslist. I'm afraid that the repair costs might be more than what i paid for the unit... labor costs are mind boggling in this country.
cacophonix is online now  
post #19395 of 20309 Old 04-04-2012, 07:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,287
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1411 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
^^
Try resetting your router. For the sub, pull the sub cable and rub your finger of the tip ... do you hear static coming from the sub? If yes, the sub and cable are likely okay. If not, either the sub or cable itself could have a problem.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19396 of 20309 Old 04-04-2012, 09:09 AM
Member
 
cacophonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yup .. i verified that the sub/amp/cable are fine ... when i unplugged the cable, and plugged it back in, i could hear a pop. But i'll try it again downstairs with my NHT X1 crossover and NAD C325BEE, and make sure that the subs are fine.
Also i'll try resetting the receiver to see if it might fix some of the things.

BTW, how do i verify if the feature upgrade pack was applied or not (Dynamic Vol, HDMI passthru etc)?
cacophonix is online now  
post #19397 of 20309 Old 04-04-2012, 09:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,287
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1411 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
^^
If pressing the "PARA" button on the remote displays "Dyn EQ/Volume" the update has been installed, otherwise if the Parameters menu shows up, it has not.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19398 of 20309 Old 04-04-2012, 08:14 PM
Member
 
cacophonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok .. so looks like the feature pack has not been installed.

I reset the microprocessor, and the results are the same. I've also reset the router a few times, and still its not being assigned any ip address. when i log into the router, i can see that the receiver has been assigned an ip address, and i am able to access that address. I can see the set up menu etc ... I tried updating the firmware from the browser (manual setup->option 3), but i'm getting connection failed every time. Now i don't know if the remote server that its trying to connect to is down, or there is something wrong on the receiver. Wish there were some logs i could look into ...

But still the main issue i've right now is that the subwoofer is not being detected. There is no sound whatsoever from the sub. I've checked the amp/driver and everything. It works perfectly fine once i plug the 2809ci back.
cacophonix is online now  
post #19399 of 20309 Old 04-05-2012, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

Ok .. so looks like the feature pack has not been installed.

I reset the microprocessor, and the results are the same. I've also reset the router a few times, and still its not being assigned any ip address. when i log into the router, i can see that the receiver has been assigned an ip address, and i am able to access that address. I can see the set up menu etc ... I tried updating the firmware from the browser (manual setup->option 3), but i'm getting connection failed every time. Now i don't know if the remote server that its trying to connect to is down, or there is something wrong on the receiver. Wish there were some logs i could look into ...

But still the main issue i've right now is that the subwoofer is not being detected. There is no sound whatsoever from the sub. I've checked the amp/driver and everything. It works perfectly fine once i plug the 2809ci back.


You may have one of the original FW. If that's the case, you may have to try doing the update from someone else who doesn't have you ISP (Cox, maybe?). One of the original FW had a limitation on how far the packets could make it out into the Internet. I'll see if I can dig up the address that you can traceroute to (to see how far you are from the update server)

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
post #19400 of 20309 Old 04-05-2012, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cfraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto area, Canada
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

For some reason Network Setup doesn't seem to let me do anything. I cannot see anything underneath this setting. Is there anything i can do to get an ip address? The MAC address has all garbage in it.

This exact thing happened to me years ago, at least I had the same symptoms. Check if both your USB ports also don't work. If that is the case, then the only thing you can do is replace the "HDMI board" (cost is probably more than you paid for the 3808, be wary of cheap used boards for sale...). That's what Denon does, and did for me, even though it was unnecessary in the end. If I was there in person I *might* be able to fix it. It's been a few years, but I did once post instructions on what to do, and it worked for those who tried it...maybe I can find it if your situation seems the same as mine was.
Edit: the "fix" costs nothing, just have to take the cover off to get at it. Another symptom IIRC is the ethernet port LEDs won't light at all.
cfraser is online now  
post #19401 of 20309 Old 04-07-2012, 04:10 PM
Member
 
cacophonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I spoke with denon tech, and was told that the network card needed to be replaced. I managed to return the receiver to the seller. The cost of fixing it would probably be too much .... I loved the amp sound though. Sounded better than my 2809ci.

So i'm back in the market looking for a decent receiver that can drive 4 ohm speakers, and had atleast multiEQ XT. Is 3808ci still a good buy ... or should i look at 4310? I know that 3310/3311/3312 are not direct replacements of 3808.
cacophonix is online now  
post #19402 of 20309 Old 04-07-2012, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

I spoke with denon tech, and was told that the network card needed to be replaced. I managed to return the receiver to the seller. The cost of fixing it would probably be too much .... I loved the amp sound though. Sounded better than my 2809ci.

So i'm back in the market looking for a decent receiver that can drive 4 ohm speakers, and had atleast multiEQ XT. Is 3808ci still a good buy ... or should i look at 4310? I know that 3310/3311/3312 are not direct replacements of 3808.

4311

Can eq two subs and can handle 4 ohm.

It is the "equivalent" to the 3808.

Mathematics is the reason for the season.

 

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/Ogive

Nickff is offline  
post #19403 of 20309 Old 04-07-2012, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cfraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto area, Canada
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

I spoke with denon tech, and was told that the network card needed to be replaced.

That's the kind of thing I was talking about: it doesn't have a network card. Must be a new guy...
cfraser is online now  
post #19404 of 20309 Old 04-08-2012, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

I spoke with denon tech, and was told that the network card needed to be replaced. I managed to return the receiver to the seller. The cost of fixing it would probably be too much .... I loved the amp sound though. Sounded better than my 2809ci. So i'm back in the market looking for a decent receiver that can drive 4 ohm speakers, and had atleast multiEQ XT. Is 3808ci still a good buy ... or should i look at 4310? I know that 3310/3311/3312 are not direct replacements of 3808.

I'd also ask this on the Denonxx12 thread where batpig and jdsmoothie will advise as to alternatives. Here's my experience. I had a 2809 and loved it with 8 ohm Polk RT800i towers (MSRP $1.1/pr). I got upgradosis and considered whether investing more $ in a higher model Denon like the 3808 might be worth it, but I decided to first upgrade my speakers- I obtained a pair of Dali Helicons (MSRP$4K/pr) and at the same time I fortuitously ran into a crazy clearance discount (something like $600) on a Denon AVR4310 at BB. I was thus able to do some A/B tests. The 4310 really did not improve the SQ of the Polks much at all. On the other hand, the 4310 sounded considerably better than the 2809 with the Dalis, more detailed on critical music listening of good source material. But the Dalis seemed hard to drive to anywhere near reference (4 Ohm/88dB sens) so I picked up an Emotiva amp and that fixed that. NOTE: The 4310 required Network card replacement under warranty (it is a known common problem with a couple of the networking xx10 models). But I already had my eye on XT32 and found a deal on the Anniv Edition AVR A100 (basically a 4311). The 4311 meets or beats out the 4310 in every way-and XT32 takes it up a big step in SQ. The 4311 is reliable, feature-packed (networking, Audyssey-Pro, Denon-Link, 11.2 capable, etc) and the best current audiophile value out there IMO. The buy-in is currently 1.3K from authorized e-resellers NIB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickff View Post

4311
Can eq two subs and can handle 4 ohm.
It is the "equivalent" to the 3808.

I know you put equivalent in quotes but the 4311 exceeds the 3808 in sooo many ways...

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #19405 of 20309 Old 04-08-2012, 07:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,287
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1411 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

I spoke with denon tech, and was told that the network card needed to be replaced. I managed to return the receiver to the seller. The cost of fixing it would probably be too much .... I loved the amp sound though. Sounded better than my 2809ci.

So i'm back in the market looking for a decent receiver that can drive 4 ohm speakers, and had atleast multiEQ XT. Is 3808ci still a good buy ... or should i look at 4310? I know that 3310/3311/3312 are not direct replacements of 3808.

I'd stick with trying to get another 3808CI as the 4310CI has the defective NIC as SOM noted and the 33XXCI series replaced the 2809CI.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19406 of 20309 Old 04-08-2012, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

I'd stick with trying to get another 3808CI as the 4310CI has the defective NIC as SOM noted and the 33XXCI series replaced the 2809CI.

Check out DAKMART.com. They're an authorized Denon dealer and have an outstanding price on a refurbished 3808ci.
Schwa is online now  
post #19407 of 20309 Old 04-10-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
jcdammeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Toshiba BDX2200KC connected to HDMI 1 on the Denon 3808CI has no trouble playing blue ray or via internet playing You Tube videos. Litterally unplug the Panasonic DMP-BD30 and plug the HDMI cabel into the Toshiba plus add a network cable to the Toshiba and I was up and running. The Toshiba even went onto the net and uploaded the latest firmware.

But the firt inkling of a problem was when I used my remote to adjust the volume on the Denon. With my Cable Box, PC (with HDMI out), Seagate GoFlex TV the Denon adjusted the volume and displayed the bar on the screen. Hit mute and the annoying "Muting : ON -40dB" message comes on and stays on.

Now the Denon did mute the volume. But it didn't display the volume bar or the MUTE message.

So then I asked the Denon to show the display screens that let me change parameters. Poof. The Blue ray picture vanished and No Video message came up. Hitting my settings button on the remote again brought back the blue ray Toshiba video.

Further investigation shows that I can set the video source to something like the cable box when the Blue is not turned on or has lost the video.

But what appears to be happening is the Denon is turning off the Blue Ray HDMI when it tries to mix the set up screen. And it can't mix in the volume control video at all.

Since this worked with the Panasonic BD30 and with everything else one would think the Toshiba blue ray is at fault. But since the Denon Volume control is mixed with the video that is sent out to the TV why should the Toshiba care?

Oh, and the TV is also a Toshiba. I suspect this is some sort of HDCP problem. But how to solve it?

John
jcdammeyer is offline  
post #19408 of 20309 Old 04-10-2012, 05:21 PM
Member
 
iramack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep the BD 30.

S
iramack is offline  
post #19409 of 20309 Old 04-12-2012, 03:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cranebrook NSW Australia
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Last weekend I attached a 1TB HDD to the rear USB port of my 3808.

Made sure I changed the settings to use the rear port.

Can't see my HDD

Is there a maximum size for attached storage on the Denon?

blairy
blairy is offline  
post #19410 of 20309 Old 04-12-2012, 05:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,287
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1411 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
^^
The HDD must be formatted as either FAT16 or FAT32.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3808ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off