The "Official" Denon AVR-3808CI Thread - Page 686 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2015, 03:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Are there still compatibility issues with the 3808ci and Sony televisions?
Would the sync/etc issues still apply on newer Sony tv's?
thanks
B-Rayn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2015, 03:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 59,937
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8432 Post(s)
Liked: 3797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carman72 View Post
hello, somebody can help, how can I conect two analog speaker on AVR 3808CI zone 2, ? and what happen with the central rear back speaker?
Set AMP ASSIGN to "Zone 2" and connect the speakers to the Surround Back L/R speaker posts. If you are currently using a single Surround Back speaker, you'll either have to give that up, or if you want to keep it, you'll need to connect an external 2CH amp (or another receiver) to the Zone 2 pre-outs on the 3808CI and then connect the Zone 2 speakers to that external amp. If you add the external amp, there would be no change to your current AMP ASSIGN setting of 7.1CH.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Rayn View Post
Are there still compatibility issues with the 3808ci and Sony televisions?
Would the sync/etc issues still apply on newer Sony tv's?
thanks
Haven't a clue on newer Sonys. I'm still using my 2007 XBR4 with a Monoprice HDMI switch in between (no second device on the switch, it just sits between the two). I haven't had a single handshake glitch since setting it up this way. As a worst case you could do the same.
davelr is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 10:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelr View Post
Haven't a clue on newer Sonys. I'm still using my 2007 XBR4 with a Monoprice HDMI switch in between (no second device on the switch, it just sits between the two). I haven't had a single handshake glitch since setting it up this way. As a worst case you could do the same.
Ok thanks for the tip.
B-Rayn is offline  
Old 11-03-2015, 08:06 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 26,616
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3465 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
Well I'm back to using my Denon 3808 until my 4520 can get repaired. I will miss the front heights but I forgot how good a job PLIIx cinema did. I have been using PLIIz with the front heights on the 4520. I'm just glad I never got around to selling my 3808.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 11-03-2015, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,855
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Rayn View Post
Are there still compatibility issues with the 3808ci and Sony televisions?
Would the sync/etc issues still apply on newer Sony tv's?
thanks
I replaced my Sony KDL a couple months ago with a 950b. I don't know what issues you're referring to, but so far have had no issues.

----------------------------------------------
Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Old 11-03-2015, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post
I replaced my Sony KDL a couple months ago with a 950b. I don't know what issues you're referring to, but so far have had no issues.
The issue was a degree of incompatibility in the HDMI interfaces. It presented as HDMI re-handshakes during viewing sessions. These generally resulted in brief (2-5 sec.) black screens and in most cases loss of audio. The severity seemed quite variable. In my case we'd experience this perhaps as often as a few times a day to a few times a week. Others, however, seemed to have much more severe problems and some people reported periods where the handshakes were virtually constant. I would hope that this is no longer a problem with newer TVs. That's not to imply that it's all Sony's problem as I did find some references to similar (although less common) problems on other brands of TVs.
davelr is offline  
Old 11-03-2015, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm sure things have gotten better. I too had a problem with 3808+Sony TV and PS3. It worked with Samsung TV. Replace the TV with Sony XBR and HDMI issues. This was about 3-4 years ago. Maybe 5.

hsb

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
Old 11-04-2015, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
williak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit MI
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I'm just glad I never got around to selling my 3808.
It's got a home right here anytime you feel like it's just taking up space...
williak is offline  
Old 11-25-2015, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
seplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can the 3808 store multiple Audyssey curves, or when a new auto setup is run, do the previously measured settings get erased? I know the Restore will go back to the previous Audyssey settings if any manual adjustments are made after running an auto setup, but I would like to go back to my previous Audyssey settings if I run a new auto setup and are not satisfied with the results.
seplant is offline  
Old 11-25-2015, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 49
The 3808 will not store previous setups internally and I think that none of the Denons will do that.

You can save your settings to a PC. Check the beginning of the thread for details.
rec head is offline  
Old 11-25-2015, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 49
The 3808 will not store previous setups internally and I think that none of the Denons will do that.

You can save your settings to a PC. Check the beginning of the thread for details.
rec head is offline  
Old 11-27-2015, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Unhappy Receiver Always start on TV/CBL inpu

Hi,
Each and every time I start my receiver either via HDMI control triggered by my TV or directly by switching on my AVR 3808, it will start on the TV/CBL input!!

Is there a way to change that ?
I've tried the quick select option but it doesn't work.

Is it supposed to work like this??

Thanks
ray_78 is offline  
Old 12-01-2015, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray_78 View Post
Hi,
Each and every time I start my receiver either via HDMI control triggered by my TV or directly by switching on my AVR 3808, it will start on the TV/CBL input!!

Is there a way to change that ?
I've tried the quick select option but it doesn't work.

Is it supposed to work like this??

Thanks
I'm not familiar with turning on my 3808 with the TV. I didn’t see anything in the manual about it. I looked at the addendum with the Feature Package Upgrade info on page 17 and it looks like that maybe where you’ll find your answer.

With mine it comes on with the last input that I used. If I want it on a different input when turning it on, like DirecTV for example, I push the input button on my remote for the DirecTV input and it turns on the receiver and puts it on the DirecTV input.

If you have the feature pack, but not the addendum you can find it here:

http://usa.denon.com/us/downloads/manuals-and-downloads

Select AVR-3808CI and then "AVR-4308 3808CI Owners Manual -English Addendum (2.85MB)" from the list that drops down.

Hope that helps.
Tom C is online now  
Old 01-24-2016, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello all!
I'm a newbie who just purchased a 3808ci and I have two questions. first how can I hook up two sets of front speakers ( as A-B ) and second how can I get an audessey mic for it. audessey says it needs ACM-1 witch they longer make. I thank anyone in advance for help with these issues
rrhodes1973 is offline  
Old 01-24-2016, 06:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 59,937
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8432 Post(s)
Liked: 3797
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrhodes1973 View Post
hello all!
I'm a newbie who just purchased a 3808ci and I have two questions. first how can I hook up two sets of front speakers ( as A-B ) and second how can I get an audessey mic for it. audessey says it needs ACM-1 witch they longer make. I thank anyone in advance for help with these issues
1. Set AMP ASSIGN = "2CH" (p. 69 Owner's manual).

2. DM-A405 mic ---> http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/3516021...chn=ps&lpid=82

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 02-06-2016, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
janky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there. I finally upgraded my DirecTV receivers to the Genie and I'd like to use the Genie remote as a Universal remote with my Denon 3808CI. I went through remote setup on the DirecTV menu and chose Denon3808CI. That allows me to control the volume on the Denon and the DirecTV guide as well as power on/off my TV. However, I'm unable to power on nor off the Denon 3808CI. Does anyone know a fix for this?
janky is offline  
Old 02-06-2016, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
williak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit MI
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by janky View Post
Hi there. I finally upgraded my DirecTV receivers to the Genie and I'd like to use the Genie remote as a Universal remote with my Denon 3808CI. I went through remote setup on the DirecTV menu and chose Denon3808CI. That allows me to control the volume on the Denon and the DirecTV guide as well as power on/off my TV. However, I'm unable to power on nor off the Denon 3808CI. Does anyone know a fix for this?
My DTV remote controls work fine with my 3808s. Which code did you use to set it up? I just grabbed the first one, 31360, and it works fine for power on/off, volume (993), and input selection (numeric keypad). Haven't played with it too much, but I'd guess there are other controllable functions as well. (P.S. I use the big, old, clunky remote (my hand knows it well), but I also have the new sleek one for the Genie system that I could try if you'd like). Good luck.
williak is offline  
Old 02-07-2016, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bernie R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: BFE, USA
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 3808. I plugged my 2015 Asus laptop directly into my 2015 Vizio TV via HDMI and it works as a monitor fine, but when I try to run it through the Denon 3808 via HDMI it doesn't work with the display. I get the laptop to recognize the Denon but can't get it to send the HDMI signal on to the Vizio TV. Any help?


Thanks,
Bernie
Bernie R is offline  
Old 02-08-2016, 03:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 59,937
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8432 Post(s)
Liked: 3797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernie R View Post
I have a 3808. I plugged my 2015 Asus laptop directly into my 2015 Vizio TV via HDMI and it works as a monitor fine, but when I try to run it through the Denon 3808 via HDMI it doesn't work with the display. I get the laptop to recognize the Denon but can't get it to send the HDMI signal on to the Vizio TV. Any help?


Thanks,
Bernie
The 3808CI is only HDMI 1.3 so can only pass up to a 1080p signal. Also, ensure the laptop is passing a standard TV video resolution (eg. 720p or 1080p).

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 02-16-2016, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
janky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I'm trying to use the new Genie remote (the old remote is gone). I tried all kinds of codes and none of them have worked. Would be curious if you got the new Genie remote to power on/off the Denon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by williak View Post
My DTV remote controls work fine with my 3808s. Which code did you use to set it up? I just grabbed the first one, 31360, and it works fine for power on/off, volume (993), and input selection (numeric keypad). Haven't played with it too much, but I'd guess there are other controllable functions as well. (P.S. I use the big, old, clunky remote (my hand knows it well), but I also have the new sleek one for the Genie system that I could try if you'd like). Good luck.
janky is offline  
Old 03-07-2016, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can I add a Bluetooth transmitter to the 3808 so I can use it with my wireless headphones? Are there any USB plug-ins I can use?

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
Old 03-08-2016, 04:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 59,937
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8432 Post(s)
Liked: 3797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plex View Post
Can I add a Bluetooth transmitter to the 3808 so I can use it with my wireless headphones? Are there any USB plug-ins I can use?
Yes, a transmitter can be used. USB would be for "input" only, not output.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 03-15-2016, 12:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, a transmitter can be used. USB would be for "input" only, not output.
Any suggestions, don't want to spend a lot, just looking for a BT 4.0 under $30

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
Old 03-15-2016, 03:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 59,937
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8432 Post(s)
Liked: 3797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plex View Post
Any suggestions, don't want to spend a lot, just looking for a BT 4.0 under $30

No, however, you can use the ratings on Amazon as a resource.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 03-18-2016, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Help with my Inputs

So my ONKYO isn't working and I move my 3808 to the office.
I can't get anything to work on the DVR HDMI input
Sometimes I see the picture but not the audio.

Same component (cable box or apple tv) works on the other inputs.

Anyone have any idea what I have done?

thanks

UPDATE 1 hour later...
NO HDMI output. No OSD. No DENON logo.
tried 2 other tv's.

What could be going on here. NO OUTPUT today on ONKYO then same on DENON
Can a component or a bad HDMI cable cause this issue.

This is a nightmare.

Last edited by kevinwoodward; 03-18-2016 at 04:53 PM.
kevinwoodward is offline  
Old 03-18-2016, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by williak View Post
It's got a home right here anytime you feel like it's just taking up space...
I have one collecting dust if you are looking.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
Old 03-18-2016, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
williak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit MI
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by janky View Post
Thanks for the reply. I'm trying to use the new Genie remote (the old remote is gone). I tried all kinds of codes and none of them have worked. Would be curious if you got the new Genie remote to power on/off the Denon?
Sorry for the LONG delay in responding. Let me know if you're still in need, and I'll take a look at the 3808/Genie control this weekend.
williak is offline  
Old 03-18-2016, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirk1843 View Post
I have one collecting dust if you are looking.
also interested. plz pm me since my post is <15, does not let me pm you.
rockdorock is offline  
Old 03-19-2016, 08:22 AM
Newbie
 
janky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah that would be awesome. Still can't get the Genie remote to work correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by williak View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by janky View Post
Thanks for the reply. I'm trying to use the new Genie remote (the old remote is gone). I tried all kinds of codes and none of them have worked. Would be curious if you got the new Genie remote to power on/off the Denon?
Sorry for the LONG delay in responding. Let me know if you're still in need, and I'll take a look at the 3808/Genie control this weekend.
janky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Denon Avr 3808ci Receiver
taboola here
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off