The "Official" Denon AVR-3808CI Thread - Page 687 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20581 of 20592 Old 03-19-2016, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Lovejoy83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone has a 1068 controller for sale, i'm interested.

Also, I'm pretty new to this fancy Hi-Five stuff so please pardon my ignorance concerning "clipping". I'm kinda worried about it because of all the stories i've read concerning permanent damage to speakers. Hopefully, my worries are for naught and I'll never have to worry about it.

Mits WD 73/838
Denon 3808ci
Denon DBP-A100
Nakamichi 680ZX
Infinity Alpha 50 L/R
Infintiy SM-85
JBL SUB-10 (Venue)
Infinity SM Video CC
Denon 391 main speakers as the rear sur. speakers which are 6 Ohms (I'm working on it)

I still no nothing about what can or is happening when running different ohm speakers like I am. I'm looking for some 8 ohms as I type. I told you I was IGNORANT. My system sounds pretty darn good. Nothing but CLARITY and POWER -- especially on tape. It actually seems like the higher I turn it up the clearer it gets which to me is odd. (Please note, I used the mic for that Audessy thing.) I guess I'm just not use to quality which I believe, I do have now and it's Wonderful. Do I have anything to worry about in the clipping department?

Something else which I find very intriguing. I mentioned "tape" above. Well, anyone who believes that digital is better than Tape has another thing coming. I'm learning now how to manipulate the frequencies with a buddies Mixer and I'm finding that I can do more for clarity while working with Tape than I can with digital the difference being ASTOUNDING. Music is so much fuller and has a richness to it like I've never heard before. Subtle things like fingers on frets, and the actual breathing of the singer(s). Why we went to digital sure wasn't because of quality. The system I have dictates it. I just wish I knew why.

Thank You

Last edited by Lovejoy83; 03-20-2016 at 11:49 AM.
Lovejoy83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20582 of 20592 Old 03-20-2016, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post
So my ONKYO isn't working and I move my 3808 to the office.
I can't get anything to work on the DVR HDMI input
Sometimes I see the picture but not the audio.

Same component (cable box or apple tv) works on the other inputs.

Anyone have any idea what I have done?

thanks

UPDATE 1 hour later...
NO HDMI output. No OSD. No DENON logo.
tried 2 other tv's.

What could be going on here. NO OUTPUT today on ONKYO then same on DENON
Can a component or a bad HDMI cable cause this issue.

This is a nightmare.

first things first. Did you try a factory reset?

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
post #20583 of 20592 Old 03-20-2016, 08:53 AM
Member
 
maxmonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Posted this in the firmware thread too, but I'll try here too. I tried the firmware update yesterday and now I can't get any video out. No denon logo, no menu, nothing. I've tried the factory reset and microprocessor reset with no change. Any suggestions?
maxmonty is offline  
post #20584 of 20592 Old 03-20-2016, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post
first things first. Did you try a factory reset?
Yes I did. several of them.
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #20585 of 20592 Old 03-28-2016, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need to add a BT transmitter to my 3808, how do I connect it since there is no 3.5mm out jack, I only have the R/L RCA's as input.

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
post #20586 of 20592 Old 03-29-2016, 03:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,601
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9355 Post(s)
Liked: 4316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plex View Post
I need to add a BT transmitter to my 3808, how do I connect it since there is no 3.5mm out jack, I only have the R/L RCA's as input.
http://www.walmart.com/ip/39137232?w...988649&veh=sem

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20587 of 20592 Old 03-29-2016, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
OK,, thanks I do have one of those, but which output do I connect too. I'm running CBL/TV input from STB, how do I keep that and still use BT?

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
post #20588 of 20592 Old 03-29-2016, 08:30 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,601
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9355 Post(s)
Liked: 4316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plex View Post
OK,, thanks I do have one of those, but which output do I connect too. I'm running CBL/TV input from STB, how do I keep that and still use BT?
Either of the VCR or DVR audio outputs.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20589 of 20592 Old 05-08-2016, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
oachalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mentor, ohio
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am bringing this thread from the dead. I have replaced my 3808ci with a new x6200W. My 3808CI has worked perfect except for the following:

Roughly 1 year ago, the receiver started forgetting its settings. It would completely forget what input is assigned to what connection. Also if the input was named it would forget this. This would only occur if the receiver lost power. Everything else on the receiver works perfect. Firmware updates worked without issues, the previous downloadable upgrades were still there etc. Just everytime it lost power, settings were lost, and i would then have to upload the settings back in over the network.


I want to use this receiver in another room, so hoping there might be a fix. Last time i asked, no one had ever run into the same issue. I was just seeing if anyone has had this problem occur, or has anyone ever completely disassembled a 3808ci and saw if there was an internal battery used to hold memory/settings.

Thanks,
oachalon is offline  
post #20590 of 20592 Old 05-11-2016, 05:32 AM
Member
 
henningdalgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My 3808 changes HDMI input on my tv after approx 30 min

I have noticed that when my receiver is on, it changes the input of my Panasinc G20 series to HDMI4 after about 30 min.

I just switch back but it is annoying and especially when my kids are using the tv because they don't know how to change back to the correct input.

I am pretty sure this started to occur after I upgraded to the new firmware with hdmi control. Not sure if it has anything to do with it. I have tried to disable "HDMI Control" but it still changes input.

Any ideas?
henningdalgaard is offline  
post #20591 of 20592 Old 05-13-2016, 06:51 AM
Member
 
earthbound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northwest USA
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Interesting that you are having a similar problem to what I just started having with my 3808. It has probably been years since I upgraded the firmware so I don't think that is your problem. So within the last month the Denon input will change on its own with nobody touching any remotes, not even the cat stepping on the buttons. I'm only using the smaller remote. The bigger one with the display doesn't even have batteries in it. Maybe a full reboot will fix the problem. I may do that later today, but right now I need to cut grass and paint a couple rooms, and that is more important in maintaining marital bliss than fixing the Denon!


Last edited by earthbound; 05-13-2016 at 06:54 AM. Reason: fixed typos
earthbound is offline  
post #20592 of 20592 Old 05-13-2016, 10:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,601
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9355 Post(s)
Liked: 4316
Quote:
Originally Posted by henningdalgaard View Post
I have noticed that when my receiver is on, it changes the input of my Panasinc G20 series to HDMI4 after about 30 min.

I just switch back but it is annoying and especially when my kids are using the tv because they don't know how to change back to the correct input.

I am pretty sure this started to occur after I upgraded to the new firmware with hdmi control. Not sure if it has anything to do with it. I have tried to disable "HDMI Control" but it still changes input.

Any ideas?
Quote:
Originally Posted by earthbound View Post
Interesting that you are having a similar problem to what I just started having with my 3808. It has probably been years since I upgraded the firmware so I don't think that is your problem. So within the last month the Denon input will change on its own with nobody touching any remotes, not even the cat stepping on the buttons. I'm only using the smaller remote. The bigger one with the display doesn't even have batteries in it. Maybe a full reboot will fix the problem. I may do that later today, but right now I need to cut grass and paint a couple rooms, and that is more important in maintaining marital bliss than fixing the Denon!

This issue has presented randomly on some more current models as well. If doing a microprocessor reset 4-5 times in a row doesn't resolve the issue, most likely cause is a defective HDMI board and the board is likely no longer available.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3808ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off