The "Official" Denon AVR-3808CI Thread - Page 689 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20641 of 20656 Old 01-10-2017, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
amjosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
First thing to do when you get it is to reset the microprocessor to return all settings to factory defaults. Review p. 58 in the Owner's manual or if one is not supplied with the unit, you can download it from Denon's website.
Thanks a bunch. Will do!! How do you think the speakers will match with this receiver? Def Tech SM450s?
amjosh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20642 of 20656 Old 01-10-2017, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,310
Mentioned: 275 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12568 Post(s)
Liked: 5749
Quote:
Originally Posted by amjosh View Post
Thanks a bunch. Will do!! How do you think the speakers will match with this receiver? Def Tech SM450s?
Excellent.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20643 of 20656 Old 01-12-2017, 08:16 PM
Member
 
1fastz28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Weird problem, when i have a digital device turned on my right channel doesn't work, when i have my phono on, it works. I assume maybe the digital decoder or something along those lines is broken, unless ya'll can think of something else
1fastz28 is offline  
 
post #20644 of 20656 Old 01-13-2017, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,310
Mentioned: 275 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12568 Post(s)
Liked: 5749
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1fastz28 View Post
Weird problem, when i have a digital device turned on my right channel doesn't work, when i have my phono on, it works. I assume maybe the digital decoder or something along those lines is broken, unless ya'll can think of something else
Try using other inputs, otherwise, you can try doing a microprocessor reset (p. 58 Owner's manual) to see if that resolves the issue, although doing so will return all settings to factory default and wipe out the Audyssey setup as well.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20645 of 20656 Old 01-13-2017, 09:03 AM
Member
 
1fastz28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try using other inputs, otherwise, you can try doing a microprocessor reset (p. 58 Owner's manual) to see if that resolves the issue, although doing so will return all settings to factory default and wipe out the Audyssey setup as well.
i tried my CD player, which is hooked up with analog cables and it works, but anything Digital (OPTICAL or HDMI) it isn't working. Maybe i'll try to do the reset.
1fastz28 is offline  
post #20646 of 20656 Old 01-24-2017, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Rich B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quick question... If you reset the microprocessor, does this also roll back the system updates/upgrades? Thanks.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
Rich B. is online now  
post #20647 of 20656 Old 01-24-2017, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,310
Mentioned: 275 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12568 Post(s)
Liked: 5749
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich B. View Post
Quick question... If you reset the microprocessor, does this also roll back the system updates/upgrades? Thanks.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
Nope.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20648 of 20656 Old 01-25-2017, 05:22 AM
Member
 
Rich B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Excellent, thank you.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
Rich B. is online now  
post #20649 of 20656 Old 01-26-2017, 05:33 PM
Member
 
School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ANYone know what's equivalent to this avr in today's denon market
School is offline  
post #20650 of 20656 Old 01-27-2017, 01:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,310
Mentioned: 275 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12568 Post(s)
Liked: 5749
Quote:
Originally Posted by School View Post
ANYone know what's equivalent to this avr in today's denon market
This will depend on your feature/input/output requirements. The "flagship" X7200WA is the only model that still has multi analog inputs, while it as well as the X3300W/X4300H/X6300H all feature the much more advanced Audyssey MultEQ XT32. So, for better audio quality, start with the X3300W and work up based on your additional feature/input/output requirements (eg. X3300W is limited to Atmos/DTS:X 5.2.2 while the higher models can all do up to 7.2.4 (the X4300H and X7200WA requiring an additional 2CH external amp).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20651 of 20656 Old 01-27-2017, 04:32 AM
Member
 
School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
This will depend on your feature/input/output requirements. The "flagship" X7200WA is the only model that still has multi analog inputs, while it as well as the X3300W/X4300H/X6300H all feature the much more advanced Audyssey MultEQ XT32. So, for better audio quality, start with the X3300W and work up based on your additional feature/input/output requirements (eg. X3300W is limited to Atmos/DTS:X 5.2.2 while the higher models can all do up to 7.2.4 (the X4300H and X7200WA requiring an additional 2CH external amp).
Thanks all I'm really looking for is something that will give me the same outputs for the best price. I currently have my tv PS4 record player and my speakers
School is offline  
post #20652 of 20656 Old 02-10-2017, 12:30 PM
Member
 
cattskinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Idaho
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Probably this has been asked multiple times in the thread & if I could find it I'd not ask, but is there a way to view the "House Curve"? I'd like a look at it to see if I can better match my amp gains on my fronts (active biamp), and see just a little about the correction this room takes.

Thanks ahead!
cattskinner is offline  
post #20653 of 20656 Old 02-10-2017, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,310
Mentioned: 275 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12568 Post(s)
Liked: 5749
Quote:
Originally Posted by cattskinner View Post
Probably this has been asked multiple times in the thread & if I could find it I'd not ask, but is there a way to view the "House Curve"? I'd like a look at it to see if I can better match my amp gains on my fronts (active biamp), and see just a little about the correction this room takes.

Thanks ahead!
The "house curve"? You can view a crude representation of the Audyssey EQ by using the Manual EQ - Curve Copy setting (p. 31 Owner's manual), although this will not show the subwoofer EQ.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20654 of 20656 Old 02-10-2017, 02:16 PM
Member
 
cattskinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Idaho
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The "house curve"? You can view a crude representation of the Audyssey EQ by using the Manual EQ - Curve Copy setting (p. 31 Owner's manual), although this will not show the subwoofer EQ.
jdsmoothie, much appreciation, that was what I was after
cattskinner is offline  
post #20655 of 20656 Old 02-14-2017, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnoliaPro2 View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by windsurfdog

Greetings fellow 3808ites.

First post from a new 3808 owner. Been lurking for 6 weeks or so...finally pulled the trigger and purchased the unit with accompanying (free) Denon blu ray transport. Both units have been gracing my new entertainment center while I wait for the new LCD to be delivered (hopefully, early next week). The old entertainment center is scheduled to be moved out of the living room this weekend and, since room is at a premium, I haven't permanently set up the new EC. But I got antsy last night and had to at least partially setup the 3808.

I noticed a couple of recent posts by heatwave3 re: the new feature upgrade and thought I'd share mine with the group.

After the unit arrived a couple of weeks ago, I registered it at the Denon Users Club page. Since then, I've done nothing. Last night I went to the upgrade page and entered my information. It subsequently led me to a page that asked for my upgrade ID which I inputted. Reading the preliminary upgrade information, it mentioned that if you had firmware v. 1.95 installed that no firmware upgrade would be necessary. Mine checked out at 1.94. Not wanting to take any chances, I initiated the firmware upgrade which took about 70 minutes and resulted in firmware main v. 2.02A...so far so good. Went to get the upgrade package and lo and behold, it said there was nothing to upgrade. Checked the unit and, sure enough, the package was installed...bonus! No paperwork to send in, no phone calls...most excellent.

I've had a Rhapsody account for a couple of years now...one of the reasons I purchased the 3808. I entered my account info in the unit and, smooth as silk, it connected right up and I was listening to my fave stations.

I then went to radiodenon.com, registered my MAC and was overwhelmed by almost 13,000 stations from which to choose...major coolness! All this fun and nothing but 2 speakers, a video connection to my old CRT, and an ethernet cable. Looking forward to getting that LCD and connecting the rest of my peripherals.

So, so far, so good. No issues yet.

8)


Nice review! Just to let anyone else know if you're on the fence, the 3808 will be discontinued in May. Pick it up now if you got your eye on it!
I think I missed the deal
DubDriver17 is offline  
post #20656 of 20656 Old Today, 07:11 AM
Member
 
NekoMimiMode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I hope this isn't a dumb question, but I am wondering how good the phono stage is on this receiver? Is that what you call it? A stage? I know nothing about vinyl and am thinking about buying an entry level turntable like the Audio Technica AT-LP60BK. This was a fairly pricey receiver from a reputable company so I would like to think it would be really good but it is getting fairly old now, so maybe the pre-amp on the turntable would actually be better?

I have a second question. One of my HDMI inputs has stopped working. I know it is hard to say without examining it, but do you think the HDMI board itself is failing or could it be something as simple as a capacitor going out? Are there any trouble capacitors with this receiver?

Last edited by NekoMimiMode; Today at 07:15 AM.
NekoMimiMode is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3808ci Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off