*Official* Denon 5308 Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,909
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

FM, is it possible some players output PCM better than others? I just picked up the Pioneer today and it does a better job (Ithink) at PCM than the Denon 2500. The Denon 2500 does use the temporary fix, so maybe that downgrades it somehow?

Sure.. just look at how the BD30 was dealing with it, or how the 2500 still is.... if you are applying bass management and time alignment inside the player and it isn't properly designed, or can't be completely bypassed, it could have an adverse effect on the sound...

The Pioneer sounds like a great unit... I've also been really impressed with the LG 200, but I don't know if I'll keep it or not...

Also, your thread on DTS has some great information from Ronny Katz, and I found it a great read with some solid information directly from the source..
FilmMixer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Sure.. just look at how the BD30 was dealing with it, or how the 2500 still is.... if you are applying bass management and time alignment inside the player and it isn't properly designed, or can't be completely bypassed, it could have an adverse effect on the sound...

The Pioneer sounds like a great unit... I've also been really impressed with the LG 200, but I don't know if I'll keep it or not...

Also, your thread on DTS has some great information from Ronny Katz, and I found it a great read with some solid information directly from the source..

I can vouch for you.

Just started another thread and am very curious if we have some limited equipment:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1015127

Anyone know if our 5308's are limited this way?
shamus is offline  
post #993 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Well, since I helped report the "bug" to both Panasonic and Dolby, I think I am well aware of the issue, and stand by my statement.

I think others around here can vouch for me

You are way to sensitive about this. I guess being in the business you feel you are above all others. I made a statement about what I hate or like and you immediately jumped in with fancy talk about this or that.
I employed guys like you before I retired at 39. Eager to prove how much they know to counter the true insecurities they carry around with them. This banter is over.
blackssr is offline  
post #994 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
shelly40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Back to the subject of the 5308,

Mine is being delivered on Friday......

Is there a firmware update I should do.... ?

If there is, I can do it before hooking it up, and use a hardwire connection....

I feel more comfortable with that....

What is the most current firmware ?

Unfortunately, I have to work Friday night, so I can't hook anything up until Saturday....

although, I will read through the manual on Friday night...

Right now, my plan is to use a 5 channel Rotel amp, RMB-1095 to power the main listening area, and the internal amps for another room, and my outdoor speakers by the pool.....

Can't wait to set up that bad boy.....
although it will be alot of work.....


Shelly
shelly40 is offline  
post #995 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 08:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

You are way to sensitive about this. I guess being in the business you feel you are above all others. I made a statement about what I hate or like and you immediately jumped in with fancy talk about this or that.
I employed guys like you before I retired at 39. Eager to prove how much they know to counter the true insecurities they carry around with them. This banter is over.

Hope so.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #996 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
no-nonsense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmalczewski View Post

Hope so.

Ditto
no-nonsense is offline  
post #997 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
no-nonsense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me what "AFDM" is? and how to find it? I have gone through the menu and pressed every button I can find, and there is no mention of AFDM or how to turn it on, (pages 47-48) owners manual, to get some of the DTS codecs to properly work and display, it's driving me crazy (not far to drive, still I'd like to know)
no-nonsense is offline  
post #998 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by no-nonsense View Post

Can anyone tell me what "AFDM" is? and how to find it? I have gone through the menu and pressed every button I can find, and there is no mention of AFDM or how to turn it on, (pages 47-48) owners manual, to get some of the DTS codecs to properly work and display, it's driving me crazy (not far to drive, still I'd like to know)

Page 51 buddy!

You have to be playing a 5.1 source sometimes for it to show up in the menu.
shamus is offline  
post #999 of 4994 Old 04-02-2008, 11:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,909
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

You are way to sensitive about this. I guess being in the business you feel you are above all others. I made a statement about what I hate or like and you immediately jumped in with fancy talk about this or that.
I employed guys like you before I retired at 39. Eager to prove how much they know to counter the true insecurities they carry around with them. This banter is over.

Sorry to go off topic, but I think I am allowed to at least answer this post...

I don't think I am above all others.... Being in the "business" doesn't afford me any more rights than anyone else here... but my personal and professional experience with DTS, Dolby, PCM, film sound and home theater for the last 18 years does give me some unique insights, as I tried to point out when you assumed I didn't have a "bugged" player with which to hear the 5db LFE issue...

Arrogance hiding insecurity? No.

Insecurity is the last thing you'll find in a re-recording mixer.. when you have a client paying hundreds or thousands per hour to mix with you, you can't be insecure or overly arrogant..

If I were those things, I would find myself retired at 39 (which I will be next week)... and not by choice

This is AVScience Forum, not AV SomeGuyNamedSSRSaidSoItMustBeTrue Forum, so when someone comes around and passes off personal, non objective observations as fact ("DTS MA has all the base at the correct levels") it is open for discussion. That was my point.

No fancy talk about "this or that..." just trying to help others who might read your comments and twist them into the truth...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

DTS MA has all the base at the correct levels

BTW... all your base are belong to us

/hijak

Sorry to all the others...
FilmMixer is offline  
post #1000 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 12:36 AM
Senior Member
 
no-nonsense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

Page 51 buddy!

You have to be playing a 5.1 source sometimes for it to show up in the menu.

Thanks, don't know how I missed it, anyway, it seems it's already on, I just need to set the SB's to dscrte on
no-nonsense is offline  
post #1001 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 05:24 AM
dem
Senior Member
 
dem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Apex, NC, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shelly40 View Post

Is there a firmware update I should do.... ?

Probably. See this thread for more information on firmware updates.

Dave
dem is offline  
post #1002 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 07:11 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Sorry to go off topic, but I think I am allowed to at least answer this post...

I don't think I am above all others.... Being in the "business" doesn't afford me any more rights than anyone else here... but my personal and professional experience with DTS, Dolby, PCM, film sound and home theater for the last 18 years does give me some unique insights, as I tried to point out when you assumed I didn't have a "bugged" player with which to hear the 5db LFE issue...

Arrogance hiding insecurity? No.

Insecurity is the last thing you'll find in a re-recording mixer.. when you have a client paying hundreds or thousands per hour to mix with you, you can't be insecure or overly arrogant..

If I were those things, I would find myself retired at 39 (which I will be next week)... and not by choice

This is AVScience Forum, not AV SomeGuyNamedSSRSaidSoItMustBeTrue Forum, so when someone comes around and passes off personal, non objective observations as fact ("DTS MA has all the base at the correct levels") it is open for discussion. That was my point.

No fancy talk about "this or that..." just trying to help others who might read your comments and twist them into the truth...



BTW... all your base are belong to us

/hijak

Sorry to all the others...

It's good to know your knowledge filmmixer and it's much appreciated on this forum.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1003 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 10:01 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
I have a seperate monitor and now I cannot seem to be getting the menu screen at all.What is the cause of the problem? I found it in monitor 2 and 1 also.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1004 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 10:07 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Why has no one experinced it with the AVP since were using the same processor.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1005 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 10:19 AM
Moderator
 
Mike C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I picked up a 5308ci yesterday to replace my aging 5800, I would never imagine how dated the 5800 looks until they are side by side, to sum it up in one word... Pinto.

One of the major issues I wanted to tackle with the 5308 was to distribute the PS3 and HD-DVD HDMI signals to both a plasma (A/V) in the living room and video only to a Pearl in the ht. Denon Jeff indicated that the 5308 had to be powered on to pass through the hdmi signals, I was bummed until I did the setup last night.

To my surprise the 5308 will pass through the PS3 HDMI to both the plasma and projector with out it being powered on!!! YES, exactly what I was wanting to do! I even toyed with the hdmi control on the Panny TH50PX60U plasma to turn on/off the 5308 by switching to that specific input on the Panny, but I do not need this feature as of yet but nice to know it is available.

My only grip is the remote is horrible to use, I must have big fingers or something.

Mike

The cheese fell off my cracker a long time ago...
Mike C is offline  
post #1006 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 10:39 AM
dem
Senior Member
 
dem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Apex, NC, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike C View Post

I picked up a 5308ci yesterday to replace my aging 5800, I would never imagine how dated the 5800 looks until they are side by side, to sum it up in one word... Pinto.

I feel the same way about my 5700.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike C View Post

My only grip is the remote is horrible to use, I must have big fingers or something.

It's not your fingers, the remote sucks.

Dave
dem is offline  
post #1007 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 10:42 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Guys has anyone has this problem that Im having.When watching a movie used to see vol on screen cannot even get that.When I had the A1XVA did not even have this problem at all.Starting to become very annoying this is.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1008 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 10:45 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
BTW how do you save your settings?

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1009 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 11:04 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Finally worked again! Thanks guys for all your help!

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1010 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Finally worked again! Thanks guys for all your help!

Did you cycle through the AMP buuton?
shamus is offline  
post #1011 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 11:49 AM
dem
Senior Member
 
dem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Apex, NC, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

BTW how do you save your settings?

See this post.

Dave
dem is offline  
post #1012 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
no-nonsense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I opened the door on the 5308ci to get to the function buttons, it went down smothly as if it was motor driven, but I can't get the %^$%& thing to close all the way, anybody know of a fix for this, without removing the chasis cover?
no-nonsense is offline  
post #1013 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 07:24 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

Did you cycle through the AMP buuton?

Turned the main power off and left and the I turned on and it worked.Does the amp button gets it working again does it?
Need to know for next time.Cheers Shamus!

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1014 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 07:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
shelly40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
If I want to upconvert to 1080i do I have to use the HDMI out, or will it output that on component ?

I'll have my 5308 on Friday

Shelly
shelly40 is offline  
post #1015 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 08:22 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by dem View Post

See this post.

Thanks Dem.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1016 of 4994 Old 04-03-2008, 11:07 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Just talked to the service manager from Denon and they said you need to do a master reset when You first get them.Which I will be doing tonight.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1017 of 4994 Old 04-04-2008, 05:51 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
I also was told that every now and then shut the amp by power not on standyby.That also help clear the crap thats in the memory.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1018 of 4994 Old 04-04-2008, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
baddgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey everyone , i have a denon 4306 and was looking at the 5308ci

How much of a sound quality difference is there between those two? Would i get a WOW effect in sound jumping up to the 5308?

Im using all definitive technology super tower speakers. 7002 , clr center channel.

Or is the DENON seperates or any company seperates the way to go!!
I wonder what the sound difference is on those. You probably need 10000 dollar speakers to go with it huh?

please help , cause i dont wanna spend that much if its not gonna be heard. thanx Chris


" The worst is when ur friend comes over and says ur home theater sounds just like his" except urs costed 20000 and his HT in a box was 1500

- Independent Dreams - IDStudios
baddgsx is offline  
post #1019 of 4994 Old 04-04-2008, 07:46 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by baddgsx View Post

hey everyone , i have a denon 4306 and was looking at the 5308ci

How much of a sound quality difference is there between those two? Would i get a WOW effect in sound jumping up to the 5308?

Im using all definitive technology super tower speakers. 7002 , clr center channel.

Or is the DENON seperates or any company seperates the way to go!!
I wonder what the sound difference is on those. You probably need 10000 dollar speakers to go with it huh?

please help , cause i dont wanna spend that much if its not gonna be heard. thanx Chris


" The worst is when ur friend comes over and says ur home theater sounds just like his" except urs costed 20000 and his HT in a box was 1500

I couldn't think a $20,000 system sounds the same as a HT in a box.I think your mates jealous.Mine is hooked up with a power amp a Nad M25.I was going for the avp but I wasn'nt waiting till August bugger that.Try running your 4308 with a power amp or go for the 5308 with a power amp.The 5308 is similar to the AVP but the AVP has extra power supplies.Some people say it makes a different some say it don't.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #1020 of 4994 Old 04-04-2008, 09:09 AM
dem
Senior Member
 
dem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Apex, NC, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I also was told that every now and then shut the amp by power not on standyby.That also help clear the crap thats in the memory.

You might also try disabling the power saver. That seems to have helped with my unit.

Dave
dem is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 5308ci Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off