The Official INTEGRA DTC-9.8 Thread - Page 428 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12811 of 12991 Old 10-26-2011, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
mikebego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's pretty smart to have a second set of cords for the other zones! I think it just may work for my blue ray player and cable box (which would be great). I will try it and post to the forum. This would solve 90% of our needs.

My computer only outputs the sound through one HDMI cable. I've checked the earphones and they aren't putting out sound though. Any thoughts? There might be someway to reconfigure the computer. I haven't found a way to get the 9.8 to output to 2 zones from one source.

THANKS!
mikebego is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12812 of 12991 Old 10-26-2011, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
bonjovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Teaneck, NJ
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. Trying to resolve some of my subwoofer issues. My firmware is as follows:

Main: 87 1.06 07z26a
>
> DSP1: SR8051 07601A
>
> DSP2: SR8052 07518A
>
> DSP3: SR8053: 07820B
>
> HDMI: 1.01 07706A
>
> Video: 07606EI0924
>
> Net: 1.00


Am I in need of updating firmware? If so, where is it located and current instructions? I checked the onkyo and integra sites but did not find anything. Many Thanks.

Also I'm thinking about just upgrading altogether... perhaps the DHC 40.2. Whats the going rate for a used 9.8? Haven't seen any come across ebay.
bonjovi is offline  
post #12813 of 12991 Old 10-27-2011, 05:29 AM
Ron
AVS Special Member
 
Ron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Canton, Mi
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebego View Post

That's pretty smart to have a second set of cords for the other zones! I think it just may work for my blue ray player and cable box (which would be great). I will try it and post to the forum. This would solve 90% of our needs.

My computer only outputs the sound through one HDMI cable. I've checked the earphones and they aren't putting out sound though. Any thoughts? There might be someway to reconfigure the computer. I haven't found a way to get the 9.8 to output to 2 zones from one source.

THANKS!

I haven't looked at it in a while, but to output to 2 zones from one source, I believe you look at the source selection for the second zone. there you would pick something like "main" as the source, which means it'll take its input from whatever the main zone is doing.
Ron is offline  
post #12814 of 12991 Old 10-27-2011, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
JVoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Has anyone taken their unit to a service center to have the EEPROM error fixed? I know prices are different in certain areas but I was looking for a round-a-bout figure if I were to actually take it in. Not sure if I'm allowed to talk about money or pricing so feel free to PM if anyone has an answer. Thanks, Jeff
JVoth is offline  
post #12815 of 12991 Old 10-27-2011, 08:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You may want to check the Onkyo/Integra firmware thread, as I think there was a few people who were able to correct that eeprom error problem themselves.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1016297
Johnla is offline  
post #12816 of 12991 Old 10-29-2011, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
turbobuick86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Whittier, Ca. USA
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXcentris View Post

Hi there, I have a DTC 9.8 and an ATI 1505 amp. Up to now, I've just been turning the amp on manually but since I just bought a Harmony One, I'd obviously like the remote to handle the task. Problem one, 12 v trigger on the Integra uses a 3.5 mm jack and the ATI uses a DB25 connector for remote power on. Problem two, even if I managed to DIY such a cable, the Integra triggers only output 100mA, while the ATI requires at least 350 mA to power on.

Solution 1: Use the Integra's switched AC outlet. Plug a 12v, 500 mA adapter in there, cut off the coax plug, buy a couple of pins and a bare DB 25 connector, "make a cable" and plug that into the ATI. Would that work?

Solution 2: Bypass the preamp completely. Buy one of these remote switches (to turn lamps on/off) with a remote, plug that into wall outlet, plug 12v, 500 mA adapter in there, "make cable" as above and plug that into the ATI. Then have the Harmony One "learn" the on/off code from the "switch" remote.

Any observations, ideas?

I have an ATI 1504 amp that I installed 10 years ago and still used daily. It's only been turned off a few times when we go on vacation and I remember.
turbobuick86 is offline  
post #12817 of 12991 Old 11-18-2011, 09:24 AM
JHL
Advanced Member
 
JHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am occasionally seeing vertical green lines on the HDMI output. At first I thought there might be a convergence issue with my projector but the lines disappear when I change HDMI inputs on the Integra 9.8.

Has anyone else noticed this problem?
I am running the latest Integra firmware (1.08) that I could find.
JHL is offline  
post #12818 of 12991 Old 11-19-2011, 04:56 PM
Member
 
Redneck_Randy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was watching TV the other day and heard a loud pop come from the 9.8 and then noticed it was not processing Dolby Digital any more. You can hear back ground noises like leaves blowing in the wind, lawn mowers and so on but NO voice/speach at all. Does this both using the DVD player watching a Dolby Digital movie and my DirecTV unit on a dolby digital channel.

Before I pack it up and send off to be repaired I want to do a reset and and see if that might help. My question is, when you do a save/store settings to memory, does this get deleted with a reset ?

Thanks
Randy
Redneck_Randy is offline  
post #12819 of 12991 Old 12-09-2011, 10:19 AM
Member
 
audio-junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey fella's it's been awhile since I've posted anything, been out of the game and have fallin a little behind. Quick question, how do I put the DTC in video past-through mode? and how can I watch tv without having the receiver on?
audio-junky is offline  
post #12820 of 12991 Old 01-03-2012, 08:38 PM
Member
 
mrv8q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone running a 9.8 and a Monoprice 4x2 HDMI switcher?
mrv8q is offline  
post #12821 of 12991 Old 01-03-2012, 10:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv8q View Post

Anyone running a 9.8 and a Monoprice 4x2 HDMI switcher?

use a WyreStorm....
alanl715 is offline  
post #12822 of 12991 Old 01-04-2012, 08:35 AM
Ron
AVS Special Member
 
Ron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Canton, Mi
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv8q View Post

Anyone running a 9.8 and a Monoprice 4x2 HDMI switcher?

fwiw, I have a 9.8 and a monoprice 4x1...
Ron is offline  
post #12823 of 12991 Old 01-04-2012, 09:29 PM
Member
 
mrv8q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron View Post


fwiw, I have a 9.8 and a monoprice 4x1...

I've tried to use the 4x2 with the 9.8, and it doesn't like it too much. A side works fine with my Panny plasma.
are you using your 4x1 to feed your 9.8? Any hints? Thx
mrv8q is offline  
post #12824 of 12991 Old 01-05-2012, 05:01 AM
Ron
AVS Special Member
 
Ron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Canton, Mi
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv8q View Post

I've tried to use the 4x2 with the 9.8, and it doesn't like it too much. A side works fine with my Panny plasma.
are you using your 4x1 to feed your 9.8? Any hints? Thx

yes, the 4x1 feeds the 9.8. I did notice that I couldn't plug the ps3 into the switcher, I had to connect it directly to the 9.8, because it kept losing sync. but I have 3 things plugged into the switcher, and 3 others plus the switcher plugged into the 9.8, and everything works great.

maybe it's a function of the 4x2, is it possibly powered to do the split? I think the 9.8 has 2 hdmi outs, doesn't it - so could you do your splitting that way?
Ron is offline  
post #12825 of 12991 Old 01-06-2012, 12:46 PM
Member
 
mrv8q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron View Post


yes, the 4x1 feeds the 9.8. I did notice that I couldn't plug the ps3 into the switcher, I had to connect it directly to the 9.8, because it kept losing sync. but I have 3 things plugged into the switcher, and 3 others plus the switcher plugged into the 9.8, and everything works great.

maybe it's a function of the 4x2, is it possibly powered to do the split? I think the 9.8 has 2 hdmi outs, doesn't it - so could you do your splitting that way?

Ron, good questions... My intent for using the switcher is to make it easy for my family to use different sources to watch TV, and not have to power on the audio system. They don't mind the TV audio. If the 9.8 was happy with the switcher, it would be the perfect solution. I'm going to try different outputs, etc. to try and get it to work. My only real interest is good audio from the Bluray player, so I might do a 2x1 from that to the TV and 9.8, and then just do a 4x1 like you have, but for the TV.

For curiosity's sake, are you running an output of the 9.8 into the 4x1? How are you seeing the 9.8 display on your monitor? Thanks!
mrv8q is offline  
post #12826 of 12991 Old 01-10-2012, 10:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Grrr... I've finally been stumped.

Spent the last 24h trying to fight with new laptop (XPS17) to fight with my trusty 9.8. FW is 1.07 (understood back in the day that 1.07 and 1.08 were identical save for the saving of Audessy when upgrading from a lower FW, but I could be on crack). All the links are broken to dl 1.08 just for giggles, so that option's out for now.

Two major issues occur:

1) 1080p/60hz will not work, or at least won't work consistently. Doesn't matter how it's wired, it just gives me black screen into my Kuro. Hook the same cable into the TV direct, works fine. I'm running a long-ish, quality cable to a 4x1 switch, then into the Integra. Yes, I tried a shorter cable, and directly into the unit, no go. Playing with HDMI control settings in the menu, I actually managed to get it to work last night briefly. Today, no matter what, no go.

In Win7, the device that shows up in the HDMI chain (for resolution settings, etc.) is the 9.8, not the TV on the other side of the chain (makes sense for audio, of course, but doesn't help with my second issue).

My only workaround for now is to set it to 1080i, or 1080p/24hz and, miraculously, I get a signal. Even went so far as to "rent" from BestBuy a silly top-end Monster cable just so I could put any silliness to rest regarding 1.3/1.4 cable madness.

2) No matter what I did, HDCP would fail for BD playback. Again, direct into the TV bypassing the AVR, perfecto. Only way 'round is to use AnyDVD. The pain is that at 24hz from the laptop in conjunction with AnyDVD the video stutters. Again, having had it work for an hour or so yesterday at 60hz had things swimming, but still no accounting for why the (legal) HDCP chain is broken in the first place.

Any ideas? Is 1.07>1.08 something I should do for the hell of it? Anybody still have their zip files?

sharkshark is offline  
post #12827 of 12991 Old 01-11-2012, 11:13 PM
Member
 
mrv8q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

Grrr... I've finally been stumped.

Spent the last 24h trying to fight with new laptop (XPS17) to fight with my trusty 9.8. FW is 1.07 (understood back in the day that 1.07 and 1.08 were identical save for the saving of Audessy when upgrading from a lower FW, but I could be on crack). All the links are broken to dl 1.08 just for giggles, so that option's out for now.

Two major issues occur:

1) 1080p/60hz will not work, or at least won't work consistently. Doesn't matter how it's wired, it just gives me black screen into my Kuro. Hook the same cable into the TV direct, works fine. I'm running a long-ish, quality cable to a 4x1 switch, then into the Integra. Yes, I tried a shorter cable, and directly into the unit, no go. Playing with HDMI control settings in the menu, I actually managed to get it to work last night briefly. Today, no matter what, no go.

2) No matter what I did, HDCP would fail for BD playback. Again, direct into the TV bypassing the AVR, perfecto. Only way 'round is to use AnyDVD. The pain is that at 24hz from the laptop in conjunction with AnyDVD the video stutters. Again, having had it work for an hour or so yesterday at 60hz had things swimming, but still no accounting for why the (legal) HDCP chain is broken in the first ?

Have you tried "resetting" your 9.8 by unplugging the AC for 10 minutes? I know it helped considerably in my recent situation. Good luck!
mrv8q is offline  
post #12828 of 12991 Old 01-12-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
tried it over night, good suggestion. No go, no HDCP regardless of cable/length/switch or no switch

sharkshark is offline  
post #12829 of 12991 Old 01-21-2012, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
well, thanks to Kal, upgraded from 1.07 to 1.08... had a mild scare when the first time through it just stopped UL'ing to the unit, but starting again from scratch seems to have done the trick. All my input names and such were saved, which of course is a nice thing.

I've yet to see a changelog that shows 1.08 does anything that 1.07 didn't (save for, er, saving Audyssey when upgrading from a lower FW), but I figured what the hell, throw on the last one.

As it stands, I'm still no further ahead with my HDCP issues - the NVIDIA control panel still shows the 9.8 as lacking HDCP support. I know there were DSP and HDMI board updates that required hardware changes, not sure if anyone has any suggestions on Toronto-based places that still might be able to make the adjustment. It's an old beast, of course, but it's running well otherwise and if I can get more years out of her I'd like to.

sharkshark is offline  
post #12830 of 12991 Old 01-21-2012, 04:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,398
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Did you do the DSP update asl well?

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #12831 of 12991 Old 01-21-2012, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Forever ago, it wasn't in the files you emailed to me, just the FW file...

Hitting display, I show:

Main 87 1.08 / 08414A
1stSR8051 08214A
SR8052 07518A
SR8053 07820B
HDMI 1.01 / 07706A
Video 07607EI0924
Net 1.00

Never had any hardware upgrades done on the unit, just software FW thanks to this forum.

sharkshark is offline  
post #12832 of 12991 Old 01-22-2012, 10:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,398
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

Forever ago, it wasn't in the files you emailed to me, just the FW file...

I can fix that.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #12833 of 12991 Old 01-22-2012, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
hrm, I found the PDF detailing the DSP update, and the numbers correspond with what I've already got - was years ago, guess I already did that DSP update when I went to 1.07 (08214a/07518a/07820b)

However, HDMI update's still hardware, no? And, again, the Integra site's got zero info on anywhere in Canada I could get that taken care of... I'll give them a shout tomorrow, it's way out of warranty, but it might just be a board replacement, I have no idea.

sharkshark is offline  
post #12834 of 12991 Old 02-01-2012, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
ryan00davis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamsterla View Post

My trusty DTC-9.8 suddenly stopped working for HDMI inputs. I have 3 input devices and all 3 get a "No Signal" message when I switch to each one. I verified that the sources work by plugging then directly into the TV.

I am afraid a power outage or something damaged the HDMI portion of the DTC-9.8. I can see that non-HDMI sources (analog) seem to be working. All the normal setup menus, etc. seem to function.

When I switch to an HDMI device, I see the HDMI indicator blink for a few second and then the "No Signal" message comes up on the screen.

Please let me know if you have a way to troubleshoot this problem.

-MA

I have the exact same problem, has anybody come up with a solution to this?
Do I basically need to just replace the HDMI board (hopefully it is just one board which controls all of the HDMI)?
Anybody suggest a repair center in northern california?
ryan00davis is offline  
post #12835 of 12991 Old 02-04-2012, 02:13 AM
Newbie
 
ryan00davis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
strangely the problem has fixed itself. last night i was able to get video throughput on one input, but no audio, the other other 3 were dead. then today, i was able to get it working. so if anybody else is having issues, basically all I did was upgrade to the latest firmware, reset it a few times, leave it unplugged overnight, and play with a bunch of settings. None of those things seemed to fix it in themselves, but eventually it just came back.
ryan00davis is offline  
post #12836 of 12991 Old 03-02-2012, 05:00 PM
bkt
Member
 
bkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI there,

I have DTC 9.8. If you have the Firmware update available, can you please email it to me to btalluri@yahoo.com.

Had this for 4 years now & never updated it. I am hoping any updates will help HDMI handshake issues with my 3d dVD player.

THank you.
bkt is offline  
post #12837 of 12991 Old 03-02-2012, 05:03 PM
bkt
Member
 
bkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

I have a copy of the 1.08 update files but they are on the computer in my other house. (I have only the 1.05 updates here.) If no one sends a link, send me a PM with your email address and I can send the files to you.

Can you email me the upgrade for DTC9.8 to btalluri@yahoo.com
bkt is offline  
post #12838 of 12991 Old 03-03-2012, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkt View Post

Had this for 4 years now & never updated it. I am hoping any updates will help HDMI handshake issues with my 3d dVD player.

If you are trying to play 3D through your 9.8, and it don't work, there is no cure for that. The 9.8 only has HDMI ver 1.3 capabilities and not HDMI ver 1.4, which is what is needed for 3D. And a firmware update will not change that.
Johnla is offline  
post #12839 of 12991 Old 03-03-2012, 07:18 PM
bkt
Member
 
bkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I cant play 3d on HDMI 1.3. I have a Panasonic 3d DVD player that has two HDMI outputs for this very reason. So legacy receivers like mine need not be upgraded.

Problem with 9.8 is it does not keep the setting in memory. For some reason every time I try use my DVD player I have to fiddle with the settings & it works. Wondeirnif that will be fixed with firmware update.
bkt is offline  
post #12840 of 12991 Old 03-25-2012, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
mjmbond's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In my theater.
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
There was some discussion on the Onkyo 805 about a "new" DTS audio bomb, which can be tested by pressing the chapter forward button from chapter 15 to 16 on the Star Wars IV (A New Hope) BD. I have v1.08 with the DSP update that fixed the prior DTS bomb, yet the new bomb is indeed present on our 9.8s. Onkyo has prepared a DSP upgrade to fix this for 805 users and is currently sending out CDs.

Has any one heard of a fix for us?
mjmbond is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off